(Muehl,
Otto)
AA (Actions-Analytic) Kommune
Vienna: AA Verlages, 1975
48.5 x 69 cm yellow and red poster displaying information on courses, books,
postal service etc. alongside a photograph of the art commune. Muehl founded
the group at the end of the Weinese Aktionists' public activities as a means
to creating an environment where art and life would be lived as one: an experiment
which failed sixteen years later with the charismatic artist himself later being
gaoled for seriously abusing his responsibilities towards other commune members
(a charge vigorously disputed by some members) and public acrimony between other
factions within the community. Scarce early documentation. Previously folded
otherwise very good.
95 uk pounds
AA Kommune
AA NEWS 1/76
Austria: AA Kommune, 1976
29 x 20.5cm, 40pp. The second number of this propagandising journal of the commune
formed by Muhl after he left the Viennese Aktionists. Later he was jailed for
seriously abusing his leadership of the group but in 1976 the group was united
and this publication written in English with many b/w photographs of the communes
activities (including their free sexuality) was designed to bring new converts
to the group. Mild browning due to the cheap paper internally and some minor
tears at the bottom of the spine, this is still overall very good.
75 uk pounds
AA Kommune
AA KOMMUNE
Austria: AA Kommune, n.d. (c. 1976)
29 x 21cm. Three 1pp mimeographed sheets. Texts in English and German. Promotional
leaflets for a series of courses offered by the Kommune on "actionsanalytical
commune course" (sic) and for publications offered by the group. Formerly folded
otherwise VG.
30 uk pounds for all 3 leaflets together
Abramovic,
Marina (and Richard Kostelanetz, Miroljub Todorovic, Julien Blane, On Kawara,
Walter Aue, Sol Lewitt)
ZVUCNI AMBIJENT BELO. SOUND ENVIRONMENT WHITE. SIGNAL Nr 8/9
(January 1973)
Belgrade, Yugoslavia: Signal, 1973 30 x 21cm, 20pp b/w single number of the
influential Signal Gallery journal which not only has original conceptual page
works by Abramovic (a 1pp photograph of an installation), Lewitt (a reproduced
drawing over a letter from editor, Todorovic) and On Kawara (a reproduced "I
am still alive" telegram) but also concrete poems from Kostelanetz and Blaine
and others. Slightly torn (3cm) along the top outer cover fold line/spine but
still an interesting and scarce document particularly revealing of the work
of the Yugoslavian artists of the time (Group of 6) of which Abramovic was a
member before moving west to greater fame.
100 uk pounds
Abramovic,
Marina
DOCUMENTATION OF EXCHANGE OF ROLES
Amsterdam: der Appel, 1976
30 x 21cm, two x 1pp leaflets. This invitation leaflet (for a Harald Szeeman
lecture) contains on its second page the documentation of Abramovic's famous
performance piece where the artist swapped roles with an Amsterdam prostitute
for a day with the latter attendeing Abramovic's opening party while the artist
took the woman's place in the red light district, sitting in the window and
entertaining 'tricks'. The leaflet shows 4 b/w photographs by Ulay and de Graaf
- firstly of the opening (with an Abramovic work in the background) and secondly
of Abramovic 'entertaining'. Folded once across the middle, otherwise very good.
95 uk pounds
Abramovic,
Marina / Ulay.
Ulay / Marina Abramovic - Marina Abramovic / Ulay. 30 November
/ 30 November.
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim: Harlekin Art, 1979
15 x 22cm, 40pp plus wrappers, exhibition catalogue with many b/w photographs
of 3 performances by the, then, dedicated lovers. Fine. Scarce despite being
one of 1,000 issued.
65 uk pounds
Abramovic,
Marina / Ulay
VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FROM PERFORMANCES OF NIGHT CROSSING
Three different ephemeral items from various performances of "Night Sea crossing"
from the "second period" of Abramovic's work when she was partnered for the
most part by Ulay. Night Sea Crossing was a work performed often during the
early 70s where the two artists sat at a table opposite each other for long
periods of time (often days) without eating, drinking or conversing (and sometimes
joined by Bhuddist monks and/or representatives of the Aboriginal peoples).
A key work for Abramovic introducing for the first time mysticism and extensive
meditation which often features in her later work. Here we offer: a 40. 5x 26
cm, offset exhibition poster for the performance in Toronto, A Space, 1982;
a folded 2pp full colour invitation card with a reproduced Abramovic abstract
mandella from an Amsterdam performance in 1983; and the same show's 15.5 x 10.5cm,
12pp full colour exhibition catalogue with 2 full colour and 2 b/w images and
text in Dutch and English. All fine.
Together - 75 uk pounds
Abramovic,
Marina
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
Germany: Salon, n.d. (probably 1997/8)
21 x14cm , 92pp + covers. Artist's book. Text in English. Recently Abramovic
has lead groups of students on a short course - a course which through endurance
and meditation tries to open new artistic pathways and ways of seeing. This
book reproduces Abramovics exercises and contains documentation of the course
- including the rather detailed contract participants are expected to sign (effectively
giving Abramovic full control over their lives during the course). Included
are three 20.5 x 12.5 primary colour cards - to allow the completion of one
of the exercises at home - a form of artist multiple perhaps. Fine copy of this
suddenly scarce publication.
65 uk pounds
Abramovic
and Ulay
RELATION, WORK AND DETOUR 1976 - 1980
Amsterdam: Art Unlimited, 1994
A set of 11 different 10.5 x 15cm, 2pp postcards in original plastic bag displaying
various body art performances by the artists. As always extreme physicality
is to the fore. Unlimited. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Abramovic,
Marina
MARINA DEVANT LES MINES
Paris: Galerie Enrico Navarra, 1991
30 x 21cm, 2pp press announcement with added card insert with two mounted original
transparencies and 1 b/w original photograph of the artist visiting the mines
of San Gabriel (Brazil) and a pair of Amethyst shoes created by her for a show.
Formerly folded but otherwise very good.
35 uk pounds
A HANDSIGNED EXHIBITION POSTER
Abramovic,
Marina
THE SUN AND THE MOON
San Diego: University Art Gallery, 1987
68 x 33cm full colour exhibition poster with a single large image of Abramovic
clothed in white cloth (with her face hidden). A decidedly mystical portrait.
This copy is signed by the artist in ink very clearly at the bottom. Fine.
100 uk pounds
Ibid
Another copy of the poster - unsigned interestingly this is a variant copy
with some detailed exhibition text verso perhaps designed to be folded to
be the catalogue for the show. Fine.
30 uk pounds
(Abramovic,
Albrecht D., Buthe, Jones, Katase, Klauke, McCallion, Paeffgen, Rosenbach, Staeck,
Vostell, and others)
EDITIONSKATALOG
Weisbaden, Germany: Harlekin Art, 1978 18 x 28.5cm lever arch file unprinted
folder (with a glued on printed spine label) which contains approximately 90pp
of details of editions by artists such as Joe Jones (a musical object) and Vostell
as well as Abromovic, Steack and others. Added: Within the folder a large number
of other leaflets, press releases and invitation / announcement cards have been
filed - including a Joe Jones announcement for his edition with Yoko Ono, Ambramovic
and Ulay's Installation Two and Art Vital performances, Paeffgen, Nackte
and a wide range of other works. All are neatly folded and filed in the folder
by date. Essentially this is a perhaps unique collection consisting of the important
German conceptual publishing house's own internal record of its work up until
1981. One poster has a handwritten note of the price but all are otherwise fine
(if punched and filed) in very good (minorly bumped) folder.
100 uk pounds

Abramovic,
Marina
DRAGON HEAD
N.p.: n.p., 1990
40 x 51cm, colour photograph mounted on archival paper (50 x 66 cm) and signed
and dated and numbered from a small edition of only 25 copies. An image from
Abramovics later mystical period with the artist holding a snake (the dragon)
near to her face. Many of Abramovics performances have used poisonous snakes
in the work. Fine. Image on request.
450 uk pounds
Acconci, Vito,
LEVELING
NYC: Sonnabend, 1975
10 x 21cm, 2pp b/w artist designed announcement for this installation. Fine.
20 uk pounds
Acconci,
Vito
THE IMPORTATION OF AMERICAN SEX
Basel: Stampa, 1977
14.5 x10cm 2pp typographic exhibition invitation card recto, the title - and
verso gallery information .
ADDED:
VITO ACCONCI
Milan: Salvatore Ala, 1978
10.2 x16.5cm 2pp typographic exhibition invitation card two punched holes
at top otherwise very good.
ADDED:
CRY BABY! (NOW YOU KNOW WHAT TIME IT IS?)
NYC: The Clocktower, n.d. (1977)
14.5 x10cm 2pp exhibition invitation card recto, a b/w reproduction of a detail
of Acconcis title installation - and verso gallery information. Very good.
Together - 45 uk pounds
Acconci,
Vito, Morris, Robert and Dennis Oppenheim
THREE INSTALLATIONS
NYC: Sonnabend, 1980
10 x 15cm, 2pp g/w invitation for the show. Typographic only. Fine.
10 uk pounds
Acconci,
Vito
ROOM DIVIDERS
Massachusetts: UM at Amhearst, 1982
82 x 58cm, full colour exhibition poster of the title installation. The positional
overlap of slatted room dividers created a wonderful site specific experience.
Fine, folded as issued.
65 uk pounds
(Acconci,
Vito).
VITO ACCONCI - PHOTO WORKS, VIDEOS ET FILMS SUPER 8. 1969-72.
Texts by Catherine Queloz, Claude Cortinovis, et. al.
Geneva: Sous-Sol, 1988.
18cm. sq. folding card box with pasted-down title label. Content of 50 unbound
sheets, including ten b/w photo-documents & two long-playing audio cassettes
(Ten Packed Minutes, 1977 & Anchors, 1972). First edition of this excellent
catalogue assemblage. Composed of text, image & audio documentation of primary
performance works by the artist. All elements in fine estate in like box.
125 uk pounds
Ackling,
Roger
HELPING HAND (THE POSTMASTER OF ENADETE, LEWIS).
UNIQUE OBJECT. April 1980.
70 x 64cm approximately, mixed media - lithograph, etched wood, blu-tac, glass,
metal. A unique sculptural object produced by Ackling for a Coracle/Lisson gallery
show in London. The artist created 8 different objects out of found wood/bones
where he etched marks using the sun and other indirect methods. (Each of the
eight objects was dedicated to a different person encountered during Ackling's
time on the Scottish Outer Hebridian islands). To coincide with the exhibition,
Ackling created an artist's book in an edition of 170 copies with an offset
cover and 22 additional copies with the covers in the form of a 40+-colour screenprint
at the exact size of each object, diecut and tipped onto the cover. During the
exhibition and launch of the bookwork, 8 unique sculptures were created by Ackling
- substituting each of the objects in place of its representation in the silkscreen
print on the top of the framed glass (by the use of humble blu-tac!) to create
8 original, unique works. It is one of the latter unique copies that we offer
here. Signed and dated. Fine estate. Full provenance available.
2,950 uk pounds
Ackling,
Roger, Hamish Fulton, Richard Long and Michael O'Donnell
ROGER ACKLING, HAMISH FULTON, RICHARD LONG, MICHAEL O'DONNELL
Cornwall, UK: St Ives September Festival, 1980
21 x 30cm, 12pp plus covers. Documentation of 4 temporary works by the land
artists that were all situated in West Penrith, Cornwall, England. Each has
2pp including a full page b/w illustration of the work. Fine from an edition
of 750.
20 uk pounds
(Agar,
Eileen).
EILEEN AGAR. Recent Paintings.
London: Birch & Conran, 1981.
21 x 21cm, 16pp plus covers. 9 reproductions of later works by Agar (3 in colour)
- all full page. Exhibition catalogue with a foreword by Roland Penrose (1976)
and an introduction by Frances Spalding. A fine copy.
35 uk pounds
(Agar, Eileen).
EILEEN AGAR - A RETROSPECTIVE. Essay by Andrew Lambrith.
London: Birch & Conran, 1987
8vo. 16pp. 12 reproductions of works by Agar ( two in colour). Wrappers. First
edition of this concise catalogue detailing the overlooked British Surrealists
work. A fine copy.
35 uk pounds
Aitchison,
Craigie
CRAIGIE AITCHISON
London: Albemarle Gallery, 1987
30 x 22cm, 24pp plus card wrappers. The deluxe edition of this exhibition catalogue
- one of only 100 numbered copies released (each signed on the title page by
the artist). Aitchison has effectively given up painting finally as age has
caught up with him and this is a lovely small catalogue of the Scottish colourist's
mostly religious paintings. Fine and scarce.
95 uk pounds
Anselmo,
Giovanni
GIOVANNI ANSELMO. October 31, 1972
NYC: John Weber Gallery, 1972
10 x 10cm, 12pp plus card covers. Artist's book - the content consists of drawings
by Anselmo which are textual - "INVISIBILE / INFINITO / TUTTO / DISSOLVENZA"
and a final page which displays the mathematical sign for infinity. Very good
example.
85 uk pounds
Andersen,
Eric
50 OPERA.
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), 1965
9 x 12 x 2.5cm plastic box with Maciunas designed label containing 50 printed
b/w cards creating a score. Original vintage Fluxus object first edition with
inclusion of the word PUITORUM which was removed in later editions. Edition
size not known. Fine estate. Rare. Silverman Nr 1.
1,000 uk pounds
Anderson,
Eric
A NEW
Germany: Klaus Groh, 1973
10.3 x 7.5cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artists book. Hand made on a xerox machine
and with rubber stamped covers ("E.A.") this is a scarce limited edition by
the Fluxus affiliate artist. The work consists of statements about the potential
structure of the book that didnt actually happen. Numbered and dated in pencil
on the inside back cover from the total edition of 80 copies. Fine.
75 uk pounds
Anderson,
Laurie
SONGS FOR LINES/SONGS FOR WAVES
Antwerpen: ICC, 1977
30 x 21cm, 8pp, stapled b/w handout/programme for a live performance with 11
different songs reproduced at least in part or described. Scarce documentation
from the Superman years of Laurie. Text in English. Very god aprat from some
marker pen lines on the front page (neatly done and not on text).
55 uk pounds
Anderson,
Laurie
FOR INSTANTS PART 5
Antwerpen: ICC, 1977
30 x 21cm, 1pp, b/w handout/programme for Andersons mixture of performance
and film. Text in Dutch a translation of the artists statement. Some irrelevant
ink writing on the front and verso a large felt tip signature which thankfully
has not come through to the front priced thus. Nonetheless scarce documentation.
25 uk pounds
Anderson,
Laurie; Dennis Oppenheim, Michelle Stuart and William Wegman
16 PROJECTS/4 ARTISTS 1977 - 1978
Dayton: Wright State University, 1978
25.5 x 22.5cm, 84pp plus card covers. Spiral bound. Exhibition catalogue documenting
some of Anderson's earliest works including the attempted building of an acoustic
lens, a site specific installation, a photographic /musical project in New Mexico
and a gallery installation which included an early version of the Tape-Bow Violin.
Wegman's work involved various pre-dog performances primarily centring on
his video experiments. B/w photographs throughout of the various projects while
Oppenheim's landworks are well represented. Very good.
75 uk pounds
Anderson,
Laurie; Matta-Clark, Gordon; Paik, Nam June and others
ABOUT 405 EAST 13TH STREET
NYC: 405 East 13th Street, n.d. (1970?)
22 x 35cm, 1pp exhibition handout for a group exhibition which included one
of Andersons first shows. This copy has an annotated note by Philip Kaplan
("I exhibited "Mouse Trap" titled "Le Petit Sorcier") in pencil. Formerly folded
and slightly faded but otherwise very good copy of this early Anderson ephemera.
50 uk pounds
(De Sana,
Jimmy ) Anderson, Laurie Burroughs, William and John Giorno
YOU'RE THE GUY I WANT TO SHARE MY MONEY WITH I and II.
NYC: Giorno Poetry Systems, 1981
Two standard cassette tapes in boxes and with printed labels (with photographs
by Jimmy De Sana). Artist's recordings in two volumes including 35 minutes of
Burroughs reading from Ah Pook, The Place of Dead Roads, Nova Express, and Cities
of Red Night; 20 minutes of Anderson performing Dr Miller and 25 minutes of
Giorno reading from a variety of publications. The recordings were taken from
live performances at a time when the artist's toured together. There was also
a LP release of this work. Very good.
65 uk pounds
Andre,
Carl
ART & PROJECT BULLETIN 85
Amsterdam: Art & Project, 1975
30 x 21cm, 4pp b/w conceptual artwork as posted bulletin. The entire bulletin
consists of a call for entries for the Andre catalogue raisonne. Scarce. Near
fine.
95 uk pounds
Andre, Carl.
SCULPTURE 1958-1974.
Bern: Kunsthalle, 1975.
4. 100 pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue that attempts to be an early
catalogue raisonne of Andre's work until '74. Very good copy.
65 uk pounds
Andre, Carl;
Kirili, Alain; Kretschmer, Melissa and Lopez-huici, Ariane
CARL ANDRE ALAIN KIRILI MELISSA KRETSCHMER AND ARIANE LOPES-HUICI
Paris, Galerie Frank, 1999
21 x 21cm , 32pp plus card wrappers exhibition catalogue. 23 b/w reproductions
of various works from the group show - 7 are of works by Andre, 5 by fellow
minimalist Kretschmer. Text in English including a short 'conversation' between
Andre and Kretschmer: "Basically I make sculptures in order to experience physical
realities that never existed before". Fine condition. - this copy signed on
the cover by Kirili in ink.
30 uk pounds
(Andre,
Carl, Mangold, Robert, Ryman, Robert and others)
A ROMANTIC MINIMALISM
Pennsylvania/Philadelphia: ICA, 1967 20.5 x 15.5cm, 16pp plus covers. Exhibition
catalogue of minimal works by Andre, Gourfain, Humphrey, Mangold, Marden, Martin,
Mogensen, Novros, Ryman and van Buren. 5 b/w works illustrated with an essay
by Stephen Prokopoff. Very good copy.
35 uk pounds
Antin,
Eleanor
13 MAILED 100 BOOTS POSTCARDS BY ELEANOR ANTIN IN VERY GOOD
CONDITION
Solana Beach, California /NYC, s,p, (Antin) and NYC, MOMA, 1971-1973
Thirteen separate mailed postcards from the series 100 Boots (51 cards were
sent in all firstly by Antin and later under the imprint of the NY MOMA once
the "Boots had entered the Gallery". Humorous and accessible conceptual mail
art - the 100 Boots were an immediate success even if some of the recipients
were somewhat surprised to receive the first of the cards. Nonetheless period
concerns with the Vietnam War and unemployment can be discerned from the images
on the cards creating a radical postal art form for the early 1970s. Uniformly
11.4 x 17.8 cm with a single image recto and mailing information on the reverse
these are all copies posted at the time by Antin with two of the postal addresses
written in her own hand (in fact until late on in the series all the early cards
were sent out by Antin herself with additional help in the mundane task only
coming later - finally with the NYC Museum of Modern Art taking over the task
once the cards became part of an exhibition in 1973). The cards offered here
are: 100 Boots in the Bush June 19 1971 100 Boots under the Bridge July 26 1971
100 Boots in the street Feb 15 1972 100 Boots on the Job Feb 15 1972 100 Boots
Boarding June 13 1972 100 Boots in the saloon June 13 1972 100 Boots take it
June 22 1972 100 Boots over the Hill June 24 1972 100 Boots move on June 24
1972 100 Boots try again June 24 1972 100 Boots on the March July 6 1972 100
Boots down July 6 1972 100 Boots visit the Egyptian Gardens may 15 1973 All
are in very good condition bearing in mind the mailed aspect of this material.
For all 13 cards together - 1,750 uk pounds
Antoni,
Janine
THE GIRL MADE OF BUTTER
Connecticut: Aldritch Museum of Modern Art, 2001
22 x 19cm, 36pp plus diecut pictorialPATHETIC PING PONG PADDLES
30 uk pounds
(Rousseau,
Henri)
Apollionaire, Guillaume
LES SOIREES DE PARIS. Nr 20 (January 15, 1914)
4to, 72 pp in original printed wrappers (the magazine cover is protected by
a board cover) a single number of this influential monthly review, edited by
Guillaume Apollinaire: a special issue devoted to the painter Henri Rousseau
le Douanier with 7 b/w illustrations and texts by Apollinaire himself, Roch
Grey and Maurice Raynal; reproduced letters from the artist to Apollinaire and
three poems by Rousseau are included. A very rare period document.
195 uk pounds
(Teige,
Karol)
Apollinaire, Guillaume
SEDICI ZENA. Roman.
Prague, Odeon, 1925
20 x 14.5 cm. 144pp plus original wrappers. First Czech publication of this
translation of Apollonia's novel La femme assise (published posthumously in
1920 in France). This book is also notable for a three colour original cover
illustration by Teige and O. Mrkuvicka. Some small tears to the extremities
of the cover and at the spine which is frayed both top and bottom but the cover
is very fresh and clear and internally all is very good although there is a
former owner's signature on the half-title page.
145 uk pounds
"THERE'S NO MORE BEER IN MUNICH"
(Teige,
Karol and Siefert, Jaroslav)
Apollinaire, Guillaume
ZAVRAZDENY BASNI.
Prague, Odeon, 1925
21 x 13.5 cm. 88pp plus original wrappers. First Czech publication of this translation
by M. Sramla and Jaroslav Siefert of Apollonia's novel and second-last great
book, 'Le Poete assasine - nine years after its French publication. Again there
is an original (two colour) cover illustration by Teige and Mrkuvicka and typography
by Teige throughout. Some small tears to the extremities of the cover and at
the spine which is frayed both top and bottom but the cover is very fresh and
clear and internally all is very good although there is a former owner's signature
on the half-title page.
145 uk pounds
(Tapie,
Michel)
Appel, Karl and Cesar
APPEL CESAR
Paris: Rie Droite, 1955 33 x 25 cm, 4pp b/w exhibition catalogue. 3 b/w illustrations
(two Cesar sculptures and 1 Appel painting). Short essay in French by Michel
Tapie and an original poem by Emmanuel Looten in praise of Appel ("Appel, Appel").
Scarce period publication in very good condition albeit some closed slight tears
and bumping to extremities.
75 uk pounds
Appel, Karl
APPEL NEW PAINTINGS
NYC: Martha Jackson Gallery, 1957
30 x 21cm, 4pp (with flap) exhibition catalogue in full colour. ^ works by Appel
illustrated. Fine.
30 uk pounds
Vinkenoog,
Simon
KAREL APPEL. Een proeve van waarneming,
Utreecht: Bruna & Zoon, n.d. (circa 1965/66) 18 x 14cm, 178pp plus printed card
covers. A detailed biography and monograph of Vinkenoog's former-Cobra colleague
Appel written while Vinkenoog was an active member of the Dutch Provo movement.
With 17 b/w reproductions of works, 8 in full colour and 17 b/w photographs
of the artist and his life. A useful reference and insider's view of the early
days of Cobra and Appel's alter development. Laminate slightly peeling back
on the spine but otherwise very good.
50 uk pounds
Arakawa.
ARAKAWA
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1966
14.7 x 21cm, 4pp announcement card for Arakawa which opens up to display a short
essay (in German) and two reproductions of drawings by Arakawa the show which
preceded the artist's important Wide White Space exhibition.. Slight markings
on cover, otherwise very good. Scarce, early card.
75 uk pounds
Arakawa
ARAKAWA
Antwerpen: Wide White Space, 1966
10 x 14.9 cm, 8 panel exhibition brochure which opens up to 40 x 54cm. The fourth
exhibition of work to take place at the WWS in their first year of operation,
where Arakawa's symbolic and conceptual drawings were displayed (after being
previously shown at Gallerie Schmela in Germany). Very scarce. In fine condition.
145 uk pounds
Arakawa
ARAKAWA
Bruxelles: Galerie Isy Brachot, 1975
20 x 18cm, folds out to 20 x 36, 2pp. Black on white card. Exhibition catalogue
for this show by Arakawa that displays a b/w reproduction of his drawing "A
floor plan of speech which suggest an oversight. What percentage of this cannot
be spoken." Fine.
65 uk pounds
Archigram
ARCHIGRAM EIGHT. POPULAR PAK ISSUE.
London: Archigram, 1973
16.5 x 26cm printed stapled folder content of 19 b/w inserts (some are 4pp).
A single issue of this important, mostly theoretical and influential shortlived
architectural intervention. All issues are very scarce. This copy is near fine
with some minor wear to the folds of the folio.
400 uk pounds
Archigram
ARCHIGRAM. LEAVES FROM THE SILVER BOOK
London: Architectural Design, 1965
31 x 24cm, 16pp, self covered. A self-contained reprint from the November 1965
issue of Architectural Design which is entirely dedicated to a review of the
activities of Archigram. There are many red / black reproductions of drawings
by the group and examples of their (mostly theorectical) architectural practice.
Some mild creasing and bumping but over all very good. Scarce.
95 uk pounds
(Arman, Klein, Raysse)
Lepage, Jacques
TROIS ARTISTES DE L'ECOLE DE NICE: ARMAN, YVES KLEIN, MARTIAL
RAYSSE. Exposition a Nice, Galerie des Ponchettes, decembre 1967-fevrier 1968.
Nice,
Galerie des Ponchettes, 1968.
22,5
x 18 cm, 42 pp plus wrappers, with 6 reproductions of work by the three artists.
Fine.
65 uk pound
Arman
UNTITLED INVITATION OBJECT. UNIQUE.
Paris: Galerie Georges Philippe Vallois, 1995
4 x 10 x 2cm, invitation object. A translucent Lucite cube containing a one
half (cut in two) commercial plastic model of a red Renault car. One of only
50 such objects made as the invitation to the exhibition "Accumulations Renault
1967 1970". Signed by Arman by scratching on the front. Each of the 50 items
are unique with different cards being used and split. Very good condition.
450 uk pounds
Ibid another of the edition- one half of a French Renault "La Poste" van, again signed and very good condition. Unique.
450 uk pounds
Armando
ARMANDO
Edinburgh/Amsterdam: Fruitmarket Gallery/Contemporary Art Foundation, 1989
22 x 17cm printed card slipcase content of three separate 21 x 16cm booklets
and two card inserts. Exhibition catalogue and artists book from the Dutch
conceptualist/expressionist (an interesting melange). One booklet is an English
translation of the artists play/performance Damnable Beauty with photographs
by Armando, another a collection of translated stories/essays and the final
booklet contains reproductions of paintings - 14 b/w and 2 in colour. Circa
500 published. Slipcase slightly worn at folds but all nternally fine.
65 uk pounds
Arnauld,
Celine
LA NUIT PLEURE TOUT HAUT. Poeme.
Paris: Collection Interventions, 1939
19 x 14cm, 36pp plus original wrappers.
First edition of this poem by the former Dada-ist following on from her earlier
"La Nuit Re e Tout Haut". One of 300 numbered examples on papier francia after
10 du tete. Former owners name has been removed by trimming on the half-title
page but otherwise this is a very good + example.
75 uk pounds
Arp,
Hans (Jean)
NEUE FRANZOSISCHE MALEREI.
L ipzig, Die Weissen Bcher, 1913.
Large 8vo, 8pp and handmade dustwrapper. Introduction by L.H. Neitzel. Arp's
first publication (as a writer only) which includes 15 reproductions of works
by the French avant garde of the day (Rousseau, Mattise, Picasso, van Dongen
amongst others) chosen by Arp as an means of introducing the modern movement
to a German audience. Little chips missing at the back cover, some small stains
inside but overall a very good copy of a scarce and fragile book.
245 uk pounds
Arp, Jean/Hans,
Delaunay, Sonia, Magnelli, Alberto and Tauber-Arp, Sophie.
UNTITLED PORTFOLIO
Paris, Aux Nourritures Terrestres, 1950 Folio. Portfolio in original cardboard
folder (damaged but repaired) containing 10 original colour lithographs + 2
additional sheets - content of collaborations among Arp, Delaunay, Magnelli
and Tauber-Arp. Only 150 copies of this rare publication were printed on Arches
paper and signed by Arp, Delaunay, Magnelli and stamped by Taeuber-Arp. Title
page printed in colour with an additional colophon page displaying small illustrations
of all of the lithographs. Sadly somewhat foxed but very rare.
3,000 uk pounds
Arp, Jean
(Hans)
INVITATION CARD FOR FIRST UK EXHIBITION OF GROUPE ESPACE
London: Royal Festival Hall, 1952 10 x 15cm folded card, (opens to 10 x 25cm)
private view invitation to the first exhibition in the UK of the neo-Constructivist
Groupe Espace of whom most prominent of their number were Arp, Sonia Delaunay
and Walter Gropius and, in the UK, Paule Vezelay who formed the British Section
in the late 40s (after meeting Arp and Saupie Tauber-Arp in 1934 in the 'Abstraction-Creation'
group). The group became influential in architecture later creating some large
scale projects throughout Europe. This card is not only an attractive pink and
black but has a lengthy (for a card) extract from a speech by Gropius discussing
the role of space in architecture and culture. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Arp, Jean
(Hans)
JEAN ARP AUS SEINEM GRAPHISCHEN WORK
Bale: Galerie D'Art Moderne, 1956
13 x 8cm folded card, (opens to 20 x 8cm) invitation card to an exhibition of
Arp's graphic works and a lecture by Giedion-Welker. Reproduces one very attractive
Arp work in blue and white. Fine.
25 uk pounds
(Arp, Hans
(Jean))
Soby, James Thrall
ARP.
New York, Doubleday & Co., 1958
4to, 126pp plus covers. First edition of this important catalogue published
at the time of the large US Arp retrospective. Texts by Jean Hans Arp, Richard
Huelsenbeck, Robert Melville, Carola Giedion-Welcker. many illustrations, some
coloured. Very good.
95 uk pounds
Arp, Jean
and Sophie Taeuber-Arp
ARP - S. TAEUBER-ARP
Paris: Editions Denise Rene, 1962
26 x 17.5cm, 46 plus wrappers. Extensive exhibition catalogue which has 14 b/w
plates by Arp and the last nine constructions Taeuber-Arp made before she died
- as well as a tipped on original photograph of Sophie and an original b/w lithograph
by Arp. The cover has an embossed Arp relief. A memorial text by Arp for his
wife is included as well as the long poem A fleur des fleurs. One of 2,350 examples
sur velin aside from the deluxe 100 signed copies. Laid in: the 2pp list of
the 61 works exhibited. Slight grubbiness to the white wraps otherwise very
good.
95 uk pounds
(Arp)
Seuphor, Michel.
ARP. Collection Prisme, No.4
Paris, Collection Prisme, 1957.
8vo, 72pp plus wrappers. First edition of this monograph on Arp by his colleague
Seuphor (who was also editor of the avant-garde journal "L'Esprit Nouveau" (1920-28)
which established a vital aesthetic link between European Dada, Constructivist
and modernist artists, authors and architects). Biography and bibliography by
Hans Bolliger. German text by Will Grohmann. Fine
75 uk pounds
(Art
& Language)
Atkinson, Terry
NOTES
Leamington Spa, UK: s.p., 1976.
A4
xeroxed pages, 32pp held by black plastic strip on spine consisting of 21 pages
of text and 11 pages of b/w illustrations.A self published compendium of published
and mostly unpublished texts by Atkinson selected from notes he compiled during
the period 1974 - 76, immediately after he left the loose conceptual art group
"Art & Language" of which Kosuth was an early member. Unusual. Limitation unknown.
60 uk pounds
Art & Language
ILS DONNENET LEUR SANG DONNEZ VOTRE TRAVAIL. Invitation
card.
Paris: Galerie Eric Fabre, 1979
10.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp b/w card for the 'Spanish Civil War' show. Fine.
25 uk pounds
Art & Language
INDEX
Middelburg: De Vleeshal, 1982
29.5 x 21cm, 4pp. B/w exhibition catalogue which opens out to become the poster
for the show. A historical text in Dutch on the work of the conceptual art group.
A previously wall mounted example - this has tape remnants on the corners and
a small paper loss bottom left. Priced thus.
15 uk pounds

Art & Language.
MAP OF A THIRTY SIX SQUARE MILE SURFACE AREA OF THE PACIFIC
OCEAN WEST OF OAHUY
London: Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5 cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw
puzzle as usual for the A+L jigsaws, the featureless sea makes this a particular
challenge for puzzle aficionados. One of 100 numbered and signed copies.
300 uk pounds
Art & Language.
MAP OF AN AREA OF DIMENSIONS 12" X 12" INDICATING 2,304 1/4
SQUARES
London:
Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw
puzzle. The lack of detail on the jigsaw allows A+L to question the role of
representation and, in turn, whether representation can really be an isomorphic
experience. One of 100 numberedand signed copies.
300 uk pounds
Art & Language.
MAPTO NOT INDICATE...
London:
Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw
puzzle. One of 100 numbered amd signed copies.
300 uk pounds
Artaud,
Antonin.
POUR EN FINIR AVEC LE JUGEMENT DE DIEU. Emission radiophonique
enregistree le 28 novembre 1947. Texte integral suivi de variantes, extraits
de presse et 8 lettres.
Paris:
K. Editeur, 1948.
Small
8vo. 112pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the complete transcription of
this compelling dramatic piece for radio by Artaud. Includes variant passages,
press reports in wake of the original broadcast and related correspondence.
One of 2,000. A very good+ example. Scarce.
95 uk pounds
Artaud,
Antonin.
POUR EN FINIR AVEC LE JUGEMENT DE DIEU. Emission radiophonique
enregistree le 28 novembre 1947. Texte integral suivi de variantes, extraits
de presse et 8 lettres.
Paris: INA/Distribution Harmonia Mundi, 1986
Standard 12inch long playing record (33rpm) - a later release of the original
Artaud broadcast. Complete recording - 45 minutes. Cover is a reproduction of
the Man Ray portrait of Artaud. Fine.
45 uk pounds
(Arte
Povera)
BOETTI, FABRO, MERZ, PAOINI, SALVO
Italy: Edizioni Toselli: 1972 30 x 21 cm, 32 pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue
- one of 1,500 examples. Fine.
95 uk pounds
Artschwager,
Richard
BLP.
Artists multiple. n.d.: n.p. (Artschwager), n.d. 22 x 9cm. A single example
of the artists keynote work a BLP created here as a self-adhesive label.
Artschwager placed BLPs in spots he wished to bring attention to thus creating
a site specific installation from already existing circumstances. Conceptual/site
specific readymades? This copy is slightly and unavoidably creased where the
backing paper is cut to allow peeling but otherwise a pristine unused example.
45 uk pounds
Artschwager,
Richard
RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER MULTIPLES
New York: Brooke Alexander, 1991
25 x 21 cm unpaginated catalogue raisonne with an original 8.5 cm by 5.5 cm
multiple (Rubber BLP) by Artschwager laid in - the latter mounted on 25 x
21 cm paper. The catalogue covers 22 multiples from 1969-91 and details various
works in furniture and sculptures. The edition size for book and BLP was 500.
Both very good. Scarce.
225 uk pounds
Auerbach,
Frank
SIGNED ARTIST'S POSTCARD
15 x 10cm, 2pp art postcard (Catherine Lampert seated 1994) which is signed
in ink on the reverse. Fine.
95 uk pounds
Aycock,
Alice
PROJECT ENTITLED THE BEGININGS OF A COMPLEX....
NYC: Lapp Princess Press, 1977
16 x 15.5cm, 26pp plus one foldout plus printed plastic transparent cover. Artist's
book with texts and drawings by the architectural artist and interventionist.
Fine.
45 uk pounds
Ay-o
FINGER BOX Unique work within an edition.
n.p., n.p. (Ay-o?), n.d. (c. late 1970s/1980)
10 x 10 x 8cm wooden box with cut circular hole and rubber lips and printed
sides. Internally there is a affixed childs toy which when a button is pushed
(by inserfing one's finger through the hole) moos like a cow. We understand
an edition of circa 10 boxes were made - each unique. Stamped and branded around
4 sides and signed on the bottom of the box by Ay-o in English and Korean. Not
in Fluxus Codex. Fine condition.
850 uk pounds
Ay-o and
Olbrich, Jrgen
ART DOCUMENTATION. An Interview documentation tape and booklet.
Zwijndrecht, Belgium: Escape 3 Organisation, 1995.
15.5 x 10.4cm (closed size ) handmade folder (collaged and hand-coloured) content
of twelve, 15 x 10cm 1pp cards and a standard 45 minute audio-cassette tape
with interviews between the editor, Patrick Stevens and Ay-O on one side and
on the other an interview with Jrgen Olbrich. A limited edition of 50 numbered
copies - this copy is signed in both Japanese and English by Ay-o in pencil
on the interior folder. All fine in fine plastic bag (as issued)
110 uk pounds
Bacon,
Francis
INVITATION CARD FOR EXHIBITION 1952
London: Hanover Gallery, 1952
10
x 13cm, (opens to 31 x 10cm) invitation card with minimal text to a private
view of works by Bacon (and also Box/Jullian). Some damage due to light which
has faded the purple card in part, otherwise very good.
15 uk pounds
Bacon, Francis
FRANCIS BACON
Paris: Rive Gauche, 1957
32 x 25cm, 6pp. Exhibition catalogue for Bacon's first one-man French exhibition.
Translated article by Roland Penrose and a text by David Sylvester in both French
and English. One full page b/w reproduction of Study for Figure (1956). 21 paintings
noted with descriptions, titles and dates. Minor wear to extremities and slight
spine tear and some signed of former minor creasing on cover but overall very
good. Scarce.
85 uk pounds
(Mesens,
E.L.T.)
Baj, Enrico
BAJ
London: Gallery One, 1959
23 x 15.7cm, 8pp plus black covers with collaged label. Exhibition catalogue/invitation
to a relatively early English show by Baj. Contains 2 original contributions
by the artist (litho reproductions of wallpaper/tapestry collages) and an original
2pp poetic text by Mesens on Baj reproduced in facsimile and dated 1958. Slight
damage to the outer covers (no paper loss but surface scuffs) but otherwise
a very good + copy. Uncommon.
65 uk pounds
Baj, Enrico
BAJ
Brescia: Galleria Del Minotauro, 1967
23 x 16cm, 12pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue and invitation to a show of
16 new works by the Nucleare artist. 7 b/w illustrations from the 16 works listed
(including Baj "Generals"), text in Italian and English by Jan van der Marck.
Very good.
35 uk pounds
Bal,
Eduard and Schraenen, Guy
MIDDELHEIM 20/21 - 8 -74 Antwerpen,
Belgium: Collexion, 1975
11 x 15cm, 6pp plus wrappers hand made artist's book by the visual and concrete
artist and the publisher of AXE. Content of 4 individual pages of thin paper
each with a mounted contact print (3 b/w, one colour) from a Super 8 film by
Bal. Numbered from an edition of 500 plus 20 du tete. An early publication from
the stable of the influential publisher Schraenen. Covers slightly faded and
some minor damage around edges, internally fine in very good to good wrappers.
Each unique within the edition.
35 uk pounds
Baldessari,
John
INGRES & OTHER PARABLES
London: Studio International Publications 1971
30 x 28cm, 22pp plus covers - the whole designed landscape as if to be hung
like a calendar (there is a die-cut hole on every page for this purpose). 10
b/w full page images are faced with various textual discussions by the conceptualist.
Slight bumping on corners and former well-known gallery owner's signature on
inside page - overall very good. Baldessari's first book. Scarce.
275 uk pounds
Baldessari,
John
FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1975. 8vo, 52pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue
of the conceptualist's work. Very good
65 uk pounds
Balkenhol,
Stephan
SIGNED ARTIST'S POSTCARD
15 x 10cm, 2pp art postcard which is signed in ink on the front. Fine.
65 uk pounds
(Balle,
Mogens).
Noiret,
Joseph.
HISTOIRES NATURELLES DE LA CREVECHE. Lithographies de Mogens
Balle.
Brussels:
Phantomas, 1965.
19 x 25.5cm. 28pp. Three original double-page lithographs in colors by Balle.
Original wrappers. First edition of this excellent post-Cobra collaboration
between the Belgian poet (Noiret) and the Danish artist (Balle), who has (here)
contributed three superb original lithographs. One of 250 numbered copies (total
edition) signed by the artist. A close to fine example. Scarce.
180 uk pounds
"I WILL LIVE AS I CHOOSE."
Barney,
Nathalie (aka Natalie Barney)
TWO SMALL HANDWRITTEN REPLY CARDS
Two printed name/address cards - "MISS BARNEY" - respectively 6.5 x 9.7cm and
5.5 x 9.5cm both with extensive handwritten replies by Barney. The first is
dated 20 octobre '32 and has an extensive (given the size of the card) 150 word,
neatly written, signed note which discusses an article about Remy de Gourmont,
who was famously in love with her and first nicknamed her "the Amazon". The
card has the printed address "20, rue jacob" the address of Barney's famous
salon which hosted almost all of Paris' avant garde and literary world at some
point. The second note (22 juin '63) - in a slightly older and shakier hand
- discusses theatre projects. Both cards are in fine condition and are scarce
documents relating to the life of the legendary American heiress and poetess
(1876-1972) who led an openly lesbian lifestyle in the "crazy years" of Paris
caring nothing for the scandal.
Together - 125 uk pounds for both cards.
Basquiat,
Jean-Michel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT PAINTINGS 1981 - 1984
Edinburgh: Fruitmarket Gallery, 1984
30 x 21cm, 48pp (although mostly printed recto only) plus pictorial covers.
A rare early catalogue which reproduces 15 full colour, full page works after
Basquiat and 1 b/w portrait of the painter. The wrappers have two drawings by
the artist reproduced front and back and there is a text in English by Mark
Francis. The exhibition later travelled to London and Rotterdam. Slight marking
to covers otherwise very good +.
495 uk pounds
Basquiat,
Jean Miichel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT
NYC: Mary Boone, 1985
4vo, 28pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of Basquiat's first NYC show at
Boones gallery many full colour illustrations of paintings. Includes the
"Poem to Basquiat" by Penck. Very rare. Fine.
500 uk pounds
Basquiat,
Jean Michel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT
NYC: Mary Boone, 1985
4vo, 28pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of Basquiat's last Boone show
after the previous years amazingly successful launch at the same gallery
again numerous full page, full colour illustrations of works are contained
in the handsome publication. We understand that after leaving Boones Gallery
for good ("I had the honor of phoning Mary and telling her that Jean Michel
only wants to be with me" - Bischofberger quoted in Hoban 1998) Boone dumped
most of her remaining catalogues from the two shows. Very rare. Fine.
450 uk pounds
Baumgarten,
Lothar
BAUMGARTEN
Hamburg: Hamberger Kunsthalle, 1999
57 x 84cm b/w exhibition poster with a full size image of a photograph by the
artist. Signed in blue biro. Fine.
95 uk pounds
Beau
Geste Press.
CONTINUOUS PRODUCTION ANAEROBIC TANK. Collective text.
Devon: Beau Geste Press, c. 1974.
Small 4to 5pp. Full-page diagrams of the title processor. Stapled self-wrappers.
First issue of this uncommon manifest, which begins with a quote by Sitting
Bull. The body of the text concerns the preservation of the earths resources
and is interspersed with diagrammatic proposals for the construction and use
of the Continuous Production Anaerobic Tank. A close to fine example.
50 uk pounds
Becher,
Hilla & Bernhard
WASSERTURN, DUISBERG-MEDIDERICH
n.p. (Germany), n.p., n.d. (1976)
52
x 40cm (image size: 40 x 31cm) black on white offset lithograph of a water tower.
Signed and dated ('76) on the back in pencil by the Bechers - this is a cool,
detached study of an ugly architectual utility stressing the metal work. Formerly
framed there is a slight wave at the top left (which is in the white margin
and does not affect the image) which would not be noticed if the image was matted
or archivally framed and to the rear slight surface damage where a paper hinge
(used in framing) was been removed. Otherwise very good. Edition size not known.
Image on request.
245 uk pounds
Becher,
Bernd & Hilla
ANNOUNCEMENT CARD FOR PREPARATION PLANTS
NYC: Sonnabend Gallery, 1977
10 x 15cm, 2pp announcement card. Recto is one of the Becher's objective photographs
of a run down but functional industrial factory - typifying the artists' fascination
with found 'architectural sculptures'. Verso - gallery details. Near fine.
45 uk pounds
Beecroft,
Vanessa
UNTITLED, 1999
Zurich: Parket, 1999
Portfolio
of fve silkscreen color prints of photographs from the artist's archive (VB08,
VB35, VB16, VB39 & VB39), uniformly 50 x 68 cm . An edition of 50, with signed
and numbered certificate. Stand out from the crowd. Very scarce as a full portfolio.
Fine estate.
5,500 uk pounds for the entire portfolio
Beecroft,
Vanessa
VB 08-36 Vanessa Beecroft Performances
Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2001
29 x 22cm, 176pp plus printed boards. Effectively a catalogue raisonne of Beecroft's
performances (and prints). Full colour reproductions throughout. Very good copy.
20 uk pounds
(Belgian
avant-garde).
LA BELGIQUE SAUVAGE. Texts: Theodore Koenig, Andre Blavier,
Joseph Noiret, Andre Balthazar, et. al.
Brussels: Phantomas, 1971.
Small 4to. 131pp. Four b/w images. Original wrappers. First edition of this
compendium of insightful texts detailing the activities of the various 20th
Century avant-garde groupings in Belgium, as off-printed from issues 100-111
of the important revue "Phantomas". Koenig chronicles Dada, the Oulipo-affiliate
Blavier, Surrealism, the poet Noiret, Cobra, together with histories of the
post-war publishing ventures "Daily Bul" (Pol Bury and Andre Balthazar) and
Marcel Marien's Surrealist and programmatic Internationale Lettriste "Les Levres
Nues". A very good+ example of this excellent resource.
50 uk pounds
A NUMBER OF PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO BELGIUM SURREALISM AND THE BUREAU INTERNATIONALE DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE GROUP (BRUXELLES/PARIS)
(Belgium
Dada)
MARIE. JOURNAL BIMENSUEL POUR LA BELLE JEUNESSE NR 1. 1 Juin
1926. Directeur: ELT Mesens.
Bruxelles: le Groupe Surrealiste in Belgium, 1926 33 x 25cm, 4pp journal. Produced
by Gaston Burssens, Hermann Closson, Marcel Lecomte, Rene Magritte, E-L-T Mesens,
Pierre Moulaert, Paul van Ostayen and Man Ray, this is the earliest of the Belgium
dada publications with texts by mostly Mesens and Burssens. Fine apart from
minor sunning to front. Rare.
695 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
LA POESIE TRANSFIGUREE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealiste en Belgique, 1932
28 x 22cm, 4pp black on cream paper. Surrealist tract discussing Laffair Aragon
from the point of view of the Belgium surrealists. Printed signatures for the
group include Rene Magritte, ELT Mesens, Paul Nouge, and Andre Souris. Formerly
folded but very good.
145 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
LE DOMESTIQUE ZELE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealiste en Belgique, 1936 28 x 22cm, 4pp black on cream
paper. Surrealist tract announcing the expulsion of Andre Souris and quoting
his work extensively to prove the case against him. Printed signatures for the
group include Rene Magritte, ELT Mesens, Paul Nouge, Max Servais, Marcel Lecomte
and Rene Lefebvre amonsgt others. Fine.
145 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
SURREALISME EXPOSITION DE TABLEAUX, DESSINS, OBJETS,M PHOTOS
ET TEXTES
Bruxelles: Galerie des editions, 1946
8.8 x 12cm, 1pp announcement card for this show which included Arp, Brauner,
Bryen, Bury, Chirico, Duhamel, Ernst, Klee, Magritte, Marien, Nouge, Scutenaire
and Ubac amongst others. Scarce ephemera. Fine.
75 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
VISITEZ LEXPOSITION SURREALISTE
Bruxelles: La Louviere, n.d. (c. 1947)
9 x 14cm, 2pp announcement card (black on pink) for this show which included
Arp, Brauner, Chirico, Dali, Ernst, Klee, Maar, Magritte, Mesens Miro, Man Ray
and Tanguy amongst others. It also announces a conference with ELT Mesens lecturing
on the poems of Irene Hamoir as well as his own work. Scarce ephemera. Fine.
75 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
INVITATION A LA PREMIERE CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE DU SURREALISME
REVOLUTIONNAIRE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revlutionnaire, 1947
22 x 13.4cm, 4pp red on cream paper. Surrealist tract which outlines the political
and artistic position of the Group and refusing Bretons leadership in the post-war
climate. A rare example of this fragile document. Fine apart from very minor
browning to the top edge (2mm).
195 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism/Broodthaers)
PAS DE QUARTIERS DANS LA REVOLUTION!
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1947 28 x 22cm, 4pp black
on white paper. Effectively the post-war manifesto of the Belgium group, this
lengthy text outlines in detail the political beliefs of the group. Signatories
include Marcel Broodthaers in one of his earliest public activities as a poet
as well as Christian Dotremont, Irene Hamoir, Rene Magritte, Marcel Marien,
Paul Nouge, Louis Scutenaire amongst others. Fine apart from very minor browning
and a slight waviness to the right side of the paper. Rare.
295 uk pounds
LE SURREALISME SERA CE QUIL NEST PLUS
(Belgium
Surrealism/Cobra/Broodthaers)
LA CAUSE EST ENTENDUE
Paris: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1947
43.5 x 27cm, 1pp black on cream paper. The most important manifesto of the group
published in Bretons own Paris and almost certainly written by Christian
Dotremont (although some suggest Broodthaers) was signed by a number of dissident
French surrealists including Suzan Allen, Noel Arnaud, Max Buccaille, Edouard
Jaguer, Tibor as well as most of the Belgium Surrealist Group which included
Marcel Broodthaers alongside Paul Bourgoignie, Irene Hamoir, and Louis Scutenaire
and others. The document publicly criticised the French Surrealist group for
losing its way and on the later signing of the document by Asgar Jorn, Joseph
Noiret , Constant, Corneille and Karel Appel began the irreversable move towards
Cobra and the eventual forming of the International Situationists. The title
translates as "The case is heard". Folded and a little browned but this is a
rare example of a fragile and very important document.
395 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism/)
BULLETIN INTERNATIONAL DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE. ORGANE
DU BUREAU INTERNATIONAL DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE. Nr 1. Janvier 1948.
Secretaire General: Christian Dotremont
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1948
37 x 28cm, 12pp black on orange paper. The first number of this political and
artistic journal edited by Dotremont. The front page announces the success of
the International Conference that brought together the Belgium and French Groupes
Surrealisme Revolutionnaires, the Danish Experiemental Group (later to be the
backbone of the Cobra movement)and the group Ra from Czechoslovakia. The article
is illustrated with a photograph of Max Buccaille, Dotremont, Noel Arnaud, Josef
Istler and Asgar Jorn announcing the joint International Declaration. This was
a key moment in art effectively setting up the beginnings of Cobra and much
later the International Situationists. Internally there is an original lithograph
by Jorn and a collage by Buccaille as well as a poem by Eduard Jageur, a text
by Arnaud on Queneau and declarations by each of the consenting groups including
a text by Jorn outlining the Danish position. Formerly folded but otherwise
a very good + copy of an important document.
425 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
LEXPOSITION PRISES DE TERRE
Paris: Galerie Rene Breteau, 1948
11.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp announcement card (black on cream) for this early post-war
surrealist show which was organised by the "Surrealiste-revolutionnaires en
France" which was the beginning of the split with Breton (who had fled to New
York rather than stay and fight the Nazis). Fine.
85 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire
MANIFESTE DES SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRES EN FRANCE
Paris, s.p., Summer 1947
21 x 29.7 cm, 4pp black on beige. Facsimile signatures to this manifesto in
the form of an affiche included S. Allen, N. Arnaud, Y. Battistini, M. Bucaille,
E. Jaguer, R. Passeron, amongst others. Fine example of this rare document.
400 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire
LA POESIE EST-ELLE TOUJOURS UNE PIPE?
Paris: s.p., 1947/48 21. 5 x 27 cm, 1pp brown on beige. Invite for a public
discussion of three Danish films and "des bruits rares" involving Noel Arnaud,
Yves Bastini, Christian Dotremont, Jacques Kober and Jean Laude amongst others.
Fine condition
395 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire
LEROTISME. LA LIBERTE Films, Musique, Images, Parfums, Bruits
de saison.
Paris: s.p., 1947/48
21. 5 x 26.5 cm, 1pp red on beige announcement leaflet regarding a lecture by
Ren Passeron and Jacques Halpern amongst others. Fine.
295 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire
QUEST-CE QUE LE SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRE?
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
41 x 30.7 cm, 1pp broadside, black on red paper which announces 5 public meetings
"Origine et situation historique" (Arnaud, Justet, Passeron); "Objets surralistes
et non figuration" (Atlan, Halpern, Jaguer); "Poesie et vie quotidienne" (Arnaud,
Dotremont...); "Erotisme et libert" (Daussy, Harpern, Passeron) and "Perspectives
du Surralisme Rvolutionnaire" (Arnaud, Dotremont, Passeron). Fine. Very rare.
495 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire
QUEST-CE QUE LE SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRE, VOUS SAVEZ
VOUS FAUSSAIRES? Dbat entre Atlan, Halpern et Jaguer. Projections de films
et tableaux de Miro, Kandinsky, Klee, Hartung, Goetz, Duchamp, Picabia....
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
21.7 x 28 cm, 1pp black on beige announcement leaflet for "Objets surralistes
et non figuration." Very good.
325 uk pounds
Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire)
VA-T-ON EN FINIR AVEX LE SURREALISTES REVOLU. Confrence de
Noel Arnaud, Ch. Dotremont, Ren Passeron. Mercredi 7 Avril ...
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
21.7 X 27 cm, 1pp black on beige announcement leaflet for "Perspectives du Surralisme
Rvolutionnaire".
325 uk pounds
LE SURREALISME
EST-IL MORT OR VIVANT? 25me confrence-dbat de "Cercles ouverts" le mardi
18 novembre (Paris, 1958) 20h45. Sous la prsidence de Nol Arnaud avec Robert
Amadou, Guy Debore (sic: Debord), Henri Lefevre, Jacques Sternberg, Tristan
Tzara.
Paris: s.p., 1958.
29.5 x 39.5cm, 1pp black on green. Debords contribution to this debate (which
was recorded) included a guitar accompaniment. Fine example.
750 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
Scutenaire, Louis, Leo Dohmen, Irene Hamoir, and others
VOUS VOYEZ AVEX VOTRE NOBRIL!
Anvers: s.p., 1964 20 x 15cm, 8 pp plus typographically designed wrappers. A
jointly signed (political) tract against the Belgium surrealist group's former
colleague Jacques Lacomblez and calling for a more revolutionary art - distributed
at Palais des Beaux-Artson on 14 March 1964. This was initially in very good
condition but as the (uninterested) street book-vendor passed it over during
the agreed purchase in Rome, she tore the fragile wrappers completely down the
middle! Such are the joys of book buying - and it is priced thus: the damage
is clean and could be very easily repaired - the item is otherwise very good
with only mild fading of the green card wraps. The rear wrapper has the tipped
on errata slip as issued. Scarce.
95 uk pounds
"ONE
BREAST IS SAD" BELGIUM SURREALISM
A small collection of books by Marien and his associates, mostly from the collections of Les Levres Nues - the publishing house set up to promote the group after the split with their french colleagues in a dispute over the role of revolutionary politics in the genre. The work of Scutenaire, Mesens and Marein was to the fore but others from the group, including Paul Nouge, was often promoted. The painter Jane Graverol was for many years the leading Director of the company.
Mesens,
ELT
MESENS
Knokke: Salle La Reserve, 1963
24 x 19cm, 32pp plus printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue for a one man show
- 16 b/w photographs of works and 2 in colour and a photographic portrait of
the artist. A lengthy essay in French by Jacques Brunius. 126 works exhibited
are all listed with sizes and media. A telegram to Mesens from Duchamp is reproduced
on the back cover. A very good copy with a couple of small neat ink annotations
amongst the catalogue entries.
75 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
TIJDINGEN KUNST EN POEZIE NR 4. 1965
Bruxelles: Modernistisch Kunstcentrum Kunst en Poezie, 1965
25 x 16cm, 8pp A single number of this journal which here is dedicated to ELT
Mesens With a text in French by Patrick Waldberg and 2 works and one photographic
portrait reproduced in b/w. Other texts by Mesens. Fine.
45 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
E.L.T. MESENS. COLLAGES.
Paris: Galerie Furstenberg, 1958
10.5 x 14.2 cm, 1pp announcement card (black on dark green) for this French
show for Mesens. Typographic design only. Fine.
55 uk poundss
Marien,
Marcel
MARCEL MARIEN
Liege: Galerie Yellow, 1971
30 x 26cm, 1pp b/w invitation leaflet/poster for the Marien show - one work
Builloire-bougeoir (a kettle with a lit candle in its mouth) is reproduced.
Verso a list of 52 works and a reproduction of a collage (L'escarpolette). An
interesting typographic design on the front in typical Levres Nues' style. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Scutenaire,
Louis
MON AMI MESENS
Bruxelles: Wellens-Pay, 1972
30 x 11cm, 64pp plus pictorial card covers (a portrait of Mesens). First edition
of this warm recollection of the leading light of Belgium surrealism in a large
part dealing with his relationship with Magritte. 17 b/w reproductions of photographs
and 1 colour portrait of Lecomte. A numbered copy from the total edition of
300 copies and 50 HC copies. Fine.
85 uk pounds
Marien,
Marcel
TRATTATO DELLA PITTURA AD OLIO E ACETO
Milan: Communicazione, 1972
19 x 14 cm, 62 pp plus pictorial wraps. The first edition of this poetic work
and artist's book translated into Italian by Sergio Dangelo with 35 b/w illustrations
of sculptures by Marien throughout the text.An unnumbered example aside from
the 12 numbered copies. Fine.
45 uk pounds
Marien,
Marcel and Tom Gutt
LE DOUBLE SENS
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1976
21 x 14.8cm, 40pp plus pictorial card covers (two Marien sculptures on front
and back). First edition of this poetic work of Gutt in response to 25 b/w reproductions
of Marien's sculptures. May be considered an artist's book. An unnumbered copy
aside from 24 deluxe copies. Fine.
50 uk pounds
WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR
(Marien,
Marcel )
Scutenaire, Louis
LA BONNE SEMAINE
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14cm, 24pp plus pictorial card covers (a Marien sculpture on front and
a drawing on the back cover back). First edition of this poetic work with 9
lithographs by Marien. An unnumbered copy aside from 100 deluxe copies. This
copy unusually has an 8 word signed dedication by Scutenaire. Fine.
70 uk pounds
Marien,
Marcel
DEMELOIR
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14.5cm, 36pp plus pictorial card covers (a reproduction of the first book
by the publishing house). First edition of this memoir with 9 reproduced photographs
of political and artistic events including images of Graverol, Nouge and the
author himself as well as several artworks, affiches and adverts for the press.
An unnumbered copy aside from 600 numbered copies. Fine.
50 uk pounds
WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR
(Belgium
Surrealism)
LE CACHE SEXE DES ANGES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14.5cm, 80pp plus pictorial card covers (a reproduction of a Marien sculpture).
First edition of this collection of minor writings and artworks with 58 reproduced
photographs. Contributors include Magritte, Colinet, Dohmen, Ernst, Eluard,
Mesens, Scutenaire, Graverol, Nouge. Earnshaw, Bossut and Domingues amongst
others. This book has a lengthy dedication from Marien An unnumbered copy aside
from 40 deluxe copies. Very good apart from a tipped in neat note from the dedicatee
guiding a future reader to their published article on " nihilisme in the work
of Marien". Sadly we were fated not read the latter. Oh well...
75 uk pounds
Marien,
Marcel
LETTRES MELEES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1979
21 x 14.8cm, 72pp plus pictorial card covers (a Magritte painting). First edition
of this collection of letters from the various members of the Groupe Belgique
Surrealistes to each other and to the likes of Eluard, Breton, Satie, Gide etc.
An unnumbered copy aside from 40 deluxe copies. Fine.
40 uk pounds
(Belgium
Surrealism)
PRICE LIST FOR LES LEVRES NUES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1984
21 x 15cm, 4pp black on yellow price list of various publications for the thirty
year period of 1954 - 1984. Fine - useful checklist of the published works.
10 uk pounds
WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR
Marien,
Marcel
LA LICORNE A CINQ PATTES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1986
21 x 14.8cm, 158pp plus pictorial card covers (an enticing shot of two girls
trying to wear the same bra). First edition of this collection of Marien's aphorisms;
for example, 'Entre deux maus, abstenez-vous' (hardly a likely choice for Marien).
This copy has an 8 word dedication for a friend in Marien's handwriting. Fine.
Added: 30 x 21cm b/beige folded invitation leaflet/poster for the book and for
La Coupeuse de Souffle (also by the same author).and a facsimile holographic
text.. Fine.
70 uk pounds
(Le Daily
Bul)
Blazac, Honore
DE LA CRAVATE, CONSIDEREE EN ELLE-MEM ET DANS SES RAPPORTS
AVEC LA SOCIETE ET LES INDIVIDUS/ DES HABITS REMBOURRES. Volume One of Le Collection
Congru et l'Incongru.
Bruxelles: Le Daily Bul, 1976
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus card covers. The first volume of a series of translations
and reprints all with a pataphysique feeling - all under the imprint of the
Colection Le Congru et l'Incongru. A wonderful series of texts chosen by the
publishers (Bory and Balthazar). One of 500 numbered copies - this copy is uncut
and in fine condition.
45 uk pounds
(Le Daily
Bul)
Franklin, Benjamin
SUR L'ART DE NAGER/NOUVELLE METHODE DE PRENDRE DES BAINS.
Volume four of Le Collection Congru et l'Incongru.
Bruxelles: Le Daily Bul, 1979
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus card covers. A French translation of Franklin's satirical
essay. Illustrated without with appropriated woodcuts which counterpiont the
text with related yet surrealistic intent. One of 500 numbered copies - this
copy is uncut and in fine condition.
45 uk pounds
Bellmer,
Hans.
DIE PUPPE. 1. DIE PUPPE 2. DIE SPIELE DER PUPPE 3. DIE ANATOMIE
DES BILDES.
Berlin: Gerhardt Verlag, 1962.
20 x 15 cm, 190pp and printed wrappers. Original protective wrappers. 26 tipped
in plates (16 are in color) and 17 small reproductions. A near fine copy of
this second German edition which is one of 2000 numbered copies. Die Puppe was
first published in Germany in 1934; Die Spiele der Puppe was first published
in French in 1949 as Les Jeux de la Poupee and Die Anatomie des Bildes was first
published in French under the title L'Anatomie de l"Image in 1957. Nonethless
this is a hard to find title and brings together Bellmer's erotic manipulations.
900 uk pounds
5 VERY RARE EARLY BEN VAUTIER PUBLICATIONS SOME OF HIS FIRST FLUXUS DOCUMENTS
Ben
MOI BEN JE SIGNE
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1962
21 x 17cm, 18pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. The true first hand-made edition of
Bens collection of Fluxus texts and scores. A rare find. Very good condition.
Very rare.
1,250 uk pounds
Ben
SCULPTURE / THEATRE/CINEMA/MUSIQUE
Nice: s.p. (the artist), 1963
21 x 17cm, 28pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. Ben' performances and scores. Very
good condition. Very rare.
1,250 uk pounds
Ben
TOUT Nr 7
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout, 1964
21 x 17cm, 68pp plus covers. Rivet- bound. During the early days of Fluxus,
Ben created a number of these hand made books as part of the Fluxus Groupe de
Nice. One of only 250 copies produced. Very good condition. Very rare.
1,250 uk pounds
Ben
TOUT Nr 9 (Esthetique)
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1965
21 x 17cm, 16pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. Another very early Ben Fluxus production.
One of only circa 250 copies produced. Very good condition. Very rare.
1,000 uk pounds
Vautier,
Ben.
QUELQUECHOSE
Nice: s.p. (Vautier), 1964
29 x 33 cm red on cream poster for this public performance by Ben as part of
this concept of 'Theatre Total'. The text is typically Fluxus with even the
payment of the entrance fee (3F) becoming part of the action. Folded for storage
but otherwise very good +.
345 uk pounds
Vautier,
Ben.
JE SORS DU TROU / LABORATOIRE 32-32, RUE TONDUIT DE LESCARENE.
Nice: s.p. (Vautier), c. 1962.
40 x 32.5 cm approx paper bag with offset black on cream designed by the artist.
An early promotional item for Ben's famous record shop. Folded for storage but
otherwise very good +.
275 uk pounds
Ben (and
Filliou, Robert)
LART CEST LES AUTRES
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1966
21 x 17cm, 16pp plus covers. Pin bound. Another very early production which
also includes a contribution by Robert Filliou. One of only circa 250 copies
produced. Very good condition. Very rare.
1,000 uk pounds
Ben (Vautier)
THIS BAG WILL NOT CHANGE THE WORLD/CE SAC CONTIENT L'HISTOIRE
DE MA VIE
Holland: s.p. (the artist), n.d.
42 x 37cm black and white artist designed plastic carrier bag multiple. The
title text is printed in English and French respectively on either side of the
bag in Ben's usual facsimile. Edition not known of this ephemeral multiple.
Formerly folded but otherwise very good.
185 uk pounds
Ben (Vautier)
QUELQUE IDEES N.P. (Nice): s.p. (The artist), 1970
21 x 15cm, 26pp b/w offset - bound by two pins. A detailed catalogue raisonnee
of works by Ben compiled by the artist himself with descriptions and some small
b/w reproductions. Covers the period of 1957 to 1970. Scarce.
95 uk pounds
SIGNED BY THE ARTIST
Ben
UNE LETTRE DE LA FENETRE NR. 1
Nice: s.p., 1973
27 x 21cm, 8pp. Artist publication from the South of Frances Fluxus activist
and later producer of pens, hats, umbrellas and many other commercial art objects
(anecdotally somewhat to his later regret). In 1973, however Vautier was still
full of fire for the avant garde and the main text of this publication is his,
then, manifesto. Very good this copy dedicated in pen by the artist: "Salut
Beck, Ben".
100 uk pounds
Ben (Vautier)
BEN ALLEIN
Koln: Galerie Schuppenhauer, 1990
10.5 x 21 cm artist designed invitation card in Ben's usual facsimile. Fine.
15 uk pounds
Ben (Vautier)
A BAS LA CULTURE
Paris: Galerie Daniel Templon, 1994
15 x 21 cm artist designed invitation card in Ben's usual facsimile. Fine.
15 uk pounds
Ben (Vautier)
FLUX MISSING CARD DECK
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, (1966) 1981
9 x 12 x 7cm plastic box with vintage Maciunas designed label containing a 51
piece, deck of cards with the Ace of Spades removed by Ben. Fine. Out of print
and scarce.
95 uk pounds
(Leibovitz,
Annie)
Benglis, Lynda
LYNDA BENGLIS PRESENTS METALLIZED KNOTS
NYC: Paula Cooper Gallery, n.d.
25 x 18cm, 2pp full colour invite card which recto is a Leibovitz photograph
of the artist posing as Venus from behind naked with her jeans bundled at her
ankles. Verso - gallery information. This was one of two photographs taken at
the time - the other which was much more sexually explicit displayed the artist
with a didlo - and her attempt to publish the latter in Art Forum magazine caused
a staff rebellion within the magazine. Slight marking but over all very good
+. Scarce.
75 uk pounds
Bengston,
Billy
Al PUERTO ESCONDIDO
Los Angeles: Corcoran Gallery; 1977
11 x 16.5cm, 62pp with plastic comb binding. Exhibition catalogue with 19 tipped
on color plates (reproduced on Arches) of the watercolor suite. One of 3,000
copies. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Bernstein,
Michele
LA NUIT
Paris: Buchet-Chastel, 1961
8vo, 184pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this second novel by the
political activitist, lover (and financial supporter) of Guy Debord and co-founder
of the International Situationists. Some minor marking to the covers but internally
an uncut example which was a service de presse" copy aside from the more general
limitation. Very scarce.
295 uk pounds
Bertini,
Gianni.
ABBACO O ESEMPLARISMO. Text citations by Roberto Sanesi, Pierre
Restany and an essay by the artist.
Milan: Edizioni Castelli & Rosati, 1977.
8vo. Text + 18 reproductions of collages (primarily in color) by Bertini. Original
wrappers. First edition of this bookwork by the artist. A collective reflection
upon the (then) violent political life of Italian society in the 1970s. This
example inscribed (rather humorously) by Bertini.
50 uk pounds
BEUYS RARE FIRST CATALOGUE WITH UNIQUE PENCIL ADDITIONS BY KONRAD FISCHER
Beuys, Joseph
FLUXUS
Kranenburg: Niederrhein, 1963
20 x 20 cm. 26pp (unpaginated) Exhibition catalogue of early Beuys work- there
are 11 b/w reproductions here much of which was created under the "Fluxus"
label although later Beuys repudiated the leadership of Maciunas and claimed
his Fluxus work was always aside from that of the general movements. Text in
German by the important collectors Franz Josef and Hans van der Grinten. This
is one of only 500 numbered copies and is rare in any condition as it is Beuys
very first catalogue - it lists works dated from 1947 1963 and reproduces
images of the earliest Beuys objects. The importance of this book is further
enhanced by the modification of a photo of Beuys by the famous gallerist Konrad
Fischer (Fischer was also an artist working under the name of "Konrad Lueg"
albeit this is an aspect of his life is often down-played or forgotten in favour
of his role as a promoter of the arts) by adding some pencil lines to the portrait
of Beuys. This book originally comes from Fischers collection. Near fine.
850 uk pounds
(Beuys,
Joseph, et. al.)
24 STUNDEN: Beuys, Brock, Jahrling, Klophaus, Moorman, Paik,
Rahn, Schmit, Vostell.
Wuppertal: Hansen & Hansen, 1965.
Small 12mo. 336pp. 260 b/w reproductions of photographs + tipped-in booklets
& a die-cut pagework (with insert-object a bag of sand which is always interesting
to explain when passing through UK customs on the way home from a 'finding-trip').
Printed wrappers. First edition. The documentation in artists' book format of
the legendary group Happening. Composed of pageworks by each contributor.
A superior assemblage. Some typical minor wear to wrappers and spine due to
the odd shape (a small cuboid), internally fine and complete example. Increasingly
scarce.
395 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
TABERNAKEL. BEUYS/DIBBETS/GERNES/LOUIS-JENSEN/KIRKEBY/KOPKE/LONG/NORGAARD/PANAMARENKO
Humlebaek: Louisiana Museum, 1970.
62 x 85 cm. Offset duotone photographic image (the artist in - Iphigenie/Titus
Andronicus, and clothed in emblematic fur coat, cymbal under arm. Variably
stamped twice times by Beuys: "Fluxus Zone West"/"Hauptsrom" and "Deutsche Studentenpartei"
and signed in pencil. Beuys Plakate 7. Near fine
295 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
INFORMATION GRAPHIC
Koln: Willi Bongard, 1973
29.7 x 21cm, 2pp. Artists multiple in the form of an offset b/w leaflet recto,
a facsimile diagram of Beuys plans to set up the FIU (Free International University)
and, verso, a text outlining the bye-laws of the grouping. Five hundred signed
and numbered copies were released as were 400 unsigned and unnumbered copies.
This is one of the latter and has at some point being punched for filing and
has fold creases, otherwise very good. Priced to reflect condition. Schellmann
nr. 81
35 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
3 Tonne Edition
Heidleberg: Edition Staeck, Germany, 1973 - 1985
46 x 45.5cm vinyl sheet silkscreened on both sides in black ink. Artists multiple.
Beuys had intended to produce a "water book" using the printed sheets but when
that project became technically impossible, he took the 44 different sheets
and released them individually as a multiple. Only 1,150 were completed and
Beuys handpainted many of the sheets with his brown oil paint (Browncross).
This is one of the unworked and unsigned edition sheets. The weight of the entire
edition when added together was 3 tonnes. Very good condition. Schellmann nr.
74 the image here is one of the best from the series Beuys tending to his
sledge sculpture. Image on request.
120 uk pounds
ibid Another from the series of 3 Tonne Edition. Very good condition. Schellmann nr. 74 the image here of Beuys from behind musing on an installation.. Image on request.
120 uk pounds
ibid Another from the series of 3 Tonne Edition. Very good condition. Schellmann nr. 74 the image here of Beuys from behind adjusting his coat hanging from a wall. Image on request.
120 uk pounds
OFFER ALL THREE EXAMPLES FOR 325 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS - IRGEND EIN STRANG
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1965
21 x 15cm, 4pp large announcement card. The front is a full page b/w illustrations
of Beuys 'asleep' on a fat pile and inside a list of 38 works exhibited "with
compliments from FLUXUS". Slight pressure marking to the front (writing but
no ink) but otherwise very good and scarce early ephemera.
75 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
and Henning Christiansen
HAUPSTROM FLUXUS
Germany: Galerie Schmela, 1965
20.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp large announcement card. The cover is a full page reflective
purple and yellow image of Beuys performing an aktion. The back clearly indicates
the event as a Fluxus event although later Beuys was to distance himself from
the group. Slight creasing to the front but otherwise very good. Scarce.
75 uk pounds
Joseph Beuys
Beuys, Joseph.
INTUITION.
Remscheid: Vice-Versand, 1968.
21 x 30 x 5 cm wooden box with a hand-drawn (duel) pencil line drawing on the
interior. Signed and dated in pencil by the artist. An early and important multiple
by Beuys. Exemplary of his Minimalist and mystical principles with reference
to his Steier-esquen belief in the value of inner feelings. One of a so-called
unlimited edition. This example is one of the earliest assembled, and is nailed
rather than stapled. Fine estate. Schellman 7.
950 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS SAMMLUNG 1968 KARL STROHER 1
Dusseldorf: Stadltische Kunstehalle, 1968
85 x 60cm b/w poster. Only the third exhibition poster of Beuys - with a large
image of the Eurasienstab aktion. This copy is signed. Very rare. Beuys Plakate
nr 3.
500 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
SCOTTISCHE SYMPHONY (JA JA JA JA JA, NEE NEE NEE NEE NEE)
Milan: Mazzotta, Editore, 1970.
12 inch 33rpm recording + text and photo-documentation in photographic sleeve.
First issue of this imperative soundwork-multiple by Beuys. A recording of the
Fluxus concert of the title, which took place at the Staatliche Kunstakademie
Dusseldorf in 1968. One of only 500 examples issued, numbered and stamped by
the artist. Disc fine in like sleeve. One of Beuys earliest multiples. Rare.
Schellman 13.
600 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS TRANSSIBIRISCHE BAHN
Berlin: Nuer Berliner Kunstverein, Videothek, 1970
80 x 57.9cm, 2 sided poster for for the title program of artists films of which
Beuys was a contributor. Beuys Pakate nr 6. Very good condition.
95 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
TABERNAKEL. BEUYS/DIBBETS/GERNES/LOUIS-JENSEN/KIRKEBY/KOPKE/LONG/NORGAARD/PANAMARENKO
Humlebaek: Louisiana Museum, 1970.
62 x 85 cm. Offset duotone photographic image (the artist in - Iphigenie/Titus
Andronicus, and clothed in emblematic fur coat, cymbal under arm. Variably
stamped three times by Beuys: "Fluxus Zone West"/"Hauptsrom" and "Deutsche Studentenpartei".
Beuys Plakate 7. Near fine with tiny 0.5cm closed cut left.
245 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
PARTEIN-WAHLVERWEIGERUNG. JOSEPH BEUYS, JONAS HAFNER, JOHANNES
STUTTGEN.
Dusseldorf: sp., 1970.
61 x 43 cm early Beuys plakate printed green and black on white. This item is
signed clearly by Beuys in red ink, top left. Formerly folded and with brown
watermark with some slight paper loss in the centre of the poster where the
fold was - otherwise a good copy of this very scarce early Beuys' political
document. Beuys Pakate nr 8.
215 uk pounds
SIGNED BY BEUYS
Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS. SAMMLUNG HANS UND FRANZ VAN DE GRINTEN. KRENENBERG.
Innsbruck: Gallerie Im Taxis Palais, 1970
84 x 59cm brown and black on white offset poster. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition.
Beuys Plakate Nr 12.
295 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
and Henning Christiansen
JOSEPH BEUYS UND HENNING CHRISTIANSEN. ICH VERSUCHE DICH FREIZULASSEN.
Antwerpen: Wide White Space: n.d. (1970)
30 x 42cm, 2pp announcement leaflet/small poster for the Beuys edition which
consisted of a cassette recording of a concert in the Munchengladbach Museum
from the previous year. Verso a full page b/w photograph of Beuys at a 'prepared'
piano. Folded as issued. Very good +, Scarce ephemera. Added: 30 x 21cm 1pp
leaflet for various editions from the WWS including Andre, Beuys, Broodthaers
(Rue Rene Magritte Straat/Air), Christo, Kienholz, Panamarenko and Warhol. Fine.
75 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
BARRAQUW D'DULL ODDE 1961 - 1967 / CELTIC + ^^^^^^^ 1971 /
51/2 STUDEN / VIDEODOPPEL
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1971
30 x 21cm, 4pp large announcement card. 3 full page b/w illustrations of Beuys'
aktions and a map of the gallery. Perhaps one of the most ornate of early announcements.
Very good +.
50 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
6. MONTAGABEND, CELTIC + -------, Aktion Joseph Beuys and
Henning Christiansen
Basel: Zivilschutz-Lagerraume beim Stadion St Jakob, 1971
42 x 54cm b/w poster. This copy is signed. Scarce. Beuys Plakate nr 19.
295 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
HOW THE DICTATORSHIP OF PARTIES CAN BE OVERCOME
Koln: Art Intermedia, 1971
57.5 x 51cm plastic bag (printed with notes by Beuys on his early thoughts on
politics and the principles of the Organisation der Nichtwahler, fur frie Volksabstimmunbg.
10,000 were planned but nothing like this number were produced - and far fewer
were signed - as is this one. Beuys distributed this at Documenta 5.
950 uk pounds
Ibid
The same but inclusive of a 68 x 48 x 1.2 cm sheet of felt with a notch cut
out of it and two printed posters. One of 500 numbered and signed copies. Schellman
40.
2,250 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
DISPLAY BOARDS FOR INSTRUCTION I AND II
Heidelberg: Edition Tangente, 1971
83 x 105 x 0.6cm each. Two separate photographs mounted on cardboard. The first
board has attached zinc plate, sulphur and a handwritten text. The work is the
photo-documentation/multiple for Beuys aborted action for the beach at Ostende
which was expected to take place in 1963. The photos display the cube shaped
wartime bunker that was planned to contain a blood sausage carved into the shape
of a samurai sword with a transmitter on the roof broadcasting the text written
on the photograph "OSTENDE am Strand oder in den Dunen einKubusformiges Haus
darin "Das SamuraiSchwert is eine Blutwurst SOCKEL". Fine. One of only 150
numbered and signed copies made (300 were planned but not realised). Schellman
Nr 31.
2,450 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
A SCORE BY JOSEPH BEUYS: WE ARE THE REVOLUTION
NYC: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts Inc, 1972
28 x 22cm, 15 single sided offset pages, stapled top left. The exhibition catalogue/hand
out for this US show by Beuys includes various texts translated into English
including an extensive interview with Achille Bonito Oliva and Ursela Meyers
essay: "How to explain pictures to a Dead Horse" (sic) which has been corrected
by hand to the more correct "Dead Hare". Back page threatening to free itself
from the staple but otherwise very good.
Added:
Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS: SUPERSTAR
NYC: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts Inc, 1974
36 x 21.5cm, 4pp exhibition hand-out offset and stapled top right. Reproduces
an interview with Umberto Allemandi. 5 works/multiples by Beuys are badly reproduced.
Formerly folded but otherwise good +.
Together 125 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
DUSSELDORF PROF BEUYS SETZT SICH HEMMUNGSLOS FUR MEHR STUDIENPATZE
EIN
Heidelberg: Steack, 1972
80 x 60cm, red and b/w poster. This copy is signed. Scarce. Beuys Plakate nr
21.
300 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
HASENBLUT (from Dusseldorf Art Scene)
Stuttgart: Belser Verlag, 1971
23 x 14.5 cm plastic bag containing the dried remains of 4cc of hare's blood,
mounted on a die-cut card with sticking plaster. One of an edition of 150 copies.
For Beuys the Hare was not only a symbol of pan-European-ism but also a mystical
animal which had blood with feminine properties. A later signed re-edition of
this work was issued in 1979 but this is from the first much harder to find
edition. Fine.
2,000 uk pounds
SIGNED BY BEUYS
Beuys, Joseph
OBJEKTE & ZEICHNUNGEN
Wuppertal: Von der Heydt Museum, 1971
82.3 x 54.1 cm one colour exhibition poster for a very early Beuy's exhibition.
The photographic image is of a Beuys' aktion which also included various sculptural
objects. This copy is signed in red ink by Beuys. Beuys Plakate nr 18. Rare.
450 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph.
MANIFEST IM KUNSTVEREIN.
Hannover: Kunstverein, Hannover, 1973.
59.4 x 86.1 cm. Offset photographic image (Beuys sweeping a thoroughfare) with
text overprinted. Issued on the occasion of the program Manifest im Kunstverein/Diskussion
mit Beuys. Beuys Plakate Nr 27.
95 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS. OBJEKTE UND ZEICHNUNGEN AUS DER SAMMLUNG VAN DER GRINTEN
Wuppertal: Von der Heydt-Museum, 1971
26 x 21cm, 32pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue with 122 works listed
and 22 reproduced in b/w. Scarce catalogue in near fine condition.
145 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
HE WAS THE GANGSTERS GANGSTER. DILLINGER
Heidelberg: Edition Steack, 1974
86 x 121cm, two colour lithograph. Artists poster to announce the important
video edition by Beuys. Previously folded into 12s this is otherwise a very
good copy. Beuys platate nr 31.
100 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS: THE SECRET BLOCK FOR A SECRET PERSON IN IRELAND.
Dublin: Municipal Gallery of Art, 1974.
37.4 x 59 cm. Offset reproduction of a drawing by the artist with surrounding
text Previously folded into four this is otherwise a very good copy. Beuys platate
nr 27.
100 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS - THE SECRET BLOCK FOR A SECRET PERSON IN IRELAND
Oxford: Modern Art Museum, 1974
60 x 37.5 cm, b/w exhibition poster the exhibition was the first unveiling
of Beuys work in progress a extensive collection of drawings gathered from
his output from 1936 onwards to create the "Block". Other exhibitions followed
with the overall work eventually reaching 456 sheets. The work also emphasises
in its title Beuys connection to and love of the Celtic nations especially
Ireland and Scotland. Fine. Beuys plakate nr 33.
100 uk pounds
Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS AT FORREST HILL
Edinburgh: Demarco Gallery, 1974
60 x 37.5 cm, b/w exhibition poster Beuys's Secret Block exhibition was shown
in Oxford, Edinburgh, Dublin and Belfast - this is the poster for the Scottish
show presented by Beuys' close friend and publisher Richard Demarco. The poster
has the tipped on change of date (the design had a typo in it) and displays
a close up of the artist's drawing and his hands holding a pencil. Formerly
folded but otherwise very good. Scarce. Not in Beuys Plakate but the design
is similar to that Plakate Nr 27.
95 uk pounds
SIGNED BY BEUYS
Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS
NYC: Ronald Feldman, 1974
142 x 97cm black and red and white offset poster reproducing full face portrait
of Beuys. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition. A rare extremely large poster which
is even rarer signed. Beuys Plakate Nr 32.