If you have come straight to this page thanks to a search engine - click here to be taken to the www.heartfineart.com home page where you can find links to all our artists and contact information

(Muehl, Otto)
AA (Actions-Analytic) Kommune
Vienna: AA Verlages, 1975
48.5 x 69 cm yellow and red poster displaying information on courses, books, postal service etc. alongside a photograph of the art commune. Muehl founded the group at the end of the Weinese Aktionists' public activities as a means to creating an environment where art and life would be lived as one: an experiment which failed sixteen years later with the charismatic artist himself later being gaoled for seriously abusing his responsibilities towards other commune members (a charge vigorously disputed by some members) and public acrimony between other factions within the community. Scarce early documentation. Previously folded otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

AA Kommune
AA NEWS 1/76
Austria: AA Kommune, 1976
29 x 20.5cm, 40pp. The second number of this propagandising journal of the commune formed by Muhl after he left the Viennese Aktionists. Later he was jailed for seriously abusing his leadership of the group but in 1976 the group was united and this publication written in English with many b/w photographs of the communes activities (including their free sexuality) was designed to bring new converts to the group. Mild browning due to the cheap paper internally and some minor tears at the bottom of the spine, this is still overall very good.

75 uk pounds

AA Kommune
AA KOMMUNE
Austria: AA Kommune, n.d. (c. 1976)
29 x 21cm. Three 1pp mimeographed sheets. Texts in English and German. Promotional leaflets for a series of courses offered by the Kommune on "actionsanalytical commune course" (sic) and for publications offered by the group. Formerly folded otherwise VG.

30 uk pounds for all 3 leaflets together

Abramovic, Marina (and Richard Kostelanetz, Miroljub Todorovic, Julien Blane, On Kawara, Walter Aue, Sol Lewitt)
ZVUCNI AMBIJENT BELO. SOUND ENVIRONMENT WHITE. SIGNAL Nr 8/9 (January 1973)
Belgrade, Yugoslavia: Signal, 1973 30 x 21cm, 20pp b/w single number of the influential Signal Gallery journal which not only has original conceptual page works by Abramovic (a 1pp photograph of an installation), Lewitt (a reproduced drawing over a letter from editor, Todorovic) and On Kawara (a reproduced "I am still alive" telegram) but also concrete poems from Kostelanetz and Blaine and others. Slightly torn (3cm) along the top outer cover fold line/spine but still an interesting and scarce document particularly revealing of the work of the Yugoslavian artists of the time (Group of 6) of which Abramovic was a member before moving west to greater fame.

100 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina
DOCUMENTATION OF EXCHANGE OF ROLES
Amsterdam: der Appel, 1976
30 x 21cm, two x 1pp leaflets. This invitation leaflet (for a Harald Szeeman lecture) contains on its second page the documentation of Abramovic's famous performance piece where the artist swapped roles with an Amsterdam prostitute for a day with the latter attendeing Abramovic's opening party while the artist took the woman's place in the red light district, sitting in the window and entertaining 'tricks'. The leaflet shows 4 b/w photographs by Ulay and de Graaf - firstly of the opening (with an Abramovic work in the background) and secondly of Abramovic 'entertaining'. Folded once across the middle, otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina / Ulay.
Ulay / Marina Abramovic - Marina Abramovic / Ulay. 30 November / 30 November.
Wiesbaden-Erbenheim: Harlekin Art, 1979
15 x 22cm, 40pp plus wrappers, exhibition catalogue with many b/w photographs of 3 performances by the, then, dedicated lovers. Fine. Scarce despite being one of 1,000 issued.

65 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina / Ulay
VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FROM PERFORMANCES OF NIGHT CROSSING
Three different ephemeral items from various performances of "Night Sea crossing" from the "second period" of Abramovic's work when she was partnered for the most part by Ulay. Night Sea Crossing was a work performed often during the early 70s where the two artists sat at a table opposite each other for long periods of time (often days) without eating, drinking or conversing (and sometimes joined by Bhuddist monks and/or representatives of the Aboriginal peoples). A key work for Abramovic introducing for the first time mysticism and extensive meditation which often features in her later work. Here we offer: a 40. 5x 26 cm, offset exhibition poster for the performance in Toronto, A Space, 1982; a folded 2pp full colour invitation card with a reproduced Abramovic abstract mandella from an Amsterdam performance in 1983; and the same show's 15.5 x 10.5cm, 12pp full colour exhibition catalogue with 2 full colour and 2 b/w images and text in Dutch and English. All fine.

Together - 75 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina
UNFINISHED BUSINESS
Germany: Salon, n.d. (probably 1997/8)
21 x14cm , 92pp + covers. Artist's book. Text in English. Recently Abramovic has lead groups of students on a short course - a course which through endurance and meditation tries to open new artistic pathways and ways of seeing. This book reproduces Abramovics exercises and contains documentation of the course - including the rather detailed contract participants are expected to sign (effectively giving Abramovic full control over their lives during the course). Included are three 20.5 x 12.5 primary colour cards - to allow the completion of one of the exercises at home - a form of artist multiple perhaps. Fine copy of this suddenly scarce publication.

65 uk pounds

Abramovic and Ulay
RELATION, WORK AND DETOUR 1976 - 1980
Amsterdam: Art Unlimited, 1994
A set of 11 different 10.5 x 15cm, 2pp postcards in original plastic bag displaying various body art performances by the artists. As always extreme physicality is to the fore. Unlimited. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina
MARINA DEVANT LES MINES
Paris: Galerie Enrico Navarra, 1991
30 x 21cm, 2pp press announcement with added card insert with two mounted original transparencies and 1 b/w original photograph of the artist visiting the mines of San Gabriel (Brazil) and a pair of Amethyst shoes created by her for a show. Formerly folded but otherwise very good.

35 uk pounds

A HANDSIGNED EXHIBITION POSTER

Abramovic, Marina
THE SUN AND THE MOON
San Diego: University Art Gallery, 1987
68 x 33cm full colour exhibition poster with a single large image of Abramovic clothed in white cloth (with her face hidden). A decidedly mystical portrait. This copy is signed by the artist in ink very clearly at the bottom. Fine.

100 uk pounds

Ibid
Another copy of the poster - unsigned interestingly this is a variant copy with some detailed exhibition text verso perhaps designed to be folded to be the catalogue for the show. Fine.

30 uk pounds

(Abramovic, Albrecht D., Buthe, Jones, Katase, Klauke, McCallion, Paeffgen, Rosenbach, Staeck, Vostell, and others)
EDITIONSKATALOG
Weisbaden, Germany: Harlekin Art, 1978 18 x 28.5cm lever arch file unprinted folder (with a glued on printed spine label) which contains approximately 90pp of details of editions by artists such as Joe Jones (a musical object) and Vostell as well as Abromovic, Steack and others. Added: Within the folder a large number of other leaflets, press releases and invitation / announcement cards have been filed - including a Joe Jones announcement for his edition with Yoko Ono, Ambramovic and Ulay's Installation Two and Art Vital performances, Paeffgen, Nackte and a wide range of other works. All are neatly folded and filed in the folder by date. Essentially this is a perhaps unique collection consisting of the important German conceptual publishing house's own internal record of its work up until 1981. One poster has a handwritten note of the price but all are otherwise fine (if punched and filed) in very good (minorly bumped) folder.

100 uk pounds

Abramovic, Marina
DRAGON HEAD
N.p.: n.p., 1990
40 x 51cm, colour photograph mounted on archival paper (50 x 66 cm) and signed and dated and numbered from a small edition of only 25 copies. An image from Abramovics later mystical period with the artist holding a snake (the dragon) near to her face. Many of Abramovics performances have used poisonous snakes in the work. Fine. Image on request.

450 uk pounds

Acconci, Vito,
LEVELING
NYC: Sonnabend, 1975
10 x 21cm, 2pp b/w artist designed announcement for this installation. Fine.

20 uk pounds

Acconci, Vito
THE IMPORTATION OF AMERICAN SEX
Basel: Stampa, 1977
14.5 x10cm 2pp typographic exhibition invitation card recto, the title - and verso gallery information .
ADDED:
VITO ACCONCI
Milan: Salvatore Ala, 1978
10.2 x16.5cm 2pp typographic exhibition invitation card two punched holes at top otherwise very good.
ADDED:
CRY BABY! (NOW YOU KNOW WHAT TIME IT IS?)
NYC: The Clocktower, n.d. (1977)
14.5 x10cm 2pp exhibition invitation card recto, a b/w reproduction of a detail of Acconcis title installation - and verso gallery information. Very good.

Together - 45 uk pounds

Acconci, Vito, Morris, Robert and Dennis Oppenheim
THREE INSTALLATIONS
NYC: Sonnabend, 1980
10 x 15cm, 2pp g/w invitation for the show. Typographic only. Fine.

10 uk pounds

Acconci, Vito
ROOM DIVIDERS
Massachusetts: UM at Amhearst, 1982
82 x 58cm, full colour exhibition poster of the title installation. The positional overlap of slatted room dividers created a wonderful site specific experience. Fine, folded as issued.

65 uk pounds

(Acconci, Vito).
VITO ACCONCI - PHOTO WORKS, VIDEOS ET FILMS SUPER 8. 1969-72. Texts by Catherine Queloz, Claude Cortinovis, et. al.
Geneva: Sous-Sol, 1988.
18cm. sq. folding card box with pasted-down title label. Content of 50 unbound sheets, including ten b/w photo-documents & two long-playing audio cassettes (Ten Packed Minutes, 1977 & Anchors, 1972). First edition of this excellent catalogue assemblage. Composed of text, image & audio documentation of primary performance works by the artist. All elements in fine estate in like box.

125 uk pounds

Ackling, Roger
HELPING HAND (THE POSTMASTER OF ENADETE, LEWIS). UNIQUE OBJECT. April 1980.
70 x 64cm approximately, mixed media - lithograph, etched wood, blu-tac, glass, metal. A unique sculptural object produced by Ackling for a Coracle/Lisson gallery show in London. The artist created 8 different objects out of found wood/bones where he etched marks using the sun and other indirect methods. (Each of the eight objects was dedicated to a different person encountered during Ackling's time on the Scottish Outer Hebridian islands). To coincide with the exhibition, Ackling created an artist's book in an edition of 170 copies with an offset cover and 22 additional copies with the covers in the form of a 40+-colour screenprint at the exact size of each object, diecut and tipped onto the cover. During the exhibition and launch of the bookwork, 8 unique sculptures were created by Ackling - substituting each of the objects in place of its representation in the silkscreen print on the top of the framed glass (by the use of humble blu-tac!) to create 8 original, unique works. It is one of the latter unique copies that we offer here. Signed and dated. Fine estate. Full provenance available.

2,950 uk pounds

Ackling, Roger, Hamish Fulton, Richard Long and Michael O'Donnell
ROGER ACKLING, HAMISH FULTON, RICHARD LONG, MICHAEL O'DONNELL
Cornwall, UK: St Ives September Festival, 1980
21 x 30cm, 12pp plus covers. Documentation of 4 temporary works by the land artists that were all situated in West Penrith, Cornwall, England. Each has 2pp including a full page b/w illustration of the work. Fine from an edition of 750.

20 uk pounds

(Agar, Eileen).
EILEEN AGAR. Recent Paintings.
London: Birch & Conran, 1981.
21 x 21cm, 16pp plus covers. 9 reproductions of later works by Agar (3 in colour) - all full page. Exhibition catalogue with a foreword by Roland Penrose (1976) and an introduction by Frances Spalding. A fine copy.

35 uk pounds

(Agar, Eileen).
EILEEN AGAR - A RETROSPECTIVE. Essay by Andrew Lambrith.
London: Birch & Conran, 1987
8vo. 16pp. 12 reproductions of works by Agar ( two in colour). Wrappers. First edition of this concise catalogue detailing the overlooked British Surrealists work. A fine copy.

35 uk pounds

Aitchison, Craigie
CRAIGIE AITCHISON
London: Albemarle Gallery, 1987
30 x 22cm, 24pp plus card wrappers. The deluxe edition of this exhibition catalogue - one of only 100 numbered copies released (each signed on the title page by the artist). Aitchison has effectively given up painting finally as age has caught up with him and this is a lovely small catalogue of the Scottish colourist's mostly religious paintings. Fine and scarce.

95 uk pounds

Anselmo, Giovanni
GIOVANNI ANSELMO. October 31, 1972
NYC: John Weber Gallery, 1972
10 x 10cm, 12pp plus card covers. Artist's book - the content consists of drawings by Anselmo which are textual - "INVISIBILE / INFINITO / TUTTO / DISSOLVENZA" and a final page which displays the mathematical sign for infinity. Very good example.

85 uk pounds

Andersen, Eric
50 OPERA.
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), 1965
9 x 12 x 2.5cm plastic box with Maciunas designed label containing 50 printed b/w cards creating a score. Original vintage Fluxus object first edition with inclusion of the word PUITORUM which was removed in later editions. Edition size not known. Fine estate. Rare. Silverman Nr 1.

1,000 uk pounds

Anderson, Eric
A NEW
Germany: Klaus Groh, 1973
10.3 x 7.5cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artists book. Hand made on a xerox machine and with rubber stamped covers ("E.A.") this is a scarce limited edition by the Fluxus affiliate artist. The work consists of statements about the potential structure of the book that didnt actually happen. Numbered and dated in pencil on the inside back cover from the total edition of 80 copies. Fine.

75 uk pounds

Anderson, Laurie
SONGS FOR LINES/SONGS FOR WAVES
Antwerpen: ICC, 1977
30 x 21cm, 8pp, stapled b/w handout/programme for a live performance with 11 different songs reproduced at least in part or described. Scarce documentation from the Superman years of Laurie. Text in English. Very god aprat from
some marker pen lines on the front page (neatly done and not on text).

55 uk pounds

Anderson, Laurie
FOR INSTANTS PART 5
Antwerpen: ICC, 1977
30 x 21cm, 1pp, b/w handout/programme for Andersons mixture of performance and film. Text in Dutch a translation of the artists statement. Some irrelevant ink writing on the front and verso a large felt tip signature which thankfully has not come through to the front priced thus. Nonetheless scarce documentation.

25 uk pounds

Anderson, Laurie; Dennis Oppenheim, Michelle Stuart and William Wegman
16 PROJECTS/4 ARTISTS 1977 - 1978
Dayton: Wright State University, 1978
25.5 x 22.5cm, 84pp plus card covers. Spiral bound. Exhibition catalogue documenting some of Anderson's earliest works including the attempted building of an acoustic lens, a site specific installation, a photographic /musical project in New Mexico and a gallery installation which included an early version of the Tape-Bow Violin. Wegman's work involved various pre-dog performances primarily centring on his video experiments. B/w photographs throughout of the various projects while Oppenheim's landworks are well represented. Very good.

75 uk pounds

Anderson, Laurie; Matta-Clark, Gordon; Paik, Nam June and others
ABOUT 405 EAST 13TH STREET
NYC: 405 East 13th Street, n.d. (1970?)
22 x 35cm, 1pp exhibition handout for a group exhibition which included one of Andersons first shows. This copy has an annotated note by Philip Kaplan ("I exhibited "Mouse Trap" titled "Le Petit Sorcier") in pencil. Formerly folded and slightly faded but otherwise very good copy of this early Anderson ephemera.

50 uk pounds

(De Sana, Jimmy ) Anderson, Laurie Burroughs, William and John Giorno
YOU'RE THE GUY I WANT TO SHARE MY MONEY WITH I and II.
NYC: Giorno Poetry Systems, 1981
Two standard cassette tapes in boxes and with printed labels (with photographs by Jimmy De Sana). Artist's recordings in two volumes including 35 minutes of Burroughs reading from Ah Pook, The Place of Dead Roads, Nova Express, and Cities of Red Night; 20 minutes of Anderson performing Dr Miller and 25 minutes of Giorno reading from a variety of publications. The recordings were taken from live performances at a time when the artist's toured together. There was also a LP release of this work. Very good.

65 uk pounds

Andre, Carl
ART & PROJECT BULLETIN 85
Amsterdam: Art & Project, 1975
30 x 21cm, 4pp b/w conceptual artwork as posted bulletin. The entire bulletin consists of a call for entries for the Andre catalogue raisonne. Scarce. Near fine.

95 uk pounds

Andre, Carl.
SCULPTURE 1958-1974.
Bern: Kunsthalle, 1975.
4. 100 pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue that attempts to be an early catalogue raisonne of Andre's work until '74. Very good copy.

65 uk pounds

Andre, Carl; Kirili, Alain; Kretschmer, Melissa and Lopez-huici, Ariane
CARL ANDRE ALAIN KIRILI MELISSA KRETSCHMER AND ARIANE LOPES-HUICI
Paris, Galerie Frank, 1999
21 x 21cm , 32pp plus card wrappers exhibition catalogue. 23 b/w reproductions of various works from the group show - 7 are of works by Andre, 5 by fellow minimalist Kretschmer. Text in English including a short 'conversation' between Andre and Kretschmer: "Basically I make sculptures in order to experience physical realities that never existed before". Fine condition. - this copy signed on the cover by Kirili in ink.

30 uk pounds

(Andre, Carl, Mangold, Robert, Ryman, Robert and others)
A ROMANTIC MINIMALISM
Pennsylvania/Philadelphia: ICA, 1967 20.5 x 15.5cm, 16pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue of minimal works by Andre, Gourfain, Humphrey, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Mogensen, Novros, Ryman and van Buren. 5 b/w works illustrated with an essay by Stephen Prokopoff. Very good copy.

35 uk pounds

Antin, Eleanor
13 MAILED 100 BOOTS POSTCARDS BY ELEANOR ANTIN IN VERY GOOD CONDITION
Solana Beach, California /NYC, s,p, (Antin) and NYC, MOMA, 1971-1973
Thirteen separate mailed postcards from the series 100 Boots (51 cards were sent in all firstly by Antin and later under the imprint of the NY MOMA once the "Boots had entered the Gallery". Humorous and accessible conceptual mail art - the 100 Boots were an immediate success even if some of the recipients were somewhat surprised to receive the first of the cards. Nonetheless period concerns with the Vietnam War and unemployment can be discerned from the images on the cards creating a radical postal art form for the early 1970s. Uniformly 11.4 x 17.8 cm with a single image recto and mailing information on the reverse these are all copies posted at the time by Antin with two of the postal addresses written in her own hand (in fact until late on in the series all the early cards were sent out by Antin herself with additional help in the mundane task only coming later - finally with the NYC Museum of Modern Art taking over the task once the cards became part of an exhibition in 1973). The cards offered here are: 100 Boots in the Bush June 19 1971 100 Boots under the Bridge July 26 1971 100 Boots in the street Feb 15 1972 100 Boots on the Job Feb 15 1972 100 Boots Boarding June 13 1972 100 Boots in the saloon June 13 1972 100 Boots take it June 22 1972 100 Boots over the Hill June 24 1972 100 Boots move on June 24 1972 100 Boots try again June 24 1972 100 Boots on the March July 6 1972 100 Boots down July 6 1972 100 Boots visit the Egyptian Gardens may 15 1973 All are in very good condition bearing in mind the mailed aspect of this material.

For all 13 cards together - 1,750 uk pounds

Antoni, Janine
THE GIRL MADE OF BUTTER
Connecticut: Aldritch Museum of Modern Art, 2001
22 x 19cm, 36pp plus diecut pictorialPATHETIC PING PONG PADDLES

30 uk pounds

(Rousseau, Henri)
Apollionaire, Guillaume
LES SOIREES DE PARIS. Nr 20 (January 15, 1914)
4to, 72 pp in original printed wrappers (the magazine cover is protected by a board cover) a single number of this influential monthly review, edited by Guillaume Apollinaire: a special issue devoted to the painter Henri Rousseau le Douanier with 7 b/w illustrations and texts by Apollinaire himself, Roch Grey and Maurice Raynal; reproduced letters from the artist to Apollinaire and three poems by Rousseau are included. A very rare period document.

195 uk pounds

(Teige, Karol)
Apollinaire, Guillaume
SEDICI ZENA. Roman.
Prague, Odeon, 1925
20 x 14.5 cm. 144pp plus original wrappers. First Czech publication of this translation of Apollonia's novel La femme assise (published posthumously in 1920 in France). This book is also notable for a three colour original cover illustration by Teige and O. Mrkuvicka. Some small tears to the extremities of the cover and at the spine which is frayed both top and bottom but the cover is very fresh and clear and internally all is very good although there is a former owner's signature on the half-title page.

145 uk pounds

"THERE'S NO MORE BEER IN MUNICH"

(Teige, Karol and Siefert, Jaroslav)
Apollinaire, Guillaume
ZAVRAZDENY BASNI.
Prague, Odeon, 1925
21 x 13.5 cm. 88pp plus original wrappers. First Czech publication of this translation by M. Sramla and Jaroslav Siefert of Apollonia's novel and second-last great book, 'Le Poete assasine - nine years after its French publication. Again there is an original (two colour) cover illustration by Teige and Mrkuvicka and typography by Teige throughout. Some small tears to the extremities of the cover and at the spine which is frayed both top and bottom but the cover is very fresh and clear and internally all is very good although there is a former owner's signature on the half-title page.

145 uk pounds

(Tapie, Michel)
Appel, Karl and Cesar
APPEL CESAR
Paris: Rie Droite, 1955 33 x 25 cm, 4pp b/w exhibition catalogue. 3 b/w illustrations (two Cesar sculptures and 1 Appel painting). Short essay in French by Michel Tapie and an original poem by Emmanuel Looten in praise of Appel ("Appel, Appel"). Scarce period publication in very good condition albeit some closed slight tears and bumping to extremities.

75 uk pounds

Appel, Karl
APPEL NEW PAINTINGS
NYC: Martha Jackson Gallery, 1957
30 x 21cm, 4pp (with flap) exhibition catalogue in full colour. ^ works by Appel illustrated. Fine.

30 uk pounds

Vinkenoog, Simon
KAREL APPEL. Een proeve van waarneming,
Utreecht: Bruna & Zoon, n.d. (circa 1965/66) 18 x 14cm, 178pp plus printed card covers. A detailed biography and monograph of Vinkenoog's former-Cobra colleague Appel written while Vinkenoog was an active member of the Dutch Provo movement. With 17 b/w reproductions of works, 8 in full colour and 17 b/w photographs of the artist and his life. A useful reference and insider's view of the early days of Cobra and Appel's alter development. Laminate slightly peeling back on the spine but otherwise very good.

50 uk pounds

Arakawa.
ARAKAWA
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1966
14.7 x 21cm, 4pp announcement card for Arakawa which opens up to display a short essay (in German) and two reproductions of drawings by Arakawa the show which preceded the artist's important Wide White Space exhibition.. Slight markings on cover, otherwise very good. Scarce, early card.

75 uk pounds

Arakawa
ARAKAWA
Antwerpen: Wide White Space, 1966
10 x 14.9 cm, 8 panel exhibition brochure which opens up to 40 x 54cm. The fourth exhibition of work to take place at the WWS in their first year of operation, where Arakawa's symbolic and conceptual drawings were displayed (after being previously shown at Gallerie Schmela in Germany). Very scarce. In fine condition.

145 uk pounds

Arakawa
ARAKAWA
Bruxelles: Galerie Isy Brachot, 1975
20 x 18cm, folds out to 20 x 36, 2pp. Black on white card. Exhibition catalogue for this show by Arakawa that displays a b/w reproduction of his drawing "A floor plan of speech which suggest an oversight. What percentage of this cannot be spoken." Fine.

65 uk pounds

Archigram
ARCHIGRAM EIGHT. POPULAR PAK ISSUE.
London: Archigram, 1973
16.5 x 26cm printed stapled folder content of 19 b/w inserts (some are 4pp). A single issue of this important, mostly theoretical and influential shortlived architectural intervention. All issues are very scarce. This copy is near fine with some minor wear to the folds of the folio.

400 uk pounds

Archigram
ARCHIGRAM. LEAVES FROM THE SILVER BOOK
London: Architectural Design, 1965
31 x 24cm, 16pp, self covered. A self-contained reprint from the November 1965 issue of Architectural Design which is entirely dedicated to a review of the activities of Archigram. There are many red / black reproductions of drawings by the group and examples of their (mostly theorectical) architectural practice. Some mild creasing and bumping but over all very good. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

(Arman, Klein, Raysse)
Lepage, Jacques
TROIS ARTISTES DE L'ECOLE DE NICE: ARMAN, YVES KLEIN, MARTIAL RAYSSE. Exposition a Nice, Galerie des Ponchettes, decembre 1967-fevrier 1968.
Nice, Galerie des Ponchettes, 1968.
22,5 x 18 cm, 42 pp plus wrappers, with 6 reproductions of work by the three artists. Fine.

65 uk pound

Arman
UNTITLED INVITATION OBJECT. UNIQUE.
Paris: Galerie Georges Philippe Vallois, 1995
4 x 10 x 2cm, invitation object. A translucent Lucite cube containing a one half (cut in two) commercial plastic model of a red Renault car. One of only 50 such objects made as the invitation to the exhibition "Accumulations Renault 1967 1970". Signed by Arman by scratching on the front. Each of the 50 items are unique with different cards being used and split. Very good condition.

450 uk pounds

Ibid another of the edition- one half of a French Renault "La Poste" van, again signed and very good condition. Unique.

450 uk pounds

Armando
ARMANDO
Edinburgh/Amsterdam: Fruitmarket Gallery/Contemporary Art Foundation, 1989
22 x 17cm printed card slipcase content of three separate 21 x 16cm booklets and two card inserts. Exhibition catalogue and artists book from the Dutch conceptualist/expressionist (an interesting melange). One booklet is an English translation of the artists play/performance Damnable Beauty with photographs by Armando, another a collection of translated stories/essays and the final booklet contains reproductions of paintings - 14 b/w and 2 in colour. Circa 500 published. Slipcase slightly worn at folds but all nternally fine.

65 uk pounds

Arnauld, Celine
LA NUIT PLEURE TOUT HAUT. Poeme.
Paris: Collection Interventions, 1939
19 x 14cm, 36pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this poem by the former Dada-ist following on from her earlier "La Nuit Re e Tout Haut". One of 300 numbered examples on papier francia after 10 du tete. Former owners name has been removed by trimming on the half-title page but otherwise this is a very good + example.

75 uk pounds

Arp, Hans (Jean)
NEUE FRANZOSISCHE MALEREI.
L ipzig, Die Weissen Bcher, 1913.
Large 8vo, 8pp and handmade dustwrapper. Introduction by L.H. Neitzel. Arp's first publication (as a writer only) which includes 15 reproductions of works by the French avant garde of the day (Rousseau, Mattise, Picasso, van Dongen amongst others) chosen by Arp as an means of introducing the modern movement to a German audience. Little chips missing at the back cover, some small stains inside but overall a very good copy of a scarce and fragile book.

245 uk pounds

Arp, Jean/Hans, Delaunay, Sonia, Magnelli, Alberto and Tauber-Arp, Sophie.
UNTITLED PORTFOLIO
Paris, Aux Nourritures Terrestres, 1950 Folio. Portfolio in original cardboard folder (damaged but repaired) containing 10 original colour lithographs + 2 additional sheets - content of collaborations among Arp, Delaunay, Magnelli and Tauber-Arp. Only 150 copies of this rare publication were printed on Arches paper and signed by Arp, Delaunay, Magnelli and stamped by Taeuber-Arp. Title page printed in colour with an additional colophon page displaying small illustrations of all of the lithographs. Sadly somewhat foxed but very rare.

3,000 uk pounds

Arp, Jean (Hans)
INVITATION CARD FOR FIRST UK EXHIBITION OF GROUPE ESPACE
London: Royal Festival Hall, 1952 10 x 15cm folded card, (opens to 10 x 25cm) private view invitation to the first exhibition in the UK of the neo-Constructivist Groupe Espace of whom most prominent of their number were Arp, Sonia Delaunay and Walter Gropius and, in the UK, Paule Vezelay who formed the British Section in the late 40s (after meeting Arp and Saupie Tauber-Arp in 1934 in the 'Abstraction-Creation' group). The group became influential in architecture later creating some large scale projects throughout Europe. This card is not only an attractive pink and black but has a lengthy (for a card) extract from a speech by Gropius discussing the role of space in architecture and culture. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Arp, Jean (Hans)
JEAN ARP AUS SEINEM GRAPHISCHEN WORK
Bale: Galerie D'Art Moderne, 1956
13 x 8cm folded card, (opens to 20 x 8cm) invitation card to an exhibition of Arp's graphic works and a lecture by Giedion-Welker. Reproduces one very attractive Arp work in blue and white. Fine.

25 uk pounds

(Arp, Hans (Jean))
Soby, James Thrall
ARP.
New York, Doubleday & Co., 1958
4to, 126pp plus covers. First edition of this important catalogue published at the time of the large US Arp retrospective. Texts by Jean Hans Arp, Richard Huelsenbeck, Robert Melville, Carola Giedion-Welcker. many illustrations, some coloured. Very good.

95 uk pounds

Arp, Jean and Sophie Taeuber-Arp
ARP - S. TAEUBER-ARP
Paris: Editions Denise Rene, 1962
26 x 17.5cm, 46 plus wrappers. Extensive exhibition catalogue which has 14 b/w plates by Arp and the last nine constructions Taeuber-Arp made before she died - as well as a tipped on original photograph of Sophie and an original b/w lithograph by Arp. The cover has an embossed Arp relief. A memorial text by Arp for his wife is included as well as the long poem A fleur des fleurs. One of 2,350 examples sur velin aside from the deluxe 100 signed copies. Laid in: the 2pp list of the 61 works exhibited. Slight grubbiness to the white wraps otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

(Arp)
Seuphor, Michel.
ARP. Collection Prisme, No.4
Paris, Collection Prisme, 1957.
8vo, 72pp plus wrappers. First edition of this monograph on Arp by his colleague Seuphor (who was also editor of the avant-garde journal "L'Esprit Nouveau" (1920-28) which established a vital aesthetic link between European Dada, Constructivist and modernist artists, authors and architects). Biography and bibliography by Hans Bolliger. German text by Will Grohmann. Fine

75 uk pounds

(Art & Language)
Atkinson, Terry
NOTES
Leamington Spa, UK: s.p., 1976.
A4 xeroxed pages, 32pp held by black plastic strip on spine consisting of 21 pages of text and 11 pages of b/w illustrations.A self published compendium of published and mostly unpublished texts by Atkinson selected from notes he compiled during the period 1974 - 76, immediately after he left the loose conceptual art group "Art & Language" of which Kosuth was an early member. Unusual. Limitation unknown.

60 uk pounds

Art & Language
ILS DONNENET LEUR SANG DONNEZ VOTRE TRAVAIL. Invitation card.
Paris: Galerie Eric Fabre, 1979
10.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp b/w card for the 'Spanish Civil War' show. Fine.

25 uk pounds

Art & Language
INDEX
Middelburg: De Vleeshal, 1982
29.5 x 21cm, 4pp. B/w exhibition catalogue which opens out to become the poster for the show. A historical text in Dutch on the work of the conceptual art group. A previously wall mounted example - this has tape remnants on the corners and a small paper loss bottom left. Priced thus.

15 uk pounds

Art & Language.
MAP OF A THIRTY SIX SQUARE MILE SURFACE AREA OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN WEST OF OAHUY
London: Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5 cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw puzzle as usual for the A+L jigsaws, the featureless sea makes this a particular challenge for puzzle aficionados. One of 100 numbered and signed copies.

300 uk pounds

Art & Language.
MAP OF AN AREA OF DIMENSIONS 12" X 12" INDICATING 2,304 1/4 SQUARES
London: Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw puzzle. The lack of detail on the jigsaw allows A+L to question the role of representation and, in turn, whether representation can really be an isomorphic experience. One of 100 numberedand signed copies.

300 uk pounds

Art & Language.
MAPTO NOT INDICATE...
London: Art and Language, 1967/1991
32 x 24.5 x 5cm cardboard box with printed label containing a 250 piece jigsaw puzzle. One of 100 numbered amd signed copies.

300 uk pounds

Artaud, Antonin.
POUR EN FINIR AVEC LE JUGEMENT DE DIEU. Emission radiophonique enregistree le 28 novembre 1947. Texte integral suivi de variantes, extraits de presse et 8 lettres.
Paris: K. Editeur, 1948.
Small 8vo. 112pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the complete transcription of this compelling dramatic piece for radio by Artaud. Includes variant passages, press reports in wake of the original broadcast and related correspondence. One of 2,000. A very good+ example. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

Artaud, Antonin.
POUR EN FINIR AVEC LE JUGEMENT DE DIEU. Emission radiophonique enregistree le 28 novembre 1947. Texte integral suivi de variantes, extraits de presse et 8 lettres.
Paris: INA/Distribution Harmonia Mundi, 1986
Standard 12inch long playing record (33rpm) - a later release of the original Artaud broadcast. Complete recording - 45 minutes. Cover is a reproduction of the Man Ray portrait of Artaud. Fine.

45 uk pounds

(Arte Povera)
BOETTI, FABRO, MERZ, PAOINI, SALVO
Italy: Edizioni Toselli: 1972 30 x 21 cm, 32 pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue - one of 1,500 examples. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Artschwager, Richard
BLP.
Artists multiple. n.d.: n.p. (Artschwager), n.d. 22 x 9cm. A single example of the artists keynote work a BLP created here as a self-adhesive label. Artschwager placed BLPs in spots he wished to bring attention to thus creating a site specific installation from already existing circumstances. Conceptual/site specific readymades? This copy is slightly and unavoidably creased where the backing paper is cut to allow peeling but otherwise a pristine unused example.

45 uk pounds

Artschwager, Richard
RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER MULTIPLES
New York: Brooke Alexander, 1991
25 x 21 cm unpaginated catalogue raisonne with an original 8.5 cm by 5.5 cm multiple (Rubber BLP) by Artschwager laid in - the latter mounted on 25 x 21 cm paper. The catalogue covers 22 multiples from 1969-91 and details various works in furniture and sculptures. The edition size for book and BLP was 500. Both very good. Scarce.

225 uk pounds

Auerbach, Frank
SIGNED ARTIST'S POSTCARD
15 x 10cm, 2pp art postcard (Catherine Lampert seated 1994) which is signed in ink on the reverse. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Aycock, Alice
PROJECT ENTITLED THE BEGININGS OF A COMPLEX....
NYC: Lapp Princess Press, 1977
16 x 15.5cm, 26pp plus one foldout plus printed plastic transparent cover. Artist's book with texts and drawings by the architectural artist and interventionist. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Ay-o
FINGER BOX Unique work within an edition.
n.p., n.p. (Ay-o?), n.d. (c. late 1970s/1980)
10 x 10 x 8cm wooden box with cut circular hole and rubber lips and printed sides. Internally there is a affixed childs toy which when a button is pushed (by inserfing one's finger through the hole) moos like a cow. We understand an edition of circa 10 boxes were made - each unique. Stamped and branded around 4 sides and signed on the bottom of the box by Ay-o in English and Korean. Not in Fluxus Codex. Fine condition.

850 uk pounds

Ay-o and Olbrich, Jrgen
ART DOCUMENTATION. An Interview documentation tape and booklet.
Zwijndrecht, Belgium: Escape 3 Organisation, 1995.
15.5 x 10.4cm (closed size ) handmade folder (collaged and hand-coloured) content of twelve, 15 x 10cm 1pp cards and a standard 45 minute audio-cassette tape with interviews between the editor, Patrick Stevens and Ay-O on one side and on the other an interview with Jrgen Olbrich. A limited edition of 50 numbered copies - this copy is signed in both Japanese and English by Ay-o in pencil on the interior folder. All fine in fine plastic bag (as issued)

110 uk pounds

Bacon, Francis
INVITATION CARD FOR EXHIBITION 1952
London: Hanover Gallery, 1952
10 x 13cm, (opens to 31 x 10cm) invitation card with minimal text to a private view of works by Bacon (and also Box/Jullian). Some damage due to light which has faded the purple card in part, otherwise very good.

15 uk pounds

Bacon, Francis
FRANCIS BACON
Paris: Rive Gauche, 1957
32 x 25cm, 6pp. Exhibition catalogue for Bacon's first one-man French exhibition. Translated article by Roland Penrose and a text by David Sylvester in both French and English. One full page b/w reproduction of Study for Figure (1956). 21 paintings noted with descriptions, titles and dates. Minor wear to extremities and slight spine tear and some signed of former minor creasing on cover but overall very good. Scarce.

85 uk pounds

(Mesens, E.L.T.)
Baj, Enrico
BAJ
London: Gallery One, 1959
23 x 15.7cm, 8pp plus black covers with collaged label. Exhibition catalogue/invitation to a relatively early English show by Baj. Contains 2 original contributions by the artist (litho reproductions of wallpaper/tapestry collages) and an original 2pp poetic text by Mesens on Baj reproduced in facsimile and dated 1958. Slight damage to the outer covers (no paper loss but surface scuffs) but otherwise a very good + copy. Uncommon.

65 uk pounds

Baj, Enrico
BAJ
Brescia: Galleria Del Minotauro, 1967
23 x 16cm, 12pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue and invitation to a show of 16 new works by the Nucleare artist. 7 b/w illustrations from the 16 works listed (including Baj "Generals"), text in Italian and English by Jan van der Marck. Very good.

35 uk pounds

Bal, Eduard and Schraenen, Guy
MIDDELHEIM 20/21 - 8 -74 Antwerpen,
Belgium: Collexion, 1975
11 x 15cm, 6pp plus wrappers hand made artist's book by the visual and concrete artist and the publisher of AXE. Content of 4 individual pages of thin paper each with a mounted contact print (3 b/w, one colour) from a Super 8 film by Bal. Numbered from an edition of 500 plus 20 du tete. An early publication from the stable of the influential publisher Schraenen. Covers slightly faded and some minor damage around edges, internally fine in very good to good wrappers. Each unique within the edition.

35 uk pounds

Baldessari, John
INGRES & OTHER PARABLES
London: Studio International Publications 1971
30 x 28cm, 22pp plus covers - the whole designed landscape as if to be hung like a calendar (there is a die-cut hole on every page for this purpose). 10 b/w full page images are faced with various textual discussions by the conceptualist. Slight bumping on corners and former well-known gallery owner's signature on inside page - overall very good. Baldessari's first book. Scarce.

275 uk pounds

Baldessari, John
FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1975. 8vo, 52pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue of the conceptualist's work. Very good

65 uk pounds

Balkenhol, Stephan
SIGNED ARTIST'S POSTCARD
15 x 10cm, 2pp art postcard which is signed in ink on the front. Fine.

65 uk pounds

(Balle, Mogens).
Noiret, Joseph.
HISTOIRES NATURELLES DE LA CREVECHE. Lithographies de Mogens Balle.
Brussels: Phantomas, 1965.
19 x 25.5cm. 28pp. Three original double-page lithographs in colors by Balle. Original wrappers. First edition of this excellent post-Cobra collaboration between the Belgian poet (Noiret) and the Danish artist (Balle), who has (here) contributed three superb original lithographs. One of 250 numbered copies (total edition) signed by the artist. A close to fine example. Scarce.

180 uk pounds

"I WILL LIVE AS I CHOOSE."

Barney, Nathalie (aka Natalie Barney)
TWO SMALL HANDWRITTEN REPLY CARDS
Two printed name/address cards - "MISS BARNEY" - respectively 6.5 x 9.7cm and 5.5 x 9.5cm both with extensive handwritten replies by Barney. The first is dated 20 octobre '32 and has an extensive (given the size of the card) 150 word, neatly written, signed note which discusses an article about Remy de Gourmont, who was famously in love with her and first nicknamed her "the Amazon". The card has the printed address "20, rue jacob" the address of Barney's famous salon which hosted almost all of Paris' avant garde and literary world at some point. The second note (22 juin '63) - in a slightly older and shakier hand - discusses theatre projects. Both cards are in fine condition and are scarce documents relating to the life of the legendary American heiress and poetess (1876-1972) who led an openly lesbian lifestyle in the "crazy years" of Paris caring nothing for the scandal.

Together - 125 uk pounds for both cards.

Basquiat, Jean-Michel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT PAINTINGS 1981 - 1984
Edinburgh: Fruitmarket Gallery, 1984
30 x 21cm, 48pp (although mostly printed recto only) plus pictorial covers. A rare early catalogue which reproduces 15 full colour, full page works after Basquiat and 1 b/w portrait of the painter. The wrappers have two drawings by the artist reproduced front and back and there is a text in English by Mark Francis. The exhibition later travelled to London and Rotterdam. Slight marking to covers otherwise very good +.

495 uk pounds

 

Basquiat, Jean Miichel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT
NYC: Mary Boone, 1985
4vo, 28pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of Basquiat's first NYC show at Boones gallery many full colour illustrations of paintings. Includes the "Poem to Basquiat" by Penck. Very rare. Fine.

500 uk pounds

Basquiat, Jean Michel
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT
NYC: Mary Boone, 1985
4vo, 28pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of Basquiat's last Boone show after the previous years amazingly successful launch at the same gallery again numerous full page, full colour illustrations of works are contained in the handsome publication. We understand that after leaving Boones Gallery for good ("I had the honor of phoning Mary and telling her that Jean Michel only wants to be with me" - Bischofberger quoted in Hoban 1998) Boone dumped most of her remaining catalogues from the two shows. Very rare. Fine.

450 uk pounds

Baumgarten, Lothar
BAUMGARTEN
Hamburg: Hamberger Kunsthalle, 1999
57 x 84cm b/w exhibition poster with a full size image of a photograph by the artist. Signed in blue biro. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Beau Geste Press.
CONTINUOUS PRODUCTION ANAEROBIC TANK. Collective text.
Devon: Beau Geste Press, c. 1974.
Small 4to 5pp. Full-page diagrams of the title processor. Stapled self-wrappers. First issue of this uncommon manifest, which begins with a quote by Sitting Bull. The body of the text concerns the preservation of the earths resources and is interspersed with diagrammatic proposals for the construction and use of the Continuous Production Anaerobic Tank. A close to fine example.

50 uk pounds

Becher, Hilla & Bernhard
WASSERTURN, DUISBERG-MEDIDERICH
n.p. (Germany), n.p., n.d. (1976)
52 x 40cm (image size: 40 x 31cm) black on white offset lithograph of a water tower. Signed and dated ('76) on the back in pencil by the Bechers - this is a cool, detached study of an ugly architectual utility stressing the metal work. Formerly framed there is a slight wave at the top left (which is in the white margin and does not affect the image) which would not be noticed if the image was matted or archivally framed and to the rear slight surface damage where a paper hinge (used in framing) was been removed. Otherwise very good. Edition size not known. Image on request.

245 uk pounds

Becher, Bernd & Hilla
ANNOUNCEMENT CARD FOR PREPARATION PLANTS
NYC: Sonnabend Gallery, 1977
10 x 15cm, 2pp announcement card. Recto is one of the Becher's objective photographs of a run down but functional industrial factory - typifying the artists' fascination with found 'architectural sculptures'. Verso - gallery details. Near fine.

45 uk pounds

Vanessa Beecroft

Beecroft, Vanessa
UNTITLED, 1999
Zurich: Parket, 1999
Portfolio of fve silkscreen color prints of photographs from the artist's archive (VB08, VB35, VB16, VB39 & VB39), uniformly 50 x 68 cm . An edition of 50, with signed and numbered certificate. Stand out from the crowd. Very scarce as a full portfolio. Fine estate.

5,500 uk pounds for the entire portfolio

Beecroft, Vanessa
VB 08-36 Vanessa Beecroft Performances
Germany: Hatje Cantz, 2001
29 x 22cm, 176pp plus printed boards. Effectively a catalogue raisonne of Beecroft's performances (and prints). Full colour reproductions throughout. Very good copy.

20 uk pounds

(Belgian avant-garde).
LA BELGIQUE SAUVAGE. Texts: Theodore Koenig, Andre Blavier, Joseph Noiret, Andre Balthazar, et. al.
Brussels: Phantomas, 1971.
Small 4to. 131pp. Four b/w images. Original wrappers. First edition of this compendium of insightful texts detailing the activities of the various 20th Century avant-garde groupings in Belgium, as off-printed from issues 100-111 of the important revue "Phantomas". Koenig chronicles Dada, the Oulipo-affiliate Blavier, Surrealism, the poet Noiret, Cobra, together with histories of the post-war publishing ventures "Daily Bul" (Pol Bury and Andre Balthazar) and Marcel Marien's Surrealist and programmatic Internationale Lettriste "Les Levres Nues". A very good+ example of this excellent resource.

50 uk pounds

A NUMBER OF PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO BELGIUM SURREALISM AND THE BUREAU INTERNATIONALE DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE GROUP (BRUXELLES/PARIS)

(Belgium Dada)
MARIE. JOURNAL BIMENSUEL POUR LA BELLE JEUNESSE NR 1. 1 Juin 1926. Directeur: ELT Mesens.
Bruxelles: le Groupe Surrealiste in Belgium, 1926 33 x 25cm, 4pp journal. Produced by Gaston Burssens, Hermann Closson, Marcel Lecomte, Rene Magritte, E-L-T Mesens, Pierre Moulaert, Paul van Ostayen and Man Ray, this is the earliest of the Belgium dada publications with texts by mostly Mesens and Burssens. Fine apart from minor sunning to front. Rare.

695 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
LA POESIE TRANSFIGUREE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealiste en Belgique, 1932
28 x 22cm, 4pp black on cream paper. Surrealist tract discussing Laffair Aragon from the point of view of the Belgium surrealists. Printed signatures for the group include Rene Magritte, ELT Mesens, Paul Nouge, and Andre Souris. Formerly folded but very good.

145 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
LE DOMESTIQUE ZELE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealiste en Belgique, 1936 28 x 22cm, 4pp black on cream paper. Surrealist tract announcing the expulsion of Andre Souris and quoting his work extensively to prove the case against him. Printed signatures for the group include Rene Magritte, ELT Mesens, Paul Nouge, Max Servais, Marcel Lecomte and Rene Lefebvre amonsgt others. Fine.

145 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
SURREALISME EXPOSITION DE TABLEAUX, DESSINS, OBJETS,M PHOTOS ET TEXTES
Bruxelles: Galerie des editions, 1946
8.8 x 12cm, 1pp announcement card for this show which included Arp, Brauner, Bryen, Bury, Chirico, Duhamel, Ernst, Klee, Magritte, Marien, Nouge, Scutenaire and Ubac amongst others. Scarce ephemera. Fine.

75 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
VISITEZ LEXPOSITION SURREALISTE
Bruxelles: La Louviere, n.d. (c. 1947)
9 x 14cm, 2pp announcement card (black on pink) for this show which included Arp, Brauner, Chirico, Dali, Ernst, Klee, Maar, Magritte, Mesens Miro, Man Ray and Tanguy amongst others. It also announces a conference with ELT Mesens lecturing on the poems of Irene Hamoir as well as his own work. Scarce ephemera. Fine.

75 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
INVITATION A LA PREMIERE CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revlutionnaire, 1947
22 x 13.4cm, 4pp red on cream paper. Surrealist tract which outlines the political and artistic position of the Group and refusing Bretons leadership in the post-war climate. A rare example of this fragile document. Fine apart from very minor browning to the top edge (2mm).

195 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism/Broodthaers)
PAS DE QUARTIERS DANS LA REVOLUTION!
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1947 28 x 22cm, 4pp black on white paper. Effectively the post-war manifesto of the Belgium group, this lengthy text outlines in detail the political beliefs of the group. Signatories include Marcel Broodthaers in one of his earliest public activities as a poet as well as Christian Dotremont, Irene Hamoir, Rene Magritte, Marcel Marien, Paul Nouge, Louis Scutenaire amongst others. Fine apart from very minor browning and a slight waviness to the right side of the paper. Rare.

295 uk pounds

LE SURREALISME SERA CE QUIL NEST PLUS

(Belgium Surrealism/Cobra/Broodthaers)
LA CAUSE EST ENTENDUE
Paris: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1947
43.5 x 27cm, 1pp black on cream paper. The most important manifesto of the group published in Bretons own Paris and almost certainly written by Christian Dotremont (although some suggest Broodthaers) was signed by a number of dissident French surrealists including Suzan Allen, Noel Arnaud, Max Buccaille, Edouard Jaguer, Tibor as well as most of the Belgium Surrealist Group which included Marcel Broodthaers alongside Paul Bourgoignie, Irene Hamoir, and Louis Scutenaire and others. The document publicly criticised the French Surrealist group for losing its way and on the later signing of the document by Asgar Jorn, Joseph Noiret , Constant, Corneille and Karel Appel began the irreversable move towards Cobra and the eventual forming of the International Situationists. The title translates as "The case is heard". Folded and a little browned but this is a rare example of a fragile and very important document.

395 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism/)
BULLETIN INTERNATIONAL DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE. ORGANE DU BUREAU INTERNATIONAL DU SURREALISME REVOLUTIONNAIRE. Nr 1. Janvier 1948. Secretaire General: Christian Dotremont
Bruxelles: La Groupe Surrealisme Revolutionnaire, 1948
37 x 28cm, 12pp black on orange paper. The first number of this political and artistic journal edited by Dotremont. The front page announces the success of the International Conference that brought together the Belgium and French Groupes Surrealisme Revolutionnaires, the Danish Experiemental Group (later to be the backbone of the Cobra movement)and the group Ra from Czechoslovakia. The article is illustrated with a photograph of Max Buccaille, Dotremont, Noel Arnaud, Josef Istler and Asgar Jorn announcing the joint International Declaration. This was a key moment in art effectively setting up the beginnings of Cobra and much later the International Situationists. Internally there is an original lithograph by Jorn and a collage by Buccaille as well as a poem by Eduard Jageur, a text by Arnaud on Queneau and declarations by each of the consenting groups including a text by Jorn outlining the Danish position. Formerly folded but otherwise a very good + copy of an important document.

425 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
LEXPOSITION PRISES DE TERRE
Paris: Galerie Rene Breteau, 1948
11.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp announcement card (black on cream) for this early post-war surrealist show which was organised by the "Surrealiste-revolutionnaires en France" which was the beginning of the split with Breton (who had fled to New York rather than stay and fight the Nazis). Fine.

85 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire
MANIFESTE DES SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRES EN FRANCE
Paris, s.p., Summer 1947
21 x 29.7 cm, 4pp black on beige. Facsimile signatures to this manifesto in the form of an affiche included S. Allen, N. Arnaud, Y. Battistini, M. Bucaille, E. Jaguer, R. Passeron, amongst others. Fine example of this rare document.

400 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire
LA POESIE EST-ELLE TOUJOURS UNE PIPE?
Paris: s.p., 1947/48 21. 5 x 27 cm, 1pp brown on beige. Invite for a public discussion of three Danish films and "des bruits rares" involving Noel Arnaud, Yves Bastini, Christian Dotremont, Jacques Kober and Jean Laude amongst others. Fine condition

395 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire
LEROTISME. LA LIBERTE Films, Musique, Images, Parfums, Bruits de saison.
Paris: s.p., 1947/48
21. 5 x 26.5 cm, 1pp red on beige announcement leaflet regarding a lecture by Ren Passeron and Jacques Halpern amongst others. Fine.

295 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire
QUEST-CE QUE LE SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRE?
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
41 x 30.7 cm, 1pp broadside, black on red paper which announces 5 public meetings "Origine et situation historique" (Arnaud, Justet, Passeron); "Objets surralistes et non figuration" (Atlan, Halpern, Jaguer); "Poesie et vie quotidienne" (Arnaud, Dotremont...); "Erotisme et libert" (Daussy, Harpern, Passeron) and "Perspectives du Surralisme Rvolutionnaire" (Arnaud, Dotremont, Passeron). Fine. Very rare.

495 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire
QUEST-CE QUE LE SURREALISTES REVOLUTIONNAIRE, VOUS SAVEZ VOUS FAUSSAIRES? Dbat entre Atlan, Halpern et Jaguer. Projections de films et tableaux de Miro, Kandinsky, Klee, Hartung, Goetz, Duchamp, Picabia....
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
21.7 x 28 cm, 1pp black on beige announcement leaflet for "Objets surralistes et non figuration." Very good.

325 uk pounds

Surralisme Rvolutionnaire)
VA-T-ON EN FINIR AVEX LE SURREALISTES REVOLU. Confrence de Noel Arnaud, Ch. Dotremont, Ren Passeron. Mercredi 7 Avril ...
Bruxelles: s.p., 1948.
21.7 X 27 cm, 1pp black on beige announcement leaflet for "Perspectives du Surralisme Rvolutionnaire".

325 uk pounds

LE SURREALISME EST-IL MORT OR VIVANT? 25me confrence-dbat de "Cercles ouverts" le mardi 18 novembre (Paris, 1958) 20h45. Sous la prsidence de Nol Arnaud avec Robert Amadou, Guy Debore (sic: Debord), Henri Lefevre, Jacques Sternberg, Tristan Tzara.
Paris: s.p., 1958.
29.5 x 39.5cm, 1pp black on green. Debords contribution to this debate (which was recorded) included a guitar accompaniment. Fine example.

750 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
Scutenaire, Louis, Leo Dohmen, Irene Hamoir, and others
VOUS VOYEZ AVEX VOTRE NOBRIL!
Anvers: s.p., 1964 20 x 15cm, 8 pp plus typographically designed wrappers. A jointly signed (political) tract against the Belgium surrealist group's former colleague Jacques Lacomblez and calling for a more revolutionary art - distributed at Palais des Beaux-Artson on 14 March 1964. This was initially in very good condition but as the (uninterested) street book-vendor passed it over during the agreed purchase in Rome, she tore the fragile wrappers completely down the middle! Such are the joys of book buying - and it is priced thus: the damage is clean and could be very easily repaired - the item is otherwise very good with only mild fading of the green card wraps. The rear wrapper has the tipped on errata slip as issued. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

"ONE BREAST IS SAD" BELGIUM SURREALISM

A small collection of books by Marien and his associates, mostly from the collections of Les Levres Nues - the publishing house set up to promote the group after the split with their french colleagues in a dispute over the role of revolutionary politics in the genre. The work of Scutenaire, Mesens and Marein was to the fore but others from the group, including Paul Nouge, was often promoted. The painter Jane Graverol was for many years the leading Director of the company.

Mesens, ELT
MESENS
Knokke: Salle La Reserve, 1963
24 x 19cm, 32pp plus printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue for a one man show - 16 b/w photographs of works and 2 in colour and a photographic portrait of the artist. A lengthy essay in French by Jacques Brunius. 126 works exhibited are all listed with sizes and media. A telegram to Mesens from Duchamp is reproduced on the back cover. A very good copy with a couple of small neat ink annotations amongst the catalogue entries.

75 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
TIJDINGEN KUNST EN POEZIE NR 4. 1965
Bruxelles: Modernistisch Kunstcentrum Kunst en Poezie, 1965
25 x 16cm, 8pp A single number of this journal which here is dedicated to ELT Mesens With a text in French by Patrick Waldberg and 2 works and one photographic portrait reproduced in b/w. Other texts by Mesens. Fine.

45 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
E.L.T. MESENS. COLLAGES.
Paris: Galerie Furstenberg, 1958
10.5 x 14.2 cm, 1pp announcement card (black on dark green) for this French show for Mesens. Typographic design only. Fine.

55 uk poundss

Marien, Marcel
MARCEL MARIEN
Liege: Galerie Yellow, 1971
30 x 26cm, 1pp b/w invitation leaflet/poster for the Marien show - one work Builloire-bougeoir (a kettle with a lit candle in its mouth) is reproduced. Verso a list of 52 works and a reproduction of a collage (L'escarpolette). An interesting typographic design on the front in typical Levres Nues' style. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Scutenaire, Louis
MON AMI MESENS
Bruxelles: Wellens-Pay, 1972
30 x 11cm, 64pp plus pictorial card covers (a portrait of Mesens). First edition of this warm recollection of the leading light of Belgium surrealism in a large part dealing with his relationship with Magritte. 17 b/w reproductions of photographs and 1 colour portrait of Lecomte. A numbered copy from the total edition of 300 copies and 50 HC copies. Fine.

85 uk pounds

Marien, Marcel
TRATTATO DELLA PITTURA AD OLIO E ACETO
Milan: Communicazione, 1972
19 x 14 cm, 62 pp plus pictorial wraps. The first edition of this poetic work and artist's book translated into Italian by Sergio Dangelo with 35 b/w illustrations of sculptures by Marien throughout the text.An unnumbered example aside from the 12 numbered copies. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Marien, Marcel and Tom Gutt
LE DOUBLE SENS
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1976
21 x 14.8cm, 40pp plus pictorial card covers (two Marien sculptures on front and back). First edition of this poetic work of Gutt in response to 25 b/w reproductions of Marien's sculptures. May be considered an artist's book. An unnumbered copy aside from 24 deluxe copies. Fine.

50 uk pounds

WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR

(Marien, Marcel )
Scutenaire, Louis
LA BONNE SEMAINE
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14cm, 24pp plus pictorial card covers (a Marien sculpture on front and a drawing on the back cover back). First edition of this poetic work with 9 lithographs by Marien. An unnumbered copy aside from 100 deluxe copies. This copy unusually has an 8 word signed dedication by Scutenaire. Fine.

70 uk pounds

Marien, Marcel
DEMELOIR
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14.5cm, 36pp plus pictorial card covers (a reproduction of the first book by the publishing house). First edition of this memoir with 9 reproduced photographs of political and artistic events including images of Graverol, Nouge and the author himself as well as several artworks, affiches and adverts for the press. An unnumbered copy aside from 600 numbered copies. Fine.

50 uk pounds

WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR

(Belgium Surrealism)
LE CACHE SEXE DES ANGES

Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1978
21 x 14.5cm, 80pp plus pictorial card covers (a reproduction of a Marien sculpture). First edition of this collection of minor writings and artworks with 58 reproduced photographs. Contributors include Magritte, Colinet, Dohmen, Ernst, Eluard, Mesens, Scutenaire, Graverol, Nouge. Earnshaw, Bossut and Domingues amongst others. This book has a lengthy dedication from Marien An unnumbered copy aside from 40 deluxe copies. Very good apart from a tipped in neat note from the dedicatee guiding a future reader to their published article on " nihilisme in the work of Marien". Sadly we were fated not read the latter. Oh well...

75 uk pounds

Marien, Marcel
LETTRES MELEES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1979
21 x 14.8cm, 72pp plus pictorial card covers (a Magritte painting). First edition of this collection of letters from the various members of the Groupe Belgique Surrealistes to each other and to the likes of Eluard, Breton, Satie, Gide etc. An unnumbered copy aside from 40 deluxe copies. Fine.

40 uk pounds

(Belgium Surrealism)
PRICE LIST FOR LES LEVRES NUES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1984
21 x 15cm, 4pp black on yellow price list of various publications for the thirty year period of 1954 - 1984. Fine - useful checklist of the published works.

10 uk pounds

WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR

Marien, Marcel
LA LICORNE A CINQ PATTES
Bruxelles: Les Levres Nues, 1986
21 x 14.8cm, 158pp plus pictorial card covers (an enticing shot of two girls trying to wear the same bra). First edition of this collection of Marien's aphorisms; for example, 'Entre deux maus, abstenez-vous' (hardly a likely choice for Marien). This copy has an 8 word dedication for a friend in Marien's handwriting. Fine. Added: 30 x 21cm b/beige folded invitation leaflet/poster for the book and for La Coupeuse de Souffle (also by the same author).and a facsimile holographic text.. Fine.

70 uk pounds

(Le Daily Bul)
Blazac, Honore
DE LA CRAVATE, CONSIDEREE EN ELLE-MEM ET DANS SES RAPPORTS AVEC LA SOCIETE ET LES INDIVIDUS/ DES HABITS REMBOURRES. Volume One of Le Collection Congru et l'Incongru.
Bruxelles: Le Daily Bul, 1976
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus card covers. The first volume of a series of translations and reprints all with a pataphysique feeling - all under the imprint of the Colection Le Congru et l'Incongru. A wonderful series of texts chosen by the publishers (Bory and Balthazar). One of 500 numbered copies - this copy is uncut and in fine condition.

45 uk pounds

(Le Daily Bul)
Franklin, Benjamin
SUR L'ART DE NAGER/NOUVELLE METHODE DE PRENDRE DES BAINS. Volume four of Le Collection Congru et l'Incongru.
Bruxelles: Le Daily Bul, 1979
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus card covers. A French translation of Franklin's satirical essay. Illustrated without with appropriated woodcuts which counterpiont the text with related yet surrealistic intent. One of 500 numbered copies - this copy is uncut and in fine condition.

45 uk pounds

Bellmer, Hans.
DIE PUPPE. 1. DIE PUPPE 2. DIE SPIELE DER PUPPE 3. DIE ANATOMIE DES BILDES.
Berlin: Gerhardt Verlag, 1962.
20 x 15 cm, 190pp and printed wrappers. Original protective wrappers. 26 tipped in plates (16 are in color) and 17 small reproductions. A near fine copy of this second German edition which is one of 2000 numbered copies. Die Puppe was first published in Germany in 1934; Die Spiele der Puppe was first published in French in 1949 as Les Jeux de la Poupee and Die Anatomie des Bildes was first published in French under the title L'Anatomie de l"Image in 1957. Nonethless this is a hard to find title and brings together Bellmer's erotic manipulations.

900 uk pounds

5 VERY RARE EARLY BEN VAUTIER PUBLICATIONS SOME OF HIS FIRST FLUXUS DOCUMENTS

Ben
MOI BEN JE SIGNE
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1962
21 x 17cm, 18pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. The true first hand-made edition of Bens collection of Fluxus texts and scores. A rare find. Very good condition. Very rare.

1,250 uk pounds

Ben
SCULPTURE / THEATRE/CINEMA/MUSIQUE
Nice: s.p. (the artist), 1963
21 x 17cm, 28pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. Ben' performances and scores. Very good condition. Very rare.

1,250 uk pounds

Ben
TOUT Nr 7
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout, 1964
21 x 17cm, 68pp plus covers. Rivet- bound. During the early days of Fluxus, Ben created a number of these hand made books as part of the Fluxus Groupe de Nice. One of only 250 copies produced. Very good condition. Very rare.

1,250 uk pounds

Ben
TOUT Nr 9 (Esthetique)
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1965
21 x 17cm, 16pp plus covers. Rivet-bound. Another very early Ben Fluxus production. One of only circa 250 copies produced. Very good condition. Very rare.

1,000 uk pounds

Vautier, Ben.
QUELQUECHOSE
Nice: s.p. (Vautier), 1964
29 x 33 cm red on cream poster for this public performance by Ben as part of this concept of 'Theatre Total'. The text is typically Fluxus with even the payment of the entrance fee (3F) becoming part of the action. Folded for storage but otherwise very good +.

345 uk pounds

Vautier, Ben.
JE SORS DU TROU / LABORATOIRE 32-32, RUE TONDUIT DE LESCARENE.
Nice: s.p. (Vautier), c. 1962.
40 x 32.5 cm approx paper bag with offset black on cream designed by the artist. An early promotional item for Ben's famous record shop. Folded for storage but otherwise very good +.

275 uk pounds

Ben (and Filliou, Robert)
LART CEST LES AUTRES
Nice: s.p. (the artist), Aout ,1966
21 x 17cm, 16pp plus covers. Pin bound. Another very early production which also includes a contribution by Robert Filliou. One of only circa 250 copies produced. Very good condition. Very rare.

1,000 uk pounds

Ben (Vautier)
THIS BAG WILL NOT CHANGE THE WORLD/CE SAC CONTIENT L'HISTOIRE DE MA VIE
Holland: s.p. (the artist), n.d.
42 x 37cm black and white artist designed plastic carrier bag multiple. The title text is printed in English and French respectively on either side of the bag in Ben's usual facsimile. Edition not known of this ephemeral multiple. Formerly folded but otherwise very good.

185 uk pounds

Ben (Vautier)
QUELQUE IDEES N.P. (Nice): s.p. (The artist), 1970
21 x 15cm, 26pp b/w offset - bound by two pins. A detailed catalogue raisonnee of works by Ben compiled by the artist himself with descriptions and some small b/w reproductions. Covers the period of 1957 to 1970. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

SIGNED BY THE ARTIST

Ben
UNE LETTRE DE LA FENETRE NR. 1
Nice: s.p., 1973
27 x 21cm, 8pp. Artist publication from the South of Frances Fluxus activist and later producer of pens, hats, umbrellas and many other commercial art objects (anecdotally somewhat to his later regret). In 1973, however Vautier was still full of fire for the avant garde and the main text of this publication is his, then, manifesto. Very good this copy dedicated in pen by the artist: "Salut Beck, Ben".

100 uk pounds

Ben (Vautier)
BEN ALLEIN
Koln: Galerie Schuppenhauer, 1990
10.5 x 21 cm artist designed invitation card in Ben's usual facsimile. Fine.

15 uk pounds

Ben (Vautier)
A BAS LA CULTURE
Paris: Galerie Daniel Templon, 1994
15 x 21 cm artist designed invitation card in Ben's usual facsimile. Fine.

15 uk pounds

Ben (Vautier)
FLUX MISSING CARD DECK
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, (1966) 1981
9 x 12 x 7cm plastic box with vintage Maciunas designed label containing a 51 piece, deck of cards with the Ace of Spades removed by Ben. Fine. Out of print and scarce.

95 uk pounds

(Leibovitz, Annie)
Benglis, Lynda
LYNDA BENGLIS PRESENTS METALLIZED KNOTS
NYC: Paula Cooper Gallery, n.d.
25 x 18cm, 2pp full colour invite card which recto is a Leibovitz photograph of the artist posing as Venus from behind naked with her jeans bundled at her ankles. Verso - gallery information. This was one of two photographs taken at the time - the other which was much more sexually explicit displayed the artist with a didlo - and her attempt to publish the latter in Art Forum magazine caused a staff rebellion within the magazine. Slight marking but over all very good +. Scarce.

75 uk pounds

Bengston, Billy
Al PUERTO ESCONDIDO
Los Angeles: Corcoran Gallery; 1977
11 x 16.5cm, 62pp with plastic comb binding. Exhibition catalogue with 19 tipped on color plates (reproduced on Arches) of the watercolor suite. One of 3,000 copies. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Bernstein, Michele
LA NUIT
Paris: Buchet-Chastel, 1961
8vo, 184pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this second novel by the political activitist, lover (and financial supporter) of Guy Debord and co-founder of the International Situationists. Some minor marking to the covers but internally an uncut example which was a service de presse" copy aside from the more general limitation. Very scarce.

295 uk pounds

Bertini, Gianni.
ABBACO O ESEMPLARISMO. Text citations by Roberto Sanesi, Pierre Restany and an essay by the artist.
Milan: Edizioni Castelli & Rosati, 1977.
8vo. Text + 18 reproductions of collages (primarily in color) by Bertini. Original wrappers. First edition of this bookwork by the artist. A collective reflection upon the (then) violent political life of Italian society in the 1970s. This example inscribed (rather humorously) by Bertini.

50 uk pounds

BEUYS RARE FIRST CATALOGUE WITH UNIQUE PENCIL ADDITIONS BY KONRAD FISCHER

Beuys, Joseph
FLUXUS
Kranenburg: Niederrhein, 1963
20 x 20 cm. 26pp (unpaginated) Exhibition catalogue of early Beuys work- there are 11 b/w reproductions here much of which was created under the "Fluxus" label although later Beuys repudiated the leadership of Maciunas and claimed his Fluxus work was always aside from that of the general movements. Text in German by the important collectors Franz Josef and Hans van der Grinten. This is one of only 500 numbered copies and is rare in any condition as it is Beuys very first catalogue - it lists works dated from 1947 1963 and reproduces images of the earliest Beuys objects. The importance of this book is further enhanced by the modification of a photo of Beuys by the famous gallerist Konrad Fischer (Fischer was also an artist working under the name of "Konrad Lueg" albeit this is an aspect of his life is often down-played or forgotten in favour of his role as a promoter of the arts) by adding some pencil lines to the portrait of Beuys. This book originally comes from Fischers collection. Near fine.

850 uk pounds

(Beuys, Joseph, et. al.)
24 STUNDEN: Beuys, Brock, Jahrling, Klophaus, Moorman, Paik, Rahn, Schmit, Vostell.
Wuppertal: Hansen & Hansen, 1965.
Small 12mo. 336pp. 260 b/w reproductions of photographs + tipped-in booklets & a die-cut pagework (with insert-object a bag of sand which is always interesting to explain when passing through UK customs on the way home from a 'finding-trip'). Printed wrappers. First edition. The documentation in artists' book format of the legendary group Happening. Composed of pageworks by each contributor. A superior assemblage. Some typical minor wear to wrappers and spine due to the odd shape (a small cuboid), internally fine and complete example. Increasingly scarce.

395 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
TABERNAKEL. BEUYS/DIBBETS/GERNES/LOUIS-JENSEN/KIRKEBY/KOPKE/LONG/NORGAARD/PANAMARENKO
Humlebaek: Louisiana Museum, 1970.
62 x 85 cm. Offset duotone photographic image (the artist in - Iphigenie/Titus Andronicus, and clothed in emblematic fur coat, cymbal under arm. Variably stamped twice times by Beuys: "Fluxus Zone West"/"Hauptsrom" and "Deutsche Studentenpartei" and signed in pencil. Beuys Plakate 7. Near fine

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
INFORMATION GRAPHIC
Koln: Willi Bongard, 1973
29.7 x 21cm, 2pp. Artists multiple in the form of an offset b/w leaflet recto, a facsimile diagram of Beuys plans to set up the FIU (Free International University) and, verso, a text outlining the bye-laws of the grouping. Five hundred signed and numbered copies were released as were 400 unsigned and unnumbered copies. This is one of the latter and has at some point being punched for filing and has fold creases, otherwise very good. Priced to reflect condition. Schellmann nr. 81

35 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
3 Tonne Edition
Heidleberg: Edition Staeck, Germany, 1973 - 1985
46 x 45.5cm vinyl sheet silkscreened on both sides in black ink. Artists multiple. Beuys had intended to produce a "water book" using the printed sheets but when that project became technically impossible, he took the 44 different sheets and released them individually as a multiple. Only 1,150 were completed and Beuys handpainted many of the sheets with his brown oil paint (Browncross). This is one of the unworked and unsigned edition sheets. The weight of the entire edition when added together was 3 tonnes. Very good condition. Schellmann nr. 74 the image here is one of the best from the series Beuys tending to his sledge sculpture. Image on request.

120 uk pounds

ibid Another from the series of 3 Tonne Edition. Very good condition. Schellmann nr. 74 the image here of Beuys from behind musing on an installation.. Image on request.

120 uk pounds

ibid Another from the series of 3 Tonne Edition. Very good condition. Schellmann nr. 74 the image here of Beuys from behind adjusting his coat hanging from a wall. Image on request.

120 uk pounds

OFFER ALL THREE EXAMPLES FOR 325 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS - IRGEND EIN STRANG
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1965
21 x 15cm, 4pp large announcement card. The front is a full page b/w illustrations of Beuys 'asleep' on a fat pile and inside a list of 38 works exhibited "with compliments from FLUXUS". Slight pressure marking to the front (writing but no ink) but otherwise very good and scarce early ephemera.

75 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph and Henning Christiansen
HAUPSTROM FLUXUS
Germany: Galerie Schmela, 1965
20.5 x 14.5cm, 1pp large announcement card. The cover is a full page reflective purple and yellow image of Beuys performing an aktion. The back clearly indicates the event as a Fluxus event although later Beuys was to distance himself from the group. Slight creasing to the front but otherwise very good. Scarce.

75 uk pounds

Joseph Beuys

 

Beuys, Joseph.
INTUITION.
Remscheid: Vice-Versand, 1968.
21 x 30 x 5 cm wooden box with a hand-drawn (duel) pencil line drawing on the interior. Signed and dated in pencil by the artist. An early and important multiple by Beuys. Exemplary of his Minimalist and mystical principles with reference to his Steier-esquen belief in the value of inner feelings. One of a so-called unlimited edition. This example is one of the earliest assembled, and is nailed rather than stapled. Fine estate. Schellman 7.

950 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS SAMMLUNG 1968 KARL STROHER 1
Dusseldorf: Stadltische Kunstehalle, 1968
85 x 60cm b/w poster. Only the third exhibition poster of Beuys - with a large image of the Eurasienstab aktion. This copy is signed. Very rare. Beuys Plakate nr 3.

500 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
SCOTTISCHE SYMPHONY (JA JA JA JA JA, NEE NEE NEE NEE NEE)
Milan: Mazzotta, Editore, 1970.
12 inch 33rpm recording + text and photo-documentation in photographic sleeve. First issue of this imperative soundwork-multiple by Beuys. A recording of the Fluxus concert of the title, which took place at the Staatliche Kunstakademie Dusseldorf in 1968. One of only 500 examples issued, numbered and stamped by the artist. Disc fine in like sleeve. One of Beuys earliest multiples. Rare. Schellman 13.

600 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS TRANSSIBIRISCHE BAHN
Berlin: Nuer Berliner Kunstverein, Videothek, 1970
80 x 57.9cm, 2 sided poster for for the title program of artists films of which Beuys was a contributor. Beuys Pakate nr 6. Very good condition.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
TABERNAKEL. BEUYS/DIBBETS/GERNES/LOUIS-JENSEN/KIRKEBY/KOPKE/LONG/NORGAARD/PANAMARENKO
Humlebaek: Louisiana Museum, 1970.
62 x 85 cm. Offset duotone photographic image (the artist in - Iphigenie/Titus Andronicus, and clothed in emblematic fur coat, cymbal under arm. Variably stamped three times by Beuys: "Fluxus Zone West"/"Hauptsrom" and "Deutsche Studentenpartei". Beuys Plakate 7. Near fine with tiny 0.5cm closed cut left.

245 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
PARTEIN-WAHLVERWEIGERUNG. JOSEPH BEUYS, JONAS HAFNER, JOHANNES STUTTGEN.
Dusseldorf: sp., 1970.
61 x 43 cm early Beuys plakate printed green and black on white. This item is signed clearly by Beuys in red ink, top left. Formerly folded and with brown watermark with some slight paper loss in the centre of the poster where the fold was - otherwise a good copy of this very scarce early Beuys' political document. Beuys Pakate nr 8.

215 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS. SAMMLUNG HANS UND FRANZ VAN DE GRINTEN. KRENENBERG.
Innsbruck: Gallerie Im Taxis Palais, 1970
84 x 59cm brown and black on white offset poster. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition. Beuys Plakate Nr 12.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph and Henning Christiansen
JOSEPH BEUYS UND HENNING CHRISTIANSEN. ICH VERSUCHE DICH FREIZULASSEN.
Antwerpen: Wide White Space: n.d. (1970)
30 x 42cm, 2pp announcement leaflet/small poster for the Beuys edition which consisted of a cassette recording of a concert in the Munchengladbach Museum from the previous year. Verso a full page b/w photograph of Beuys at a 'prepared' piano. Folded as issued. Very good +, Scarce ephemera. Added: 30 x 21cm 1pp leaflet for various editions from the WWS including Andre, Beuys, Broodthaers (Rue Rene Magritte Straat/Air), Christo, Kienholz, Panamarenko and Warhol. Fine.

75 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
BARRAQUW D'DULL ODDE 1961 - 1967 / CELTIC + ^^^^^^^ 1971 / 51/2 STUDEN / VIDEODOPPEL
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1971
30 x 21cm, 4pp large announcement card. 3 full page b/w illustrations of Beuys' aktions and a map of the gallery. Perhaps one of the most ornate of early announcements. Very good +.

50 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
6. MONTAGABEND, CELTIC + -------, Aktion Joseph Beuys and Henning Christiansen
Basel: Zivilschutz-Lagerraume beim Stadion St Jakob, 1971
42 x 54cm b/w poster. This copy is signed. Scarce. Beuys Plakate nr 19.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
HOW THE DICTATORSHIP OF PARTIES CAN BE OVERCOME
Koln: Art Intermedia, 1971
57.5 x 51cm plastic bag (printed with notes by Beuys on his early thoughts on politics and the principles of the Organisation der Nichtwahler, fur frie Volksabstimmunbg. 10,000 were planned but nothing like this number were produced - and far fewer were signed - as is this one. Beuys distributed this at Documenta 5.

950 uk pounds

Ibid
The same but inclusive of a 68 x 48 x 1.2 cm sheet of felt with a notch cut out of it and two printed posters. One of 500 numbered and signed copies. Schellman 40.

2,250 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
DISPLAY BOARDS FOR INSTRUCTION I AND II
Heidelberg: Edition Tangente, 1971
83 x 105 x 0.6cm each. Two separate photographs mounted on cardboard. The first board has attached zinc plate, sulphur and a handwritten text. The work is the photo-documentation/multiple for Beuys aborted action for the beach at Ostende which was expected to take place in 1963. The photos display the cube shaped wartime bunker that was planned to contain a blood sausage carved into the shape of a samurai sword with a transmitter on the roof broadcasting the text written on the photograph "OSTENDE am Strand oder in den Dunen einKubusformiges Haus darin "Das SamuraiSchwert is eine Blutwurst SOCKEL". Fine. One of only 150 numbered and signed copies made (300 were planned but not realised). Schellman Nr 31.

2,450 uk pounds

 

Beuys, Joseph
A SCORE BY JOSEPH BEUYS: WE ARE THE REVOLUTION
NYC: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts Inc, 1972
28 x 22cm, 15 single sided offset pages, stapled top left. The exhibition catalogue/hand out for this US show by Beuys includes various texts translated into English including an extensive interview with Achille Bonito Oliva and Ursela Meyers essay: "How to explain pictures to a Dead Horse" (sic) which has been corrected by hand to the more correct "Dead Hare". Back page threatening to free itself from the staple but otherwise very good.
Added:
Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS: SUPERSTAR
NYC: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts Inc, 1974
36 x 21.5cm, 4pp exhibition hand-out offset and stapled top right. Reproduces an interview with Umberto Allemandi. 5 works/multiples by Beuys are badly reproduced. Formerly folded but otherwise good +.

Together 125 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
DUSSELDORF PROF BEUYS SETZT SICH HEMMUNGSLOS FUR MEHR STUDIENPATZE EIN
Heidelberg: Steack, 1972
80 x 60cm, red and b/w poster. This copy is signed. Scarce. Beuys Plakate nr 21.

300 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
HASENBLUT (from Dusseldorf Art Scene)
Stuttgart: Belser Verlag, 1971
23 x 14.5 cm plastic bag containing the dried remains of 4cc of hare's blood, mounted on a die-cut card with sticking plaster. One of an edition of 150 copies. For Beuys the Hare was not only a symbol of pan-European-ism but also a mystical animal which had blood with feminine properties. A later signed re-edition of this work was issued in 1979 but this is from the first much harder to find edition. Fine.

2,000 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS


Beuys, Joseph
OBJEKTE & ZEICHNUNGEN
Wuppertal: Von der Heydt Museum, 1971
82.3 x 54.1 cm one colour exhibition poster for a very early Beuy's exhibition. The photographic image is of a Beuys' aktion which also included various sculptural objects. This copy is signed in red ink by Beuys. Beuys Plakate nr 18. Rare.

450 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
MANIFEST IM KUNSTVEREIN.
Hannover: Kunstverein, Hannover, 1973.
59.4 x 86.1 cm. Offset photographic image (Beuys sweeping a thoroughfare) with text overprinted. Issued on the occasion of the program Manifest im Kunstverein/Diskussion mit Beuys. Beuys Plakate Nr 27.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS. OBJEKTE UND ZEICHNUNGEN AUS DER SAMMLUNG VAN DER GRINTEN
Wuppertal: Von der Heydt-Museum, 1971
26 x 21cm, 32pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue with 122 works listed and 22 reproduced in b/w. Scarce catalogue in near fine condition.

145 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
HE WAS THE GANGSTERS GANGSTER. DILLINGER
Heidelberg: Edition Steack, 1974
86 x 121cm, two colour lithograph. Artists poster to announce the important video edition by Beuys. Previously folded into 12s this is otherwise a very good copy. Beuys platate nr 31.

100 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS: THE SECRET BLOCK FOR A SECRET PERSON IN IRELAND.
Dublin: Municipal Gallery of Art, 1974.
37.4 x 59 cm. Offset reproduction of a drawing by the artist with surrounding text Previously folded into four this is otherwise a very good copy. Beuys platate nr 27.

100 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS - THE SECRET BLOCK FOR A SECRET PERSON IN IRELAND
Oxford: Modern Art Museum, 1974
60 x 37.5 cm, b/w exhibition poster the exhibition was the first unveiling of Beuys work in progress a extensive collection of drawings gathered from his output from 1936 onwards to create the "Block". Other exhibitions followed with the overall work eventually reaching 456 sheets. The work also emphasises in its title Beuys connection to and love of the Celtic nations especially Ireland and Scotland. Fine. Beuys plakate nr 33.

100 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS AT FORREST HILL
Edinburgh: Demarco Gallery, 1974
60 x 37.5 cm, b/w exhibition poster Beuys's Secret Block exhibition was shown in Oxford, Edinburgh, Dublin and Belfast - this is the poster for the Scottish show presented by Beuys' close friend and publisher Richard Demarco. The poster has the tipped on change of date (the design had a typo in it) and displays a close up of the artist's drawing and his hands holding a pencil. Formerly folded but otherwise very good. Scarce. Not in Beuys Plakate but the design is similar to that Plakate Nr 27.

95 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS
NYC: Ronald Feldman, 1974
142 x 97cm black and red and white offset poster reproducing full face portrait of Beuys. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition. A rare extremely large poster which is even rarer signed. Beuys Plakate Nr 32.

850 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS DOCUMENTATIE
Maastricht: Bonnefantenmuseum, 1975
58 x 37cm b/w offset poster reproducing an interview with the artist and a small image. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition. Beuys Plakate Nr 43. 295 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS
Hannover: Kestner-Gessellschaft, 1975
84 x 60cm full colour offset poster reproducing a painting by the artist. Signed by Beuys. Fine condition. Beuys Plakate Nr 49.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS - WASSERFARBEN 1936 - 1963.
Berlin: Edition Heiner Bastian & Propylaen Verlag, 1975.
60 x 82 cm. Offset pictorial image with surrounding text. Issued on the occasion of this exhibition of watercolors by Beuys from the collection of Hans and Franz Joseph van der Grinten. Signed by Beuys. Beuys Plakate Nr 47.

300 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
FROM RHEINISCHE BIENENZEITUNG
Koln: verlag Constantin Post, 1975
23.5 x 33cm, two unbound pages from the title magazine, signed and annotated "a.p." by Beuys - where two works ("Fettplastik" and "Geometrische Studie") are reproduced in b/w side by side. One of a very small number of artist proofs alongside the numbered edition of only 34 copies. The magazine had been dedicated to a theme of bees in art . Very good copy. Schellman 152.

395 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
LECTURE AND DISCUSSION WITH JOSEPH BEUYS AND CAROLINE TISDALL
Belfast: Ulster Museum Botanic Gardens, 1976
50 x 25cm, b/w lithograph. Exhibition poster for Beuys' public discussion with his very close friend and later biographer. Previously folded into four this is otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Beuys platate nr 36.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS KESTNER-GESELLSCHRADT, HANNOVER
Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1976
84 x 59.5cm, full colour lithograph. Exhibition poster for a display of the artists drawings and paintings.. Previously folded into 8s this is otherwise a very good copy. Beuys platate nr 49.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
KUNST DER 60ER UND 70ER JAHRE AUS BONNER PRIVATBESITZ
Bonn: Kunstmuseum Bonn, 1976
83.9 x 59.2cm, full colour lithograph. Exhibition poster for this exhibition featuring Beuys and other work. Signed by Beuys on the front a very good copy. Scarce. Beuys platate nr 52.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
HONIGPUMPE AM ARBEITSPLATZ
Kassel: Documenta 6, 1977
84 x 60 cm. Offset photographic image (Beuys constructing the installation of the Honeypump). Beuys Plakate Nr 58.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph, Klaus Staeck, Wolf Vostell and Gert Garbe
SIGNED PROOF OF POSTCARD
Kassel: Documenta 6 (FIU/Beuys), 1977
29.5 x 20.6cm, 2pp b/w printers proof of 4 different postcards issued for Documenta 6 by the artists. This copy is signed on the front in red felt tipped pen by Beuys and stamped Free International University and also signed (on his car) by Staeck and dated "1977". Scarce thus. Fine.

195 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
SURRENDER II
Heidelberg: Edition Steack, 1977
7.5 x 21.5cm b/w leaflet handed out by a student during a Beuys lecture which was collected by the artist and rubbed in shoe polish, stamped and signed and numbered. One of 150 copies. The solitary title text presumably captivating the artist. Fine condition. Schellman no. 164

450 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JEDER MENSCH EIN KUNSTLER I, II and III.
Gelsenkirchen, FIU, 1978
Three volumes. Three standard audio cassettes with home-made labels with a recording of Beuys lecture released to raise money for the Free International University. Every man is an artist becoming Beuyss best known proclamation. Limitation unknown. Fine.

95 uk pounds for all three volumes together

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS
Hamberg: Munro Galerie, 1979
60 x 65cm, full colour exhibition poster . Large pictorial image of a Beuys painting. Fine. Beuys Plakate Nr 82. Fine.

125 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
BEI DIESER WAHL: DIE GRUNEN
Germany: FIU, 1979
88 x 63 cm. Offset photographic image of a toy hare being "shot" by a plastic soldier. Political poster calling for support for the German Green party of which Beuys was a founder. Overprinted with yellow and green text. Beuys Plakate Nr 77.

95 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
MEETING WITH LADY ROSEBERY
Edinburgh/NYC: Demarco Gallery, 1974
10 x 15cm, 2pp colour postcard - the rare announcement card for the Beuys multiple lithograph - where Beuys met the Lady and Buckminster Fuller in the hot houses of the Edinburgh Botanical Gardens. The colour image of the print is reproduced on the front of the card. Fine ephemera.

35 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
MEETING WITH LADY ROSEBERY & BUCKMINSTER FULLER
Edinburgh/NYC: Demarco Gallery, 1980
68 x 86 cm, offset print signed and numbered in pencil by Beuys from an edition of 400. Beuys met the Edinburgh patron, Lady Rosebury, and Buckminster Fuller on ornate bamboo seats in the Desert Plant House of the Edinburgh Botanical Gardens. Beuys chose the image for the edition and, from the image, it is permissible to suggest that he was somewhat bored with the patron and more fascinated with the architect. Fine estate. Schellman number 366.

300 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS NUR EN GRUNER WIRRKOPF? ODER HAT DER WAHNSINN METHODE?"
Dusseldorf: EAP, 1980
29.7 x 21cm, 2pp b/w political leaflet on behalf of the environmental group EAP. This copy is not only signed in pencil by Beuys on the front but is stamped in blue by the FIU and in green with a Die Gruen "Europa Parlament" stamp with a leaf design. Scarce thus. Fine.
Added: Die Grunen Alternativen fur Nordrhein_Westfalen Nr 1 Nordrhein_Westfalen: Die Grunen, n.d. (c. 1984) Tabloid newspaper in green and black. The first of a series of political newspapers promoting Beuys party of choice he was a founder member a previously folded and stored copy (some punched holes) and minor yellowing of the paper.

Together - 125 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph
NEUE OBJEKTE: 30 Jahre Kunst in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Die Sammlung des Stadtischen Kunstmuseums, Bonn.
Bonn: Stadt Kunstmuseum, 1980.
59.3 x 84 cm. Offset photographic image (a work by Beuys) with surrounding text. Issued on the occasion of the title retrospective. Signed by Beuys. Beuys Plakate nr 95.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
CURRICULUM
n.p. (Amsterdam): n.p. (FIU?), n.d. (c.1980) Uniformly 30 x 21cm, ten separate xerox pages and an unprinted back cover. The programme for a Beuys public lecture - the agenda is on the first page and the other 9 pages reproduce photographs of the artist and his works. Perhaps the choice of so many photographs of the artist and his works relative to limited text in this publication shows how Beuys's stature amongst the younger generation of artist-activists led his reproduced image to become almost as worshiped as that of an icon. Fine.

35 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS, WERKE AUS MUNCHENER SAMMLUNGEN.
Munchen: Lenbachaus, Munchen, 1981.
58.9 x 86.1 cm. Offset photographic image with surrounding text. Issued on the occasion of this wide-ranging exhibition of works culled from Munich-based collections. Photo by Ute Klophaus. Signed by Beuys. Beuys Plakate 118.

295 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
DAS KAPITAL 1970 1977
Zurich: INK. Halle fur Internationale Neueu Kunst, 1981
21 x 21cm, 2pp announcement leaflet/small poster. Recto is a large full page b/w reproduction of Beuys sound and film installation including the grand piano. Verso gallery information. Very good with minor handling.

50 uk pounds

TWO ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Beuys, Joseph and Blume, Johanes
GESPRAICH UNDER BAUME" - UNIQUE VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPH 1982
24 x 18cm silver gelatine print b/w photograph of the artists reading out a proclamation relating to their joint ecological action. Hand written text in German verso describing the event and dated 24.4.82.. Central crease that does not detract from the image. Added: UNTITLED 16.5 x 21.5cm silver gelatine print b/w photograph of a Beuys installation. No date or place.

Both together 65 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS - 7000 EICHEN
Kassel: Documenta 7, 1982
60.5 x 84.5cm. Offset photographic image of the start of the 7,000 oaks project. Beuys Plakate 123

90 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
T-SHIRT FOR 7000 EICHEN
Kassel: Documenta 7 (FIU/beuys), 1982
Small sze white t-shirt with the text "JOSEPH BEUYS/7000 EICHEN/DOCUMENTA 7 DASSEL 1982" in black, silkscreen on the front with the 7000 Eichen symbol. This was one of the t-shirts sold at the event to help raise the money for the trees and basalt stones Beuys was planting in the city at that time as a symbolic act of renewal Fine.

125 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
FRIEDENSHASE BUTTON BADGE (FOR 7000 EICHEN)
n.p. (Kassel): n.p. ( FIU/Beuys), n.d. (circa 1982)
56mm dia b/w button badge (metal and plastic) with the image of a Beuys drawing of a hare and the text "Friedenshase". The badge was sold during Documenta 7 to raise money for the 7000 Eichen project. Some minor rustiness on the back of the metal but otherwise near fine.

45 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
MONCHEHAUS MUSEUMSFEST BUTTON BADGE (FOR 7000 EICHEN)
n.p. (Munich: n.p. (FIU/Beuys/Monchehaus), 1979
5 cm dia b/w button plastic badge with metal pin. The image is of Beuys with the museum text. The badge was sold (as above) during Documenta by Beuys supporters. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
AKTION VOLSENTCHELD BUTTON BADGE (FOR 7000 EICHEN)
n.p.: n.p. (FIU/Beuys), n.d. (circa 1982)
5 cm dia b/w button plastic badge with metal pin. The image is a FIU symbol of an animal (fox/dog) carrying a shovel . The badge was sold (as above) during Documenta. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
PORTRAIT BUTTON BADGE (FOR 7000 EICHEN)
n.p.: n.p. (FIU/Beuys), n.d. (circa 1982)
2.5 cm dia b/w button plastic and metal badge with metal pin. The image a small head and shoulders portrait of Beuys. Again the badge was sold (as above) during Documenta. Fine.

45 uk pounds

(Zoa)
Beuys, Joseph
UNTITLED PHOTO EDITION (HARE)
Koln: Edition Galerie Holtmann 1982
50.8 x 60.8 cm black and white photograph taken by Zoa (Brigitte Muller-Fehn) of the artist during his Kassel aktion when he melted down a golden crown (representative of the old order) and transformed it into a golden hare and a sun sphere. The resultant sculpture was later sold to raise funds for the 7,000 Oaks project. Hand signed by both Beuys (who has added "fr Elke") and Zoa - this is one of a very few artist's proofs aside from the edition of only 33 copies. Very good condition. Rare. Schellmann 404 .

750 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS GOLDKUCHEN.

Berlin: Vergolderei Kunsthandlung Silvia Menzel, 1982.
69.4 x 84.1 cm. screenprint. Text-image by Beuys. Published on the occasion of the monumental Zeitgeist exhibition at Martin-Gropius-Bau (Oct., 1982). This poster was also issued in an edition of 1,000 examples, 400 of which were signed and numbered. This is one of the 1,000. Uncommon. Beuys Plakate 136.

125 uk pounds

SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY BEUYS

Ibid The same but one of the 400 signed and numbered examples. Schellman 459. Fine.

500 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
ZEICHNUNGEN & DESSINS
Berlin: Benteli Verlag, 1983
29.5 x 21 cm, 179pp plus pictorial covers. Exhibition catalogue of Beuys' works up to that date which includes about 100 b/w and colour plates and an essay in German and French. Very good.

65 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph and Bernhard Johannes. Blume
BEUYS/BLUME, GESPRACH UNER BAUME
Koln: Hundertmark, 1982
10 x 15cm, 2pp green and black on white postcard - a period card announcing the Beuys'/Blume poster from the Zuruck zur Natur, ober wie?" series. The image is a drawing of the two artists in negative against a tree. Fine ephemera.

30 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph and Bernhard Johannes. Blume
BEUYS/BLUME, KONTAKT MIT BAUMER
Koln: Hundertmark, 1982
10 x 15cm, 2pp green and black on white postcard - a period card announcing the Beuys'/Blume poster from the Zuruck zur Natur, ober wie?" The image is a drawing of the two artists holding hands in a protest between two trees. The founding of the Green Party lead to a number of political interventions by Beuys of which these are artistic incarnations. Fine ephemera.

30 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS - 7000 EICHEN - AUSTELLUNG UBER EIN KUNSTWERK
Kassel: Kasseler Junstverein, 1984
60 x 84cm. Offset photographic image of a basalt rock used in the 7,000 oaks project. Beuys Plakate 146

85 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph.
TAG X VERHINDERT DIE ATOMMULLTRANSPORTE IN WENDLAND
Germany: n.p., 1984 60 x 84cm. Offset artist's design in black and yellow. Beuys Plakate 150

80 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS IN ILVERICH
Meerbusch-Ilverich: Galerie ilverich, 1984
60.5 x 43cm full colour artist designed offset poster with the image of a hare. Beuys Plakate Nr 143. Image attached.

125 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph.
JOSEPH BEUYS VIDEOFILME
Wangen: Freie Volkshochschule, n.d. (1980s)
61 x 42 cm. Offset bv/w drawing of Beuys with text the whole printed on brown wrapping paper. Exhibition of video works by the artist Signed by Beuys on recto. NOT in Beuys Plakate. Thus scarce.

300 uk pounds

SIGNED BY BEUYS

Beuys, Joseph/FIU
JOSEPH BEUYS 7000 CHENES.
Koln/Paris: FIU, 1982
30 x 21cm, 8pp black and green on white prospectus plus 1pp 30 x 21cm insert/letter. The uncommon prospectus for the 7,000 Oaks project where Beuys intended planting thousands of trees in Kassel (above an inert Basalt stone) as a symbol of regrowth in Europe. This copy is in french (with the insert in German) and is stamped with the FIU impression and has two original alterations to the printed text using rubber stamps (change of address). The cover is signed in red ink by Joseph Beuys. Essential documentation. Scarce.

275 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph,
DIFESA DELLA NATURA
Bolognano, Italy: Lucrezia De Domizio, 1984
60 x 80cm full colour exhibition poster. the image is of wine pickers holding up a banner over which the words Difesa Della Natura (which translates as The Defense of Nature) have been superimposed. Scarce Beuys poster which is not in Schneider-Hess (Beuys Plakate). Fine apart from folded for mailing. Added: 1pp A4 press release from Lucrezia De Domizio, 1984 inviting participation in a discussion with Beuys in Pescara. Very good.

Together 100 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
BEUYS. MULTIPLAR OCH GRAFIK
Stockholm: Galleri Fahl/Galleri Tornvall, 1988 30 x 21cm12pp self covered exhibition catalogue. 18 b/w reproductions of Beuys' multiples, minimal text in English. Very good.

25 uk pounds

Beuys, Joseph
JOSEPH BEUYS EINE STRASSENAKTION. Photos von Bernd Jansen.
Koln: Edition Dietmar Werle, 1971/1988
16 x 20.5cm - which opens out to make a 112 x 20.5cm poster of 8 b/w images of Beuys displaying his multiple "Direct Democracy". This is number 21 of 500 numbered examples. Published posthumously but based on the only documentation of the event. Scarce. Fine.

175 uk pounds

(Sellem and Mayor, David)
Beau Geste Press
POSTER FOR THE PRESS
Sweden: Galerie S:t Petri-Archive of Experimental and Marginal Art, 1976
41 x 30cm, 2 colour offset poster for a book exhibition - the poster is a limited edition of only 500 designed by Sellem/Major. Folded as issued otherwise fine.

45 uk pounds

BIZARRE Redactoeur in chef: Michel Laclos
Paris, Librarie Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1955.
Issues I, II, III, IV, VI and VIII. A short early run of this this influential general arts review missing only issues V and VII from the first eight issues. From May 1955 to July 1957. Uniformly 4-to, pagination varies per issue. Contents as follows: No 1- May 1955. 95 pp. Cover by Maurice Henry, Main Contents: Proposition pour le Petit Larousse: Eugene Ionesco, "Le Maitre" by Euegene Ionesco, "Les Tetes" by JMA Paroutaud, "ABC des Reves" by John BL Goodwin, "Le Chat" by Gisele Prassinos, "La Dame a la Harpe" by Lise Deharme, "Eh! Placide! Eh! Genereux!" by Alphonse Allais, "Am Ster. Dam" by Henri Storck, "Les Intrus" by Saki, "L'Eclat du Palindrome" by Pierre Bailly, Recuil de quelques palindromes, "Le Palindrome et la musique" by Marcel Schneider, "Huile de chien" by Ambrose Bierce, "Le Theatre Kabuki" by Souzouki, "Les vrais Metamorphoses d'Ovide" by Alberto Savinio and "Mort du Maitre SG" by Claude Accursi, illustrations by Jacques Trezel, lise Deharme, Felix Labisse, Maurice Henry, Gustave Dore, Souzouki, Francis Rose, Andrew Svachak, Sine, Guy Bourdin, Man Ray and Jean Ferry. No II- October 1955. 95 pp. Contents: "Camille Renault, Createur du Monde" by Jean Hugues Sainmont, " Un peu moins de bruit" by Jacques B. Brunius et Paul Gilson, "Univers virgule cinq" by Jacues Yonnet, "Canaille en Soutane" by Michel Morphy, "L'heure qu'il est" by Rene de Obaldia, "Mort de Nick Carter" by Philippe Soupault, "Science-Fiction et Rhetorique des Idees" by Claude Ernoult, "Bestiaire de la S.F." by R Chomet et G Klein, "Jean Ray, l'insaisissable" by Thomas Owen, "Les Machines Celibataires de Michel Carrouges" by J. Mayoux, Illustrations by Mayo, Elie, Agnese, Henri Bouche, Michel Bonno, Guy Jumeau, Jean-Hugues Sainmont No III- December 1955. 58 pp. Contents: Cover by Magritte, " La Musique sur la colline" by Saki, "La famille Fenouillard a l'Exposition" by Christophe, "Inventions nouvelles et dernieres nouveautes" by G. De Pawlowsky, "Rapport de Matrones Concernant le Victime d'un Viol.", "La Femme du Capitaine" by JH Rosny jeune, "Petamore ou l'anneau de mariage" by Robert Pierret, Illustrations by Christophe, Oscar Dominguez, Gustave Dore, Rene Magritte No IV- April 1956. 168 pp. Contributors include Queneau, Nodier, Arnaud, Pencelot and Petit. Illustrators include Souzouki, Sommer, Martel, Copley Daumier and Grandville. No VI - Novembre 1956. 77 pp. Contents: "Alerte aux cons." by Jacques Yonnet, "Prestigidations" by Wladimir Bielkine, " Bibliographie des fous litteraires" by Andre Blavier, " Pour Prendre date" by Louis Scutenaire, "Etymologies" by L. Purper, "Histoires locales" by Lise Deharme, "l'Inventeur" by Erckmann-Chatrian, " Les Roupes" by Gisele Prassinos, "Auguste For" by Jean Oury, Illustrations by Maurice Henry, Wladimir Bielkine, Marechal, Photographies by Guy Bourdin, Serge Vandercam, Aubert. No VIII- Juillet 1957. 72 pp.Cover design by Marechal, Contributors include Paul Gilson, Luc Etienne, Chaval, Cami, Oliver de Carfort, Jean Paulhan, Illustrators include Monod, Fievre, Henry, Cami.

Price for 6 issues - 200 uk pounds

(Magritte, Dominguez)
BIZARRE no. 3, December 1955
Paris, Linbrarie Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1955.
4-to, 60pp plus inserted adverts (including a lengthy price list of Pauvert editions) plus printed wrappers. A single issue of this influential general arts review. This issue contains articles on Rene Magritte and Oscar Dominguez. The former not only has 2 full page b/w plates of works and the cover b/w drawing (a woman with a candle) but also a 1pp text by the painter: "La Fee Ignorante". Also a double page advert for La Surrealisme Meme with bound in order form for Breton's then latest project. Very slight damage to spine, otherwise very good.

85 uk pounds

Blaine, Julien
ENGRENAGE
Woodchester: Openings Press, 1966. Plakat 7.
26 x 20.5, black and red on white card, 1pp - a typographic concrete design. Slight bumping and a little browning to edges but otherwise very good.

15 uk pounds

WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE ARTIST

Blaine, Julian
13427 POEMES METAPHYSIQUES
Paris: Editeurs Evident, 1986
23 x 18cm, 364 pp plus printed card covers. A large book of various visual poems from France's most prolific performance artist and concrete poet. Many of the works use photography to create their concrete. Fine copy - this is signed by the artist in pen at the half-title and dedicated to Fernand Thirty, the critic.

85 uk pounds

Blaine, Julien
CH'I OU QI
Paris: Galerie J&J Donguy, 1992
30 x 21cm, 20pp exhibition catalogue/documentation of a performance by concrete poet Blaine. 15 b/w photographs and 2 in colour (full apge). Foreword by Jean-Francois Bory. Fine.

20 uk pounds

 

Julian Blaine

Blaine, Julian
C'EST MA PEAU Unique work - 19th September 2002
21 X 29,7cm mixed media on paper: a signed collage "relique" from a performance at Lara Vincy on the day of the poet's 60th birthday. Blaine's work as a modern day dada-ist and heir to Lettrisme is counterpointed by his foremost role as a performance artist. Thirty such works were made on this occasion - each different and having a small part of the artist's shirt attached to the work. Very good estate. Image on request.

100 uk pounds

(Blake, Furnival, Hamilton, Hockney, et. al.).
Horovitz, Michael.
THE WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERER. An Epic of Britannia.
London: Latimer New Dimensions, 1971. 19 x 22 cm. 121pp. Offset illustrations throughout by 33 contributing artists. Printed cloth over boards. First edition of this so-called 'football poem' by the intrepid author, as illustrated by 33 British pop and underground artists. One of only 100 numbered examples signed by Horovitz and all contributors, including Peter Blake, John Furnival, Richard Hamilton, Adrian Henri, David Hockney, Patrick Hughes, Jeff Nuttall, David Oxtoby, Tom Phillips, Colin Self, Felix Toploski, among others. A fine copy in close to fine dustwrapper designed by Peter Blake. Scarce.

375 uk pounds

Blanchot, Maurice.
LE TRES-HAUT.
Paris: NRF, 1949.
8vo. 243pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition of this uncommon post-WWII title by the author. Blanchot (along with Sarraute) was a stylistic pioneer of the 'new novel'. This example stamped 's.p.' (service du presse) at the half-title. A very good+ copy.

85 uk pounds

Bochner, Mel
MISUNDERSTANDINGS (A THEORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY)
NYC: Multiples, 1970
22 x 15cm printed manilla envelope content of nine, 20 x 14.5cm b/w 1pp cards - each with a quote from various writers (eg Mao, Wittgenstein, Taine) remarking on theories of photography. A tenth card displays a photograph which the artist may have intended to upstage the various mis-conceived pronouncements. Fine.

95 uk pounds

bpnichol
LE CHIEN BLEU
n.p.: s.p. (the artist), 1985
18 x 15cm, 4pp 2 colour silkscreen Xmas card in a numbered edition of 400 copies. The poem is a lovely simple visual joke - a stave line is printed with three musical notes which if examined closely spell out dog - and the circles of the semi-quavers are coloured blue - thus the title. Inscribed "For Michael, bp, Ellie & Sarah". bpnichol was , of course, Canada's foremost visual poet until his death in 1988. Fine.

30 uk pounds

bpnichol
LANDSCAPE #3
n.p.: s.p. (the artist), 1987
15.3 x 22 cm, 4pp 1 offset Xmas card printed as a "gift for family and friends". The work reads" Birds flew over the mountains/Sea the under swam fish". Signed "Eleanor, Sarah + bp". Sadly the last Xmas card. Fine.

30 uk pounds

BLAST Untitled ( 'Conceptual' ) Nr 1 Deluxe edition.
NYC: X Art Foundation, n.d. (circa 1994)
31 x 41 x 6cm, wooden box with internal partitions. Content of over 30 different original contributions consisting of conceptual works/multiples by well known conceptual artists - most notable are the efforts of Douglas Heubler (a 30 x 21cm 1pp b/w offset from the Crocodile Tears series) and Lawrence Weiner ('1/2 way to heaven' - 17 x 17cm square with the corners removed and die cut holes - with two hand applied collage elements (the words "remove and discard" on pieces of paper and tapes down using transparent adhesive tape) added to the design, Abramovic and Messenger amongst others also conrirbute multiples. Other multiples include a small envelope with broken glass, several bound and glued together prints, overhead projector overlays, a computer disc and a scroll as well as several text only items. Annoyingly (but typical of the series) the works are not catalogued within the box and are not titled nor the various artists credited. Blast produced several such boxes during the early 1990s - each is similarly fascinating. Fine condition in fine box. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

(Conceptual Art)
BLAST: The Spatial Drive...
NYC: X Art Foundation n.d. (circa 1993)
16 x 12 inches yellow card box with length of rubber hose tied to exterior. items in each box as issued vary but here include 3 transparencies (11 x 9 inches); a printed gold leaf (13 x 9 1/2 in.); adhesive paper (4 1/8 x 4 5/8 in.); 53 leaves of varying sizes, all with text or illustrations; a sheet of heavy plastic (60 x 36 in.); colour photo (4 x 5 7/8 in.); numerous pieces of gold leaf; plastic bag (12 x 9 in.); linen bag with a small stone and a piece of wood inside (4 1/2 x 3 in.); an audio cassette in a plastic case; 1 "Mackintosh" & 2 "Windows" computer discs, entitled "The Pocket Dictionary of Spatial Drives". Artists included in this item who donated original contributions included Marina Abramovic (a series of 7 drawings) , Mary Kelly, Andrew Rosst and others. Very good in torn box.

245 uk pounds

(Bloc, Rene)
CATALOGUE FOR "EN BLOC" PORFOLIO
Berlin: Editions Rene Bloc, 1970
21 x 10 x 0.5cm, 3-d, card and paper catalogue (almost a paper scultpure in itself) for Edition 20 from Rene Bloc. A card box, has been die cut to reveal 15 , various sized pieces of paper which are stepped to reveal the paper beneath. Each page is a different Bloc edition from various artists. The artists represented here are Beuys, Brehmer, Brock, Dietrich, Hodicke, Imi-giese Imiknoebelm Kohaus, Lueg, Palermo, Polke, Richter, Ruehm, Rot, Ruthenbeck, Schmit, Vostell, Weweeka, Wintersberger. Each edition is illustrated with a small b/w photograph (some are in group photographs). The catalogue is die dut with a hole verso to hang on a wall like a calendar. Box is slightly flattened (could be pushed back into place easily) and the white gloss card slightly foxed, otherwise a very good example of this scarce ephemeral item.

145 uk pounds

(Block, Rene)
Beuys, Joseph, June Nam Paik, On Kawara and others
A MAILED ANNOUNCEMENT OF EDITIONS
Berlin: Editions Rene Block, 1974
16 x 23 cm, printed and addressed envelope content of four, 15 x 22cm b/w announcrments for editions (nrs 44, 45, 46 and 47) by Beuys (two: '..aus dem Maschineraum' and 'rot/loch/lampe'), Paik: (der denker) and On Kawara (I am still alive). Additionally there is included a 2pp announcement card (15 x 10.5cm) for Beuys "Aus berlin: Neues von Kojoten) and a order form as well as a list of all the editions in print at that time and a 4pp price lsist. A fine example of this ephemera - again addressed and mailed to the well known English pop artist Joe Tilson.

35 uk pounds

Block, Rene BLOCK.
15 YEARS EDITIONS RENE BLOCK
Edinburgh/ Berlin: Richard Demarco/Rene Block, 1981
25 x 16.5cm silkscreen ring binder content of 53 printed inserts (all ring-punched as issued), many of the inserts are fold-outs. Forty- eight different multiples each published by Block are reproduced each with a complete description and photograph (in b/w). Not only a useful reference but a reminder of how important Blocks production was many of the key avent garde works of the 60s and 70s were distributed by him including significant works by Broodthaers, On Kawara, Roth, Beuys, Vostell, Palermo, Filliou, Polke and others. This copy has sadly fallen into the hands of an enthusiastic but ill-informed critic who has left extensive notes over the short essays at the front of the document and the odd (frankly pathetic) comment on the insert pages but the document is still very useful and worth reading. Text in English. Condition is otherwise very good but this is priced to take into account the former owners witterings.

65 uk pounds

Bloom, Barbara
HANDKERCHIEF. Artist's multiple.
New York, n.p., 1990
18 x 13 cm. cardboard box containing a 42cm sq. white cotton handkerchief with the embroidered signature of the artist in brown thread. The attachment of the name to the object is both a conceptual indirect personalisation of an artwork (the use of cotton is metaphoric of the more usual canvas) and the raising of a mundane object to a higher status. Limitation not known. Fine in like box.

175 uk pounds

Blume, Bernhard Johannes
EINIGE HALLUZINATIVE SCHRAFFUREN
Berlin: Edition Hundertmark, 1978
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus wraps. Artist book content of various drawings by Blume. One of 300 issued. Very good condition apart from slight bump at top of spine and slight browning of paper due to stock employed.

18 uk pounds

Blume, Bernhard Johannes
MOMENTO MORI
Unique xerox tripycht - all three images signed and titled, numbered (i.e. "1", "2", "3", to indicate order of presentation on a wall) and dated by the artist, 1980
3 colour xerox enlargements of polaroids handcrafted (by pushing a button) by Blume, uniformly 30 x 21cm. Produced by the artist on a colour photocopier as a deliberate original artwork in Holland and displayed at his show with Harry Ruhe, Amsterdam. The images are of blurred crucifixes and a male be-suited and be-tied body swarthed in red gladioli. Breathtakingly beautiful while simultaneously giving a sense of foreboding. Fine condition as issued - framed in conservation materials and passeporteau. Image on request.

495 uk pounds

Boetti, Alighiero
DOSSIER POSTALE
Torino, Castelli, 1969.
Folder with texts for an imaginary journey. From the edition of 99 signed and numbered copies. A historically significant work within conceptual and mail art by the Arte Povera adherent. Begun in September 1969 and completed in 1970, Boetti "sent" 26 people (artists, friends, even Duchamp who was dead) letters with each addressee assigned to an imaginary itinerary - a trip to a certain specific place in Italy or elsewhere. The letter went on to explain that Boetti would later send an express mail envelope, to each person at each stop along his or her itinerary, in order. Since the itineraries were imaginary and the addressee not expected to actually take the trip, the envelope would fail to be delivered and returned to the sender (Boetti). each time this happened Boetti placed the returned envelope inside a somewhat larger one: this new envelope would then be addressed to the next stop on the journey, with, of course, the same result. With each step, the outer envelope would grow larger, and its contents would grow thicker, denser with history and information.This edition was later created using photocopies of each letter (which he had kept from each stage in the process) thus illustrating the routes followed on each of the 25 postal journeys. The essentially ordered activity was approached with a playfulness however - for example the instructions for Lawrence Weiner involved him "journeying" to Zumaglia, Zumpana , Zungoli , Zngri, Zuppino , Zurgonadioand Zwischenwasser-Longega. One of 99 copies numbered and signed by Boetti. Rare. Fine.

7,500 uk pounds

Boetti, Alighiero
ALIGHIERO BOETTI
Zurich: Annemarie Verna, 1974
30 x 21cm invitation card for this early Boetti show with a b/w reproduction of a Boetti drawing. Folded in half as issued, otherwise fine.

95 uk pounds

Boetti, Alighiero
ALIGHIERO BOETTI
Milan: Galleria dell'Ariete, 1977. 22 x 16 cm, 4pp artist's book which was, simultaneously, the exhibition catalogue for the show. A reproduced hand-written text on the Tarot particularly relating to the best known and misunderstood (at least to non-arcanists) 'Hanged Man' card (which is reproduced herein in full colour). Fine

195 uk pounds

 

Boetti, Alighiero
ALIGHIERO BOETTI L'OROLOGIO ANNUALE
Milan: Ariete Grafica, 1977
22 x 16 cm, 2pp exhibition hand-out/invite for this show which has an original b/w lithograph by Boetti verso - that of a watch with the numbers removed and replaced with the numbers year (1 9 7 7). The show opened on the same day as the Galleria dell'Ariete exhibition - and in fact the two galleries were the same enterprise under different names. Fine

125 uk pounds

 

Boetti, Alighiero
ALIGHIERO E BOETTI
Rome: Marlborough, 1977
21 x 15 cm, 1pp b/w typographic invitation card to Boettis show. The addition of the E between Boettis given names is usually regarded as a sign that the artist saw himself as having two distinct aspects or, according to Curiger, a recognition of his present (given name) and his debt to the past (family name). Fine

25 uk pounds

Boetti, Alighiero
DA UNO A DIECI EMME MILANO
Milan: n.p., 1980
Uniformly, 25 x 37 cm. 20 separate cardboard sheets, each with coloured drawings of hands resembling a child's counting book and a slightly modified system being used to denote ten or more. First edition of this scarce artist book which displays Boetti's interest in counting systems and categorisation. "se guardate bene vedete che quando ci sono due dita c' un disegno a due colori. Poi tre dita e tre colori e cosi via" A very good example. Edition size not known.

295 uk pounds

Boetti, Alighiero, Lewitt, Sol and Giulio Paolini
ALIGHIERO E BOETTI SOL LEWITT GIULIO PAOLINI
Rome: Edizioni Pieroni, 1984
21 x 16 cm 40pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with 6pp of Boetti drawings, 4 full colour fold-outs of Lewitt wall paintings, and 4 b/w and one colour fold out of a Paolini installation. Minimal text. Fine example

50 uk pounds

Bohmler, C.
ERDKUNDE
Berlin: Edition Hundertmark, 1969
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus wraps (with printed label). Artist book content of various architectural inspired drawings by Bohmler. One of 300 issued. Fine condition.

18 uk pounds

UNIQUE VERY RARE EARLY WORK

Boltanski, Christian
UNTITLED. Unique work 1969.
Aluminium, metal gauze, cloth, metal pin, artist hair, rolled dirt, photograph. 21 x 21 x 12cm aluminium box containing three smaller hand made objects by Boltanski. The objects are hand made wire gauze boxes held together by wire and each contains a different object. The first (9 x 5 x 3.5cm approx) contains a large clump of the artists hair. The second ( 8 x 4 x2.5 cm approx) contains a small piece of folded and printed cloth held together by means of a pin. The third box ( 6 x 3.5 x 4.5cm approx ) contains a small impacted, rolled ball of dirt. Also contained in the box is a 24 x 18cm vintage b/w photograph by the artist of the open box displaying its contents. The photograph is signed in pencil verso "C. Boltanski" and dated "1969. The work is an interesting and rare example of a very early Boltanski work at a time when the artist was obsessively creating small objects such as balls of dirt, packets of his own hair and small weapons. It is tempting to consider the wire constructions that house the items as cages Boltanski later described this fervour of bricolage as being a mania. Perhaps one interpretation of this work is an unconcious desire to contain and end this daily, tiresome practice of making thousands of small dirt balls - ever trying to make the perfect sphere, or creating small presents of packets of hair for his friends. Fine estate.

7,500 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian.
TOUT CE QUE JE SAIS DUNE FEMME QUI EST MORTE ET QUE JE NAI PAS CONNUE (a.k.a. Les documents photographiques qui suivent m'ont t transmis par Luis Caballero)
Paris, s.p. (the artist), 1970
21 x 13.5cm,12 pp. Artists book. First edition with stitched pages (not stapled as in the later 1991 reprint) Sometimes referred to as: 'Tout ce que je sais d'une femme qui est morte et que je n'ai pas connue'. This is one of the very earliest of Boltanskis artist books and is the first book in which Boltanski used photographs relating to someone of whom he had little or no knowledge (the images were found by his friend Caballero in a desk drawer). Limitation is not known but this copy was mailed by Boltanski to a Danish Gallerist and the hand-written envelope is joint with this book. Fine. Very rare. Reference Boltanski Books, printed matter ephemera Nr 11

750 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian
CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI ET SES FRERES 5/9/59
Paris: s.p. (the artist), 1970
8.6 x 11.4cm b/w photograph and text. An extremely rare mail art piece which reproduces a found photograph from a family holiday at the Baltic Sea. Only 60 of these mail art pieces were sent out by the artist here the original hand addressed mailing envelope is still extant. Another rare piece. Fine. Reference Boltanski Books, printed matter ephemera Nr 16

950 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian
CATALOGUE. RECONSTITUTION DE GESTES EFFECTUES PAR CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI ENTRE 1948 ET 1954
Paris: s.p. (the artist), 1970
13.5 x 21cm, 12pp. First edition. By 1970, Boltanski was taken on by Sonnabend but this artists book was in fact self-published. An extremely important first book where the artist recreates childhood moments with the experiment being photographed by his friend Sarkis and reproduced in the book. One of 500 copies printed fine. Offered in original hand-written mailing envelope. Reference Boltanski Books, printed matter ephemera Nr 17

600 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian and Sarkis
BOLTANSKI/SARKI
Paris: Musee d'Art Moderne Paris, 1970
42 x 29cm black on colour poster for Boltanski's exhibition with Sarkis the image employed is that of both artists hands holding a sculptural work each (Boltanskis is a weapon). This was Boltanski's second show (albeit with Sarkis) proceeded only by an exhibition the year before in the Galerie Givaudan. The two artists continued as friends for many years afterwards. Folded but otherwise fine. Scarce.

125 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian
CATALOGUE. ESSAIS DE RECONSTITUTION D'OBJECTS AVANT APPARTENU A CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI ENTRE 1948 ET 1954
Paris: Edition Sonnabend, 1971
22 x 13.5cm, 8pp artists book. First edition. A work of fiction the supposed previously owned objects are described quasi-scientifically with b/w illustrations. Limitation not known. Reference Boltanski Books, printed matter ephemera Nr 19. Scarce.

475 uk pounds

(Boltanski, Christian)
NARRATIVE ART
Rome: Cannaiello Studio D'arte, 1974
21 x 30cm, 24pp plus printed card covers. Exhibition catalogue for a group show of conceptual artists working in the field of photography. Artists include Boltanski, ,Baldassari, Cumming, Le Gac, Hutchison and Wegman - each having a full page b/w illustration of the displayed work reproduced. Text in Italian and English. Fine.

85 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian
CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI AFFICHES, ACCESSOIRES, DECORS, DOCUMENTS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES
Munich: Westfalischer Kunstverein, 1974
14.5 x 10cm, 1pp invitation card to the show. Typographic design. previously mailed. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian.
LE BLAGEUR
Pesaro: Franca Mancini, 1975.
68 x 89.7cm.photolithography on paper, signed and numbered by Boltanski. A rare print-multiple by Boltanski. These are re-workings adapted from his important Saynetes Comiques series of exaggerated poses. Each print was uniquely hand-coloured. Issued in an edition of only 100 examples plus a few a/ps - hand-signed and numbered by the artist. Fine estate.

950 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian.
LE FURIEUX
Pesaro: Franca Mancini, 1975.
68 x 89.7cm.photolithography on paper, signed and numbered by Boltanski. A rare print-multiple by Boltanski. These are re-workings adapted from his important Saynetes Comiques series of exaggerated poses - here the artist is angry. Each print was uniquely hand-coloured. Issued in an edition of only 100 examples plus a few a/ps - hand-signed and numbered by the artist. Fine estate.

950 uk pounds

Boltanski, Christian
RECONSTITUTION
Paris: Editions Du Chene, 1978
21 x 21cm, 124pp plus printed card covers. Exhibition catalogue which was also used in a Kalseruhe, Germany retrospective. A scarce catalogue which reproduces in b/w and colour most of Boltanski's works from 1967 - 1987. Not to be confused with the later "Reconstitution" box, this is n 53 in the Boltanski catalogue raisonnee - limitation not known. Fine.
Added: 30 x 20cm, 2pp b/w offset promotional leaflet for the deluxe edition of the above book. The illustration includes the two well known images of the artist 5 years and 2 months apart. Previously folded and some tears along edge. Scarce emphemera.

145 uk pounds for both together

 

ONE OF ONLY 25 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES

Boltanski, Christian.
LES HABITANTS DE MALMO.
Kunsthall Malmo, 1993.
21.5 x 27cm. Approximately 1200pp. + 4pp. text/list intervening insert. Printed wrappers. First issue of this inventive appropriation bookwork-multiple by the artist. Format is a local (Malmo) phone directory, which Boltanski has added to/updated via the inclusion of a list of (now) dead residents; thus negating and/or pointing out their current status. A fine example of this darkly humored work. This copy is one of only 25 numbered and signed copies. In original packing case. Rare.

350 uk pounds

DELUXE EDITION WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH

Boltanski, Christian
ARCHIVE OF THE CARNEGIE INTERNATIONAL 1896 1991
Pittsburgh:The Carnegie Museum of Art, 1991.
18 x 12,5 cm, unpaginated. Artists book deluxe edition which contains an original photograph of the title installation, signed and dated by Boltanski. The book itself lists each and every exhibitor in the history of the biennial exhibition along with their year(s) of participation. One of only 100 copies. Boltanski Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera Nr 76. Fine.

395 uk pounds

ONE OF ONLY 50 COPIES

Boltanski, Christian
LISTE DES SUISSES MORTS DANS LE CANTON DU VALAIS EN 1991
Lausaane: Musee Cantonale des Beaux Artes, 1993
21 x 14cm, 64pp plus card covers. Artist's book - listing the people who died during the year in the Canton. This is one of only 50 copies signed and numbered by the artist (the entire edition of the book was only 350 including this du tete). Fine and rare.

400 uk pounds

WITH A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH

Boltanski, Christian
KADDISH
Paris: Muse d'Art Moderne de la ville de Paris, 1998,
27 x 22cm, 579pp in grey covers and original slipcase. Artist's book which shows the found images of children - and causes reflection on The Missing from the Holocaust. This is one of 75 deluxe copies with a signed and numbered photograph (of a girl's face) tipped into the endpapers of the book. Mint.

450 uk pounds

 

Boltanski, Christian, Ilya Kabakov and Jean Kalman
DER TAG DANACH
Munich: Kehayoff, 1999
17 x 12.5 2.5cm cardboard box with printed label content of 38 artist designed full-colour postcards of the 2-day temporary title installation. Also included is a 40 x 29cm colour folded poster/text (in English) explaining the work and the relevance to the Wagner Ring Cycle it bas based on (the title translates as "The Day After" ) Boltanski's work included a chapel floor filled with cut and strewn wild flowers. Fine condition - limitation not known. A wonderful multiple and now out of print.

100 uk pounds

Boyle, Jimmy
SPECIAL UNIT BARLINNIE
Edinburgh: Richard Demarco Gallery, 1975
41.5 x 28.5cm, 40pp self cover, stapled. Content of b/w reproductions of photographs and texts by Boyle, Demarco and others. A "progressive callender" (sic) of correspondence between members of Edinburgh Arts 1973 during one of Demarco's many art trips throughout Scotland and the men (prisoners) of Barlinnie Special Unit of whom the most famous inmate was Jimmy Boyle - a convicted murder and "hard man" later to be a Scottish cause celebre. Boyle became a wholly reformed character through his development as a sculptor - much to the disbelief of the UK tabloid press who seemed to WANT Boyle to revert to his former violent ways. Boyle was later released from prison on parole and never re-offended: his life story was later made into a (average) film. The pages of this catalogue are filled with various mail art, facsimile letters and photographs from the campaign to free Boyle and to promote the unit as well as Boyle's own drawings. One of 500 numbered and hand dated copies. Fine condition. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

(Braque)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 85 - 86. Georges Braque.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1957
Folio, 16 pp. plus wrappers with text by Jacques Dupin. Four full page (one double spread) reproductions of paintings by Braque, 10 small vignettes in b/w and a double page photograph of the artist by Mariette Lachaud. Text in French. Fine condition.

125 uk pounds

(Braque, Georges)
Broder, Louis
EXPOSITION LE TIR A L'ARC. MIS EN LUMIERE PAR GEORGES BRAQUE.
Geneve: Galerie Gerald Cramer, 1960
20 x 15cm, 8 pp. plus wrappers and dustjacket. Eight small b/w works by Braque from the 'le tir a l'arc' portfolio/artist's book. Text in French by Jean Paulhan. Slight tear to dj (no paper loss) on fold otherwise very good. One of 1,200 issued. Laid in: 20 x 15cm, 2 pp price list.

65 uk pounds

Bravo, Manuel Alvarez.
LOS TESOROS DEL MUSEO NACIONAL DE MEXICO: Escultura Azteca. 20 photos de Manuel Alvarez Bravo. Prologo de Benjamin Peret.
Mexico City: self-published, 1943. 15 x 20cm printed card folio with pasted-down b/w photographic image. Contents: 20 b/w unbound photographic plates + 2pp. text. First edition of this extremely early bookwork by the (then) Surrealist photographer. Composed of a documentary record of extraordinarily Aztec antiquities from the collection of Mexicos national museum. Perets prologue is bi-lingual (Spanish/English) and evidences his aesthetic affinities with Mexicos ancient heritage. Some minor wear to folio, else a very good+ example. Very scarce.

650 uk pounds

Brecht, George/Yam festival
YAMDAY/MAYTIME (MAYATIME)
Metuchen, New Jersey: Yam festival, 1962
56 x 22cm, 2pp programme/poster for the Yam Festival - designed by Brecht. The quintessential Fluxus event in New York which began all of the fun. Formerly folded but otherwise very good indeed. Rare.

600 uk pounds

Brecht, George and Robert Watts
UNTITLED (EVENTS ENVELOPE)
NYC: s.p. (the artists), 1962
10.5 x 24cm printed envelope content of 17 different printed event cards on various card and paper stocks. The envelope was mailed and hand addressed by Brecht as well as displaying an advert for the Lantern Extract work from the forthcoming Yam Festival. This example of Fluxus mail art proceeded the Fluxus publication of the 1963 first edition production of Water Yam and contains some cards (eg Chair Event) which would later be included in that famous publication. It can be argued that this is the first incantation or form of Water Yam although Brecht first began event scores in 1957 after his meeting with John Cage (whose ideas on art and chance influenced Brecht greatly). In any case this is a very early and important item which allows a snapshot of the development of the event score in Brecht/watts work in advance of the more common Maciunas-influenced multiple. Some small creases on edges of some of the paper event cards and some minor marks to the outer envelope but otherwise very good. Very rare.

1,950 uk pounds

 

Brecht, Higgins, Knowles, Moorman, Paik, D. Rot
HAND MADE INVITATION CARD FOR "WILL/JUST/DRINK/OR/PERHAPS/DO/SOMETHING/OR/NOT, IN/MUSEUMCOLLEGEOF ARTPHILADELPHIA" (Sic)
Philadelphia: College of Art Museum /s.p. (the artists), 1964
4 x 1.5cm (approximate) 1pp b/w offset litho card with the title words printed upon it. The card for this very early Fluxus event was printed and then hand-cut using scissors! The text mentions 1974 and 1994 but this is fictive and a typical Fluxus joke (and sadly was not possible since one participant - Moorman - died in 1991).Very scarce.

200 uk pounds

Brecht, George and George Maciunas
NO SMOKING
NYC: Fluxus, n.d. circa 1964 42 x 42.5cm, b/w wallpaper with graphic designed by Maciunas (a notable anti-smoker due to his ill-health) and suggested by Brecht. See Silverman pg 207. Fine condition. Rare.

245 uk pounds

Brecht, George
DECK
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), 1966
9 x 12 x 7cm plastic box with Maciunas designed label containing a deck of cards with no suites or numbers but various images in their place making each card hard to identify the idea being for the owner to invent their own games. Original vintage Fluxus object. One small part of the plastic box's hinge has broken off otherwise fine. Edition size not known. Rare. Silverman Nr 69.

600 uk pounds

Brecht, George
CHANCE-IMAGERY
New York: Great Bear (Something Else Press), 1966
21.5 x 14cm, 16pp pamphlet concerning the deployment of chance operations in artistic practice. Great Bear Pamphlet #3. Fine.

25 uk pounds

Brecht, George
"DELIVERY" A EVENT SCORE IN THE FORM OF AN INVITATION CARD
London: Gallery House, 1972
10 x 21cm, 1pp b/w invitation card which has on it a facsimile of Brechts typescript and signed score for the event namely that of "Delivery" where members of the public were invited to bring any non-dangerous object to the gallery and have it displayed there for the entirety of the show. The card was thus one of the main conduits of information to the visitor of how to participate in this most democratic of exhibitions. Fine. Scarce.

75 uk pounds

Brecht, George
WATER YAM
Surbiton, England: Parrot Impressions, 1972
22.1 x 21.2 x 3.6 cm. carboard box with title and artist's name printed in black on exterior lid. content of 94 scores by Brecht printed on various sizes and colors of card stock and a flipbook "Nut-bone". The inside of the box is rubberstamped with the word "Box". A later, although still rare, extended edition (the earlier editions had fewer scores and no flip-book) of the archetypical Fluxus work. Fine condition in like box.

845 uk pounds

Brecht, George
THE BOOK OF THE TUMBLER ON FIRE
Milan: Galleria Schwarz, 1967
24 x 17.5cm, 12pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue for Brecht's early and important show of unique works which made up a "book" despite being most solidly, three-dimensional! 10 large b/w reproductions of works, 1 event score and a list of 43 items. Text in English, French and Italian. Very good.

95 uk pounds

Brecht, George
GAMES AND PUZZLES: BEAD PUZZLE
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, 1983.
9.3 x 12 x 1.6 cm., opaque plastic box from original Fluxus source, containing text card and string of beads with the Maciunas-designed label, the latter reprinted black-on-beige. Unlimited edition. Fine condition.

45 uk pounds

Brecht, George
GAMES AND PUZZLES: SWIM PUZZLE
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, 1983.
9.3 x 12 x 1.6 cm,opaque plastic box from original Fluxus source, containing a counting text card and shell along with the Maciunas-designed label, the latter reprinted black-on-beige. Unlimited edition. Fine condition.

40 uk pounds

Brecht, George /Alison Knowles/ Robert Filliou/ Dick Higgins and others
BOOKMARKS FOR CAFE CAFE
Paris: Cafe Cafe, n.d.
14 x 5.4cm , eight separate artist designed bookmarks (each in the artist's own facsimile hand) printed black on cream paper. Produced for the Parisian coffee shop, the limitation and date is unknown to us at this time. In original glassine envelope as issued. Fine.

45 uk pounds for all 8 bookmarks

Breton, Andre.
NADJA
Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1928.
8vo. Numbered from an edition of 750 copies. First edition. The most important of Breton's surrealist novels. Including 44 photogravure illustrations. The story of a chance meeting with a woman who enflames the poet with desire. A poetic journey then takes place amongst the streets of Paris - with Breton musing on various surrealist acts and publications throughout - thus distilling into the book an indirect bibliographic intent. This copy rebound in period buckram, front cover and spine lettered in gold (interestingly the initial for Breton is "J" his middle name.. A very good copy of a rare and significant work within modern art.

2,500 uk pounds

Breton, Andre.
MANIFESTE DU SURREALISME/POISSON SOLUBLE. Nouvelle edition augmentee dune preface et de la lettre aux voyantes/frontispiece de Max Ernst.
Paris: Editions Kra, 1929.
12 x 19 cm, 208 pp. plus original wrappers. Frontispiece designed by Max Ernst. Printed wrappers. Enlarged edition of Bretons Surrealist Charter, together with the automatic text Poisson Soluble (Soluble Fish) and the first to include the frontispiece design by Ernst. Some minor damage to lower spine (the remains of some scotch tape) else a very good copy. Scarce.

225 uk pounds

(Dali, Salvador)
Breton, Andr and Eluard, Paul
L'IMMACULE CONCEPTION
Paris, Editions Surralistes, 1930. Frontispiece by Salvador Dali.
Octavo, 126pp plus wrappers. First edition of this joint work by the surrealists (they were living in the same building at the time, only two floors apart. A remarkably successful attempt to create a truly joint work that tries to sum up all of human existence - including a well known chapter on love and sex that re-worked the Kama Sutra. Numbered copy. Slight foxing to internal pages but otherwise very good.

395 uk pounds

I GO TO THE ROOM WHERE I LIE AND SET IT AFIRE

Breton, Andre
LE REVOLVER A CHEVEUX BLANCS.
Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres, 1932.
23 x 14cm, 173 pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this important book of free association poetry from the period 1915-32. One of 1,010 numbered copies on Alfa, this copy is in very good estate.

345 uk pounds

Breton, Andr
L'AMOUR FOU
Paris: N.R.F., Collection Mtamorphoses, III, 1937
19 x 14 cm, 176 pp plus wrappers. First edition of Breton's poetic treatise on erotic love inspired by his wife Jacqueline Lamba, this copy on de Chtaignier paper. B/w photographic plates of works by Man Ray, Dora Maar, Brassai, Rogi, Cartier-Bresson. Slight fading at the spine otherwise very good.

225 uk pounds

Breton, Andre and Rivera, Diego
POUR UN ART REVOLUTIONNAIRE INDEPENDANT
Mexico, s.p., 1938
27 x 21 cm, 4pp on blue paper, signed by both Breton and Rivera and dated "... Ce que nous voulons: l'independance de l'art-pour la revolution: la revolution-pour la liberation definitive de l'art." Breton's meeting with the exiled Trotsky led to the surrealist's break with traditional communism and an more purist approach unsullied by Stalin's soon to be revealed violent excesses. Fine.

475 uk pounds

Breton, Andr and Andre Masson
MARTINIQUE CHARMEUSE DE SERPENTS
Paris, Editions du Sagittaire, 1948.
19 x 14 cm, 115 pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this later collaboration between the two surrealists (who worked on many such books together) with 9 original lithographs by Masson. One of only 625 examples issued. Fine

450 uk pounds

WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY MIRO

(Miro, Jean)
Breton, Andre
LA CLE DES CHAMPS
Paris: Les Editions du Sagittaire, 1953
23 x 14cm, 286 pp plus original wrappers and printed dustjacket. The design of the dj is an original lithograph by Miro. First edition of this collection of essays written between 1936 and 1953. The change in Bretons thought towards mysticism and de facto and explicit Trotskyism can be seen in the addresses, manifestos, prefaces, exhibition pamphlets, and theoretical, polemical, and lyrical essays brought together here for the first time. There are 8 illustrations hors-texte. The title is usually translated as "Free Rein" thus architypically surrealist in tone and even late in his life Breton did not give up his strong belief in the crucial role of the unconscious in life and art. This copy has a very clean, strongly coloured dustjacket with some minor edge wear and small tears - and as often found the internal pages are browned and slightly brittle but overall this is a very good copy of a delicate book which is often sought for its cover.

295 uk pounds

(Breton, Andre & Jean Schuster, editors)
LE SURREALISME, MEME 3, Automne, 1957
Paris: Librairie Jean-Jacques Prevert, 1957
19 x 19cm, 100pp plus pictorial card wrappers. Including two, transparent, printed pages. Third issue of Bretons important post-war surrealist journal Contributions include Lebel's lengthy discussion on Marcel Duchamp with several illustrations by the artist, and articles, letters, etc by Breton, Oppenheim, Peret, Paz, Mansour and other others. Slight wear to extremities otherwise very good.

70 uk pounds

(Breton, Andre & Jean Schuster, editors)
LE SURREALISME, MEME 4, Printemps 1958
Paris: Librairie Jean-Jacques Prevert, 1958.
19 x 19cm, 64pp plus pictorial card wrappers. Cover by Hans Bellmer. The fourth number of the last great surrealist periodical. Two transparent printed pages. Contributions by Bellmer, ..Watteau, Bonoure, Pierre, Benayoun, Lengyel, Revel, Theodor Spoerri (on Adolf Wolfli), Kyrou, Calliois, and Pierre Molinier. Slight wear to extremities otherwise very good. An unnumbered copy from the issue of 3,530 examples.

65 uk pounds

Breton, Andre
5 LETTRES.
Holland, n.p. (Marcel Marin), 2016 (actually circa 1968)
Small 8vo 12pp. The first edition of this rather secretive publication which was edited by Marin and published only in 50 numbered copies. The date 2016 is fictive as is the mention (on the cover) that this was the fourth printing of the book. Fine and scarce.

185 uk pounds

Brock, Bazon
IMPERATIVE BEFEHLSNORMEN. Verbaler terrrorismus heisst.
n.p.(Germany), n.p., (the artist). n.d. (1970s)
42 x 33cm, black on yellow typographic poster. A polemical and instructional text. Folded but otherwise fine.

45 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
INVITE CARD FOR THE PARTY ON THE OCCASION OF THE PUBLICATION OF UN VOYAGE EN MER DU NORD, 1974
9.2 x 14cm 1pp, printed and handwritten invite card for the Petersburg Press launch of the famous book and film where Broodthaers attended. This item is addressed to Joe Tilson, the welltravelled and influencial pop artist. The text reads: Marcel Broodthaers and Petersberg press request the pleasure of Joe Tilson's Company on the publication of "un Voyage en mer du Nord" a book and film 59 a Portobello Road London W11 April 25 6 - 8pm. The handwriting is NOT likely to be that of Broodthaers. In original mailed envelope. Scarce ephemera. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
UNTITLED ANNOUNCEMENT CARD
n.p (Germany)., .n.p., n.d.
10 x 15cm, 2pp announcement card noting a forthcoming two part catalogue. verso is a reproduction of a US Eagle emblem used in the Eagle Section of Broodthaers' museum. Fine conditions.

45 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
VERITABLEMENT
Bruxelles: Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1967
21 x 15cm, 16pp self cover, stapled. B/w exhibition catalogue with 11 works by Broodthaers' reproduced including the reproduction of the corrected misprint of the artist's name that so caught his attention in an early gallery publication soon after he famously considered that "perhaps I too could sell something and be successful in life.". Two page text by Pierre Restany. A very scarce early document in fine condition.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
DUSSELDORF. Open letter with unique hand drawing and signature.
A letter typed and signed by Broodthaers with his usual monograph ("MB"). It is dated 10 May 1969 and carries the address of the Museum of Modern Art, Eagles Department, Brussels. The text in French discusses the artist's thoughts about the city of Dusseldorf and is headed by a hand drawn typographic design by Broodthaers in green ink of the city's name. The text reads as follows: "Chers amis De Bruxelles a Anvers il y a une cinquantaine de kilometres. Pas le temps de reflechir a ce musee. Je pensais avec des parentheses sans mots a linterieur. Jaime Dusseldorf. Cest lune des rares villes ou la police est encore aimable et ou peut-etre (soyons prudents) je ne fkatte davoir quelques elations (toutes proportions gardees). Les arbres de la Koningsallee, limmeuble de la Phoenix, le pont dOberkassel. Lacademie et ses couloirs du XIXe siecle parce que Beuys, Palermo, Ulrich (qui connait le francais comme je connais lallemand et dont jai perdu le nom), Immendorf (sic) (qui minvita dans des circumstances speciales). Parce que jy ai eu lidee dune lettre qui tiendrait lieu de laissez-passer culturel, international, carte didentite, Chers amis, dAnvers a Bruxelles il uy a le meme nombre de kilometres que le 10 mai 1940. Alors, il est etrange que je puisee a la fois reflecher a mon musee et aux sentiments qui me lient a Dusseldorf." The text references Broodthaer's thoughts on the city and explains at least in part his decision to move to the city from Brussels around the time of this letter and his formation of the Cinema Section of his Museum in a German city. This work was given by Broodthaers to the Israeli artist Mr. Oded Finegersh, who he had met in the 60s. it is typical of many of the "open letters" by the artist and is, as with all such letters, very rare. An important document - the condition is very good with a single diagonal crease to the top right hand side. An image is attached.

950 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MUSEE D'ART MODERN. XIXEME. DEPARTMENT DES AIGLES.
Bruxelles: N.P., 1968/69
Two posters offered together - both 64 X 48cm. Broodthaer's continuing assault on the institution of the museum was signified here by his display of the packing cases that the usual exhibits would have been transported in - sans the works themselves. The posters are offered here as a pair - one displays the empty crate and the other the wooden slats that have been removed as part of the unwrapping. Both fine and very scarce, especially when offered together.

695 uk pounds for both posters together

Broodthaers, Marcel
JE HAIS LE MOUVEMENT QUI DEPLACE LES LIGNES DE CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
Hamburg: Edition Hossmann, 1973
32.5 x 25cm, 16 pages printed letterpress. One of 300 copies aside from 51 AP copies, taking up Broodthaers' earlier concrete concerns relating to the French poet - this is a very good + copy of this scarce artist's book.

445 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MOULES OEUFS FRITES POTS CHARBON PERROQUETS
Antwerpen: Wide White Space Gallery, 1974 (1966)
21 x 15cm, 12pp self cover, stapled. the second edition (after the extremely scarce 1966 publication which was one of Broodthaers' earliest exhibitions and also the third exhibition at the famous conceptual gallery. During the original exhibition frites were sold from a mobile chip shop but Broodthaers greatly disliked this idea and had it removed. Despite this being a reprint this publication is still a very hard to find document printed before the death of the artist by the influential gallery in fine condition.

195 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MUSEE D'ART MODERN. XIXEME. DEPARTMENT DES AIGLES.
Dusseldorf: Kunsthalle, 1970
60 x 54cm, b/w artist designed exhibition poster for Broodthaer's continuing museum series. The images on the poster are of two different duos of female statues. Fine. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MUSEE D'ART MODERN. XIXEME. SECTION DES FIGURES./DER ADLER VOM OLIGOZAN
Dusseldorf: Kunsthalle, 1972
60 X 54cm artist designed exhibition poster. The image on the poster is an eagle's egg in colour. Fine. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MAGIE. ARTE ET POLITIQUE
P
aris: Multiplicata, 1973.
21 x15 cm, 24pp plus card covers. Broodthaers artists book displays various examples of magic, art and politics but not always as one might imagine a letter to Beuys is regarded as political. One of 400 copies, initialled in red by the artist. Very good copy.

400 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
ELOGE DU SUJET. Filme, Dias, Objekte, Bilder.
Basel: Kunstmuseum Basel, 1974
21 x 14.8 cm, 32pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue designed by the artist for the title installation, Covers a bit soiled /minorly bumped and with some foxing. Rare. Text by F. Meyer in French and German.

175 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
EAU DE COLOGNE
Koln: Kunsthalle, 1974
42 X 58cm, artist designed exhibition poster with the typographic image doubly reproduced once in black and once in red. Fine. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
BERLIN - ODEREIN TRAUM MIT SAHNE
Berlin: National Galerie, 1974
80 X 60cm, b/w artist designed exhibition poster with the image of a parrot. Fine. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MANUSCRIPT IN A BOTTLE
Berlin: Rene Bloc, 1974
30 x 7.7 x 7.7cm, printed cardboard box containing a empty Bordeaux wine bottle and a printed tissue paper. The printed tissue has Broodthaer's monogram and is numbered from the edition of 120 copies. A typically thoughtful MB artwork. Very scarce. Fine.

3,500 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE
Berlin: Galerie Rene Block, 1974
10.5 x 14.2cm, 2pp announcement card in blue and black for the "Manuscript in der Flasche" multiple. Fine. Scarce.

65 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
LANGELUS DE DAUMIER
Paris: Georges Pompidou Centre, 1975
2 volumes. Uniformly 25.5 x 20.5cm, Unpaginated (a total of circa .280pp plus covers) The massive catalogue for Broodthaers late Parisian show which had him install various coloured galleries throughout the building and exhibit artist multiples. 0r rather simulacra of them. Minor bumping and marking to covers. Scarce.

350 uk pounds for both volumes togethers

Broodthaers, Marcel
ELOGE DU SUJET. FILM, DIAS, OBJEKTE, BILDER
Basel: Kunstmuseum, 1975
64 X 37cm, red and black artist designed exhibition poster. The imagery is a take on Magrittes considerations on the signified and signifier. Fine. Scarce.

295 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
LE PRIVILEGE DE L'ART. OBJECTS PHOTOGRAPHS AND SLIDES. FILMS IN B/W AND COLOUR.
Oxford: Museum of Modern Art, 1975
60 X 44cm, artist designed exhibition poster for Broodthaer's last show prior to his early death - with the typographic image doubly reproduced once in black and once in red. Fine. Scarce.

325 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
EN LISANT LA LORELEI, WIE ICH DIE LORELEI GELESEN. HABE.
Mnchen/ Paris: Edition der Galerie Heiner Friedrich / Yvon Lambert, 1975.
32 x 24.5cm, 28 pages printed letterpress with 17 illustrations, 6 of which are in colour. One of 100 copies which were distributed unsigned but stamped by the Estate after the untimely death of the artist. Covers minorly grubby but otherwise a very good + copy of this scarce artist's book.

495 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
LA SEANCE. RACISME VEGETAL. Film de M.B.
Koln: B.H.D. Buchloh, 1974, 29.6 x 21cm, 12pp - one of 300 copies of Broodthaer's own reprint (as an artist's book) of his original contribution to Interfunctionen 11 which incorporates found imagery from Laurel & Hardy and James Cagney into a disembodied narrative (the all relating to the Broodthaers' film of the same name). Very good +.

445 uk pounds

Broodthaers, Marcel
ATLAS
Bruxelles: Edition Lebeer Hossman, 1975
48.5 x 62.5 offset print - only fifty copies of this print were issued and only 22 were signed (the others were issued posthumously with an estate stamp). All were numbered verso. The print consists of overrun sheets from the production of Broodthaers Conquest of Space/Atlas book which has some of the major countries of the earth outlined in black and isolated from each other and equally printed without the usual considerations of scale. This is one of the latter stamped copies of this scarce print. In fine condition, the print is typical of Broodthaer's fascination with alternative seminologies and classifications.

3,250 uk pounds

(Broodthaers, Byars, Filliou, Ionnone, Rainer, Roth, Williams and others)
SONDERN. Edited by Hans Peter Buhler and Dieter Schwarz. Issues 3 - 7 (7 = all published).
Zurich: Seedorn Verlag, 1978. A continuous part run of this conceptual art magazine. Uniformly 21 x 14.5cm, unpaginated and perfect bound but all are approximately 200 - 260pp plus colour printed wrappers. B/w photographs, drawings with some colour. Uniform edition of 600. Content of original contributions (and some reprinted material) by Broodthaers (Eloge du desespoir, 1974), James Lee Byars, Arnulf Rainer, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, Robert Filliou, Dorothy Ionnone, Jan Voss, Emmett Williams and others. Roth, Ionnone and Filliou have contributions to three or more of the issues. All very good condition except for nr. 6 which has very slight closed tear to the spine.

195 uk pounds for all 5 issues.

Broodthaers, Marcel
LE CADRAN S(C)OLAIRE
Berlin: Edition des Amateurs, 1989
15.5 x 20.5cm, 28 single sided sheets in board covers. Later reprint in facsimile of Broodthaers book. Slight wear to rear boards but otherwise very good.

35 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
STANLEY BROUWN. Announcement Card
Dusseldorf: Konrad Fischer, 1970
10 x 15cm, 2pp announcement card for Brouwn's early Fischer show. A somewhat minimal item if rare. Near fine, unposted copy.

100 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
LA PAZ
Schiedam, Stedelijk Museum, 1970
19.4 x 19.5 cm exhibition catalogue/artist publication where Brouwn instructed participants to walk a limited distance towards various towns including the instruction 'walk 95 m in the direction of La Paz'. Rare. Mint condition.

600 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
THIS WAY BROUWN 25-2-61 /26-2-61.
Koln: Verlag Gebr. Konig, 1971.
4vo, 128pp The book contains 49 reproductions of 'This way Brouwns' from two separate periods of Brouwn's best known work. One of a numbered edition of 500, this is a scarce publication but sadly not one of the 7 containing a unique signed "Which Way Brouwn" drawing. Very good.

225 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
TATVAN
Munich: Aktionsraum, 1971
60 x 86cm b/w exhibition poster designed by Brouwn displaying a photograph taken by him in the title village displaying villagers going about their daily business. Brouwn travelled as far as he could by rail away from civilization and on taking the photograph returned. Fine condition. Very rare. Image on request.

595 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
ART & PROJECT BULLETIN 69
Amsterdam: Art & Project, 1975
30 x 21cm, 4pp b/w conceptual artwork which is well suited to Brouwn's extreme minimalism - the text consists of 3 measurements - 872, 877 and 873mm. Increasingly scarce. Near fine.

125 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
1 M 1 STEP
Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1976.
100 x 10 cm content of 8 internal pages - one of which reflects the sizeof Brouwn's typical step. Printed in 500 copies this is one of Brouwn's most scarce artist's books. This copy has some bumping to the top left spine (leaving an indentation) and some staining to the heavy card covers front and back but otherwise is very good.. Priced thus.

350 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley
UNTITLED Announcement Card
Bern: Kunstehalle Bern, 1977
10 x 15cm, 1pp announcement. Only show details are printed on the card in a small area of the space available. As with all period Brouwn items, somewhat rare. Near fine, unposted copy.

65 uk pounds

(Brouwn, Stanley)
David Roellprijs
STANLEY BROUWN
Amsterdam: Prins Bernardfonds, 1980.
27 x 21.5cm, unpaginated. Monograph on the Dutch conceptual artist with an introduction by Rudi Fuchs. Illustrated are the works - 'This way Brouwn 1984' and '1 m, 1 step'. Very good with very slight grubbiness on white covers.

95 uk pounds

Brouwn, Stanley and Debbaut, Jan
LA BIENNALE DI VENEZI
Amsterdam: Visual arts office for abroad, 1982
27 x 21.5 cm plus wrappers, The unpaginated catalogue of the Stanley Brouwn exhibition for the Venice Biennale. An insightful introduction by Jan Debbauts in English and Italian. Works displayed include Brouwn's paper steps - where the footprints of others who crossed his path at any particular point were garnered by the act of placing paper on the pavement. The 'This Way Brouwn' series are also reproduced. Very good.

95 uk pounds

Bruce, Gunter & Dominick Steiger.
JEDEN JEDEN MITTWOCH.
Berlin: Edition Hundertmark, 1977.
21 x 29.6cm. 246pp. B/w drawings by the artists throughout. Printed card wrappers. First issue of this voluminous collaborative work. Composed of several books (within a book). One of only 600 examples signed and numbered by Bruce and Steiger. A fine copy. Uncommon.

85 uk pounds

Brus, Gnter.
DICHTUNG UN MUSIK. PANISCHES LIEDERBUCH. Gunter Brus zum 50. Geburtstag berreicht vom 1. Deutschen Trivialeum.
Hohengebraching: Das Hohe Gebrechen, 1988. 12", 33rpm, LP in printed slipcase and sleeve. Cover is a drawing by Gnter Brus. Broken Music, pg 110 . One of only 500 copies from the Viennese Aktionist's mystical and textual works recorded between 1973 and 1988. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Bryen, Camille
LA CHAIR ET LES MOTS, JOURNAL POETIQUE
Paris: Kediteur, 1948
Small 8vo, first edition of this work by the para-Surrealist. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Zadkine. A very good if slightly browned "service du press" copy (marked "SP") outside of 1,000 numbered copies. Uncommon.

75 uk pounds

Buchwalder, Ernst
KONSTELLATIONEN. Serie 1. Bilderbuch von Ernst Buchwalder,
Luzern: s.p. the artist, 1970
14.5 x 21cm, b/w printed wrappers with 6 sheets of 2pp b/w optical designs based around three squares - each sheet is bound above another allow different combinations of the pages to be viewed at any time. A minimal exploration of all the combinations of the possible designs very reminiscent of Lewitt's Openings Series. One of only 100 copies signed and numbered and dated by the artist in pencil.

65 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel.
LIMITES CRITIQUES.
Paris: Yvon Lambert Editeur, 1970.
21 x 30cm. 16 pp. 15 illustrations, including a foldout tryptych of diagrams printed in colors. Printed wrappers. First edition of this key theoretical work, which details Burens concepts of serial obliteration. A fine copy. Uncommon.

60 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
PASSAGE
Macerata: Artestudio, 1972
52 x 52cm, 74pp plus board covers. Buren's artist's book consisting of various stripes. One of only 110 copies issued - there were variants in 7 different colours: this one is Red. Some minor staining to the mostly white covers but otherwise very good.

295 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel.
LEGEND I. LEGEND II. 2 Volumes
London, Warehouse Publications, 1973.
Uniformly 21 x 29,5 cm. 206pp plus card covers each, linen-bound in carboard slipcase. First edition of this primary documentary bookwork. Composed of 100 b/w photographs of billboard placements in the Paris Metro. Despite primarily being a documentation of the artist's installations (1970/1973), this was considered by Buren to be part of the work and is as such a rare artist book by the site specific minimalist. Station walls were postered with vertical turquoise/white or orange/white paper strips and the book displays these recto with each reproduction re-organised alphabetically by station within the book. Text by the artist in Italian, French, Spanish, German and Japanese. Both volumes with striped endpapers in colors. Both volumes fine in slipcase with some wear. Rare.

345 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
ES MALT
Dusseldorf: Konrad Fischer, n.d. (c. 1973)
15 x 13cm, 20pp plus card covers. early text piece by Buren bringing together 3 critical and crucial texts outlinging his philosophy and artistic thoughts onsite-specific artworks. Sections include: 'Die Funktion einer Asusstellung' and 'Die Funktion des Museums' and 'Es Malt' written in 1973, 970 and 1969 respectively. Fine. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
VOILE/TOILE TOILE/VOILE: 9 Arbeiten von Daniel Buren.
Berlin: DAAD, 1975.
19 x 29.5 cm. 24 pp. 33 photo-illustrations (29 in color). Photographic wrappers in color. First edition. Text by the artist. The sails of numerous toy boats were painted with Buren's stripes and set afloat: this is the documentation of the project. Buren's works were specifically site-driven here (as always), he points out in his text - the works could be placed in a museum but they would be worthless without including the water. A fine copy.

50 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
VANAF
Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, 1976.
20 x 30 cm. Accordion-fold. 17 pp. 17 textual illustrations. Photographic wrappers. First edition. Text and design by the artist. Printed by De Jong and Co.. A fine copy.

45 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
DANIEL BUREN PHOTOS-SOUVENIRS 1965 - 1985
Paris: Art Edition, 1985
30 x 24cm, 4pp announcement full-colour brochure for the Buren book. 10 b/w small reproductions of works and one large colour cover image of "Localiser", Chagny. VG.

8 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel.
ESSAI HETEROCLITE.
Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, 1981.
18 x 24.5 cm. 40 pp. 24 illustrations (one in color). Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 850 copies printed. Texts by the artist. A fine copy.

35 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel
DANIEL BUREN - LES COULEURS LES FORMES. Contributions par Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Jean-Francois Lyotard, et. al.,
Paris: Pompidou, 1981.
22.5 x 28.5 cm 79 pp. 81 photo illustrations (42 in color). Photographic wrappers in color. First edition of this excellent survey.
added:
Buren, Daniel
DREI INSTALLATIONEN
Koln: Paul Maenz, 1977
21 x 14.5cm, 4pp promotional leaflet/handout for the show - b/grey. Fine.
added:
Buren, Daniel
DANIEL BUREN "Framed /exploded/defaced"
Munich: Tanit Studio, 1980
10.5 x 14.5cm, 2pp Invitation card. Fine.

85 uk pounds for all three items

TENS OF THOUSANDS PUBLISHED, FEW REMAIN!

Buren, Daniel
LE PROGRESS PAR BUREN
Lyon: Le Progress, 14th November 1986
Tabloid newspaper, 59 x 42cm, 28pp. A single issue of this regional newspaper which contains on every page a different design (stripes) by Buren integrated into the news. A famous intervention in the media by the sculpture and conceptual artist - the newspaper must have mystified many of its daily readers. (As the collector who sold us this item said - it is "tres, tres rare" despite being published in many thousands of copies.) This copy folded and slightly yellowed but over all a very good copy of a very fragile and , to labour a point, "tres, tres rare" artist's publication.

600 uk pounds

Buren, Daniel and Sol Lewitt
DANIEL BUREN SOL LEWITT
Grenoble: CNAC, 1986
32.5 x 25cm (closed size) printed folder which opens out to reveal two pockets - one containing a 16pp plus card covers exhibition catalogue (41 small b/w illustrations of the artist's installations with text in French and English) and four, 98 x 41 cm folded posters of the installations (image sizes within the posters vary, 4 posters are of Buren's large striped constructions and 2 are of the large Lewitt wall painting ("Pyramids") and a further poster reproduces Lewitt's instruction drawing used by gallery assistants to create the work). Fine in very good (slight grubbiness to front) folder.

65 uk pounds

Lamelas, David; Arnatt, Keith; Barry, R.; Brouwn, S.; Buren, Daniel; Burgin, Victor; Claura, M.; Gilbert & George; Latham, John; Lippard, Lucy; Maloney, Martin; Reise, Barbara ; Weiner, Lawrence; Wilson, Ian
RESPONSES TO 3 STATEMENTS
London: Nigel Greenwood Inc., London 1970
8vo, 33pp plus wrappers. an exhibition in the form of a catalogue: three statements were given to artists by David Lamelas and the responses are published which constitutes the form of work, presented first in the Nigel Greenwood Gallery in 1970. Small 5 mm, dent to wrapper, otherwise very good copy. One of 1,000.

45 uk pounds

Burgin, Victor
PERFORMATIF NARRATIF PIECE
Paris: Galerie Daniel Templon, 1971
10 x 15cm, b/w typographic design invite card - mailed copy but otherwise very good.

25 uk pounds

SIGNED AND NUMBERED

Bustamente, Jean-Marc
LUMIERES 1987 - 1993
Paris: Centre d'Art Imprime, 1998
31 x 23cm, unpaginated. Spiral bound in heavy card covers with overprinting and tipped on small mirror. Artist's book - consisting of silkscreened images of Bustamante's photographs bounded on both sides by mirrored paper. A wonderful item - one of only 150 copies signed and numbered by the artist. Mint in original custom mailing box.

325 uk pounds

Buthe, Michael (Photographs by Diettmar Werle)
SeFHceKARRAMReGNAT ETOILE
Kassel: Barenreiter-Verlag, 1980
20 x 12cm printed golden card folder containing a folded-in 120cm x 20cm offset lithograph with hand applied rubberstampings. One of 500 numbered and stamped examples. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Butor, Michel
A UNIQUE COLLAGE ARTWORK BY THE WRITER (AND HIS FAMILY)
Appropriated 10 x 14.5cm, postcard (of cacti) with two added red stickers overlaid on the card to deliberately obscure the image in part. Unmailed - the card verso has the text hand written by Butor: "Marie-Jo, Cecile, Agnews, Irene, Mathilde et Michel BUTOR ont change d'adiene vous les trouverez maintenant aux Antipodes" and addressed in his hand. A curiosity from the writer and critic and representative of the nouveau roman.

35 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE LOUVRE SECRETLY INVITES YOU
Paris, n.p., 1975
15.4 x 10 cm white paper card with text. Not in "James Lee Byars Bucher-Editionen - Ephemera". Scarce.

195 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE LETTER READING SOCIETY OF JAMES LEE BYARS
Brussels: Marie-Puck Broodthaers/Galerie Des Beaux Arts, 1977
21 x 13.3cm, 1pp announcement leaflet with a typographic design. Ephemera but sadly not designed by Byars. Fine

35 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE LOUVRE SECRETLY INVITES YOU TO THE PERFECT KISS PRESENTED BY JAMES LEE BYARS BY THE FAVOUR OF THE GERMAINS AT THE DOOR OF THE PAVILLON DENON ON SATURDAY JUNE 7TH 1975 AT 11AM EXACTLY
Paris: Louvre, 1975
15.5 x 10cm, 1pp announcement card designed by Byars with the title text embossed on an otherwise pristine white card. Scarce. Fine

95 uk pounds

Ibid - a variant of the above but the card is black. Fine

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
n.p.: n.p., n.d.
14.8 x 10.1cm, 1pp announcement card designed by Byars with his name reproduced in small white type in the centre of an otherwise wholly gold card. Fine

75 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Monchengladbach: Stadtisches Museum, 1977
19 x 10.5cm, 1pp gold on black announcement card. Typographic design not by Byars. Fine

50 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Switzerland: Kunsthalle Bern 1978
24.5 x 24.5cm, unpaginated - approx 80pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue designed by the artist - b/w images are alternated with text by the artist. Covers a bit grubby (as almost always found) and a little fading to rear covers but otherwise very good. The first of the "white books" by the artist which coincided with this major retrospective where many sculptural objects were displayed for the first time since the artist's early career.

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE EXHIBITION OF PERFECT
Antwerpen: n.p. (ASPC), 1980
30 x 21cm rose paper with the tiny black title text in the middle.

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee.
JAMES LEE BYARS
Amsterdam: Galerie Helen Van Der Meij, 1981
14.7 x 10.3cm, 2pp. The words "James Lee Byars" printed in a minuscule typeface recto, gallery information verso. (A mailed copy with slight postal marks addressed to the artist Ulysses Carrion).

75 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE VERY GREAT SEARCH FOR JAMES LEE BYARS
Amsterdam, Der Appel/De Hortus Botanicus, n.d.(1981)
10.5 x 14.5 cm white on black 2pp invitation card for part of the year long Byars' events at der Appel. Fine condition 'though a mailed and addressed copy

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE VERY GREAT SEARCH FOR JAMES LEE BYARS
Amsterdam, Der Appel/De Hortus Botanicus, n.d.(1981)
10.5 x 14.5 cm white on black 2pp invitation card for part of the year long Byars' events at der Appel. Fine condition 'though a mailed and addressed copy

40 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Amsterdam, Galerie helen Van Der Meij, 1981
14.5 x 10.5 cm black on white 2pp invitation card for a different part of the year long events that took place in Amsterdam. In the tiniest typeface possible can just be seen the words "James Lee Byars", verso gallery information Fine condition 'though a mailed and addressed copy

45 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Munster : Westfallischer Kunstverein 1982
24 x 24 cm, 112pp plus original covers. Exhibition catalogue with all pages printed gold on black with tipped-in color plates of works by Byars. One of 1,500 copies. Scarce. Fine.

125 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Paris: ARC, Muse dArt Moderne de la Ville de Paris 1983
22 x 22 cm, 332pp plus original covers. Scarce exhibition catalogue with many illustrations throughout in black and white. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE CHAIR OF THE ARTIST AT HARVARD
n.p. (USA?): n.p., 1984
2.5cm diameter black paper with printed type in the middle. Not in "James Lee Byars Bucher-Editionen - Ephemera" (Rare)

100 uk pounds

Ibid
A variant of the above a 2,5 x 2,5 cm square.

100 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
DR.DR.DR.DR.DR.BYARS.
n.p, n.p, n.d.
9 x 5 cm rose paper rectangle - black text. Not in "James Lee Byars Bucher-Editionen - Ephemera". Rare.

125 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
THE DEATH OF JAMES LEE BYARS
Bruxelles, n.p.,1994,
15.5 x 10.5 cm red paper card, with black text in a red envelope (as issued) Not in "James Lee Byars Bucher-Editionen - Ephemera". Rare.

95 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum , 1983
13.5 x 8.5cm silk tissue overprinted (screeprinted) with the words James Lee Byars in black. In original printed envelope. Scarce beautiful multiple/invite card in original printed envelope. Scarce. Fine condition.

135 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
JAMES LEE BYARS
Koln: Michael Werner, 1984
30 x 21cm, 24pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue, 4 b/w reproductions of works and 1 full colour tipped in plate. Very good.

40 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
BYARS
NYC: Kent, 1988
15 x 10cm, 20pp plus card wrappers and plain red dustjacket. Exhibition catalogue of Byars' minimalist sculptures - 5 are reproduced full page in b/w. Fine.

60 uk pounds

SIGNED WITH A HANDMADE MULTIPLE BY BYARS

(Byars, James Lee)
Zero Mass. The Art of Eric Orr. Edited by Anders Tornberg.
Lund: AB Propexas, 1990
8vo, 320pp many plates (most colour). blue steel covered boards. With an original object by James Lee Byars. All items loosely inserted in styrofoam cushion package with original printed cardboard slipcase. This deluxe copy of the catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition at Anders Tornberg Gallery, Lund, Sweden and contains James Lee Byars's "The Sphere of Generosity": a fired, handmade clay globe. Another notable item - "The Matter of O" p.15, was rubber stamped in Eric Orr's blood. The "Skull Page"intensely monochromatic red paper pages handmade by Yoshio Ikezaki of Los Angeles, using kozo fibers and powder from a mummy's skull. Another page is delibrately ripped by the artist. A very fine copy although as usual the metal is unavoidably slightly patina'd - this deluxe edition is additionally signed by Orr and Byars. Only 75 were signed in this manner). Fine estate.

2,750 uk pounds

Byars, James Lee
TRIBUTE TO A GENERATION
Dsseldorf, Kassel, Germany and Venice, Italy, s.p. (the artist), 1991
1.8cm diameter circle of golden cardboard, with an embossed spiral on one side. Ref: Byars,Bcher-Editionen-Ephemera nr 112.

60 uk pounds

Cage, John and David Tudor
BANG 3.
Virginia, USA: self published/Richmond Professional Institute, n.d. (1965)
An assemblage /programme for this avant garde event consisting of various mimeographed, printed and silkscreens pages in original transparent plastic folder. Specifically the contents are a 1pp cover, a 7pp mimeographed press release (with details of the artists performing /exhibiting which include John Cage, David Tudor, a panel of Allen Kaprow, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Barnett Newman and Ernest trova discussing "Art, non-art, anti-art", Judith Dunn (dancer) , and some student performances. A 1pp schedule of events . Most interestingly are the appendixes - 5 portraits of the panel participants, a small two colour poster for a happening "Synthesis II", two silkscreen posters for the Judith Dunn concert and the student performance (UUE-Cram) and an artist designed 20 x 26cm, collage/silkscreen print by Cage and Tudor for 'Variations VI' black on card and computer paper. Limitation unknown. Very good condition. Scarce.

145 uk pounds

Cage, John
High Performance #38 (Volume 10, number 2) SIGNED ON THE PICTORIAL COVER BY THE ARTIST
Los Angeles , High Performance Magazine,1987
A single issue of this performance art magazine which contains a 10-page article "in celebration of (Cage's) 75th birthday, a look back at his thoughts on performance as compiled by Richard Kostelanetz with an introduction by Laura Kuhn." The cover is a large photograph of the artist, theoretician and mushroom expert which has been boldly signed in silver ink by Cage. Fine condition.

75 uk pounds

 

ANNOTATED WITH A LENGTHY LETTER TO GIDE

Cahun, Claude
LES PARIS SON OUVERTS
Paris: Jose Corti, 1934
Small 8vo, 32 pp plus original wrappers. The first edition of this polemical tract by Cahun defending creative expression against the cultural policy of the Communist International. This copy has a lengthy dedication and letter from Cahun to Andre Gide on the end papers. Very scarce especially thus. Very good.

1,950 uk pounds

(Calle, Sophie)
AT FACE VALUE
Cambridge/Glasgow: Kettle's Yard Gallery/Third Eye Centre, 1989
42 x 30cm, 24pp plus card covers. 27 b/w images, many full page. Exhibition catalogue with original contributions by Aballea, Bourget, Calle, Information Fiction Publicite (IFP) and Leccia. The Calle contribution is a series of details from Les Aveugles. Fine condition.

30 uk pounds

Calle, Sophie
L'ERUV DE JERUSALEM.
Le Mjan, Editions des Actes Sud, 1996
19 x 10 cm, 72pp plus wrappers artist's book. 39 b/w photographic reproductions and 2 maps and one b/w table of Sabbat sunrises and sunsets. The photographs, by Calle, are of deserted landscapes and, in particular, vertical structures such as telephone poles or radio/tv masts. Within the text the artist pleads for "des habitants de Jrusalem, israliens et palestiniens de l'emmener dans un lieu public ayant leurs yeux, un caractre priv." Text mostly in French with some Hebrew. Fine condition.

15 uk pounds

Patrick Caulfield

Caulfield, Patrick
DRESSED LOBSTER
London: Waddington Gallery, 1980
60 x 75cm, silkscreen. Unusually from Caulfield, the drawing of the lobster is a stylised sketch overprinted on a pattered background. >From a signed and numbered edition of 150. Fine condition. Cristea 63.

350 uk pounds

Caulfield, Patrick
LARGE JUG
London: Waddington Gallery, 1983
79.5 x 57 cm, silkscreen. One of Caulfield's attractive pop prints which concentrate on objects from the kitchen and other items of daily household life. The use of strong line around flat surfaces gives the power to many of Caulfield's otherwise bland images. This image is unusual for Caulfield in that it has a very limited colour range in grey, white and black. From a signed and numbered edition of 80. Fine condition. Cristea 69.

400 uk pounds

Castro, Lourdes.
Untitled (catalogue).
Basel: Galerie Felix Handschin, 1968.
21.3 x 29.6cm. Composed of four unnumbered leaves. Two b/w shadow-play images + inserted offset florescent pink print by the artist. Comb-bound transparent acetate wrappers with silkscreened photo-based design by Castro. A scarce and attractive design work issued for this exhibition program. Castro is undoubtedly the most important Portuguese woman artist of the post-WWII era. Her activities included the establishment of the Paris-based KWY nouveau realiste-affiliated group, and its namesake journal. Minor (typical) warping to the ephemeral acetate wrappers, else a very good example.

60 uk pounds

(Castro, Christo., Pinheiro, Escada, Voss, and others - KWY Group)
Exposiciao Grupo KWY Subsidiada
Portugal: Sociedade Nacional De Belas Artes, 1960.
17.5 x 23.5 cm. 22pp. plus 4pp printed transparent endpapers (allowing shadow play) and plain black wrappers - many pages with foldouts. Early exhibition catalogue for a group exhibition for the Paris-based KWY nouveau realiste-affiliated group formed by Portugal's most significant female artist Castro. 9 tipped in photographs - one work by each artist and underneath each fold out a tipped in portrait of the respective artist. Fine condition with the exception of one of the transparent endpapers has been previously creased. Scarce.

100 uk pounds

Castro, Lourdes
LOURDES CASTRO
Paris: Galerie Jean Briance, 1978
30 x 21cm, 8pp exhibition catalogue of works by the shadow artist and founder of the KWY group. 11 works reproduced in b/w. VG.

30 uk pounds

Castro, Lourdes
PAR SUITE. Vol cinq de la collection les poquettes volantes.
Bruxelles: le Daily Bul, n.d. (1966)
14 x 11cm, 4pp plus original wrappers. Artist book by Castro with images of two stylised boxers fighting it out in silhouette. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Chadwick, Helen
ENFLESHINGS
London: Secker & Warburg, 1989
30 x 26cm, 110pp plus printed card covers. A monograph (with an essay by Marina Warner) on the meat-enhanced and photographic works of feminist body artist Chadwick. 74 reproductions of works including a large number of full colour, full page illustrations of the works from the 80s - ending with the magnificent Viral Landscapes which both proceeded and foreshadowed the artist's early death. Fine condition

45 uk pounds

"NONE IS SO SIGHTLESS AS THE GERMAN BLIND"

Capek, Josef
DEJINY ZBLIZKA
Prague: Fr Borovy, 1949
19.5 x 21cm, unpaginated - approx 140pp - in modern binding with original card cover retained. A posthumous (within 4 years of death) collection of Capek's satirical and anti-Nazi cartoons published in tribute to the artist who was murdered in Belsen in April,1945. Text in English, Czech, Russian and French. A fine copy.

85 uk pounds

Chiari, Giuseppe
ORGELSTUCK
Germany: n.p., n.d. (c. 1970s ?)
80 x 53cm offset poster (image size 40 x 33cm). Content of a typographic design: "Giuseppe Chiari/Orgel Stuck/Eine Stunde" . A Fluxus concert. Folded as issued - slightly browned and small tears against folds but otherwise a good example of a scarce ephemeral item.

95 uk pounds

Chamberlain, John
CHAMBERLAIN
Paris: Galerie Sonnabend, n.d. (1960s) 11.5 x 15cm, 2pp typographic invitation card for Sonnabends gallery of Chamberlains sculptural works (crushed cars). Fine. Scarce.
ADDED:
Chamberlain, John
JOHN CHAMBERLAIN
Paris: Galerie Kasten Greve, 1997
21 x 15cm, 2pp invitation with recto a large colour reproduction of a Chamberlain sculpture. Verso gallery details. Stained down one edge.

Together - 25 uk pounds

 

CHAMBERLAIN HARRIS MATTA CLARK OPPENHEIM SERRA SMITHSON WEINER
NYC: Holly Solomon Gallery, 1992
10.5 x 10.5cm, 24pp plus embossed green covers. Exhibition catalogue. 9, full page, b/w reproductions of works by each artist - plus a text by John Yau. Slight marking to cover but otherwise very good.

30 uk pounds

SIGNED BY THE ARTISTS

Chapman Brothers, Dino and Jake
DISASTERS OF WAR
n.p. (London), Chapman Publishing. (the artists), n.d. (2002)
20 x 28cm, 120pp approx. artist's book reproducing the entire series of (deliberately shocking) etchings, one per page all in full colour from the infant terribles of the YBA scene. The theme of the contrasting reproductions is a similar one to the wonderful and well known 'Hell' sculpture by the artists - namely, the evils of the world during war and, specifically, an artistic revenge on fascism and all willing proponents of the Holocaust - although most of the drawings were created before "Hell" was begun. The bright colours and kiddie-style stylings overlie the horrors displayed within most scenes - the point being that depravity is never far beneath the surface of society. The boards and all of the end papers are deliberately without any sign of publisher, date etc. hence the only information in the book (other than the drawings) are the embossed half-title pages. Trade edition - but this one unusually signed by the artists on the first fly-leaf. Thus scarce. Fine.

100 uk pounds

Chapman, Jake
SOME OF MY BEST FRIENDS ARE GENIUSES
London: IAS, 1996
21 x 15cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artist's book /exhibition catalogue of a show curated by bad-boy Chapman (sans Dinos). This book is designed throughout by Chapman and is a text (in large typography) illustrated by colour works by other YBas he included in the show. Notable are the "Readers' Wifes" photographs which have famous faces superimposed upon them (eg Naomi Campbell). Far scarcer than the recent date might suggest.

85 uk pounds

Chicago, Judy
THE DINNER PARTY
London: The Warehouse/Diehard Productions (the artist), 1985 43 x 29cm, 10pp loose sheets in 4pp outer sheet. The exhibition catalogue for Chicago's legendary travelling show of dinner plates - each designed thematically as a feminist icon's vulva (both mythical and real inspirational figures). Each plate is illustrated in b/w within this publication as are the banners which greeted each visitor before the entrance to the massive table serving. Very good but folded for mailing. Laid in - a contemporary newspaper cutting for the show.

75 uk pounds

(Chopin, Henri)
CINQUIEME SAISON: (Revue) OU No. 28/29
UK: Cinquieme Saison, 1966.
Original folder with concrete poem by Spacagna with loose-leaf contributions (fold-outs) by Blaine, de Charmoy, Castro, Spatola, Agam, Arias-Misson and others, and a 33 rpm record (12"), side A: Dufrene; Triptycrirythme, de Vree "Veronika". Side B: de Vree - 4 different poemne phonetiques . Front covers are a little worn and torn (no paper loss) as usual but internally all is very good. Numbered from an edition of 500. Notable mostly for the inclusion of the first publication of Dufrene's Pragmatique du crirythme . Scarce.

295 uk pounds

(Chopin, Henri)
CINQUIEME SAISON: (Revue) OU No. 40/41
UK: Cinquieme Saison, 1972.
Original folder with superimposed an image executed in black plastic relief by Gisiger with loose-leaf contributions (fold-outs) by Lacasse, Gerz, Hutchins, Themerson, Norguet, Charmoy and others, and a 33 rpm record (12"), side A: da Silva: 'Audio-poem', William Burroughs: 'Valentine Day Reading'. Side B: Brion Gysin: 'Poems', Heidsieck: 'Passe-Partout no 4'; Chopin: 'Audio-poem' - 'Le soleil est mecanique' . Front covers are a little worn and torn (no paper loss) but the Gisiger is in very good condition and internally all is very good apart from the original glassine sleeve for the record which has deteriorated a little due to age. Numbered from an edition of 500.

285 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri
HENRI CHOPIN DANS L'ESSEX
Genval: Galerie les Contemporains, 1972.
4to, 50pp plus wrappers. Texts in French. Prose and poetry by Chopin, with poems, quotes and tributes from Raoul Hausmann; Paul de Vree; Marcel Janco; Man Ray; Claude Pelieu and many others, along with several photographs (incl. Chopin with Man Ray, Hausmann et al), brief biography and bibliography. One of only 350 copies. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri
HENRI CHOPIN. Ceolfrith 18.
Sunderland: Coelfrith Press, 1972 23 x 19cm, 42pp plus covers. Monograph from the Coelfrith Press' series on concrete and other visual poets. Many reproduced works by Chopin and an early attempt at a catalogue raisonne including descriptions of the Review OU. 8 visual poems reproduced along with 2 photographs and a facsimile of a letter from Andre Breton as well as Chopin's reply. One of 600 copies. Very good copy.

70 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri.
YOU'VE GOT TO LAUGH
Np: self-published [1973].
7 stapled sheets with grey printed wrappers. Bilingual French/English text namely: Chopin's critique of Francois Dufrene's text on sound-poetry published in Opus International #40-41. Near Fine. Scarce.

55 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri.
CHRONIQUE 1974
Ingatestone, Essex: Collection OU#5, 1975.
4to. Wrps. English section translated by Jean Chopin. Includes numerous reproductions of Chopin's visual work reproduced in red, grey, and purple inks. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. Fine in red paper covered card slipcase.

145 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri
HENRI CHOPIN

London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1974
30 x 21cm, 6pp exhibition catalogue with three b/w images of the artist performing a sound piece and three concrete works. Inserted is a list of 54 works in the exhibition. This copy is signed on the cover by Chopin in ink. Very good.

65 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri.
HENRI CHOPIN, 29 NOVEMBRE '74, PORTRAIT DES 9.
Antwerp: Guy Schraenen, 1975.
4to. Wrps. Printed in red and black. One of 480 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine.

50 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri. (ed.).
POESIE SONORE INTERNATIONALE
Paris: Jean-Michel Place, 1979.
Quatro, 310pp plus wrappers Introduction by William Burroughs. Profusely illustrated throughout: an essential critical and documentary work on the history, theory and practice of international sound poetry. This copy signed by Chopin. A very good copy although there are some creases to the spine

85 uk pounds

Chopin, Henri.
LES MIRIFIQUES TUNDRAS & COMPAGNIE
Milan: Alga Marghen, 1997.
Stereo picture-disc LP record (plana-C 5VocSon012). Recordings (33'62") from 1972 (Ingatestone), 1993 (Sweden), and 1995 (Paris). One of 830 copies. Fine in sleeve.

60 uk pounds

Christo.
PACKAGE (WRAPPED FLOWER)
New York: Maciunas/Fluxus 1965
48 x 14 x 6.5cm approximate artists multiple a plastic red rose wrapped in transparent plastic and tied up with twine. Tags added were designed by Maciunas. Originally handmade by Christo and prepared for Fluxkit 1 very few copies of this multiple were actually released and few if any of the Fluxkits contained the work despite Maciunas public pronouncements in advance 10 were signed and numbered and a small number of other copies were additionally executed In very good condition, this early and important work by Christo comes with a letter of authentication from the Pierre Mattise gallery in NYC. Ref: Silverman Nr 93 and Christo Prints and Objects Nr 3. Rare.

2,750 uk pounds

Christo
PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY 1968.
New York: Multiples, Inc., 1970.
17 x 21 x 26.5 cm. form-fitted card box content of nine offset b/w photos and documents printed on card stock. First issue of this boxed documentary multiple. The title project by the artist consisted of the wrapping of a bridge tower. Contents include an aerial view of Spoleto, a schematic map, preparatory drawings and others of the finished 'package'. Originally created for the boxed assemblage 'Artists & Photographs' in an edition of 1200 examples. All pieces fine in like box.

80 uk pounds

Christo.
PRESS RELEASE FOR WRAPPED WALK WAYS
Kanzas City: s.p. (Christo)., 1978
28 x 21.5cm, two separate 1pp sheets with drawing and overprinted text. The press release for the Christo wrapping of the pathways within Kasas Citys Jacob L. Loose Park.
Added:
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp sheets with drawing and overprinted text. The "Progress Report" updating the project. Added: 20.7 x 25.4cm original b/w photographic reproduction of the instruction drawings for the project released by Christo to the press.
Added: WRAPPED WALKWAYS London: Annely Juda, 1979 15 x 21cm, 2pp b/w announcement card for an exhibition of collages and photographs and plans from the Wrapped Walkways project in Kansas City, US. A large collage is reproduced recto.
Added: 10 x 15cm, 2pp promotional full colour postcard for Wrapped Walkways, 1977/78 Missouri, US

FOR ALL - 100 uk pounds

(Christo).
CHRISTO. Text by Lawrence Alloway.
Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1966.
Small 4to. 24pp. B/w installation photos + reproductions of schematic drawings by the artist. Typography by Wim T. Schippers & Wim Wandel. Catalogue designed by Christo. Original wrappers. The catalogue for the artists first museum show. Documents a series of wrapped pieces designed by Christo.. Offered together with a color facsimile xerox of Christos original maquette for the catalogue. Very good+ condition.

65 uk pounds

Christo
CHRISTO WRAPS THE MUSEUM
NYC: Museum of Modern Art, 1968
20.5 x 18cm folder cover content of a laid-in 10pp, 20.5 x 18cm concertina folded photographic documentation of Christo's preparations (sketches, maquettes, small sculptures, photomontages) for the non-event (the fire department and the police refused permission so the project was never realised). Fine.

65 uk pounds

Christo
STORE FRONT
NY: Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
28 x 17.5 cm, 2pp mylar and heavy paper multiple which is in effect an instruction drawing for a Christo store front - the hinging of the piece allows the exterior and interior to be viewed separately or as one (through the transparent 'windows'). Fine.

75 uk pounds

Christo and Jeanne-Claude
THE PONT NEUF, WRAPPED, PARIS, 1975-85.
NYC: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1990
27 x 30cm, 588pp plus grey cloth covers in original printed slipcase. Many full page color (286) and black & white photographs by Wolfgang Volz covering the production, installation and success of Christo's wrapping of the Pont Neuf. Fine in fine publisher's slipcase. Includes an actual swatch of the fabric used in the project which was chosen to closely blend into the local archetectural stone and one transparent overlay. This copy unusually contains a 15 x 10cm publicity postcard for the book which explains the book was designed by Christo and part financed by his own money. The card is signed verso by Jeanne-Claude and recto (over an attractive image of the wrapped bridge) by Christo in ink. Card is suitable for framing. Fine.

145 uk pounds

Christo & Jeanne-Claude
THREE WORKS IN PROGRESS
Berlin: Galerie Georg Nothelfer, 1996
84 x 60cm, full colour offset exhibition poster. the three projects diusplayed in the exhibition were the Wrapped Reichstag, The Gates, NYC and Over the River, USA - a drawing and a map of the former project are reproduced on the poster. Clearly signed in blue felt tipped pen by the artists. Fine condition.

95 uk pounds

(Citroen, Paul)
Atetino, P.
ONTAARDE KUNST
's graveland: Uitgeverij "De Dreihoek" , 1945
25 x 22cm, 54pp plus printed (typographic) board covers. 20 b/w images and typographic design by Henri Friedlaender. A critical discourse on the work of Dutch masters such as A. C. Willink, Raoul Hynckes and Pyke Koch by Citroen, the adopted-Dutch Dadaist, Bauhaus artist and experimental photographer, using his pseudonym of Atetino: the title translates as "Degenerate Art" and is a response to the artist's experiences under Nazi rule. A very good copy of this first edition with some minor light damage to the end covers and inserted 1pp , 28 x 22cm publisher's typed letter (unsigned).

45 uk pounds

(Citroen, Paul).
PAUL CITROEN EN HET BAUHAUS. Texts: Kurt Lob, Jan Bons and the artist.
Antwerp/Utrecht: A.W. Bruna & Zoon, 1974.
Small 4to 127pp. 56 b/w reproductions after works by Citroen. Stiff, printed wrappers. First edition of this excellent chronicle of the Dutch Dadaist, Bauhaus artist and experimental photographers oeuvre. A very good+ example in like dustwrapper after a photo-montage by Citroen.

45 uk pounds

SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER

Clark, Larry
TULSA
NYC: Robert Friedus Gallery, 1979
61.5 x 45.7cm, b/w exhibition poster. Displays Clarks famous photograph from the cover of his eponymous and most famous work. This copy signed boldly in felt tip pen by the artist. Fine.

95 uk pounds

SIGNED BY THE ARTIST

Clemente, Francesco
FUNERARY PAINTINGS

NY: Dia Art Foundation, 1988
Elephant folio (34 x 74cm), 32 pages, 28 color plates, each 31 x 72cm; in hand-bound green boards and original publisher's mailing box. Artist's book - one of 1,000 deluxe copies signed by the artist on the last page. Fine

145 uk pounds

Cobbing, Bob
OCTO
London: Writers Forum, 1969.
32.5 x 22.5 cm envelope with printed label (with a design by the artist) containing eight b/w concrete works by Cobbing (sizes vary) and a 1pp text poem (which is often missing). Nr5 of the Writers Workshop publications a typical artist book by Cobbing. Fine.

40 uk pounds

Cobbing, Bob
SONGSIGNALS
Cardiff, Wales: Second Aeon, 1972
31 x 21cm printed b/w folder containing 8 b/w "found poems" by Cobbing - namely, enlarged type with various overlapped elements. In a 1pp explanatory text, Cobbing explains there are two variations of each poem included and how four of them "have been lovingly manufactured under the influence of whiskey on christmas day 1971" (sic). Slight browning to folder, otherwise fine.

65 uk pounds

Cobbing, Bob
WINDWOUND B(U)Y(E) POPPCOPPING BOBB COBBIND
Reading: s.p. (Cobbing), 1977
15 x 10,5cm, 8pp (created by the folding of a single sheet of card. Artists book containing concrete poetry with a sense of humour. Fine.

25 uk pounds

AN IMPORTANT COMPLETE RUN OF THIS ESSENTIAL COBRA JOURNAL

(Cobra)
REFLEX. Organ van de Experimentele Groep in Holland. No. 1-2. (All published).
Amsterdam, Experimentele Groep in Holland, 1948-49.
4vo, each 6pp + 4 original lithographs - original works in the two issued numbers include Constant Nieuwenhuys (a poem and a text), Jan Nicuwenhuys, Karel Appel (a reproduction of a sculpture), Corneille (2), Eugne Brands, Anton Rooskens and Theo Wolvekamp. Covers respectively by Corneille and Jacques Doucet. A complete set of a rare publication that preceded the recognition/re-forming and renaming of the group as Cobra. Nr 1 here has signs of former water damage on the bottom right corner on 4pp of the internal pages (not the lithographs) but nr 2 is very good + and both are more than acceptable copies of these extremely rare items. Essential Cobra publications from the first, genuine flowering of the movement.

1,450 uk pounds

(Cobra)
Bury, Pol and Marcel Havrenne
LA MAIN HEUREUSE
Bruxelles: Editions Cobra, 1948
9.5 x 14cm, 1pp announcement card in green and black with a design by Bory. After joining the Jeune Peinture Belge group in Brussels Bory met Christian Dotremont and Pierre Alechinsky and became close to the Cobra group until 1951 before being attracted to abstract dynamic art and beginning the neo-surrealist revue Le Daily Bul. This is a card announcing the forthcoming book edition. Fine.

40 uk pounds

(Cobra)
Bury, Pol
POL BORY
Paris: Maison des Loisirs, 1949
15 x 11.5cm, 4pp announcement card black on yellow with a cover design by Bory clearly in the Cobra tradition. Internally, a short 2pp text by Pierre Decise. Very good if a touch faded on one edge.

40 uk pounds

(Cobra)
COBRA. Revue Internationale de l 'Art Experimental Nr. 10 (Automne 1951) 1951 (10 = all published)
Ansterdam: Revue Internationale de l 'Art Experimental, 1951
4to, 23 pp. a single (and last) issue of the CoBrA publication with texts by Pierre Alechinsky, Christian Dotremont and Michel Ragon and others, which includes the catalogue list of the last CoBrA show in Liege (Palais des Beaux-Arts) and loosely inserted Charles Estienne's text "Preludes aux noces" and the film programme "Petit festival du film experimental et abstrait" organised by Jean Raine which took place parallel to the exhibition; some minor wear to front cover but still a very good copy of this rare publication.

165 uk pounds

(Cobra)
Artistes libres. Premiere serie du bibliotheque de Cobra. Edited by Asger Jorn.
Copenhagen. Editions Enjar Munksgaard. 1950
An incomplete group of 10 different publications from this series of monographs displaying the work of the Cobra grouping - all are uniformly 13 x 17cm. and16pp, illustrated throughout. Each has an original lithograph (usually in colour) by the artist. The monographs offered here are Appel, Atlan, Bille, Constant, Corneille, Doucet, Gilbert, Gudmundson, Jorn and Pedersen. All are in very good condition except for 5 items have a neat former owner's signature on the half-title and two have slight spotting on rear covers.

675 uk pounds for the group of 10 publications or prices individually on request

(Cobra)
Onrust, Hank (ed.)
COBRA 1948 - 1951 (Schilderen na een oorlog)
n.p. (Holland), TROS, 1976
30 x 21cm, 27 pp staples plus wrappers: a mimeographed transcription of interviews recorded for a hour-long Dutch television documentary examining the history of CoBrA which was broadcasted on April 20th 1976 in the 'TROS' series: "het heilig vuur". Most Cobra participants and observers are here - Appel, Corneille, Constant, Dotremont, Jorn, Sandberg and many others - giving their impressions, memories and anecdotes. Near fine with some slight fading to wrappers. Rare.

45 uk pounds

(Cobra)
CORNEILLE
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950.
13 x 17cm. 16pp. 12 b/w reproductions of works by the artist. Card wrappers with an original lithographed design by Corneille. First edition of this first monograph devoted to the artist's oeuvre. One of a series of 15 monographs issued in the important Cobra Bilbliotheket series, as edited by Asger Jorn. A close to fine example with the exception of a former owner's name written neatly on the half-title. Scarce.

125 uk pounds

Gear, William
WILLIAM GEAR

Edinburgh: Talbot Rice, 1982
26 x 20.5cm, 16pp plus printed card covers. Late retrospective of the only British artist involved in Cobra, with 8 b/w reproductions of work and 1 in colour. Short essay by Duncan MacMillan. 65 works noted. Fine.

25 uk pounds

(Lambert, Yvon Ed)
ACTUALITE D'UN BILAN PARIS 1972
Paris: Galerie Yvon Lambert, 1972
30 x 26cm, 136pp plus covers. Artist book/exhibition catalogue which was published on the 6th anniversary of Lambert's opening of the famous conceptual gallery. Each artist contributed an original pagework contribution (often 4pp) - including Buren' (4pp of hand-ripped pages printed with stripes), On Kawara, Twombly, Christo, Heubler, Dibbets, Broodthaers, Andre, Long, Marden, Mangrove, Lewitt, Fiulton and Weiner amongst others. Slight marking to white covers otherwise very good. Scarce.

295 uk pounds

 

(Conceptual/Minimalism)
SONSBEEK '72 . Three volumes.
Arnhem, Holland: Sonsbeek Festival, 1972
Three volumes (A - H, I - R, S- Z) , uniformly 13 x 17.5cm with a total of almost 1,000 pages. The catalogue for the huge (and four yearly) sculpture show that frequently catches each the zeitgeist perfectly (the 1968 earlier show represented the pop artists and before that Klein and Arman etc) . Each artist is displayed in a standard format - a full page b/w of the work followed by a faux index card description in Dutch and English - most artists displayed more than a single work. Artists include Andre, Brouwn (mispelled Brown!), Buren, Darboven, Flanagan, Graham, Long, Merz, Oppenheim, Serra, Snow and many, many more. A delightful publication which is well designed and all that a catalogue should be. Very good (although the spine of one volume has a few creases) and scarce.

175 uk pounds for all 3 volumes

Conceptual Art
IDEA STRUCTURES
London: Camden Arts Centre, 1970
30 x 21cm, 64pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue of the improtant English conceptual show (although some of the artists were American) - which documents various areas of conceptual art including a 5pp artist's text text outlining Kosuth's important work The 6th Investigation (Proposition 2) which was shown during the exhibition. Other works include a joint text by the members of Art & Language (under their individual names) and Arnott and Burgin. The duration of the exhibition was decided by Keith Arnott's installation - a count-down clock set at 2,188,000 which ended the event at 000. Slight spine damage at the top but otherwise very good. Scarce - one of 500 published.

225 uk pounds

(Conceptual art)
BILDER OBJKT FILME KONZEPTE
Muchen: Galerie im Lenbachhaus 1973
25 x 20cm, 196pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue of this important conceptual show. displaying works brought together by Andre, Beuys, Broodthaers, Buren, Byars, Darboven, De Maria, Flavin, Gilbert &George, Heubler, Immendorff, On Kawara, Paermo, Polke, Roth, Richter, Ryman, Tuttle and Weiner amongst others. The covers are an original design by Daniel Buren. Black and white reproductions of works throughout (150). Very good.

175 uk pounds

A LARGE GROUP OF SCARCE IRA COHEN LETTERS /BARDO MATRIX PUBLICATIONS


"Ira Cohen, the wizard of Tangier and the sage of Kathmandu." - William Burroughs

Cohen refused the classification as a beat writer but his association with Burroughs, Gysin and others from 1964 certainly influenced his work as a poet, sometime musician and film-maker and photographer. A major influence on the counter culture following his publication of 'The Hashish Cookbook' under the pseudonym of 'Panama Rose', Cohen had by 1968 already made his first film and released a record. During the 1970s, Cohen moved to Kathmandu and began to publish the Starstreams Poetry Series under the Bardo Matrix imprint. The books/broadsides which were lovingly designed and printed locally on rice paper by artisans included the work of Gregory Corso, Charles Henri Ford, Angus MacLise and Paul Bowles (among others). Cohen also published his own work during this time in limited editions including Poems From The Cosmic Crypt, Seven Marvels and Gilded Splinters - complete sets are hard to find and because of the type of paper emplioyed are /were very susceptible to handling damage. We offer here an extensive group of Bardo Matrix titles including the first 5 books and some rare archival material as well as some small published rarities including possibly the first handwritten full version of a Cohen poem later published as a broadside. All are in excellent condition and together make a substantial museum quality archive of the works and of an important period in Cohen's life.

(Cohen, Ira)
Corso, Gregory
WAY OUT. Starstreams Poetry Series #1
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1974
27 x 21.5cm, 26pp plus printed wrappers. The first of the BM publications. One of 500 numbered copies. Includes a often lost laid in 16 x 13cm, 1pp insert giving information on the world premiere performance of Way Out. All fine.

100 uk pounds

Cohen, Ira
7 MARVELS. Starstream Poetry Series #2
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1975
28 x 22.5 original printed and handsewn folder content of 15 handprinted inserts of various size (some folded as issued). An ornate and extensive print project combining pop and other imagery from the West (appropriated, locally re-worked imagery from Marvel Comics which Cohen gave to local artisans to copy) with local design motifs and Cohen's poetry. One of 500 copies. This is also signed by Cohen. Fine in like folder.

195 uk pounds

(Cohen, Ira)
Ford, Charles Henri
7 POEMS. Starstreams Poetry Series #3
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1974
20.5 x 13cm, 22pp plus wrappers. With an original photograph of Ford by Cohen tipped on the cover and a skeleton design by Ford. The best known of the titles. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine.

125 uk pounds

(Cohen, Ira)
MacLise, Angus
SUBLIMINAL REPORT. Starstreams Poetry Series #4
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1975
26.5 x 21cm, 32pp plus wrappers. Includes two silver lithographs and a mylar portrait of MacLise. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine.

100 uk pounds

(Cohen, Ira)
Bowles, Paul
NEXT TO NOTHING. Starstreams Poetry Series #5
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1976
24.5 x 18.8cm, 32pp plus wrappers, handsewn binding. With a tipped in photographic montage by Dana Young. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine.

95 uk pounds

(Cohen, Ira)
Valenza, Roberto Francisco
THE CLEARING STAGE. Bardo Matrix Special Edition
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1977
24 x 18.5cm, 34pp plus wrappers, handsewn. This is one of the "special copies" which contains a photograph of the poet with duckbill by Cohen which is tipped onto the last but one bound in page. One of 450 copies with a handwritten, signed dedication by Valenza: "to the limits and over". Fine.

125 uk pounds

(Cohen, Ira)
Falk, Jane
THE WITCH SPEAKS
Nepal: Snake Tongue, 1976
18 x 21cm, 40pp plus wrappers, handsewn. Illustrations by Chandra Man Maskay. One of 230 numbered copies. Cohen later wrote: "By this time our collaborative efforts had reached their peak in a flurry of broadsides and independent publications by poets like Roberto Valenza (The Clearing Stage and Lost Contact), Adrian Brooks (Limbo Palace) and Jane Falk (The Witch Speaks)." Fine

125 uk pounds


Cohen, Ira
AND AGAIN YOU WILL BE GONE

Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, n.d. (1975)
39.5 x 26cm, 2 colour broadside with a poem by Cohen and a design by Sidney E. Hushhour. Folded for mailing but otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

A SMALL GROUP OF ASSOCIATED MATERIAL INCLUDING A BROADSIDE - MUCH HAND WRITTEN

Cohen, Ira
AND AGAIN YOU WILL BE GONE
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, n.d. (1975)
39.5 x 26cm, 2 colour broadside with a poem by Cohen and a design by Sidney E. Hushhour. Folded for mailing but otherwise very good. added: an extensively handstamped and printed, hand addressed envelope (13 x 28cm) by Cohen in which the above broadside was posted added: a 10 x 15cm postcard (strangely of a reproduced textbook page of a cat's tongue with an anatomical description - possibly an artist designed card?) with verso a short text in green felt tipped pen by Cohen (a short note about money as usual) added: a small untitled 28 x 18cm, 1pp folded print with a Bardo Matrix rubber stamping (image on request) added: an untitled 32 x 24 1pp folded print on rice paper (image on request) added: a hand written invoice from Cohen dated July 11 1976 again folded and signed with a rubber stamping added: a 1pp carbon copy of a letter from an editor to Cohen asking for samples of rice paper and ordering books and mentioning debts owed to Cohen added: a 30 x 21cm Kathmandu Package Movers transit note with notes and prices of of the books sent by Cohen and the image of his signature dated 4/1/76, folded.

All of the above 8 items for 175 uk pounds

TWO EXTREMELY DESIRABLE ITEMS A mailed and franked hand written aerogramme from Cohen to the above magazine editor - Oct 20 1976 - all in black felt tip. approx 200 words. Usual topics covered - the lack of money preventing work being done!, organising books and printing, paper supplies, book prices and the troubles in completing the Bowles book and Poems from the Crypt. Very fine estate. ADDED An ornate hand produced and signed and dated (May 23 1976) letter on rice paper in two colours of pen which contains a chatty if worried discussion from Cohen complaining that he may have to leave Nepal in "2 months" since he has visa problems and talking about the difficulties in publication of "Poems from the Cosmic Crypt" and "Next to Nothing" . However what is very notable here is a pre-publication (of the Broadside), handwritten copy of the poem Night Song which Cohen offers for printing to the editor "but enclose this poem written last week for you to use if you want it" . There are no differences between this poem and the eventually (scarce) published version and this may be the first handwritten complete version of the work. Two rubber stamps in blue and a large printed design covers one half of the entire letter which has been folded twice for posting. The whole is 34 x 27cm when opened and is a very significant find. In very fine state.

The two letters together - 195 uk pounds

Constant
De Experimentele Groep Kroniek voor Kunst en Kultuur, jrg. 10, nr. 11, pag. 356-358.
Amsterdam, Nov. 1949.
35 x 24.5cm, 32pp including printed wrappers. DA single number of this Dutch arts review which is notable for its inclusion of a very early 3pp article by Constant on De Experimentele Groep and 3 b/w reproductions of paintings by Corneille, Wolvekamp and Constant. The article notes the artists' common roots in surrealism and was written only a year after the Conference Internationale pour l'Art de Avant-garde in Paris where the Group came into existence in the Cafe Notre-Dame at Quai Saint-Michel,Rue Saint-Jacques (with the participation of Jorn, Dotremont, Noiret, Appel, Constant and Corneille who were all attending the conference) and eventually became Cobra. Constant gives an early almost contemporary - account of that revolutionary moment and the ideological and philosophical ideas behind the movement. Other articles in the periodical are on Picasso, art criticism, van Gogh and soviet art. Some browning due to the paper employed and some rusting to staples but otherwise a very good copy of this scarce document.

185 uk pounds

Constant and Elburg, Jan
HET UITZICHT VAN DE DUIF
Amsterdam: Galerie Le Canard, 1952
Large folio, 36pp single sided loose leaves with 9 full page coloured woodcuts by Constant. This is a very rare Cobra publication (the title translates as the View of the Dove) of which only 129 were published. This is a very good copy with minor condition problems - the upper edge of the dustjacket is frayed and there is a small amount of paper loss from the spine of the wrappers as well as some past evidence of water damage throughout each page - nonetheless a solid example of an important early neo-expressionist work by Constant.

1,750 uk pounds

(Constant)
CONSTANT.
Amsterdam: n.p., circa 1965 42 x 45cm, two colour poster which reproduces texts and 2 works by Constant from the period 1948-1964 as well as a photograph of the artist and architectural utopianist appropriately at leisure wearing a false moustache and party hat. Folded as issued with some slight wear at edges but otherwise good.

50 uk pounds

Constant
CONSTANT
Den Haag: Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1965
4vo, unpaginated in original wrappers, exhibition catalogue with a text by Jos de Gruyter, H. van Haaren and the artist himself. Very good.

45 uk pounds

Constant
CONSTANT 1945 - '65
Rotterdam: Galerie Delta, 1965
21 x 21cm, 12pp in printed card covers, exhibition catalogue with 13 b/w photographs of the artist with his Cobra and IS buddies and 2 reproductions of works. VG.

45 uk pounds

Constant
CONSTANT NEW BABYLON
Koln: Volkshochschule, 1966
19.5 x 12.5cm, 7pp folded exhibition catalogue (opens to 19.5 x 86cm) listing 51 works (mostly sculptures) by the visionary architect, political activist and Cobra/Provo-affiliated utopianist. Texts in German by Constant, Henry Miller and Eva tom Moehlenm. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Constant
ENKELE OPMERKINGEN OMTRENT ZIN EN ONZIN VAN DE ICONOGRAFIE
Utrecht: Centraal Museum, 1975
4to, 22 pp plus wrappers - a contemporary post-Provo monograph which includes a short essay on the artist as part of the series published by the museum (nr. 12 - December 1975)

45 uk pounds

Copley, William
THE BARBER'S SHOP
NYC: SMS/Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
25.5 x 17.2, printed folder with 8 laid in elements and attached reproduced "business card". A retelling of a Chicago barber's battle to reproduce on his appointment cards a sketch of a Picasso sculpture that had been donated to the city of Chicago by the artist. Includes correspondence with Picasso, newspaper clippings, the barber's appointment card, and a legal opinion with exhibits rendered by noted art counsel, Barnet Hodes. A considered comment about who 'owns' public art from the surrealist and editor and compiler of the SMS portfolio. One of 1,200 copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

(Copley, William)
Westermann, H.C.
CORRESPONDENCE
NYC: SMS/Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
A 24 x 11cm bundle of four facsimiles of letters and stamped and franked envelopes which were individually sent through the mail to William Copley (the editor of the SMS portfolio) and then later collated and tied together a pink satin ribbon. Inside each envelope is a different Westermann drawing with hand-written notes (all are offset). Fine.

60 uk pounds

Corneille
Hand-signed artists postcard
Amsterdam, The Netherlands 1997
14.8cm x 10.5cm offset postcard signed and dated verso by Corneille in pencil. Image is "La Peintre et son Modele". Card is dedicated to previous owner by the artist.

75 uk pounds

Corneille
UNTITLED (WOMAN WITH CAT)
n.p..: n.p., 1991
35 x 26cm silkscreen in colours. Handsigned and numbered from an edition of 200. A colourful, and typically populist, figurative image from the former Cobra artists later output. Blindstamped. Framed. Fine. Image on request.

295 uk pounds

Corneille
UNTITLED (TWO WOMEN)
n.p..: n.p., 1991 35 x 26cm silkscreen in colours. Handsigned and numbered from an edition of 200. A another figurative image from the former Cobra artist. Blindstamped. Framed. Fine. Image on request. 295 uk pounds

Corneille
UNTITLED (WOMAN WITH CAT AND SNAKE AND BIRD)
n.p..: n.p., 1996
39 x 31cm. silkscreen in colours. Handsigned and numbered from an edition of 250. A women in a forest with animals. Blindstamped. Framed. Fine. Image on request. 495 uk pounds

Corneille
UNTITLED (WOMAN WITH FISH)
n.p..: n.p., 1996
43.5 x 31cm silkscreen in colours. Handsigned and numbered from an edition of 250. A pretty image architypical of Duchamp's definition of "retinal" art is was much of Corneilles later art. Blindstamped. Framed. Fine. Image on request.

545 uk pounds

Corner, Philip.
SOME SILENCES
Exempla, Firenze & Exit, Lugo. 1983 205 x 265mm 16 translucent sheets of paper with text + 1 title page with instructions contained loose in a printed envelope to allow each to be overlaid in a variety of different combinations and create various textual scores a la Fluxus to create silence. Edition of 150 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine.

85 uk pounds

COUM Transmissions (Genesis P-Orridge)
UNTITLED ARTIST POSTCARD FOR FLUXSHOE
Nottingham, England: s.p. Coum/Midland Group Gallery/Fluxshoe, 1973
13 x 10cm, b/w artist card which has a design by the artist of various architectural drawings of arches turned into penii, breasts and vaginas. P-orridge created this card for sale during the Fluxshoe tour in a limited edition of only 200 copies. This one is uniquely (later) signed verso in pencil by Genesis. Rare. Fine.

95 uk pounds

P-Orridge, Genesis
JUSQU A LA BALLE CRYSTAL
Germany: Klaus Groh, 1974
10.3 x 7.5cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artists book. Hand made on a xerox machine and with rubber stamped covers ("G.P.") this is a limited edition by the mail and performance artist. The work consists of different questions about the future (sometimes punning) by the use of a crystal ball. Numbered and dated in pencil on the inside back cover from the total edition of 80 copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Coum Transmissions
PASTCORD (EDNA)
London: Coum, 1974
15 x 10.5cm, 2pp artists postcard. Recto the image is a reproduced collage by Genesis P-orridge, verso a standard postcard although there is a note about the Coumusic performance with Hawkwind in 1971. This copy of this mailart piece is unusually signed by P-Orridge. Fine.

85 uk pounds

Coum Transmissions
PASTCORD (MUM/DAD)
London: Coum, 1973
15 x 10.5cm, 2pp artists postcard. Recto the image is of Genesis P-orridges mother and father, verso minimal text. This copy of this mailart piece is signed by P-Orridge. Slight rust mark verso otherwise fine.

85 uk pounds

Coum Transmissions
COUM COSMOSISIS
London: Coum, n.d. (c. 1973)
15 x 10.5cm, 2pp artists postcard. Recto a reproduction of a drawing by P-Orridge, verso: 'Ministry of Anti-Social Insecurity. This is to certify that /blank/ is a qualified /blank/ of /blank/ years and is hereby entitled to criticise art/view art/create art/ignore art provided she/he is coumissioned by us'. This copy of this mailart piece is signed by P-Orridge in pencil. Fine.

85 uk pounds

Coum Transmissions
THIS STICKER EXPLOITS COUM
London: Coum, n.d. (circa 1973)
4.5 x 7.3cm, 1pp artists designed publicity sticker with the title text recto in b/w. This copy is signed by P-orridge verso in pencil. Fine.

65 uk pounds

(Counter Culture)
White Panthers
KENTISH INDEPENDENT FOR THE LONDON BOROUGHS OF GREENWICH AND BEXLEY/THIS PAPER IS AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE!
London: Abbey Wood Chapter, White Panther Party UK, n.d. (1972?)
33 x 21cm, b/w 1pp leaflet. Appropriated masthead from the local tabloid newpaper is used by the White Panthers to reply to the paper's attacks on their organisation. Heavy on the text despite the small size of the leaflet the campaign to STOP THE PIG we are reassured will continue. A very good example although once folded.

45 uk pounds

(Counter culture)
OZ Nr 28: THE SCHOOL KIDS ISSUE
London: Oz Publications Ink Ltd, n.d. (1970)
30 x 22cm, 48pp including self wrappers. The infamous edition of the underground magazine which led to one of the most famous obscenity trials of the modern era. The editors of Oz claimed to have handed over control of the magazine to a group of 16/17 year old school children - and the resulting editorial content led to the uk state prosecuting the publishers. Viewing the material even now it is easy to see why the state intervened - the cartoon of a teacher masturbating over a pupil, the sexualised parody of Rupert the Bear (complete with clever verse couplets beneath as in the original Daily Express syndication), and (here, it is worth noting, there has been a complete and welcome change in the radical zeitgeist) a reasonably innocent shot of one of the "school girl" contributors (clearly 18 years old) entitled "Jailbait of the month"!!! The magazine is internally in good state but the cover whilst still attached has some spine damage and wear at the edges as well as evidence of past folding to A5. But nonetheless, this is a scarce example of one of the most important post-war anarchist/radical publications - if only because of the later trial's indirect effects on uk censorship laws.

95 uk pounds

(Counter culture)
Palmer, Tony
THE TRIALS OF OZ. Drawings by Feliks (sic) Topolski.
London: B&B, 1971
18 x 11cm, 276 pp plus printed card covers. First edition of the contemporary account of the Oz trials perhaps the final, great "censorship" trial of Britain where the state tried hard to prosecute the publishers of the "Schoolkid" issue of Oz. John Mortimer was the QC for the defendants and witnesses included de Bono, Eysenck, and George Melly amongst others. A very readable first hand account of the trial with many verbatim accounts reproduced. Slight cracking to spine and markings (white out) to the old pricing information and a former owners neat signature on the endpapers but otherwise very good if browned.

30 uk pounds

Crane, Margaret & Jon Winet.
CAPITAL. Wall Text.
SF: 1994. 5 x 15 . Original print in format of a wall text (element) with removable backing. Edition of 5. Instruction sheet included. And attractive word-image piece by the public artists, whose partnership in public art has spanned the last 15 years. Meant to be transferred permanently to your wall. Excellent condition.

65 uk pounds

TWO VERY RARE DOCUMENTS FROM THE DUTCH AVANT GARDE

(Creatie)
Boers, Willy, Eugene Brands and Anton Rooskens (Editors)
CREATIE nr. 1 February 1951. Vereniging tot Bevordering van Absolute Kunst. and CREATIE nr. 2 January 1953. Vereniging tot Bevordering van Absolute Kunst.
Two original and very varied (in format and style) numbers from one of the most important (if short lived) trends in Dutch art of the 50s (the others being Cobra and Vrij Beelden) - the first publication was issued at the time of a major show in the Museum Fodor and the latter, a limited edition publication from 50 numbered copies, again from a Fodor show. Both show the abstract influences the group retained from visits to Paris in the late 40s. Original contributions from the editors as well as Vossen, Stuijvenberg, Gerrits, Strijbosch, Voeten, Boonstra and others. Both very good examples. Rare.

Together 475 uk pounds

Creed, Martin
WORK NO. 117
Milan:Paolo Vitolo Gallery : 1995
Standard audio cassette with plastic case and printed insert and label. (With a fine elucidation of Creed's work as a display of "nothing" in a text by John O'Reilly). All the sounds of a commercial drum machine recorded and then sequentially played back in order. Edition size not known, probably not too large. Fine estate. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

Crozier, Robin
A SMALL GROUP OF CONCRETE AND CONCEPTUAL WORKS ALONG WITH A HANDWRITTEN INVITATION TO TAKE PART IN A CONCEPTUAL WORK.
A unique group of material from 1974. A 10 x 15cm addressed envelope containing various printed and hand made works (mostly conceptual in flavour) from the concretist and fluxus affiliated artist Crozier (who came to Fluxus via Higgins and the Somthing Else Press). Content is a hand written and signed letter on a card by Crozier inviting the owner to send a "Portrait of Robin Crozier" back to the artist (even without having ever met Crozier) and 5 postcard multiples from crozier - one with collaged elements signed by the artist verso in ink, many have punched holes. All fine in opened envelope. Images on request. Crozier sadly died earlier this year. Unique in this configuration.

145 uk pounds for the group

Crozier, Robin
UNTITLED (FIGURE) - A UNIQUE COLLAGE. 1977
25.5 x 20.5, collaged elements drawn or stapled onto a piece of white paper and with hand written additions. A b/w printed image of a female underwear model has been attached to the paper and in a second drawn part to the work is reflected in a minimal drawing by the Fluxus affiliated artist Crozier. Formerly pasted onto card this work has remnants of paste verso and some minor rumpling, otherwise VG. Signed.

55 uk pounds

Crozier, Robin
UNTITLED (MESSAGE) - A UNIQUE TEXT COLLAGE. 1977
25.5 x 20.5, a handwritten text on a piece of white paper and with a message pad note stapled to the first both with an address stamping. The text reads "of all the daily happenings in years that used to be the most exciting thing is to send a message to p.v.b." and "MESSAGE: hello Peter I hope you are most excited when you read this love Peter" ("p.v.b." - is Peter van Bevering a well known Dutch dealer and curator to which this collage was originally given). Formerly pasted onto card this work has remnants of paste verso which can also be seen from the front and some minor rumpling, otherwise very good. Signed and dated 18.3.77.

55 uk pounds.

Cutts, Simon and Finlay, Ian Hamilton
LINES OF THIN PALE BLUE AND RED
Nevers: Centre d'art contemporain, 1990
15 x 11 cm (folded size) which opens out to 45 x 15. Several foldout pages and two cotton cords (one blue and one red). Artist's book where Cutts translated and appropriated text is Mallarme's reference to the horizon (thin blue line) and Finlay opposes this with a line referencing the blood around a guillotined throat of one of the victims of the terror - Chenier (a thin red line). The threads visually compliment this in a very concrete way. Text by Stephen Bann in French and English. Fine example, one of 350.

50 uk pounds

(Dada/Picabia)
391. LA BICYCLETEE ARCHEVEQUE. nr 10 Director: Francis Picabia
Paris: 391, 1919
55 x 37cm approx, 4pp. A single number of this the best-known of the Dada magazines. This issue was published soon after Picabia resumed control of the magazine (nr 9 was edited by Ribemont-Dessaignes when the magazine moved - with the peripatetic Picabia to Paris from Zurich after previous homes in Barcelona and New York). Contributors included Apollinaire, Hans Arp, Henri Asselin, Gabrielle Buffet-Picabia, Albert Gleizes, Georges de Pawlowski, Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, Tristan Tzara (also recently moved to Paris although he had already contributed to issue 9) and Clment Vautel . Folded in the past the creases are apparent and there is a small paper loss on the right hand side of the cover and a small tear on a horizontal fold but the paper is in very good condition for a normally brittle item - overall a very good copy of an elusive and famous item. Image on request.

1,750 uk pounds

(Dali)
Crevel, Rene
DALI OU LANTI-OBSCURANTISME
Paris, Editions Surrealistes (Corti ), 1931
22.5 x 16.5cm, 30pp, Original wrappers. The first edition of this early monograph on Dali by his surrealist colleague Crevel in advance of later expulsion and antagonism. There are 10 black & white plates by Dali. Here the printed wrappers have some wear and display creases as almost always due to the wrappers dark colouring and there are tears and wear to the spine all the way down although the binding is solid, with some minor foxing throughout. One of 600 numbered copies on velin blanc. Scarce.

225 uk pounds

Dali, Salvador
L'APOTHEOSE DU DOLLAR RECONTE PAR SALVADOR DALI
Paris: Publicit CCF (Crdit Commercial de France), 1975
45 rpm promotional flexi-disk in printed cover (a dollar note). A late Dali curiosity. A very good example of a surprisingly scarce item.

145 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
EL LISSITSZKY KUNST AND PANGEOMETRY
Brussels: Daled & Gevaert, 1973
30.6 x 22.6cm, unpaginated - one of Darboven's first artist's books (which was published to coincide with the exhibition of the artist's work in the Palais des Beaux-Arts in Brussels). Internal text in English and French with a version in German on the front and back cover. Scarce.

90 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
HANNE DARBOVEN. Een maand, een jaar, een eeuw. Werken van 1968 tot en met 1974.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1974
27.5 x 20.7 cm., 24 pp text in Dutch by Wilde with b/w illustrations of works by Darboven. Very good.

65 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
1 -> 60 VATRIANTE BEI KONRAD FISCHER 10. JUNI 1975
Dusseldorf: Konrad Fischer, 1975
21 x 15.8cm, 34 pp plus covers. Artist book - content of a hand-drawn diary and grid by Darboven. Edition size not known - not even by Bippus/Westheider. Darboven Bucher Nr 13. Fine.

175 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
UNTITLED (2=1,2;/1+1=1,2;)/17.10.85
n.p., n.p. (the artist), 1985
75 x 52cm b/w artist designed editioned lithograph. The image is of a small concert band's instruments during a break when the musicians have left allied with Darboven's graphic nonsense script marking the passing of time. One of 120 signed and numbered copies. Very scarce. Fine.

750 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne:
HANNE DARBOVEN PART I /Part II
NYC, Castelli & Sperone, 1978.
Invitation card for two shows at Leo Castelli 420 West Broadway/Sperone Westwater 142 Greene Street. April 1978. EA 31 x 23 cm sheet of white paper folded in two. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
HISTOIRE DE LA CULTURE, 1980-1983
Paris: Museum of Modern Art, 1986
32 x 24 cm, unpaginated approx. 250 pp plus hard covers and silkscreened dustjacket. Artists book one of only 500 printed and one of the deluxe 100 copies that were signed by Darboven. Scarce.

245 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
WENDE 80
NYC: Leo Castelli, 1981
35 x 25cm, 8pp. Artist book from the Castelli show which opens out to display 2 pages reproduced from Darboven's diary and 2 pages of music. This publication relates to the publication of a deluxe edition (by Editions Schellman) of music by the artist and is NOT in the Darboven Catalogue Raisonne of Books. Formerly folded but otherwise very good. Scarce.

145 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
UNTITLED T-SHIRT.
CAPC Musee, Bordeaux, France, 1986
Artist designed t-shirt (XL) with b/w silkscreen image. One of a number of clothing multiples designed for CAC by the artist and published in an edition of only 500. Darrboven has contributed a design outlining a sequence of numbers in all possible combinations within a series of magic squares. In original cellophane wrapping.

55 uk pounds

Darboven, Hanne
PRIMITIVE ZEIT/UHRZEIT PRIMITIVE TIME/CLOCK TIME
Philadelphia: Moore College of Art & Design, 1990
30.5 x 23cm printed 4pp folder content of a 28 x 22cm, 24pp exhibition catalogue. Contains a good essay by Coosje van Bruggen in English on Darboven's work. 4 works reproduced on the folder in b/w. Some minor bumping to edges of folder otherwise very good.

45 uk pounds

(Danish Surrealism)
THE ART OF THE SURREALISTS IN DENMARK AND SWEDEN
Copenhagen: Fischers Forlag, 1936
Quatro, 16pp exhibition catalogue published by Danish Surrealists as their contribution to the international surrealist exhibition in London in 1936. Includes 32 plates of works by Sven Jonson, Wald Lorentzon, Bjerke Petersen, Stellan Mrner, Harry Carlsson, Axel Olson, Freddie, Erik Olson, Heerup D., with a foreword by Carl V. Petersen. Text in English with legends in English, Danish and French. Very good copy of this scarce publication.

150 uk pounds

(Danish Situationism)
DRAKABYGGET. Tidskrift for kunst mot atombomber, pavar och politiker. Nos 1 - 9 (1963-64). Edited by Jorgen Nash & Jens Jorgen Thorsen.
Copenhagen: Bauhaus Situationiste (self-published), 1963/64.
Nine issues (in 5 vols.) Uniformly, 18 x 24cm. pagination varies. Each illustrated after detourned photographs, photo-montages and drawings by various contributors. Each in pictorial wrappers Heerup & Strid. A complete group of this primary and most luxurious journal of the Danish Bauhaus Situationiste movement, which was established in the wake of the resignations of Jorn and Nash from the ranks of the S.I.. Text and pictorial contributions from Jorn, Nash, M. Bernstein, W. Haftman, S.K. Langer, Thorsen, J. de Jong, H. Michaux, Heerup, Strid, et. al. Additionally, this copy of issue 2/3 is inscribed by Nash. Minor wear to wrappers on most numbers, else each in very good estate.

750 uk pounds

Davie, Alan
RETROSPECTIVE OF 52 PAINTINGS. ALAN DAVIE
Edinburgh: Richard Demarco Gallery, 1968
21 x 21cm, 20pp exhibition catalogue - pictorial covers. 9 full page full colour illustrations and 6 b/w reproductions of paintings. Many of the paintings show elements of coptic and other mystic symbolism entering into Davie's abstract works which were additionally often influenced by musical forms especially jazz. List of 52 works in the exhibition from 1937 to 1968 and a reprinted text by the artist. Fine condition.

40 uk pounds

Davie, Alan.
THE FOX WATCH (VII)
Scotland, n.p., 1970.
Screenprint in 6 colours. Approx 60 x 45cm . Abstract print created by Davie after he and his wife stayed up all night to watch an urban-living fox raid his bins. Signed and numbered from an edition of 75. Framed.

325 uk pounds

de Campos, Augusto.
HOMAGE TO WEBERN
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Arte Final 1972.
10.1 x 14.3cm, 2pp. Artist designed card with a photographic collage by de Campos recto and image of the artist with a different shadow (of another face) verso title information, etc. Fine.

40 uk pounds

Dean, Tacita
UNTITLED. Unique work.
Glasgow, 2002 A standard white t-shirt with a hand-drawn design by Dean in black ink. Created for a charity event, the text is "2002 2002" on the front, thus extending the palandromic aspect of the date. Signed and dated. Fine. Image on request.

195 uk pounds

Debord, Guy and Jorn, Asger
PRIMO CONGRESSO MONDIALE DEGLI ASTISTI LIBERI
Alba, Laboratorio Sperimentale "Bauhaus Immaginista", 1956.
23 x 35 cm, folded sheet. An important and scarce document that came out of the Congress of Free Artists in Alba in 1956 organised by Jorn, a meeting that brought together members of COBRA and the Letteriste International and eventually led to the formation of the Situationist project. The founding statement called for "the necessity of an integral construction of the environment by a unitary urbanism that must utilise all arts and modern techniques." and was as such a direct influence from the theory and work of the COBRA architect and painter, Constant. Other activities at the congress included a first exhibition of work from the two year Laboratorio Sperimentale which Jorn had founded in Giuseppe Pinot-Gallizio's studio in the Alba hills and an exhibition of mobile housing units for itinerant people organised by Constant. Fine condition.

375 uk pounds

Debord, Guy.
MEMOIRES. Structures Portantes de Asger Jorn.
Paris: Edition Internationale Situationiste, 1959.
21 x 29cm. 64 pp. Lithographic designs in color throughout by Asger Jorn. Sandpaper wrappers. First edition. The most famous of Situationist collaborations. Debord's "prefabricated" texts are frameworked within Jorn's psychogeographic designs. The sandpaper wrappers were meant to damage other books that "Memoires" might come in contact with. A fine example. Scarce.

1,950 uk pounds

Debord Guy & Sanguinetti, Gianfranco :
LA VERITABLE SCISSON DANS L'INTERNATIONALE. Thses sur l'Internationale Situationniste et son temps
Paris: Champ Libre, 1972
21.5 x 12.5cm, 146pp. First edition of this "circulaire public de L"internationale Siutationiste" which consists of Debord/Sanguinetti's 'Theses sur l'Internationne Situationiste et son temps' followed (in an annex) by both Debord's 'Notes to serve as the history of the IS from 1969 to 1971' and the notable printing of the public statement as a splenetic response to Vaneigem's acrimonious split (from the group in 1970. A very good copy of this essential document with some rubbing on the edges of the spine. Scarce.

85 uk pounds

Debord, Guy.
Gegen den Film.
Nautilus Editions, Hamburg 1978.
19 x 14cm. Unpaginated collected filmic scenarios and corollary texts, including 'Gehuel fur Sade'and'Kritik der Trennung'. Includes 24 b/w stills and a full page photographic portrait of Debord. A fine example in like dustwrapper.

50 uk pounds

Debord, Guy.
OEUVRES CINEMATOGRAPHIQUES (Completes).
Paris: Editions Champs Libre, 1978.
15 x 25cm. 282pp. 12pp composed of b/w film stills. Printed cloth. First edition of the I.S. co-founders collected filmic scenarios and corollary texts, including the landmark Contre le Cinema, and replete with selected detourned stills. A fine example in like dustwrapper with a cartographic design (a map of Paris) in colors.

85 uk pounds

(Delvaux, Paul).
Gaffe, Rene.
PAUL DELVAUX OU LES REVES EVEILLES.
Brussels: Editions de la Boetie, 1945.
Small 8vo. 37pp. 28 b/w reproductions after paintings by Delvaux. Original wrappers. First edition of this uncommon survey of the Belgian Surrealist's eroticized dreamscapes in tableaux. One of 1450 numbered examples issued. A very good copy.

125 uk pounds

WITH A HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION FROM DEHARME TO LO DUCA

Deharme, Lise
PIERRE DE LA MERMORTE
Paris: Edition Julliard, 1962
8vo, 129 pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this novel by the aging surrealist here with a handwritten dedication from Deharme to Lo Duca thus: "Pour M. Lo Duca, avec ma vive admiration pour le dernier erotique au cinema que j'ai achete chez mon ami Mourgue/ Lise Deharme": a reference to the "Bibliotheque d'Erotologie Internationale" which was edited by Do Luca and Jean-Jacques Pauvert. Very good.

95 uk pounds

De Maria, Walter
CHICAGO PROJECT
New York: The Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968.
8 sheets of A4 paper (29.5 x 21cm), printed in various colours. The facsimile documentation of a conceptual art piece where de Maria was invited by the Chicago, MOCA to offer a work called "art by telephone" for an exhibition. De Maria suggested installing a work which consisted of a telephone which only he would hold the number for and would randomly call the museum during the opening hours to talk to visitors. The work was never installed. Interestingly a very similar work was eventually created (apparently independently) by Yoko Ono a few years later. Fine condition.

85 uk pounds

de Maria, Walter
WALTER DE MARIA
Rotterdam: Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, 1984
Folio, large oblong, 44 pp exhibition catalogue focusing on De Maria's large scale work "A Computer Which Will Solve Every Problem In The World / 3-12 Polygon" and written for the purchase of the work by the museum in 1984, and related works. Text in English and Dutch by Wim Beeren, a bibliography of de Maria and many large colour illustrations. A "limited edition" of 2500 copies(!), this copy is unusually signed by the artist. Slight wear to front cover but otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

De Maria, Walter
ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE NEW YORK EARTH ROOM

NYC: Dia, 1977
14 x 14, 1pp announcement for the well known installation by De Maria (one of 3) which included 197 cubic meters of earth being placed in the gallery. Two punched holes for storage - we understand as issued. Fine.

25 uk pounds

THREE COPIES OF DER QUERSCHNITT. Consisting of 3 individual numbers namely Year 9 nr 4 (1929); Year 9 nr 7 (1929)and Year 12 nr 11 (1932)
Berlin: Propylaen Verlag, 1929 - 1932
Small 4to. pagination varies per. B/w drawings by most modernists including George Grosz, E.L. Kirchner, Ottomar Starke, et. al. + many duotone photos as reportage. Original stapled wrappers with cover designs by Frans Masereel (woodcut), Erwin Damaske (photomontage) and Rudolf Grossman (lithograph) Three numbers of this long-lived modernist journal of art and literature. These issues includes textual and/or pictorial contributions from Karl Capek, Paul Valery, Thomas Mann, Wyndham Lewis, among others. In very good estate apart from two numbers having a neat former owner's signature.

150 uk pounds for all three issues

De Ridder, Willem
DE RIDDER Retrospective
Amsterdam: Groninger Museum, 1983
4to, 80 pp, exhibition catalogue on the occasion of a retrospective of the work of the Fluxus artist de Ridder which took place during the The Holland Festival curated by William Levy and the artist himself. Texts in English and Dutch.

55 uk pounds

A NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL SCARCE, HARD TO FIND AND RARE ISSUES OF DERRIERE LE MIROIR

(Miro, Joan).
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 14-15: Joan Miro. Texts: Jean Cassou, Robert Desnos, Georges Duthuit, Paul Eluard, Georges Hugnet, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, D.-H. Kahnweiler, Raymond Queneau, Tristan Tzara, et. al.
Paris: Galerie Maeght/Pierre a Feu, Nov.-Dec. 1948.
Folio. 12pp. Unbound. Six original lithographs printed in colors (superimposed upon texts) by Miro. Wrappers with original lithographs in colors (back and front) by Miro. An early double number of this long-lived deluxe revue devoted to representative Maeght artists. This issue devoted to a series of original lithographs by Miro. Related texts by numerous contributors/collaborators of the artist. An unusually fine example. Very scarce.

245 uk pounds

(Giacometti)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 65. Alberto Giacometti.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1954
Folio,.Unpaginated, first edition of this publication with text by Jean-Paul Sartre. Includes 3 original lithographs in colour colour (one double-page, two on cover) and 13 b/w reproductions of works. Good condition.

300 uk pounds

(Giocometti, Miro, Chagall)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 92 - 93, 10 ans d'edition 1946 - 1956,
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1963
Folio, 72 pp plus wrappers, with original etchings by Alberto Giacometti ("Annette de Face", Lust 62) and Joan Mir ("Astres et Danseurs", Dupin 19; Cramer 36), an original lithograph by Bazaine and original double-spread colour lithographs by Chagall ("Woman Circus Rider", Mourlot 153; Cramer 26) and Mir ("Femme Au Miroir"; Mourlot 174) Good condition. Scarce and desirable.

1,950 uk pounds

(Giacometti)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 98. Alberto Giacometti.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1957 Folio, 26 pp. plus wrappers with text by Jean Genet Eleven full page reproductions of Giacometti drawings, 9 in b/w including an original lithograph. Essay by Jean Genet. Text in French. Fine condition.

375 uk pounds

(Miro, Leger Giacometti, Braque, Kansinsky, Picasso, Chagall, Matisse and others)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 107 109. Sur 4 Murs.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1958 Folio, unpaginated with b/w and colour lithographs including an original wrap around litho on the cover by and other contributions (some original) by Leger, Giacometti (original), Braque, Tal Coat, (original), Kandinsky, Matisse, Bonnard, Picasso, Bazaine, Chagall, (original) and Miro again (3). Very good condition apart from a small tear on spine (no paper loss).

600 uk pounds

(Giacometti)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 127. Alberto Giacometti.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1961
Folio, 23 pp. with 14 original lithographs and texts in French by Olivier Larronde, Lena Leclercq and Isaku Yanaihara. Very good condition. Scarce.

600 uk pounds

(Braque)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 138, Mai 1963, Georges Braque Papiers Colles 1912-1914
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1963
Folio, 30 pp, 4 colour lithographs (2 double page), 1 monochrome. 24 monochrome reproductions of works (mostly collages) from 1911 to 1914. Essay by Stanislas Fumet. Text in French. A very good copy

175 uk pounds

(Kandinsky)
DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 154. Kandinsky.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1965 28 x 38 cm, 34 pp. plus wrappers. 7 lithographs in colour with an original lithograph on the wrap around cover. Text and images relate to works from 1927 to 1933. Decommissioned library stamp nonetheless a very good copy. Scarce.

165 uk pounds

DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 158 159. La Revue Blanche.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1966 Folio. Work of Toulouse Lautrec, Bonnard, Vuillard, Roussel, Seurat, Maurice Denis, with 5 color lithographs. One of 300 numbered examples on velin de Lana. Very good condition.

175 uk pounds

DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 223. Arakawa.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1977
Folio, 23pp plus double folded original litho and wrappers. A good copy with slight grubbiness to the cover and a former price label mark . This is an unsigned, unnumbered (presumably service de press) copy from the deluxe edition which was issued in a limitation of 150 on Arches. Priced thus.

495 uk pounds

DERRIERE LE MIROIR. No. 228. Pol Bury.
Paris: Galerie Maeght, 1978
Folio, colour and bw illustrations as well as original contributions by Bury. Texts by Eugene Ionesco and Pierre Descargues. Fine condition.

145 uk pounds

(Le Daily Bul)
Descargues, Pierre
GARVITES MALIGNES ET AUTRES CAUSES DE L'HARMONIE DES SPHERES DANS L'OEUVRE DE POL BURY
Belgium: le Daily Bul, 1980
18 x 14cm, 104pp plus wrappers and dj. Polarised images of a sphere balanced on a cube surmount the author's text (firstly a 'log' of sphere-cube interaction, later a philosophical treatise) throughout. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Very good condition.

35 uk pounds

Deisler, Guillermo
GRAFIK, VISUELLE POESIE, BUCHOBJEKTE
Hale (Saale): Staatliche Galerie Moritzburg Halle Landeskunstmuseum Sachsen-Anhalt, 1997
30 x 21cm, 56pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue of the work of Deisler with 36 full colour illustrations of work - many of relate to Letterisme and Visual Poetry. Text in German. Fine. One of only 500 published.

30 uk pounds

(Demarco)
1ST EDINBURGH OPEN 100 EXHIBITION
Edinburgh: n.p. (Demarco ), 1967
21 x 21cm, 12pp plus card covers. Exhibition catalogue for the important first open painting show which Demarco organised as a precusor to forming his important Scottish Gallery and introducing Beuys to the Celtic nations. 9 b/w reproductions of works including the prize winners (Denny, Hoyland, Newsome and others). Fine and scarce.

45 uk pounds

(Devetsil Group including Nezval, Toyen, Strysky and others)
ANI LABUT ANI LUNA. Sbornik k stmu vyroci smrti K.H. Machy. Editor: Viteslav Nezval.
Prague: O. Jirsak, 1936.
8vo. 83pp. 16 plates, including six Surrealist collages by Jindrich Styrsky and four by Toyen. Original wrappers. First edition of this rare Nezval edited collective publication. Initiated by the primary Czech avant-garde and Surrealist artists and authors of the period as a protest against the sentimentalism of the official celebrations surrounding the 100th anniversary of the death of the Czech romantic poet Macha (1810-1836). Texts and images by Biebl, Brouk, Burian, Hoffmeister, Kalandra, Nezval, Novomesky, Styrsky, Teige and Toyen.Title translates as: Neither Swan nor Moon. An unusually fine example of this exceptional contemporaneous anthology.

495 uk pounds

dsh
TYPESTRACT
Woodchester: Openings Press, 1965. Plakat 1.
26 x 20.5, black and blue on white card, 1pp - the every first of the Plakat published in series by the concrete publishing press. This one is a scarce reprint of dsh's work that was first published in OU in 1964. Slight bumping but otherwise very good.

30 uk pounds

dsh
DEUS/SNAP. Openings Card series 2.
Woodchester: Openings Press, 1972
19 x 14cm, 2pp artist designed postcard the title image when written out in lower case creates a small concrete poem with the words a mirror image of each other over 180 degrees. Slight crease down left side. One of a number of postcard multiples from the press which specialised in concrete works. Appears to be a second edition of the card.

45 uk pounds

(De Stijl).
DE STIJL. Internationaal maanblad voor Nieuwe Kunst Wetenschap en Kultur. No.9. Editor: Theo van Doesburg.
Warsaw, Leiden, Hannover, Paris, Brno: 1925.
20 x 30cm. Eight numbered pp. Four b/w images. Wrappers with typographic design in black & red. Single number of this outstanding Dutch avant-garde revue. Especially noteworthy are the texts by the Belgian Dadaist Clement Pansaers, a critique of 'Surrealism' by van Doesburg and reproductions after works by Man Ray and van Doesburg. A very good+ example.

125 uk pounds

(De Stijl).
DE STIJL. Internationaal maanblad voor Nieuwe Kunst Wetenschap en Kultur. No.12. Editor: Theo van Doesburg.
Warsaw, Leiden, Hannover, Paris, Brno: 1925.
20 x 30cm. Eight numbered pp. Six b/w images. Wrappers with typographic design in black & red. Single number. Text contributions by Georges Antheil ('My Ballet Mechanique'), van Doesburg, various critiques of new works and an article on 'Zenitisne'. Reproductions after works by Reitveld, van Eesteren, van Doesburg, et. al. A very good+ example. Scarce.

125 uk pounds

WITH A SIGNED LITHOGRAPH

Domela
DOMELA PAR WASSILLY KANDINSKY ET MARCEL BRION
Paris: Galerie 93, 1956.
19 x 14.2cm, 16pp plus wrappers. Two b/w plates after sculptures by Domela hors texte. Two short essays on the artist by Kandinsky and Brion and a loosely inserted monochrome lithograph by Domela, signed in pencil by the artist. Some internal evidence of previous damp which has not affected the paper or wrappers in any great way but has left a small patch of spotting on 2 pages but the lithograph is bright and shows only very minor spotting. Small staining to wrappers, but over all very good example of this monograph with very good litho.

225 uk pounds

(Duchamp, Marcel)
Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene. (Translated by Marcel Duchamp with the collaboration of V. Malberstadt)
COMMENT IL FAUT COMMENCER UNE PARTIE DECHECS
Paris: Les Cahiers de l'Echiquier Franais, 1933. Small 4vo, 166 pp plus embossed boards. The first edition of this scarce book entirely dedicated to the opening moves of chess as espoused by the master Znosko-Borovsky. The book was translated by Duchamp during the latters "silence" and during a period where the artist was playing for the French national chess team (apparently not quite a master of the game despite his fierce motivation in that direction). Illustrated throughout with diagrams as might be expected. One of 2,000 numbered copies. Very good condition. Scarce.

365 uk pounds

(Duchamp, Marcel).
LE DA COSTA: Encyclopedia/Le Memento Universal. Fascicules 1, 2 & 7 (all published).
Paris: Jean Aubier, 1948.
Three volumes. Vols. 1 & 2: 18.5 x 23.5cm., vol. 3: 24 x 31.5cm. 64pp. (combined). 41 b/w textual illustrations (combined). Each in original printed wrappers with pictorial device. A complete set of this collaborative para-Surrealist mock-encyclopediac revue + supplement, as devised by Duchamp, Maurice Baskine, Pierre Mabile, Marcel Jean, et. al. Text-entries and/or pictorial contributions from Duchamp, Jindrich Heisler, Isabelle Waldberg, et. al. Signpost citations after Baudelaire, Lewis Carroll, Engels, Freud, Jarry, Lautreamont, and many others. Includes such key words as: Adam, Disturber, Divinite, Eclair, Exigence, Flore, Huamour (sic), Magi, etc. Certainly, the definitive mini-reference to speculative science, arcane mysticism and decontextualized eroticism of the post-WWII era. Duchamps editorial hand and ideographic control are evident throughout. All volumes in fine estate. Rare.

795 uk pounds

(Societe Anonyme/Duchamp).
COLLECTION OF THE SOCIETE ANONYME: Museum of Modern Art 1920. Introduction by Katherine S. Dreier. Catalogue compiled and planned by Katherine S. Dreier and Marcel Duchamp. Edited by George Heard Hamilton.
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1950.
4to. xxii, 223pp. 138 b/w reproductions of works. Catalogue list of 616 works. Original wrappers. The essential catalogue documentation of this fundamental and pioneering collection of 20th century art, as assembled by The Societe Anonyme, Inc.. (i.e. Dreier, Duchamp, et. al.) beginning in 1920. Artists represented in the collection include: Brancusi, Braque, de Chirico, Duchamp, Ernst, Hartley, Kandinsky, Klee, Leger, Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy, Mondrian, OKeefe, Picabia, Picasso, Severini, Stieglitz, among many others. Some slight sunning and wear to wrappers, end leaves mechanically trimmed, else a more than solid example. There was also a simultaneous cloth issue. Schwarz (Biblio. ref. 80)

195 uk pounds

Duchamp, Marcel
MARCEL DUCHAMP
London: Gimpel Fils, 1965
28 x 23cm, 12pp exhibition cataoluge for a large retropective exibition of Duchamps work. Detailed descriptions of 173 works and biographical notes. The pictorial covers have a reproduction of the re-issued edition of Duchamps Bicyclewheel readymade that was issued by Galerie Schwarz in the same year. Some minor bumping and marking to covers otherwise very good.

100 uk pounds

Duchamp, Marcel
HOMMAGE A CAISSA. For the Marcel Duchamp Fund of the American Chess Foundation.
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom, 1966
55.7 x 43cm, exhibition poster, printed in dark brown on light tan paper. The poster presents a collage of acceptance cards by participating artists all of whom were invited by Duchamp, who include Rauschenberg, Johns, Rosenquist, Meret Oppenheim, Man Ray, Magritte, Spoerri, and Niki de St. Phalle, among others. Duchamp it has been suggested was involved in the design of the poster as well as being one of the motive forces behind the exhibition. Folded twice, as issued. Fine. Very scarce

350 uk pounds

 

(Duchamp, Marcel)
Marcel Duchamp: Manual of Instructions for Etant Donnes: 1) La Chute D'Eau 2) Le Gaz D'Elairage
USA: Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1987
Folio, unpaginated (approx 56pp with many foldouts) and baord covers complete with original publisher's paper wrapper and 4pp insert (as issued). This facsimile of Duchamp's notebook supplied by the artist to the Museum when taking ownership of Duchamp's last great work. With an introduction by Anne d'Harnoncourt this is a marvellous example of how museum printing and use of copyright should be and is genuinely insightful into Duchamp's construction. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Dubuffet, Jean
DUBUFFET
NY: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1947.
21.3 x 16.8 cm, 12pp plus wrappers, exhibition catalogue of lithographs by Jean Dubuffet which includes an original lithographic cover in black and white. Listing of 75 prints. One of only 750 copies. A very good example.

225 uk pounds

Dubuffet, Jean.
TABLEAUX D'ASSEMBLAGES
Paris: Rive Droite, 1957.
4tro, 12pp with 3 b/w reproductions of works. Texts by Georges Limbour and Jean Dubuffet. Slight grubbiness to original wrappers but otherwise very good.

65 uk pounds

Dubuffet, Jean
L'HOURLOUPE DI JEAN DUBUFFET
Venice: Centro Internazionale delle Arti edel Constume, 1964 21.5 x 21.5 cm, 44pp plus 22pp full colour pages including one extensive foldout. Exhibition catalogue. Board covers with full colour plastic silkscreened transparent dust jacket with an original design by Dubuffet. 30 b/w reproductions of works and 25 full colour reproductions - most full page. Essay in Italian by Paolo Marinotti. List of 55 paintings and 52 drawings in the exhibition. Dubuffet's L'Hourloupe period (which came out of a doodle during a telephone conversation using various ink biros which were ready to hand - hence the red, blue and black colours most usually employed in the works) was a twelve year experiment in abstract formalism by the artist which led to the later, grand architectural forms and installations by the founder of the Art Brut Company. An essential early document from this period of frenetic experimentation. Former owner's name neatly in pencil on fly-leaf but otherwise very fine.

125 uk pounds

Dubuffet, Jean
JEAN DUBUFFET DRAWINGS
London: ICA, 1966
20 x 20cm, 6pp plus 4pp card covers. Exhibition catalogue - noting 76 Dubuffet works and 7 small b/w reproductions (and one full page image on the cover). Text by Georges Limbour. Fine condition.

35 uk pounds

Dupuy, Jean
UNTITLED
Paris: Collection Art, 1999
35 x 50cm five colour silkscreen on brown paper. A typical post-fluxus work by the artist where the letters of the names of the colours (blue, yellow, purple, red and black at the top of the work) are converted by a process of mixing (much as an anagram) create a new phrase at the bottom edge of the sheet. The letters however leave their respective colour trails behind them to create an abstract dynamic on the main area of the print. One of 500 copies. Fine.

50 uk pounds

Kluver, Billy
E.A.T (Experiments in Art and Technology)
ORIGINAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PARTY DEMONSTRATION OF A 90 FOOT 210 DEGREE SPHERICAL MIRRROR MADE OF MYLAR, A FULL SCALE MODEL OF THE MIRROR FOR THE PEPSI COLA PAVILION. Shown at the marine corps air station, Santa Ana, California September 30 1969, 7 - 11pm.
20 x 25cm b/w photograph sent out in advance of the exhibition as publicity. Includes directions to allow visitors to find the location. EAT was an unique early experiment in art founded by technologists Billy Kluver and Fred Waldhauer in association with Robert Rauschenberg and Robert Whitman. Kluver was the scientist who Warhol asked to create his famous silver clouds (actually Warhol wanted floating lightbulbs - Kluver told him to be more realistic). Kluver's vision of a loose group of technically knowledgeable people working with artists became a spectacularly successful project - around 6,000 are estimated to have been associated with the grouping by 1970. This is a rare documentation of the preparations that proceeded the group's most spectacular success - a group of varied artworks within the Pepsi Pavilion at Expo '70 Osaka, Japan. Fine.

125 uk pounds

Eckhart, Christian.
CIMABUE RESTORATION.
New York: Parasol Press, 1989.
45 x 165cm etched stainless steel sheet designed to be 'screwed' directly onto a wall surface. Signed and numbered by the artist. First issue of this object-multiple by Eckhart. Originally created for inclusion in the 'BAM' (Brooklyn Academy of Music) portfolio/assemblage. Edition of 75 signed and numbered by the artist. A fine example of this attractive and intriguing work.

750 uk pounds

(Eemans, Marc).
Hutin, Serge & Huebner, Friedrich-Markus.
ARS MAGNA: Marc Eemans. Peintre et Poete Gnostique.
Paris: Le Soleil dans le Tete, 1959.
Small 8vo. 39pp. 15 b/w full page image after works by Eemans. Printed wrappers with Gnostic symbol. First edition. An in depth survey of the Flemish Surrealist painter, poet and editor of the revue 'Hermes'. Eemans is most noteworthy for his idiosyncratic collages, which are uniquely infused with Gnostic symbolism. One of 250 numbered copies issued (total edition). Hutin's text is in French, Huebner's in German. Avery good example of this scarce documentation.

125 uk pounds

(Eluard, Paul)
Tzara, Tristan
DADA Papillon Dada. Nr 4 Dada ne signifie rien.
Paris, s.p., 1920, 7 x 10,5cm periodical offset on orange paper. A single issue which saw Paul Eluard and Tristan Tzara collaborate on a text relating to the formation of Dada in Paris. Very good condition. Ref: "Documents Dada", Weber, Sanouillet, p 22.

395 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul.
MOURIR DE NE PAS MOURIR. Avec un portrait de l'auteur Max Ernst.
Paris: NRF, 1924.
Small 8vo. 64pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Max Ernst. Original wrappers. First edition of this early Surrealist period work. Composed of a cycle of exquisite love poems by Eluard. Accompanied by an excellent portrait and frontispiece by Ernst. One of 535 numbered copies on verge navarre, after the 'du tete' of 10. A very good+ example. Rare.

375 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul
CAPITALE DE LA DOULEUR: REPITITIONS MOURIR DE NEW PAS MOURIR LES PETITS JUSTES NOUVEAUX POEMS
Paris: Gallimard, 1926
Small 8vo, 152pp plus printed wrappers. This first edition of this scarce poetry collection has the mistake on the title-page where is printed "mourir de ne pas nourrir" (sic) and contains the errata slip issued at the time. The cover is a little worn and torn but otherwise a solid example of this numbered example on velin pur fil. Scarce.

425 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul.
VEREJNA RUZE. Translation: V. Nezval & B. Vanicek.
Prague: Manes, 1936.
8vo. 75 (+4)pp. Four full-page b/w surrealist collages by Jindrich Styrsky. Pictorial wrappers (also designed by Styrsky). First Czech edition of this collection of poems by Eluard, issued at the height of Surrealist activity in Czechoslovakia, as translated by Nezval and Vanicek. Illustrated with four very evocative collage images by Styrsky; who also contributed the typographic and cover design for the volume. A very good, partially uncut example of this scarce work.

245 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul
CERTIFICAT
n.p. (Paris): n.p. (the author), n.d. (1932)
27.5 x 21cm, 1pp black on green leaflet. First edition of this "tract" in which Eluard distances himself from his former friend during Laffair Aragon. Bretons call to isolate the founder of surrealism from the group because of his increasing Stalinism and adherence to the Soviet model created a number of public pronouncements one which this is one. Scarce. Very good with minor fading to the green due to paper employed.

75 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul and Valentine Hugo
LES ANIMAUX ET LEURS HOMMES, LES HOMMES ET LEURS ANIMAUX

Paris: NRF/ Gallimard, n.d. (c. 1942)
8vo. 62pp plus original wrappers. 30 full-page drawings by Hugo with her typically florid stylings. First edition thus (after the 1920 true first) of this very early Dada-period cycle of poems by Eluard which is most notable here for the etchings by Hugo. One of 1,300 examples, a fine copy.

195 uk pounds

Eluard Paul
AU RENDEZ-VOUS ALLEMAND
Paris: ditions de Minuit, 1944
14.5 x 22.5 cm, 60pp, with a frontispiece portrait of the author "d'aprs une eau-forte de Picasso"" Contains 20 poems by Eluard which were written clandestinely during the war by the surrealist and, perhaps unexpected, resistance hero (poems which sometimes served as propaganda for the Maquis). First edition on velin after 120 copies on "grandes papiers". Very good.

175 uk pounds

I SPEAK OF WHAT IS GOOD

Eluard Paul
A PABLO PICASSO
Genve/Paris : Editions des Trois Collines, 1944
25 x 19cm, 178 pp in original wrappers with 92 b/w reproductions of works by Picasso and 7 b/w photographs of the artist and a single tipped in colour lithograph ("Clown") as a frontispiece. An eight page essay by Eluard followed by a cycle of 16 poems for Pablo or inspired by the works. First edition. Very good with a slight lightening of the outer wrappers at the top and a slightly tired spine.

125 uk pounds

(Teige, Ernst, Picasso, Man Ray & Styrsky)
Eluard, Paul
VYBOR BASNI
Praha: Odeon, 1946,
18 x 13cm, 157 pages plus original wrappers and dj. First edition of Eluard's collected poems in Czech accompanied by 4 b/w illustrations, including 3 full page plates by Picasso, Man Ray and Styrsky; Man Ray's frontispiece is a portrait of Eluard. Styrsky's contribution is an original collage. The dust jacket has an original colour design by Karel Teige. Internally near fine, the dust jacket has minor chipping at top and bottom but overall a very good + copy of this scarce book.

125 uk pounds

Eluard, Paul and Anatole Jakovsky
HENRI ROUSSEAU LE DOUANIER. Exposition organisee par le Front national des arts pour commemorer le centenaire de la naissance de Henri Rousseau, a Paris, musee d'art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 22 decembre 1944 - 21 janvier 1945.
Paris, Musee d'art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1944.
25 x 16 cm, 14pp plus original wrappers. Exhibition catalogue to posthumously honour surrealist hero and naif artist Rousseau (1844-1910). Texts by Eluard (Autobiographie d'Henri Rousseau). - Jakovsky (Gentil Rousseau - Fac-simile d'une lettre adressee a Ambroise Vollard and Apollinaire (Souvenir du douanier) One of 125 numbered examples on velin d'Arches ("du tete"). Very good copy.

175 uk pounds

(Picasso)
Eluard, Paul
CORPS MMORABLE. AVEC UN POME LIMINAIRE PAR JEAN COCTEAU.

Paris, Seghers, 1957.
4tro 68pp plus boards in original dustwrappers designed by Picasso. First edition of this work which is illustrated with 12 erotic female nudes by Lucien Clergue - the first publication of Clergue's nude portraits. Some previous damage to the wrappers has been carefully repaired - but otherwise very good. Scarce.

350 uk pounds

 

(Emin, Tracey)
THE PHONE BOX
London: Virginia Nimarkoh, London 1993.
16.5 x 13 cm, stapled, thick cardboard box containing multiples by various artists with an accompanying 32 pp booklet with additional texts by the artists. Most notible is the work by Emin: a plain white card with "Try Tracey / Tracey Try" written in gold ink in her hand. On the reverse is a typed label with "SUPERWORLD / UNDERWORLD / Etymologically Unsound". the other works are by Damien Robinson, Sher Rajah, Kate Smith and David Fryer as well as Stephen Forde who has included his work: "Call Box Tarts" - two coloured printed cards. Each work is contained in an individual plastic sleeves.One of only 300 numbered copies. Fine.

850 uk pounds

(Emin, Tracey, Mona Hatoum, Chris Ofili, Eno, Kiki Smith, Sam Taylor-Wood, and others)
NURTURE AND DESIRE
London: Breakthrough Breast Cancer, 2000
16 x 16cm, 48pp plus embossed boards in original sealable plastic wrapper. Exhibition catalogue for a charity show at the Hayward Gallery, London which reproduces works donated by the artists in full colour (19 full page illustrations) with texts about the artist. Fine condition.

We hold several of this publication and will donate 50% of our price of this item for each sold to a breast cancer charity

12 uk pounds

Ernst, Max.
SEPT MICROBES VUS A TRAVERS UN TEMPERAMENT.
Paris: Editions Cercle des Arts, 1953.
13 x 18.5cm. 80pp. 30 tipped-on photo-reproductions in colors after paintings by Ernst. Original wrappers (also) with a tipped-on photo-reproduction in colors. First edition of this engaging bookwork. Composed of experimental poems and a cycle of accompanying miniature images by Ernst. The paintings which constitute the Microbes series are reproduced herein according to the scale of the original. One of 1000 numbered copies on marais une fleur, after the du tete of 100 (total issue). A very good+ example of one of Ernsts most inspired post-WWII adventures. Increasingly elusive.

575 uk pounds

Ernst, Max
FESTIN. 12 Lithographies de Max Ernst, accompagnes de 12 pomes de Pierre Hebey. Edited by Pierre Chave
Paris: Gallery Pierre Chave,1974.
4to, 30pp plus wrappers exhibition catalogue. Twelve original colour lithographs by Ernst. One of 3,000 numbered copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

(Mesens, ELT)
Ernst, Max
MAX ERNST
Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissence, 1953
24 x 19cm, 32pp plus pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with 17 b/w reproductions of works by Ernst and a text by Mesens who organised the show. Slight bumping to covers but otherwise very good.

90 uk pounds

Ernst, Max
MAX ERNST
NYC: Bodley Gallery, 1961
14 x 2cm, 8pp plus pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with 12 b/w reproductions of works by Ernst including prints and frottages plus one full colour tipped on reproduction of a wonderfully colourful frottage. 34 works listed. Slight bumping to covers but otherwise very good.

85 uk pounds

 

Ernst, Max MAX
ERNST ECRITS ET OEUVRES GRAVE
Paris: Le Point Cardinal, 1963
20.5 x 16cm, 84pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue which is also a lengthy and detailed bibliography and catalogue raisonee of Ernst's work up to 1963 listing over 350 different graphic works, artist's books and contributions to books. Many b/w reproductions throughout. Slight bumping to edges but otherwise very good. Useful reference.

100 uk pounds

 

Ernst, Max
ERNST F1
Torino: Gallerie d'Arte Contemporanea, 1963
24 x 17cm, 8pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue listing 28 recent works by Ernst with 5 b/w reproductions and 1 in colour. Text in Italien by Luigi Carluccio. Slight bumping to edges but otherwise very good. 60 uk pounds

 

Ernst, Max MAX
ERNST
Bologna: Galeria de' Fosherari, 1970
30 x 21cm, 40pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue listing 39 works by Ernst with b/w reproductions of all the works. Minimal text. Slight bumping to edges but otherwise very good.

65 uk pounds

Ernst, Max
MAX ERNST. HUILES COLLAGES FROTTAGES
Geneve: Galerie Jan Krugier, 1975
15 x 20cm, 4pp invitation leaflet for this Ernst show with two reproduced lithographs. Formerly folded and a bit browned due to paper employed but otherwise very good.

30 uk pounds

(Export, Valie & Rosenbach, Ulrike).
VALIE EXPORT/ULRIKE ROSENBACH. Texts by the artist, et. al.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1980.
20.5 x 27.5cm. 32pp. 47 b/w photo-documents + diagram. Reversible format (per artist). Wrappers. First edition of this dual catalogue retrospective, which documents selected actions and performances by Export and Rosenbach. Divided in two equal (reversible) sections. A very good+ example.

45 uk pounds

Fahlstrom, Oyvind
MINNESLISTA (From "Dr. Schweitzers sista uppdrag"). (Translates as "Dr. Schweitzers last mission")
Stockholm, Kerberos, 1964.
Uniformly 35 x 46 cm, 4 sheets loose in printed wrappers. An artist's game/artist's book from the politicaly committed Swedish artist who once designed a board game entitled "Kidnapping Kissinger" which was exactly what is said on the label - a game where the winners successfully kidnap Nixon's right hand man. Here each sheet is illustrated with a coloured, imaginative yet slightly surreal map with texts "PLUTTSALONG / PLUTTSNG / PLUTTSARONG / PLUTTNG" which are Swedish portmanteau words which infer uselessness and/or insignificance. The first sheet also contains the "rules of the game" which are equally obtuse whilst still fulfilling the Witgensteinian idea of a game. The whole relates to a series of 'variable paintings' (installations and works which can be recombined in different ways using magnetic pieces) regarding 'Dr. Schweitzer' - a comic, stereotyped authority figure who Fahlstrom uses to create disturbing scenarios where the worldview is unsettled by the intrusion of medical instruments and procedures: thus may be viewed as a symbolic and all powerful stand-in for reactionary government. Small scratch on back cover, otherwise a fine copy of this very scarce 60s work from the famous agit-prop artist who has been influenced at different times by US underground comics (especially Crumb), Scandinavian pornography and Nordic expressionism. Intriguing.

1,000 uk pounds.

(Fahlstrom, Oyvind)
Hultberg, Teddy
OYVIND FAHLSTROM I ETERN - MANIPULERA VARLDEN. Faglar i Sverige, Den helige Torsten Nilsson, bilder & manuskript.
Stockholm: Sveriges Radios Frlag/Fylkingen,1999.
Folio, 336pp plus cloth boards with dustjacket with laid in 2 cd set of artist's recordings, all in printed slipcase. The title translates as "yvind Fahlstrm on the Air - Manipulating the World". Texts in both Swedish and English. The two CDs have recordings of works: "Birds in Sweden" (1963) and "The Holy Torsten Nilsson" (1966). A recent review of the genre - spanning Swedish artist's soundworks. Fine.

60 uk pounds

Feldman, Hans Peter
BILDER
Germany: s.p. (the artist), 1968 - 1971
A number of Feldman's extremely rare artist's books from the earliest period - each is an. approx 12 x 8cm offset book content of appropriated photographs. The books available are
12 BILDER (In flight aeroplanes captured on film from the ground) 1968
3 BILDER (2 busty girls in saucy poses) 1970
7 BILDER (Photographs of weddings) 1970
6 BILDER (Footballers) 1971
14 BILDER (Mountains) 1971
11 BILDER (Clouds) 1971

Each book is 295 uk pounds or all 6 books for 1,950 uk pounds

Feldmann,Hans Peter
POSTKARTENEDITIONEN
n.p., n.p. (Feldmann), n.d. (1974)
14.8 x 10.5cm, 11 postcards from appropriated images one for each month of the year with February missed out . Feldmann sent out such groups of postcards to friends but always removed one card from the set so that no-one had a complete set. This is a pristine unmailed set. Very good. Very scarce.

750 uk pounds

(Fillou/Williams)
Lebel, Jean-Jacques.
2ieme FESTIVAL DE LA LIBRE EXPRESSION. Organised by Jean Jacques Label. Original poster/programme + three handbills and a hand out along with 3 original b/w photographs from the event.
Paris: Centre Americains des artistes, May 17 - 25, 1965.
Poster: 44 x 32cm, black on pink paper - folded with some paper loss bottom right and left. Programme notes participation of Alain Jouffroy, Robert Filliou, Emett (sic) Williams, Earle Brown and many others. Design includes a reproduced photographic image.
Programme hand out for the Earle Brown Lecture on "Composing Music by Chance" and the Filliou/Williams Extra-Sensory Misperception. 27 x 22cm, 6pp. Included in the stapled leaflet is a "souvenir sheet" which consists of a copy of the Filliou/Williams multiple "The Pink Spaghetti handshake". The artists shook hands while holding painted spaghetti onto a sheet of white paper and the resulting "print" was allowed to dry and included here. This is a rare and important example of this famous work - which takes pride of place in both poet's oeuvre and is oft mentioned in William's autobiography. Some folding and tears without any paper loss - a very good example of this rare work
3 handbills: 4to, both 1pp. Mimeotext on white paper. Programme details respectively for the Ferlinghetti contribution ("Underwear")and a Lebel happening and le Groupe Panique International (a drama). Some tears but no paper loss. previous creases where folded. The third hand out is the programme for a concert by Nam June Paik and Charlotte Moorman on 21 May 1965 where works by Paik, Chiari, Brown, Corner, Cage, La Monte Young, Dick Higgins and Ichiyanagi were performed. Interestingly the programme notes the loss of a Paik sculpture "Robot" as having "disappeared mysteriously on the way from iceland to Paris in the international air labyrinth."
Three original photographs - respectively 18 x 24cm, (image 12.5 x 18.5cm) ; 24 x 18cm (image 18.5 x 12.5 cm) and 9 x 13 cm (image 5.5 x 9.5 cm). All are b/w and press shots from "Chapman-Fotogram" Cignac, France (company stamps and hand written descriptions verso) . The images are of a performance by Alexandro Jodorowsky (2 images) where he and his naked female co-performers had his body smeared with honey and hair and where a sacrilegious ceremony was performed where a priest handed out hosts for consumption by the same participants. The third smaller photograph is a portrait of Label. All have very minor surface scratches but are otherwise very good. Images on request.
Together - a rare group of material from this historic festival. The material is also with some significance to the works of several Fluxus affiliated artists (especially the bound in copy of the "Pink Spaghetti handshake") and despite the typical wear associated with such freely distributed material a very desirable group of material.

500 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert ("et co").
POEME COLLECTIF
La Louviere, Belgium: Daily-Bul, 1968
Small 8vo, 16 blank pages, 4pp with text and card wrappers- laid in 2pp card. The artist's book which is intended for use by a group of participants to create a communial poem from Filliou's intial instructions. Numbered from an edition of 1000.

75 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
UNTITLED (AUTOUR DES VISITES A SPINOZA). Unique work/wall sculpture c. 1968
110 x 14.5 x 4cm sculpture. Cardboard, wood, string and found text on paper. 12 x 14.5 x 4cm cardboard box with a found single page of text from a book "AUTOUR DES VISITES A SPINOZA" glued to the bottom of the box. On the text is glued a wooden block from which over 2m of string is attached. The string is designed (as was typical of this vintage period work by Filliou) to hang the work on a wall. Spinoza was, of course, a Dutch rationalist and determinist (of sorts) and Fillious various researches into science and the origin of art are comparable and no less encompassing if less well known. Fine condition with some minor yellowing of the page from the book. Full and clear provenance available.

4,950 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
TEACHING AND LEARNING AS PERFORMING ARTS
Koln: Konig, 1970.
270 x 210mm, 231 pp. artist's book - spiral bound in yellow card covers. Filliou's notebook is designed for use - a lot of space is left deliberately blank for the reader's participation. Contributions by John Cage, Benjamin Patterson, George Brecht, Allen Kaprow, Marcelle, Vera and Bjoessi and Karl Rot, Dorothy Iannone, Diter Rot, and Joseph Beuys. Fine condition.

85 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
15 WORKS OF ROBERT FILLIOU TO BE LOOKED UPON AS EXHIBITION FOR THE 3RD EYE
Antwerpen: Wide White Space, 1971
Invitation card designed by Filliou with a work reproduced verso in b/w . Fine.

75 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
ROBERT FILLIOU
Berlin: Galerie Rene Block, 1971
15 x 10.5cm, 20pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue for Fillous one man show at the famous Berlin Gallery. 16 works illustrated in b/w with no text. Former owners name on inside cover (ex libris the curator and artist, Peter Van Beveran), stamped "Art Information Centre" (a project where artists books were meant to be registered and submitted voluntarily) and a numbering system neatly inscribed on the bottom left cover from the Centre but a rarity in any condition. One of only 500 issued.

195 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
RECHERCHE SUR LORIGIN/RESEARCH ON THE ORIGIN/ERFORSCHUNG DES URSPRUNGS
Dusseldorf: Edition der Stadtischen Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf, 1974.
4to card box content of one 11" x 29 ft. (unrolled) printed paper scroll; either end with wooden attachment. Signed and numbered by the artist. Also included (as issued): the catalogue for the title exhibition. Tri-lingual text (German, French & English). Introduction by Jurgen Harten. Dusseldorf: Edition der Stadtischen Kunsthalle, Dusseldorf, 1974. 16 mo. 27 pp. wrappers. One of 400 numbered examples issued of this obviously "lengthy" multiple by Filliou. Both pieces fine in like box.

550 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
DEBUT FIN DUN LIVRE SANS FIN
Germany: Klaus Groh, 1973
10.3 x 7.5cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artists book. Hand made on a xerox machine and with rubber stamped covers ("R.F.") this is a very scarce limited edition by the Fluxus affiliate and poet. The work consistes of the number sequence 1 + .. n+ ,,,, n+1 spread over the pages of the book thus making the book endless. Numbered and dated in pencil on the inside back cover. Fine.

125 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
ANNOUNCEMENT CARD FOR PORTA FILLIOU
Canada: Arton's Video Production, 1977
10 x 15cm, 2pp b/w card for Fillious Fluxus film. Recto a still from the film showing Fillou's profile in a car. Verso ordering information. Very good.

45 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
LE SIEGE DES IDEES ANALYSE LOGIQUE DE EDWIGE REGENWETTER
Brssel/Hambur: Edition Lebeer Hossmann 1977
Small landscape 4to, 36pp plus card covers. First edition of Filliou's artist book. One of 900 numbered examples. Fine.

45 uk pounds

(Filliou, Robert, Ken Friedman Alison Knowles, Ben Vautier, Robert Watts and Others)
CENIZAS Nr. 6
San Francisco: Cenizas, 1980
8vo, 30pp plus card covers. Self folded and bound. Tipped in 10.5 x 9cm, 30pp, stapled artist's book by Larry Wendt (Earthworm). Ben's contribution is noteworthy - a poem edited from a facsimile reproduction of his letter from Berlin to the editor (Mike Crane) by the selection of sections underlined by Vautier. A single issue of this artist's publication with original and reproduced contributions. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert
MUSICAL ECONOMY NO. 2
Zurich: Seedorn Verlag, 1983
21.5 x 30.5cm printed transparent envelope content of a 62 x 42cm folded printed poster which reproduces a drawing by Filliou of conductors' stands. One of 150 signed and numbered prints. Fine in like envelope. Scarce.

400 uk pounds

Filliou, Robert.
LONGS POEMS COURTS A TERMINER CHEZ SOI
Brussels/Hamburg: Editions Lebeer Hossmann, 1984
Sixteen artist's postcards, uniformly 10 x 15cm, which reproduce poems which were left incomplete for the later participation of the owner. Fine.

40 uk pounds

THREE HAND DRAWN FLUXUS CARDS

Fine, Albert
UNTITLED (WRIGHT EMOS). Unique drawing on postcard. 1973
8 x 13cm, 2pp hand drawn black ink on postcard. A unique example of hand-created mail-art by the Fluxus artist and filmmaker Albert Fine. The front of the card is a typographic design in Fines ideosyncratic style where letters are embellished with additional ascenders and horizontal flourishes to the point of obscurity - in addition in FIne's unstated rules of design, words could be placed up-side down to further confuse the reader. Fine's texts CAN be read with some difficulty however as Fines lettering/ornamentation and the placing of words is consistent (a word can change direction but it remains in series with the rest of a sentence or phrase). Here the text on the front reads: "WRIGHT RONG / ART WRONG / NOT RITE/ DO NOT SEND /SEND TO TUTTLE/SMUDGE" the "Do not send" is a clear referencing of Ray Johnsons series of "Do not send to" mail art pieces. There is also a hand drawn paper clip which is continued 'a la trompe doeil' over the overside of the card. The entire work is addressed to "(Norman Viet Con) Doctor Patient 94 Chambers St. NYC 10007". Franked and mailed through the US post, this card has survived in very good condition and is a wonderful piece of personalised mail art.

200 uk pounds

Fine, Albert
UNTITLED (CAFFE ALUMETTE MAGGOT). Unique drawing on postcard. 1973
8 x 13cm, 2pp hand drawn black ink and stains on postcard. Yet another unique example of hand-created mail-art by Fine. The front of this card has been stained with coffee and the stains used (as if by a post-modern Ernst) to create a postcard equivalent of a captured tabletop by Spoerri. Franked and mailed through the US post this item was again addressed to "Tostado Obscure 94 Chambers St. NYC 10007" and is in very good condition.

225 uk pounds

Fine, Albert
UNTITLED (DINASAUR STAMP). Unique drawing on postcard. 1974
8 x 13cm, 2pp hand drawn black ink on postcard. A further unique example of hand-created mail-art from Fine. The front of this card has a typographic design with printed elements to give the impression that the card has been impressed with a rubber stamp. Given the poor quality of many mail art items sent within the network during the 60s and 70s (typically xeroxed collages) this is a timely reminder that some artists took care and effort to create miniature works of art. Franked and mailed through the US post this item was addressed to "Tostado Obscure 94 Chambers St. NYC 10007" and is in very good condition.

195 uk pounds

Fini, Leonor
LEONOR FINI
London: Hanover Gallery, 1967
10 x 21cm, 8pp (including 2 fold-outs) in typographically-designed printed card covers. Exhibition catalogue, 8 b/w reproductions of works and 16 displayed paintings noted. no text. Slight browning to covers and very minor damage to ends of spine but otherwise very good.

45 uk pound

Concrete Poetry /IHF
POETRY 66 Exhibition of Concrete/Spatial Poetry.
Nottingham: Trent Book Shop, 1966
10.5 x 25.5 cm, 4pp announcement leaflet for an exhibition of Concrete/Spatial Poetry at the Midland Group Gallery in Nottingham. 36 contributors listed (including dsh, Hugh MacDiarmid, Bob Copping, Edwin Morgan, Jonathan Williams, John Furnival, Tom Clark and others) and the reproduction of one early poem by Ian Hamilton Finlay - "No Thank You, I Can't Come"which is amusing in context. Very rare.

50 uk pounds

A RARE EARLY STANDING POEM AND BOOKWORK

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
STANDING POEM 1 (PEAR/APPEAR/DISAPPEARED)
Dunsyre: WIld Hawthorn Press, 1963 21 x 18cm, 1pp. the very first of all of Finlay's cards - this is an extreme rarity since the work is often not identified because of the mistakes in both Murray and the Druckgrafik catalogue raisonne - both have incorrect sizes for this work. The words (PEAR/PPEAR/APPEAR/SAPPEAR/ISAPPEAR/DISAPPEAR/ISAPPEAR / SAPPEAR/APPEAR/PPEAR/PEAR) run around the outside of the card - which when stood up creates a 3-D paper sculpture. This copy is believed to be one of only circa 250 produced. Very good. Rare.

345 uk pounds

Ibid Another copy but damaged thus - one large tear (5cm along a seam and then inward for 4cm), a smaller tear (3 cm) and several bumps on the card where a rough heavy object has marked the surface. Nonetheless the item could be easily repaired. This copy is printed on cream coloured card and as such is unusual since the reported print run according to Murray is on white card. Priced thus due to damage.

90 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton (with Michael Harvey)
HOMMAGE TO JONATHAN WILLIAMS
Stoneypath: Wild Hawthorne Press, 1972
17.7 x 13.7cm black on cream artist designed postcard. A drawing of a barque is numbered as to indicate a paint scheme which is white all over) One of 350 copies. Slightly bumped top right. (Murray 4.65)

45 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton (with Karl Torok)
FAMILY GROUP
Stoneypath: Wild Hawthorne Press, 1973
9.7 x 18 cm black on white lithograph of a series of formally trimmed trees mounted on a 15.5 x 26cm 4pp printed folder. Laid in is a 15.5 x 26cm key to the image in outline indicating the various trees as named human family members. The similarities with formal, well-manicured, family portraits from the early part of the century is thus made apparent. Mild bumping to edges of folder. One of 350 copies (Murray 5.43)

95 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
PACIFIC
Stoneypath (later Little Sparta): Wild Hawthorne Press, 1975
19 x 28 cm. Board war game for two players consisting of playing board, die cut counters and printed instructions. Fine copy of this rare work. Still in original plastic wallet. This example has never been played - the die cut counters are still in their original card mouldings. Finlays fascination with the WWII war in the Pacific led to the production of this unusual artists game. (Murray 7.8).

450 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
MARAT ASSASSINE AND OTHER WORKS
London: Victoria Miro, 1986
22 x 11cm, 2pp artist designed announcement card. Reproduces Finlay's 'A David Marat' a plinth with revolutionary rosette along with verso a variation of the same drawing by Gary Hinks - as if seen from behind. Fine. Murray 8.20.

8 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton (with Steve Wheatley)
ARCADIAN GLIDERS
England: White Lies Publications, 1981
22 x 15.5 x 1.2cm box content of 9 printed cards (plus instructions) which allow the owner to make model gliders. Scarce multiple. Fine.

135 uk pounds

Finlay,Ian Hamilton (with Jo Hincks)
1794
N.P. (Little Sparta), n.p. (Wild Hawthorn Press): n.p. (1994)
18.5 x12cm, 4pp folded artist designed card. The image on the front of the card is of a wildrose a reference to the French Revolution. To steal from Yeats: a terrible beauty is born. Fine estate.

45 uk pounds

Finlay,Ian Hamilton (with Gary Hincks)
REEF POINTS
NYC/Little Sparta: Wild Hawthorn Press/Nolan/Eckman Gallery: 1996
16.2 x 18.4cm, 34pp plus printed boards. Exhibition catalogue which is in fact a Finlay artists publication. Various methods of stitching of sails are reproduced as lithographs and tipped onto the pages each functions as an abstract work as well as a visual pun on seamaps. One of 350 copies released. Fine estate.

75 uk pounds

Finlay,Ian Hamilton (with Jo Hincks)
RUDDER
N.p. (Little Sparta), n.p. (Wild Hawthorn Press): n.p. (c. 1997)
17 x 6.8cm printed white folder content of two elements a printed card with a ships rudder with a clear plastic overlay which is printed with the word "Varnish" . Card or object multiple? One of 350. There is a slight crease damage (1cm) to the plastic overlay priced thus.

25 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
HUFF LANE
Little Sparta: Wild Hawthorn Press: Xmas 2000
16 x 21.5cm , unpaginated (60pp approx.) in casebound. One of 300 copies - a book of photographs of Little Sparta by Robin Gillanders. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
A PROPOSAL (FOR THE GROUNDS OF SERPENTINE GALLERY)
Little Sparta/London: Serpentine Gallery/Wild Hawthorn Press 1997
16 x 21.5cm , unpaginated (60pp approx.) in casebound. One of 250 copies a book of suggestions by Finlay for the Serpentine Gallery London on the occasion of its reopening. Fine.

55 uk pounds

Finlay, Ian Hamilton
DIE HEIMAT IST NICHT DAS LAND.
n.p.: n.p., 1997
52.5 x 80cm silver on grey silkscreen containing the title text in three languages. Based on a work installed in Hamburg, this work translates into a quotation: "The native land is not a land, it is a community of feelings." An unnumbered copy aside from the edition of 75 fine. (Druckgrafik 4.97.1)

100 uk pounds

(Fischer, Lili).
LILI FISCHER - HAUSGEISTER. Installationen, Objekte, Zeichnungen. Texts by Hanna Hohl, Lothar Romain, et. al.
Heidelberg: Heidelberger Kunstverein, 1988.
21 x 30cm. 68pp. 70 b/w photo-documents. Original wrappers. First edition. The superb catalogue documentation of Fischers thematically-related performance and installation work of the title. One of only 500 copies printed. A very good+ example. Uncommon.

40 uk pounds

(Fischer, Lili and Timm Ulrichs, Jochen Gerz)
KUNST LIVE. THEATER, PERFORMANCE, WORKSHOP.
Bremen: VSWK, 1978.
30 x 21 cm, 20pp + wrappers, the programme for a week-long series of performances. 10 b/w images of artists and earlier works - Fischer's contribution was Kraut & Zauber - a daily workshop. Slight tear to spine otherwise VG.

15 uk pounds

Fischer, Lili.
KUNSTLERISCHES ZUBEHOR FUR DAHEIM
Wiesbaden: Harlekin Art, 1989.
30 x 21.5 cm, circa 150 pp. A detailed survey of the performance artist's work including many photographs, drawings and facsimiles - one of 873 examples. Very good.

35 uk pounds

Flavin, Dan
SOME CORNERED INSTALLATIONS IN FLUORESCENT LIGHT FROM DAN FLAVIN SET TO CELEBRATE TEN YEARS OF THE ALBRIGHT-KNOX ART GALLERY FROM MAY 13TH THROUGH JUNE 25TH 1972
Buffalo: Albright-Knox, 1972
42 x 56cm, 5 colour lithograph designed by Flavin based on his title installation - with a 14 word hand written dedication by Flavin in ink neatly written above the title on the front of the poster. Not only very attractive but rare thus. Fine.

325 uk pounds

Flavin, Dan
SOME UNEVEN COOL WHITE CIRCULAR FLUORESCENT LIGHT FOR THE NEW EVEN WALLS OF THE LEO CASTELLI GALLERY.....
NYC: Castelli Gallery, 1974
12.8 x 23.8cm, 1pp black on grey typographic card for a piece of minimalist opportunism from Flavin. Fine. Scarce.

45 uk pounds

Flavin, Dan
CORRIDORS
NYC: Castelli Gallery, 1981 68 x 68cm full colour exhibition poster for Flavin's title installation. The entire poster displays a photograph of the work in situ with text info at the bottom of the image. Folded with some very slight wear at folds but otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

(Fluxus/Maciunas)
BROCHURE PROSPECTUS FOR FLUXUS YEARBOXES (VERSION B)
Ehihalten: Maciunas, n.d. (circa October 1962)
21 x 21cm, 8pp plus printed card covers (black on olive green card). This is the second yet still extremely scarce printing of Maciunas plans for the future 7 Fluxboxes (most of which did not come to fruition). A slightly earlier version of the prospectus was printed on orange paper but this is the very slightly later b/w copy (a difference of 4 months at most). Page 1 has the famous definition of Fluxus reproduced from a dictionary. Designed by Maciunas this was the first public manifestation of the plans for Fluxus aside from the "Fluxus Tentative Plans for Contents of the First 6 (and 7) issues" and "News-Policy-Letter No 1" which were only circulated to potential supporters and participants. On the back cover here some gloss paint remains from some past unknown activity but otherwise this is very good+ with minor browning. Amazingly the paint does not distract from the look of this important document partially because of the patterning of the cover paper chosen by Maciunas. Silverman 541. Very rare.

750 uk pounds

(Fluxus) de Ridder, Willem
SOCIETY FOR EXHIBITION ORGANISING
Amsterdam: s.p. (de Ridder), c. 1963
31 x 16.4cm, 1pp leaflet advertising the artists offer of organising a surprise exhibition while gallery owners take a long bath or go on vacation (or in a collectors home if desired). Quite a serious suggestion by de Ridder it is not known how many took up his offer. An early example of this event/happening by the Flux-ateer. Slight crease marks top right but otherwise a fine example of this rare ephemera.

295 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
Maciunas, George
I WISH TO REMAIN ON FLUXUS MAILING LIST
NYC: FLuxus, n.d. (c.1965)
6.7 x 12cm, 1pp. Maciunass typical typography is utilised in creating this small mailing list reminder card which was designed to be returned to the Fluxus HQ. Verso is stamped: "Fluxus PO Box 180 New York NY 10013". Scarce. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Fluxus/Maciunas
FLUXORCHESTRA AT CARNEGIE RECITAL HALL
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), 1965
26 x 21.5cm, 1pp black on beige leaflet/poster/programme for this Fluxus event designed by George Maciunas using a repeating "tongue out" logo. This copy was used in an actual Fluxus event on the night and was folded up into a paper airplane and sent out to the audience. Very good condition apart from the foldlines. Very scarce and unique in this manner.

375 uk pounds

Fluxus/Maciunas
MARCH 24, 8PM AT 80 WOOSTER ST. FLUX-HARPSICHORD
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), n.d.
28 x 22cm, 1pp black on blue leaflet for this Fluxus event designed by George Maciunas. Only circa 200 were printed for this concert of works by Brecht, Higgins, Ichiyanagi, Jones, Knowles, Maciunas, Paik, Miller, Schmit, Tone, Wada, Wattsa and Young. Slight fading to the upper edge otherwise very good. Rare.

400 uk pounds

Fluxus/Maciunas
ARTIST'S BENEFIT FOR JUDSON CHURCH
NYC: Fluxus (Maciunas), n.d. (circa 1970)
28 x 22cm, 1pp black on green leaflet for a benefit exhibition and sale of works donated by artists including many Fluxus affiliates. This leaflet was designed by Maciunas. The exhibition was "What happened/A look back". Very good apart from a crease fold (caused by cheap paper employed). Rare.

250 uk pounds

Fluxus
Hendricks, Jon and Barbara Moore
WAS IST
NYC: Backworks, 1976 30 x 21cm, 32pp exhibition catalogue for this early show of Fluxus memorabilia and items. 192 items are listed along with small b/w images. Texts in English by Hendricks and Moore. Extremely interesting resource. Fine apart from some browning to the cheap paper employed. This copy was formerly owned by Charlotte Moorman and it has her address sticker on the back (a mailed copy).

95 uk pounds

Fluxus/Maciunas, George
PERPETUAL FLUXUS FESTIVAL
NYC: Washington Square Gallery/Fluxus, 1964.
44 x 41cm, black on brown publicity poster designed by Maciunas in a Fluxus parody of a circus poster. Advertises street events by Brouwn, Ben, Ono, Higgins, Jones, Ay-o, Knowles, Roth Saito and many others. A previously mailed copy, it is nonetheless a very good example of this rare poster.

450 uk pounds

(Fluxus, Zero, Nul)
SIGNALEMENT
Holland: n.p., 1963
Standard VHS cassette containing a 20 minute nationally broadcast (VARA) Fluxus tv program organised by Wim T. Schippers and Willem de Ridder with performances and features on the two artists, Spoerri, and Vostell. There is also an interview with Henk Peeters, the founder of the Nul movement in the Netherlands, where there is an attempt at a definition of the Zero Group's aims: 'We present reality as we see it' and clips of Piero Manzoni, Stanley Brown and Yves Klein at work. In addition, the programme covers among others Pop Art, Nouveau Realisme, Fluxus, the Zero and Nul Groups and kinetic art. To the best of our knowledge, there was no reguilar edition of this video (this version is European PAL only). Fine condition. A interesting document.

150 uk pounds

A RARE FIND

Fluxus Collective/de Ridder, Schippers, Schmit, Williams
INTERNATIONAAL PROGRAME FOR AN EVENING OF NIEUWESTE MUZIEK - NIEUWESTE THEATER - NIEUWESTE LITERATUUR. Werken o.a. van Mood Engerneerin Society Holland (MESH), Fluxus International, High Red Center Tokyo anbd Adynamical Works zpv. Organised by de Ridder, Schippers, Schmit, Williams
Amsterdam, De Kleine Komedie, n.d. (circa 1962)
32 x 21.5c, 4pp black on green programme for an early Fluxus event in Amsterdam - the planned programme includes works by Patterson, Koepcke, Watts, Kusugi, MacLow, de Ridder, Williams, Page, Brecht, La Monte Young, Filliou, Schippers and Schmit. A scarce early document. Slight fading to the green paper (due to light) and some evidence of past folding but otherwise very good. Not in Silverman.

345 uk pounds

Fluxus.
Fluxus international & Co. Co-ordinator Ben Vautier. Katalog der Direction des Musees de Nice Action Culturelle Municipale.
Lyon / Nice: Avril 1979 / 5. juillet au 23 septembre 1979.
23 x 21 cm, yellow ringbinder containing circa 50pp diecut sheets - with many Fluxus artists having a page each including George Brecht, Tomas Schmit, Henry Flynt, George Maciunas, Wolf Vostell, Joseph Beuys , Robert Filliou and others. Very good condition with some marks to the cover.

85 uk pounds

(Fluxus/Happenings)
Dreyfus, Charles
FLUXUS ELEMENTS D'INFORMATION (Documents d'art contemporain Nr 2)
Paris: Musee d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, n.d. (1975)
30 x 21cm, 50pp plus covers - all in spine binder. Exhibition catalogue. A short essay by Dreyfus is followed by 36 pages of very details Fluxus chronology (1958 - 1974) and biographies of all the artists - text in French. Published on the Paris exhibition "Fluxus Documents" it is a very good period document outlining the movement's history realised in part with the help of Ben Vautier and with 6pp of reproduced documents (most common) at the end. Very good if wrappers a little grubby. Essential.

95 uk pounds

(Fluxus/Happenings)
HAPPENING UND FLUXUS
Koln: Kolnischer Kunstverein, 1970
20 x 15cm, 44pp - stapled. Exhibition catalogue from a German show. This catalogue not only has a text in English by Kirby and another detailed German essay by Heubach (the publisher of Interfunktionen) but has on the cover an original drawing (offset) by Wolf Vostell showing the exhibition layout (with drawings of where the various exhibits - Maciunas Flux-Toilet, Kaprow's Yard, Higgins Thousand Symphonies and others including Ay-o, Judo, Jones, Corner, Friedman etc. would have stalls/spaces). One major aspect of this catalogue was a 12pp list of documents and items offered at the show for sale. This copy was originally owned by the English Beau Geste Press/David Mayor who organised Fluxshoe and was an active English Fluxist and is annotated in his hand throughout - mostly noting dates on many of the listed items and a "tick" if he bought the item or not at the show. Thus what might normally be a defect is actually a plus here since this catalogue contains extra research information about many Fluxus items. A very good copy. Rare.

90 uk pounds

(Brecht, George and Dick Higgins)
Knowles, Alison
BEAN PROJECT SUMMER
NYC: s.p. (Brecht), n.d. (1963/1964)
46cm x 18cm (unfolded). Black on cream leaflet/poster designed by George Brecht and Dick Higgins for Knowles. Recto is taken up with a reproduced photographic work by Brecht and verso a complicated typographic design with illustrations which is similar in design to the Water Yam poster that Brecht also designed at this time. References to the first edition of An Anthology, works by la Monte Young and Angus MacLise date this poster at circa 1963. The text (involving beans, natch!) is by Knowles and includes a recipe for Beans Mozarella that you could actually eat (unusual for Fluxus!). Fine, folded as issued. Rare.

395 uk pounds

(Fluxus).
FILM CULTURE - EXPANDED ARTS. No. 43. Special issue of Film Culture.
New York: Film Culture Non-Profit Corp., 1966.
40 x 55 cm. 12pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Tabloid format designed by George Maciunas. Single number of this revue. Denoted as the Fluxus number. Includes an extensive account of a symposium on Expanded Cinema (NY Film Festival, 1966) & 5 Fluxpages + Fluxsale list. Contributions by Maciunas, (Expanded Arts Diagram), Jonas Mekas, Henry Flynt, Gregory Battock, et. al. One of the most desirable numbers of this vanguard publication. Very good apart from some unavoidable small tears where it has previously been folded.

95 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
FLUXFEST
San Francisco: n.p., 1967
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp b/yellow offset invite leaflet/poster for an all day Fluxus festival. Ben Vautier. MKilan Knizak and Ken Friedman are noted as participants on the photographic poster. Fine example.

55 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
FLUXFEST 1967
California, n.p., 1967
45 x 34cm silkscreen poster for West Coast Fluxus event . This design is notable for its psychedelic design which reflects the then vogue for hippie typography and colours. Fine example of this rare poster.

195 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
Schmitt, Tomas & George Maciunas
EKSTRA BLADET no 239.
Copenhagen, 1962. Long folio. 4 pp (two separate sheets), b/w on newsprint. First edition of this collage of news articles covering the Copenhagen Fluxus Festival which acted as publicity for the show. Slight browning to the paper and folded for storage but otherwise very good.

295 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
Maciunas, George
FLUXUS STATIONERY
NYC: Fluxus, 1966
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp offset on white. A stationery design by Maciunas for the four official designated zones of Fluxus thus Fluxwest Friedman; Fluxeast Knizak; Flux-south - Vautier and Fluxnorth - Kirkeby the addresses all are spaced along the right edge. Circa 500 were printed. Some mild browning to right edge due to the paper employed but otherwise very good. Scarce.

125 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
Filliou, Robert, Ben, Beuys, Schmit, Tomas and others
Untitled announcement leaflet for exhibition of music and works by various Fluxus artists
Amsterdam: Gallerie A, 1975
30 x 21cm, b/w 1pp announcement leaflet. Text in Dutch with a reproduced Schmit drawing "Utopia". Fine but folded for mailing.

25 uk pounds

Fluxus
POSTER FOR FLUXSHOE
Exeter, UK, Fluxshoe, 1972
52 x 44 cm b/cream offset poster for the Fluxus travelling show that moved from town to town within the UK during the 1970s and also featured some well known performance artists. Noted on the poster as participants are Ay-o, Brecht, Chopin, Crozier, Higgins, Lennon, Vautier, Vostell, Watts and many, many more., This copy has had a gallery sticker overlaid for the local event datails and rubberstamped "Good grief!". Very good.

55 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
FLUXSHOE. Conceived by Ken Friedman and Mike Weaver, realised and coordinated by David Mayor.
Devon: Beau Geste Press, 1972
210 x 293mm 144 pp + wrappers. Catalogue for touring exhibition. Numerous contributors to this catalogue/artists' book include George Maciunas, Yoko Ono, Joseph Beuys and Ben Vautier, Bob Watts, Sharrits, Schneeman, etc., etc. Fine condition

100 uk pounds

(Fluxus )
Fluxus International & co.
France,Liege Musee St-Georges, 1980
25 x 26cm silkscreened folder content of circa 100 pages of inserts - each by a participating artist. Most of the major Fluxus artists are included in this useful catalogue. Fine example.

100 uk pounds

Fluxus
AKI-FLUXFEST
Amsterdam: Akademie Voor Beeldende Kunst, 1981
49 x 33.5cm, 3 colour poster for a week of fluxus events organised by Harry Ruhe - with the participation of Eric Andersen, Giuesseppe Chiari, Dick Higgins, Ben Vautier, Wim Schwippers, Takak Saito, Milan Knizak, Willem de Ridder. Folded and posted (slight tear on one side) otherwise very good

25 uk pounds

FUTURE FLUX '90
n.p., n.p.,1990,
28 x 22cm, 6pp stapled b/w offset litho handout listing participantsand their addresses in the 1990 Fluxus /Mail Art exhibition. Slight folds but very good.

15 uk pounds

FLUXUS (V TRE). Editors: Geroge Brecht, Fluxus Editorial Council, George Maciunas.
New York: Fluxus, 1964 - 79.
A number of issues of this important organ for Fluxus propaganda. Originally conceived by Maciunas during a frustrating delay in production of 'Fluxus 1'. Consistently issued during the period of 1964 - 66, later numbers appeared only occasionally in 1970, 76 & 79 (respectively). A complete run being composed of eleven separate issues. The title was derived from Brecht's earlier one- off journal 'V TRE), and this term was integrated into the title of each issue (possibly adapted from the French 'votre' and /or the English 'voter', while eliminating the letter 'o').

Descriptions per number offered here as are follows:

No. 5. Vacuum TRapEzoid. 1965. 17 x 22". Tabloid format. Overall design by Maciunas. Composed of text pieces and scores by various contributors. Formerly folded else in fine estate. Silverman No. 557.

150 uk pounds

No. 8. Fluxus Vaseline sTREet. May: 1966. 17 x 22". Tabloid format. This issue contains two posters for events by Hi Red Center, a pagework by Wolf Vostell & a Flux shop price list. Formerly folded, else in fine estate. Silverman No. 569.

150 uk pounds

No. 9. JOHN YOKO & FLUX all photographs copyright nineteen seVenty by PeTer mooRe. New York: 1970. 17 x 22". Tabloid format. Composed of 123 b/w reproductions of photographs by Peter Moore documenting the 'Fluxfest presentation of John Lennon & Yoko Ono'. Laid-in is the single sheet catalogue of events. This number was edited by Robert Watts. Participants included Maciunas, Higgins, Joe Jones, Flynt, Vostell et. al. Formerly folded else in fine estate. Silverman No. 603.

200 uk pounds

No. 10. FLUXUS maciuNAS V TRE FLUXUS laudatio ScriPTa pro GEoRge. May: 1976. 17 x 22". Tabloid format. Issued on the occasion of a festival organized by George Brecht, Geoff Hendricks, + many others in honor of George Maciunas. Formerly folded else in fine estate. Silverman No. 603.

90 uk pounds

Fine, A. M.
PIECE FOR FLUXORCHESTRA
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, 1983.
9.3 x 12 x 1.6 cm, transparent plastic box from the original Fluxus source with 25 offset printed cards (some are vintage, others re-printed). The instructions for a 15 minute performance using 15 performers (who remain anonymous amongst the audience until required) are very co-ordinated and great fun. With vintage Maciunas-designed label. Fine.

50 uk pounds

(Fluxus/ Maciunas)
FLUXUS PIN BADGE
n.p.: n.p. (Fluxus), n.d. (circa 1964?)
5 cm dia b/w button plastic badge with metal pin. The image is the well known face with sticking out tongue (such an appropriate logo was never better appropriated by any other art movement). The badge is "copyright 1964". Fine.

65 uk pounds

(Fluxus)
A GROUP OF 20 ANNOUNCEMENT CARDS FROM FLUXUS AFFILIATED ARTISTS FROM THE PERIOD 1980 - 1990 AND SOME ADDITIONAL 21 ITEMS OF EPHEMERAL MATERIAL
The group includes cards designed by Ben (2 cards "Take your time" and "Art does not exist"- 1979/1984), Higgins (3 cards for performances - 1990, 1993 and 1996), Ono (n.d. c. 1993), Knowles (1992), Saito (a 6pp full colour fold out card 1999), Shiomi (1998), Chrstiansen (1992), Patterson (1989), Wada ( 1989), Filliou (c. 1987), Williams (6pp colour fold-out, 1987 and 4pp from 1989) and 6 post-Maciunas Fluxus group shows (1983, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996) added: 2 leaflets from Fluxfest 1996 NYC - along with a 7.5cm diameter sticker from the show added: leaflet from Flux Fest 1983 Neuberger Museum added: 4pp 42 x 10cm promotional leaflet for the Fluxus 30th Anniversary (Sound Events) editions added: Filliou 2pp announcement for the release of Arts Vivents c. 1990 added: 4pp announcement for "Women on the Verge (Fluxus and not) NYC 1995 including 1pp A5 leaflet for an Ono event 1995 added: the programme for Fluxfest 1992 NYC 'In and around fluxus' 28 x 21cm, 24pp. added: Ono - Press release for "YEAR LONG PARTICIPATION ART PIECE" NYC 1990 35.5 x 22cm, 1pp mimeographed leaflet along with 2 handouts - one the invite leaflet (replicated from a drawing by Ono) for "painting to Hammer a Nail In" nr 4, 1990 ("Self censorship feeds dictatorship") and the other a short text piece dedicating the 'Painting to hammer a nail in' to all "martyrs in the history of the earth." 1990 and the Judson Centenial newsletter which reports on the Ono event.. added: the programme for The Spirit of Fluxus 1983 Berlin. 24 x 20cm, 16pp. added: the announcement card for "documents from the Harry Ruhe archive"Conz, Italy 1999. 4pp added: the programme for Fluxus Etc. 1983 Neuberger Museum NYC. 4pp tabloid. added: announcement leaflet for "George Maciunas, Fluxus and the face of Time" by Fred Truck / The Electric bank. n.d. added: Announcement leaflet /poster for Fluxus & Happenings Galerie 1900 - 2000 Paris 1989 63 x 30cm and separate 4pp invite card added: Reflux Catalogue nr 3. 21.5 x 18cm, 8pp plus card covers - a nice catalogue from Barbara Moore's reflux editions with a great number of editions reproduced. added: Maciaunas - reprint of "Historical Development and relationship to avant garde movements" no date, no publisher - printed black on red. All of the above

41 separate items for 175 uk pounds

Fondane, Benjamin. (ne. Fundoianu).
LA CONSCIENCE MALHEUREUSE.
Paris: Denoel et Steele, 1936.
8vo. Original wrappers. First edition of this intriguing title by the audacious emigre Romanian avant-garde poet and theorist. There was no large paper or du tete examples issued of this work. Some minor browning to wrappers, else a very good copy. Uncommon.

85 uk pounds

DEDICATED BY FONTANA

Tapie, Michel
DEVENIR DE FONTANA
Torino: Fratelli Pozzo, 1961
28 x 29 cm, 212pp plus covers. Reproductions of works thorughout with tipped in colour plates along with the full text of Fontana's 'Manifesto tecnico dello spazialismo' and the 'Manifiesto Blanco' which was written during Fontana's 40 year soujourn in Argentina -the country of his birth. This copy is very good apart from typically missing the hard to find dust jacket but has a hand-written dedication with signature by Fontana on title page. Thus scarce.

425 uk pounds

Fontana, Lucio
CONCETTI SPAZIALLI
Torino: Einaudi, 1970
21 x 13 cm, 160pp exhibition catalogue illustrated throughout. Introduction by Paolo Fossati, texts and manifesto by Fontana. Very good copy of this posthumous survey of the artist's work.

65 uk pounds

(Freddie, Wilhelm).
Schmidt, Palle.
WILHELM FREDDIE. Den Evige Oprorer.
Kobenhaven: Chr. Erichsens Forlag, 1976.
4to. 122pp. 109 reproductions of works in b/w and color. Cloth. First edition of this scarce monograph detailing the life and work of the extremist and pioneering Danish Surrealist painter, filmmaker and provocateur. This example signed by Freddie. A fine example in pictorial dustwrapper with one slight closed tear. Essential.

125 uk pounds

Fridjonsson, Helgi.
DAGDRAUMAR.
Reykjavik: self-published, 1983.
Small 8vo. Composed of 26 unnumbered pp. Content of figure drawings on vari-colored stock. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 signed and numbered examples printed of this bookwork by the foremost Icelandic book-artist and publisher. Laid into this copy are two exhibition cards for programs organized or contributed to by Fridjonsson. A fine copy. Scarce.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
SURREALISM IN EVERYDAY LIFE
California: s.p. (the artist), 1967
28 x 22cm, 4pp (printed one side only on each sheet) b/w mimeograph publicity leaflet for Friedman's instruction courses in surrealism - a precursor to his Fluxus event. Fine condition. Original Friedman graphic on cover. Rare.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
SURREALIST CONGRESS
San Francisco: s.p., 1967 28 x 22cm, 1pp b/w offset publicity leaflet for an early Friedman's surrealist event - essentially a Fluxus event under a different banner. Fine condition. Original Friedman work on cover. Rare.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
FLUXGARNISHT (A FLUXUS JAM)
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967 22 x 33cm, 1pp b/blue offset publicity leaflet for a Freidman organised Fluxus event on the West Coast where participants were encouraged to build a co-operative large sculpture out of items brought to the site on the day. Reproduced drawing by John Furnival and another of the Maciunas designed Fluxus stamp. Fine example of this rare document.

60 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
HAPPENING NEO HAIKU EVENT
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp b/yellow offset publicity leaflet for a Freidman organised Fluxus event in Port Loma (Red Shed). Design incorporates the Maciunas designed Fluxus stamp. Fine example.

50 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
TONY TUSLER
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967
22 x 28.5cm, 1pp b/yellow offset publicity leaflet for a Freidman organised Fluxus event in Port Loma (Red Shed). Original Friedman drawing. This is noted as a "Flux West Production" and "Fluxwest events co-ordinated by Ken Friedman". Fine example.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
TRANSFER A FLUXUS SEE-POEM
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967
28 x 22cm, 1pp b/orange-red offset - an unusual Fluxus coincrete poem piece with an original graphic by Friedman. Rare. Fine example.

50 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
KOOKFEST - SRB
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp b/w offset publicity leaflet for a Freidman organised Fluxus event in under the title of the Surrealist research Bureau. Original Friedman graphic. Fine example.

40 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
SURREALIST CONGRESS OF AMERICA
San Francisco: (the artist), 1967
28 x 2wcm, 1pp b/w offset publicity leaflet on card for a Freidman organised Fluxus one day Congress / event). Photograph of an early Friedman event - where participants wore masks on stage. Fine example.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
UNTITLED FLUXUS/CONCRETE POEM (DADA)
USA: n.p. (Freidman), n.d. (1968)
30 x 21cm, 1pp A4 leaflet containing a concrete design by Friedman who at the time was organising Fluxus events in California as Fluxus Zone West. This is one of a number of handouts produced as free artworks by freidman who sometimes called his activities the "Surrealist Research Bureau". Fine, scarce.

65 uk pounds

WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED DRAWING

(Friedman, Ken)
Robson, Ernest M.
THOMAS ONETWO
NYC: Something Else Press, 1971
21.3 x 14.5cm, 80pp plus hard covers. A book of a parable by Robson with 10 original lithographs by Ken Friedman who was working as an editor with Higgins press at that time. This copy has a unique initialled and dated drawing of three hearts in black ink on the inside front cover. Unique thus. Fine. 100 uk pounds Furnival, John UNTITLED. (MANHATTAN) Woodchester: Openings Press, 1973 43 x 57cm, b/w lithograph of a complex Furnival drawing using typewriter and hand-drawn letting. Edition size unknown. Two small marks but overall they do not detract. Very good else.

60 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
ANNOUNCEMENT CARD FOR INTERNATIONAL SOURCES MAGAZINE
Sacramento, Calefornia: Composer/Performer Editions, 1973
8 X 14cm, 2pp artist designed postcard which displays a reproduction of a Friedman collage which was the front cover of this special number of IS edited by Friedman (which included articles on Paik and Ray Johnson). Fine, unmailed.

35 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
UNTITLED. UNIQUE FLUXUS COLLAGE 1973.
30 X 40cm, a unique collage consisting of various used postal labels on a deliberately torn envelope - the whole attached to a card. Signed and dated "KF72" by the artist. One of the labels is for Emmett Williams and another from Eric Andersen and incorporates the latter's signature. Fine estate.

145 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
KEN FRIEDMAN
NYC: Nobe Gallery, 1979
42 x 30cm vb/w exhibition poster with b/w reproduction of a Friedman drawing "The Burghers of Calais". Formerly folded.

30 uk pounds

(Friedman, Ken)
FRIEDMANSWERK
Koln: Edition Hundertmark, n.d.
42 x 30cm, b/w announcement poster for the Fluxus West release of the Friedmanswerk Box with works by all of the Fluxus artists included. 16 small b/w reproductions of the works and a list. Folded but otherwise very good.

35 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
UNTITLED ESSAY ON MAIL ART/INTERMEDIA Circa 1980.
5pp A4 xeroxed pages of typescript (with hand-written but also xeroxed corrections) stapled together which includes a long essay by Ken Friedman on correspondence art and intermedia. As far as we know the only copy of an unpublished article. Fine

30 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
COMPLETION
Germany: Klaus Groh, 1974
10.3 x 7.5cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artists book. Hand made on a xerox machine and with rubber stamped covers ("E.A.") this is a limited edition by the Fluxus affiliated artist. The work consists of the text: "When you have finished reading this sentence you have finished reading my book" spread out one word at a time. Numbered and dated in pencil on the inside back cover from the total edition of 80 copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
GARNISHT KIGELE

NY: ReFlux Editions, 1983.
9.3 x 12 x 1.6 cm, transparent plastic box and an opaque white bottom from the original Fluxus source. Contains a lapel button printed with "Garnisht Kigele" which is apparently Yiddish slang for "nothing pudding". With vintage Maciunas-designed label.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
OPEN AND SHUT CASE
New York, NY: ReFlux Editions, 1987.
9.3 x 12 x 1.6 cm, opaque white plastic box from original Fluxus source, containing a vintage attached card which tells the opener to "Shut Quick". Vintage Maciunas-designed label with detailed instructions on how to use the box.

45 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
ACROPOLIS OF TULSA
USA: Philbrook Art Center, 1978
51 x 41cm exhibition poster illustrated with a design by Friedman (an owl on the Acropolis). Folded and printed verso with gallery information for mailing, otherwise fine.

50 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
FLUX MED - ROBERT WATTS
Madrid: Obra Grafica, 1987.
29.5 x 21.5 cm, unpag., designed titles by Watts and many b/w and colour illustrations with a pseudo-medical feel. Embossed dj. Text in English and Spanish and includes an extensive list of exhibitions, performances, etc. A very good copy with slightly faded and worn in part dustwrapper. Laid in a gallery price list of works by Watts.

65 uk pounds

Friedman,Ken
52 Events
Edinburgh, Shgow and Tell Editions, 2001
140 x 158mm artists book and diary. (With Paul Robertson) 118pp plus card wrappers and dj. 53 (not 52!) of Friedman's event scores are reproduced in a deconstructed 2002 diary. With 5pp of detailed, fascinating and historically important notes on the events and the Fluxus movement. Small edition of 250 signed and numbered books (with 10 deluxe copies available - contact HFA for details). On-line version of the book and order form here. Fine estate.

25 uk pounds

Friedman, Ken
A FLUX CORSAGE BY KEN FRIEDMAN
New York: ReFlux Editions, 2002
9.3 x 12 x 1 cm, transparent plastic box from original Fluxus source with printed vintage Maciunas designed label, containing loose plant seeds. Unlimited edition. Fine condition

40 uk pounds

Katharina Fritsch

Fritsch, Katharina
MADONNENFIGUR (Madonna)
Germany: Johnen & Schottle/Jablonka,1982/89
30 x 8 x 6.5cm (approx.) painted plaster of Paris figure made by the artist. Object multiple - Fritsch's most famous work and despite being an unlimited multiple is very hard to find especially offered alone as here and not in a group. Based on a moulding from one of the garish Madonnas sold in Catholic devotional shops, the uniform and surprising yellow coating of paint transforms the piece from kitsch into a conceptual art work and deliberately perverts the function of the common-or-garden object by making it a precious and valuable art. Very good condition with some (as usual) rubbing of the hand applied yellow paint.

POA

Fulton, Hamish.
THE SWEET GRASS HILLS OF MONTANA (KUTOYISIKS) AS SEEN FROM THE MILK RIVER OF ALBERTA (KINUKSISAKTA).
Torino: Sperone Editore, 1971. Small 4to. 88pp. Solely composed of b/w drawings as documentation + minimal accompanying text by the artist. Boards. First edition of this very early bookwork by Fulton. The on-site documentation of the title series of walks. A close to fine example in like black dustwrapper.

195 uk pounds

A GROUP OF 4 INVITE CARDS BY FULTON

Fulton, Hamish, Richard Long and others ARTISTS OVER LAND 21 x 14.6cm, 2pp b/w invite card for a group show. Recto is a b/w image of Fultons photogrpah On Illampu Bolivia 1972. ADDED: Fulton, Hamish WINTER SOLSTICE FULL MOON NYC: John Weber Gallery, 1992 17.8 x 12.8cm, 2pp. Typographic design after text by Fulton. Record of a continuous 125 mile walk without sleep. Fine. ADDED: Fulton, Hamish NO TALKING FOR 14 DAYS NYC: John Weber Gallery, 1998 15.2 x 10.8cm, 2pp. Typographic design after text by Fulton: A 21 day wandering walk/20 nights camping in the Beartooth mountains of Montana ending with the September full moon 1997. Fine. ADDED: Fulton, Hamish YOU ARE INVITED TO TALK THE WALK BY HAMISH FULTON NYC: Art In General, n.d. 10.2 x 7cm, 1pp. Typographi only. A dull little card for completists only (I understand: Im one too). Fine. It is interesting how Long and Fulton have diverged as artists the former continuing to "make his mark" on the landscape while Fulton has tended to incorporate elements of performance in his walks including strong elements of behavioural restriction which mirror the later years of other gallery-based performance artists. As a result the latters work is more literal and conceptual in that the early photopieces have been replaced by text-only works the inner emotions of semi-masochistic activities being invisible to the cameras focus.

The group 45 uk pounds

Furnival, John
A SMALL GROUP OF 15 ITEMS RELATING TO THE WORK OF THE CONCRETE POET AND ARTIST
Consisting of: LES TOURS DE BABEL CHANGEES EN PONTS. n.p., n.d. 21 x 21cm, 2pp b/w folded card. A single reproduction of Furnival drawing. Probably limited edition but unknown. Slight damage from pin holes where the piece has been carefully attached to a wall, otherwise very good. EPITAPH FOR LORINE NIEDECKER. Woodchester: Openings Press, n.d. 14 x 19.6cm, 2pp b/w card #14 in the openings Press Card Series. The typographic design says: "So long" in Furnival's hand. Fine. CHRISTMAS BROADSIDE Buffalo: State Universitiy of New York at Buffalo, 1981 21.4 x 14cm, 4pp, small folded broadside on card . With Jonathan Williams: " The blood red berries on the cold dark snow" Edition of 2,000 copies. Fine except for some minor damage from light on the spine. JOHN FURNIVAL Selected work of the last 20 years. Verona: Conz, n.d. (prob 2000) 22 x 17cm, 16pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Fine. Invite card for FRYING TONIGHT 1983 Arnolfini, Bristol. 21 x 15cm, 2pp b/w. Recto: a Furnival design. Fine Invite card for JOHN FURNIVAL 1987 Galerie Hoss, Stuttgart.. 11 x 16cm, 2pp full colour. Recto: reproduction of a mail art piece. Fine Invite card for JOHN FURNIVAL WORKS 1998 Bath University. 21 x 15cm, 2pp b/w. Recto: reproduction of "Ant on Bruckner" drawing. Fine Invite card for JOHN'S JAM SESSION. England: s.p., n.d. 21 x 15cm, 2pp b/w. Recto: reproduction of collage and verso a Furnival drawing. Fine FURNIVAL GARDENS. Invite card for an open house at Furnival's home. Woodchester; s.p., 1999. 21 x 15cm, 2pp b/w. Recto: photograph of the artist as a "gardener" with pitch fork under a fortuitously discovered sign: "Furnival Gardens" . Fine DOROTHY Oxform: Bear Lane Gallery, n.d. 25 x 20.5cm, 8pp plus wrappers. Ex. cat. for concrete poetry show including Furnival. 5 works reproduced. Very good. FURNIVAL Germany, n.p., circa 1978, 25 X 21cm exhibition catalogue - 20 single sided pages, a mixture of mimeographed and offset pages and the whole collated into a plastic spine.3 works illustrated full page b/w and one photograph of the artist. Very good. ASTRID AND JOHN FURNIVAL, USA: Roswell Museum, 1984 17 x 25cm, 12pp plus pictorial card wrappers. 8 works reproduced. This copy is dedicated by Furnival in blue ink inside the cover. Fine. A handwritten and signed postcard from the artist to Harry Warschauer dated 24 July 1984. 150 words approx dealing with a request for the use of a Warschauer "translation" A xerox of an ALS dated 12 December 1983 from the artist to Harry Warschauer. Text relates to further co-operation regarding Warschauer's "translation" into Hebrew of a Gomringer work "Silenzio". Added: a artist's postcard reproduction of Warschauer's translation of "Silenzio"

99 uk pounds the group

(Furnival, John)
Meyer, Thomas
THE BANG BOOK
USA: The Jargon Society, 1971
23 x 20.5cm, 44pp plus wrappers and printed mylar dj. Meyer's homo-erotic ghost tale/poem about Wild Bill Hickok, his ghost and a young boy's introduction into an aggressive frontier manhood. This copy is signed on the title page by Furnival. Very good copy with a 5 x 1cm loss of plastic from the rear of the transparent dust jacket.

45 uk pounds

(Futurist manifesto).
Carra, Carlo.
LA PEINTURE DES SONS, BRUITS ET ODEURS. Manifesto Futurista.
Milan: Direzione del Movimento Futurista, 1913.
Quarto single sheet folded to comprise 4pp. First French language issue of this all encompassing tract. A veritable appeal to the senses. Herein, the dynamic painter and theorist calls for: "Reds, rrrreds, the reddddddest rrrrreds that shouuuuuuut. Greens that can never be greener, greeeeeeeeeeeens, that Screeeeeeam, yellows as violent as can be, polenta yellows, saffron yellows, grass yellows Oblique lines which affect the soul of the observer like so many bolts from the blue, along with lines of depth.. Ellipsoidal curves seen like nets in movement. We have already evolved, as artists, a love of modern life in its essential dynamism - its sounds, noises and smells - thereby destroying the stupid pattern for the solemn, the bombastic, the serene, the hieratic and the mummified: everything purely intellectual, in fact. Imagination without strings; words-in-freedom, the systematic use of onomatopoiea, antigraceful music without rhythmic quadrature, and the art of noises. These have derived from the same sensibility, which has generated the painting of sounds, noises and smells". Some typical minor browning (owing to stock), else a very good example of this ultra-dimensional statement. Scarce.

245 uk pounds

(Futurist manifesto).
Pratella, Balilla.
MANIFESTE DES MUSICIENS FUTURISTES.
Milan: Bureaux de Poesia, Oct. 1911. Quarto single sheet folded to comprise 4pp. The French language issue of the composer, inventor, and painters initial manifest. Pratella produced three manifests altogether, which were subsequently collected in his Musica Futurista per Orchestra (1912), accompanying by a piano reduction. Some typical browning, else a very good example of this very important document.

195 uk pounds

Garnir, Ilse & Pierre.
LE SPATIALISME EN CHEMINS.
Amiens: Editions Corps Puce/Collections Le Poemir et Poezie, 1990.
16.5 x 24cm. 192pp. Original wrappers. First edition of this extensive collection of concrete poetic experiments by the authors. The Garniers were the originators of the text-based spatialist form, and throughout the 1960s they published the journal La Lettre and a series of bookworks and manifestos. A fine copy.

40 uk pounds

Garnier, Ilse & Pierre.
ESQUISSE PALATINES
France: Collection Spatialisme. Editions Andre Silvaire, n.d. 31 x 22.5 cm b/cream printed folder content of 18 b/coloured cards: uniformly 27 x 21.3 cm. A collection of concrete poetic experiments by the authors. The Garniers were the originators of the text-based spatialist form, and throughout the 1960s they published the journal La Lettre and a series of bookworks and manifestos. A fine copy apart from slight bumping to the folder.

50 uk pounds

Garnier, Ilse & Pierre.
POEMES MECANIQUES
Paris: Editions Andre Silvaire, 1965
16 x 13.5 cm, 30pp. Original wrappers. First edition of this early collection of concrete typewriter prints and the first of a series of "Spacialisme" publications produced as suppliments to the 'Les Lettres' revue. The Garniers were the originators of the text-based spatialist form, and throughout the 1960s they published the journal La Lettre and a series of bookworks and manifestos. A very good copy with a signed ink dedication from the authors (with a contact address) to the artist/critic R. Joostens on the first page.

95 uk pounds

Gautier, Jean Paul
Signed postcard with small unique drawing

21.2 x 17cm offset card - Gautier as Botticelli's Venus (as realised by Samuel Sallout) rises from the waves. Signed recto in ink, Gautier has dedicated the card and drawn a stylised head in his typical oblique style.

55 uk pounds

General idea
FILE MAGAZINE
12 ISSUES including the scarce nr 1 and 2. issues and the artist's book "General Idea" issue plus 1 suppliment - a index of Canadian mail art (29 numbers = all) 1972 - 1983 - VOl 1 Nr 1, Vol 1, Nr 2 and Vols 3-3 to Vol 5 - 4

File was General Idea's art periodical counterpoint to the USA's LIFE magazine and the earlier numbers parodied the covers. Content is a mixture of conceptual, mail and intermedia art including the GI's own work - often with a homoerotic element. Ray Johnson was a frequent contributor here and Issue 1 has Mr Peanut on the cover. The first two numbers here are very scarce indeed but are not in good condition - the wrappers are torn apart and detached and one has doodles on the masthead but all pages are present and all the other issues are very good - over all a worthwhile and scarce part run of this influntial artist publication. Notable is the General Idea number which has a content entirely of three day-glo stylised poodles in various adventurous and flexible sexual positions.

All 12 numbers and the suppliment for 750 uk pounds

(A.A. Bronson)
Harrison, A.S.A.
TWENTY TWO WOMEN TALK FRANKLY ABOUT THEIR ORGASMS
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1974
31 x 23cm, 78pp plus boards and pictorial dj. An interesting book of verbatim interviews by the author asking women about their intimate sexual moments. Typical of the self-awareness books that came out in the 1970s as a result of the feminist movement and a growing realisation of the marginalisation of openly expressed sexual feelings in many womens lives; the design and a short dust jacket note are by A.A. Bronson of General Idea. A book with serious and useful intent it is not without fascinating anecdote - even if it requires one to admit the pleasure is mostly voyeuristic: "I think one day I did about ninety-seven. Then I got hungry. And I went out for fish and chips with coleslaw. I had a mad craving for fish and chips and coleslaw." Bronson's design is mostly functional but also clear and neat. Slight bumping to extremes and mildly bowed but overall very good.

65 uk pounds

General Idea
MENAGE A TROIS
Toronot: Art Metropole. (General idea), 1978
27 x 20.5cm., 18pp plus printed card wrappers. Limited edition artist's book in the form of a magazine/exhibition catalogue, (500 printed) very good although slightly browned on the spine of the cover. Ref General Idea: Multiples

25 uk pounds

General Idea
NAZI MILK Photographic print on kodak paper. Circa 1985.
26 x 20.4cm. b/w. The image is that of the well known General Idea 'aryan' boy with milk moustache - the image is the same as the front cover of FILE magazine FALL 1979 (#29m in the catalogue raisonne) since it is not only reversed from the editioned print but the hand position is different but matches the one on the FILE cover. One tiny surface surface scratch but otherwise very good condition. After discussion with AA Bronson it is still not clear as to the provenance - it may possibly be a GI issued print but more likely a promotional item used during a gallery show. Offered thus.

75 uk pounds

General Idea
AIDS Stamps
Parkett, Zurich, Switzerland, 1998
25.5 x 21cm single sheet of perforated stamps, signed and numbered. The General Idea AIDS logo repeated thirty-five times on a sheet of postage stamps. Produced as a multiple for Parkett No. 15. From the edition of 200. Now scarce - as the edition is out of print. Fine.

650 uk pounds

General Idea
AIDS Stamps
Parkett, Zurich, Switzerland, 1998
25.5 x 21cm single sheet of perforated stamps. The General Idea AIDS logo repeated thirty-five times on a sheet of postage stamps. Produced as a multiple for Parkett No. 15. An unsigned and unnumbered copy. Fine.

60 uk pounds

General Idea
General Idea: Multiples Catalogue Raisonn. Multiples and Prints 1967-1993.
S. L. Simpson Gallery: Toronto 1993
Small 8vo, 140pp plus wrappers - with many ilustrations. While this edition does not cover the entire cannon of GI work (it is missing details of the last 20 or so issued works before the tragic deaths of two of the group) it does include a General Idea multiple, Yen, 1993, loosely inserted. Edition of 500 signed and numbered copies. Fine.

65 uk pounds

General Idea
TEST TUBE.
Amsterdam, De Appel n.d. (circa 1978) 29. 5 x 42 cm. offset exhibition poster printed offset black and green on white. Folded. ADDED: General Idea GENERAL IDEA. NYC:, Centre for Canadian art, 1986 12.7 x 17.8 cm. Invitation card (typographic). Mailed copy. ADDED: General Idea GENERAL IDEA. TEKENINGEN DRAWINGS 1989 - 1993 Amsterdam: Stedelijk, 1994 12.5 x 17.4 cm, 4pp. Full colour invitation card (with an image of Untitled (A Box for a Hoax series) Fine. ADDED: General Idea GENERAL IDEA. EDIZIONI PERFORMANCE VIDEO FILE Firenze: Zona, 1978 14 x 14 cm, 2pp. B/w invitation card (with an image of a drawing recto. Fine.

55 uk pounds for all 3 items together

General Idea
GENERAL IDEA
NYC: 49th Parallel, 1981
25 x 19cm full colour 2pp invitation card. Recto: a full colour reproduction of Liquid Assets the test tube cocktail server from the Colour Bar Lounge at the 1984 Miss General Idea pavilion. A mailed copy hence the colour image is a bit rubbed especially because of the use of gold ink on part of the image.

20 uk pounds

General Idea
PLACEBO PIN. Artist's multiple.
Toronto: General Idea, 1993 1.5 x 4 x 1.5cm (approx) enamel and metal pin. Artist designed multiple which was produced as an unlimited edition. The c in Placebo is a copyright sign thus reminding the world of the campaign against pharmaceutical companies use of copyright on research and medicines for HIV, etc. GI editions nr 148. Fine.

25 uk pounds

General Idea
PUTTI. Artist's multiple.
Toronto: General Idea, 1993
5 x 5 x 3cm (approx) soap shaped as a baby seal in a plastic bag along with a base (a 10.5cm dia.) printed pulpboard (beermat), the all in a grippa-bag. Artist's multiple which was produced in an edition of 10,000 copies. Cute. Fine.

25 uk pounds

(Gilbert, Stephen).
Jaguer, Edouard.
STEPHEN GILBERT.
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950.
13 x 17cm. 16pp. 12 b/w reproductions of works by the artist. Stiff wrappers with an original lithographed design by Gilbert. First edition of this first monograph devoted to the artists oeuvre. Gilbert was the only British member of the Cobra group. One of a series of 15 monographs issued in the important Cobra Bilbliotheket series, as edited by Asger Jorn. A close to fine example. Scarce.

75 uk pounds

Gillick, Liam
UNTITLED. Unique work. Glasgow, 2002
A standard white t-shirt with a hand-drawn design by Gillick in black ink. Created for a charity event, the text is "ZWEITAUSENDUNDZWEI" on the front. Signed and dated. Fine. Image on request.

195 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
A MESSAGE FROM THE SCULPTORS

London: Gilbert & George, 1970.
One of the earliest G&G postal sculptures. The work consists of a folding card with a embossed and printed cover content of 4pp with b/w text " G&G are walking along a new road..." and taped in five "sculptors' samples" which are under clear scotch tape namely: "G&G Make-up / G&G tobacco / G&G hair / G&G shirt / G&G breakfast" alongside a pouch which holds five small original photographs by the artists. This copy is in the original, postmarked mailing envelope. A very good example although mailed. Ref.: Eindhoven G + G 1968 - 1980, pg 61. Very rare.

2,250 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
GENTLEMEN... Having a lovely time

London:
the artists,1972. ca.
14 x 9 cm. A handsigned and postmarked postcard " The Gentlemen" which was designed by the artists as one of their "postcard sculptures". One of two such works from '72 which show the artists at one with nature enjoying rural England while wearing tweeds. Ref.: Eindhoven G + G 1968 - 1980, pg 102.

350 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
The Paintings (with us in the nature) of Gilbert & George, the human sculptors.

Amsterdam, Stedlijk Museum, Oct. 1971.
14 x 9 cm invitation card for this important G&G show of large paintings hung on the walls - perhaps the beginning of an end of an important era for the artists and their work - after a short hiatus of significant work during the late 70s, they moved away from conceptual and hand drawn works towards large-scale photographic installations. Scarce. Fine.

95 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
THE PAINTINGS (WITH US IN THE NATURE) OF GILBERT & GEORGE, THE HUMAN SCULPTORS
Art for All / Stedelijk Museum London / Amsterdam 1971
21 x 15cm, 8pp. Statements by the artists in English and Dutch. Published at the occasion of the artists' exhibition at Stedelijik Museum where their wall sized paintings of rural scenes were displayed. Scarce.

125 uk pounds

Gilbert & George, the Human Sculptors
THE PAINTINGS (WITH US IN THE NATURE)
Dusseldorf/London: Art for All 1971
21 x 15cm, 4pp plus typographic covers. Text in English ("Six Points towards a better understanding") and 1 b/w reproduction of a G&G painting as well as a translation into German. Very similar to the publication produced in Amsterdam the same year where G&G's nature paintings were also shown, this is the much scarcer variant of this artists book. Fine.

165 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
IN THE BUSH/GORDON'S MAKES US DRUNK/PORTRAIT OF THE ARTISTS AS YOUNG MEN
Koln, Videogalerie Gerry Schum, 1972
12.5 x 15.5 cm announcement card - recto a design by the artists where they have adapted the Gordon's Gin label by replacing the manufacturer's name with their own, verso gallery details - a mailed copy. Scarce. Very slight tear to bottom edge - otherwise very good.

100 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
GILBERT & GEORGE (PINK ELEPHANT)
Dusseldorf, Konrad Fischer, 1974
11 x 15cm invitation card - reproduction of a close-up of a pink embroidered elephant on front, verso gallery details. Scarce. Fine. Unmailed.

95 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
ANY PORT IN A STORM

Paris, Galerie Sonnabend, "Early 1973"
11.5 x 8.8 cm invitation card - typographic design by the artists parodying a gin bottle label. Scarce. Fine. Unmailed.

95 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
BLOODY LIFE
Paris, Galerie Sonnabend, "Spring 1973"
11.5 x 8.8 cm invitation card - typographic design. Scarce. Slight tear to bottom edge, Priced thus. Mailed copy.

65 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
THE RED SCULPTURE
London: n.p., 1975
17.8 x 12.6cm, 2pp postcard - recto there is a full colour of the duo with faces painted red in the middle of their last grand public performance (the 'Cherry Blossom' section) before they moved onto the large scale photoworks of recent years. Fine

45 uk pounds

Gilbert and George
DARK SHADOW
London: Gilbert and George the Sculptors, 1974
13 x 19.5cm, offset printed artists book in eight chapters, with 128 duo-tone photographic plates, each with a facing page of text, hard bound cloth covered boards no dj as issued. G&G's second book: each book had a unique cover of red and black stained cloth with gold blocked title, This is an unnumbered and unsigned copy of the book aside from the numbered edition of 2,000. Fine.

275 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
DARK SHADOW
London, Nigel Greenwood, 1976
15 x 20 cm announcement card - typographic design, gold foil on red. Fine - announces the book.

50 uk pounds

Gilbert & George
DARK SHADOW
Amsterdam, Art & Project, 1977
10 x 21cm announcement card - typographic design. Fine - announces the book.

45 uk pounds

 

Nan Goldin

Goldin, Nan
Kee in bed, E. Hampton, N.Y.
n.p., 1995
27 x 39cm (image) c-print signed by the artist verso. Goldin's documentary record of alternative lifestyles (and death-styles) in the US brings the viewer away from voyeurism but rather forces a concerned viewpoint. Fine estate.

900 uk pounds

Nan Goldin

Goldin, Nan
Lynelle in Japanese restaurant, N.Y.C.
n.p., 1996
27 x 39cm (image) c-print signed by the artist verso.Fine estate.

825 uk pounds

Goldin, Nan
April out of the window
n.p., 1996
39 x 27cm (image) c-print signed by the artist verso.Fine estate.

795 uk pounds

Gomringer, Eugen. Translated by Harry Warschauer.
SILENCIO. Openings Press Card Series Nr. 16.
Bath: Openings Press, n.d. (c. late 1980s) 14 x 18.9cm artist's card. Gomringer's best known (and possibly concrete poetry's most famous) work translated into Hebrew by Warschauer. The original "sh" is replaced by the equivalent symbol and as with the original the middle space is left empty and, thus, silent. Limitation not known. Fine.

15 uk pounds

INVITATION CARD FOR FGT'S 3RD SHOW

Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
TOM BURR FELIX GONZALEZ-TORRES MICHAEL JENKINS JOHN LINDELL
NYC: Paula Allen Gallery, 1989
14 x 10.8cm, 1pp typographic design announcement card. Felix Gonzalez-Torres, when one considers the matter, had a surprisingly short solo career (ignoring his role within Group Material) - with a first exhibition in 1987 and a retrospective at the Whitney only 7 years later (one year before his death). This is the scarce invite card for his 3rd show (as part of a group show). Fine condition. Scarce.

65 uk pounds

Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
ANNOUNCEMENT CARD FOR UNTITLED (IMPLOSION)
NYC: Edition Julie Sylvester, 1991 5.34 x 10.2cm, 1pp typographic design announcement card for a Gonzalez-Torres edition silkscreen. Sadly no image. Formerly folded.
Added:
8 x 12.5cm, 4pp invite card for a posthumous show in Paris at Jennifer Flay's Gallery in 2000. Full colour image of a candy pile work.

Together 25 uk pounds

 

Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
UNTITLED (BLUE)
NYC: Andrea Rosen, 1993
31 x 22cm sheets of transparent paper bound together by a single metal paperclip. The first sheet is printed minimally with the details of the artist's show and the following 12 sheets (perhaps one for each month) consist of a pale blue printing on each page - reminiscent of the artist's later solitary mood and his fascination with the creation of a minimalist conceptual art. All bookworks by Gonazalez-Torres are extremely scarce despite usually being distributed without charge by the artist during shows. This has minor former crease lines top left on the cover sheet where it has been opened and a very small, slight rust stain from the paperclip but is otherwise very good+.

275 uk pounds

Gonzalez-Torres, Felix
FELIX GONZALEZ-TORRES

LA: MOCA, 1994
28 x 22cm, 80pp plus extended wrappers bearing a detail of Untitled (Jorge), exhibition catalogue in the form of a monograph for a travelling show about the conceptualist which toured before his death. Gonzalez-Torres work is perhaps one of the most effective and accessible of the conceptualists - Kosuth's essay contained within discusses in part the difference between the emotive work of FG-T and that, of say, Flavin despite surface similarities. Other essays by Cruz, Goldstein and Merewether amongst others. 16 reproductions including an extended work Untitled (21 days of bloodwork - steady decline) which with a single sloping-down line sums up the tragedy of AIDS and personal loss. Fine.

50 uk pounds

Peter Greenaway

Greenaway, Peter
THEY ALL DO HATE HIM AS ROOTEDLY AS I
Geneva: Association Stairs, 1994
100 x 60cm, offset four-colour lithograph. Greenaway's later work has been heavily influenced by his work with Tom Phillips on "Dante's Inferno" - a densely layered, very ornate - almost rococco-esque - working of drawn and photographed images in image manipulation programmes creates fascinating works - full of Shakespearean and other references. Fine estate. Image on request.

600 uk pounds

Greenaway, Peter
UNTITLED (ANGEL)
Geneva: Association Stairs, 1994
60 x 100cm, offset four-colour lithograph. A different image from the series - a dramatic angel moves across the picture plane. Fine estate. Image on request.

600 uk pounds

Gudmundsson, Kristjn
Once Around The Sun
4to, unpaginated. Uniformly 2 volumes in slip case, 2nd ed/100, Aachen Mnchen: Ottenhausen Verlag, 1982
Gudmundsson's work is conceptual and minimalist and very reminiscent of Stanley Brouwn or Roman Opalka in that his interest is in the way humans represent the world and universe around them. This artist's book involves the printing exactly the distance and the time taken for the earth to go around the sun by the use of lines and dots which represent the physical space and time. The exactitude of the system is impressive and the books contain no text at all. This is the second edition of only 100 books and follows a minuscule, extremely rare first edition printed by the Silver Press in both Reykjavik and Amsterdam in 1975-76. Scarce. Fine condition.

550 uk pounds

Gudmundsson, Kristjn
Down
Amsterdam: Piesport, 1989 4to, unpaginated. Again a second edition after a very rare first - the unpaginated book contains a repeated line of whose true total length is exactly the distance from the earth's highest mountain top to the deepest point below the sea. One of only 150 copies after 30 (released although 150 were planned) first edition copies. This second edition had to be created after the artist found that new scientific research had found a deeper trench!

125 uk pounds

(German Dada/Letterisme)
Hausmann, Raoul
SOUNDREEL /INTERVIEW AVEC LES LETTRISTES. Tonband Nr. 5.
Marketplatz, Germany: S-PRESS, 1971 15x 15cm, printed slip case content of card covers and a single standard audio-cassette in original plastic bag and colophon sheet. Raoul Hausmann was one of the founding members of Dada Berlin together with Richard Hulsenbeck and Frantz Jung. He founded and ran with Joannes Baader and Hulsenbeck, "Der Dada," the best known publication of the Berlin dadaists. His work in creating photo-montages influenced John Heartfield and Georges Grosz amongst others. After creating many "phonetic poems" during this early Dada period he returned to the genre late in life and published many sound poems - something which unsurprisingly led him to the Lettristes. Here are two recordings of the poet (dealing with Dada and the Letterists, recorded respectively in 1951 and 1962) issued soon after his death as part of a series of such publications from the publisher Einhorn. This copy is dedicated and signed by Einhorn on the internal covers. Edition not known although a reel-to-reel version was also published. Fine, increasingly scarce.

175 uk pounds

A SMALL ARCHIVE OF MATERIAL FROM ARTS SHOCK TROOPS

Guerrilla Girls WHY IN 1987 IS DOCUMENTA 95& WHITE AND 83% MALE NYC: Guerrilla Girls, 1987 8.7 x 5cm, b/w card with title message. Distributed at Documenta and elsewhere agit prop that really agitates. Fine and scarce. ADDED: Guerrilla Girls THE ADVANTAGES OF BEING A WOMAN ARTIST NYC: Guerrilla Girls, n.d. (circa 1990) 28 x 21.5cm, b/w small poster. The advantages include: "Not having to be in shows with men." and "Not having to choke on big cigars or paint in Italian suits". Witty but very pointed. Fine and scarce. ADDED: Guerrilla Girls HOT FLASHES Nr 1 NYC: Guerrilla Girls, 1993 56 x 31cm, b/w broadside/journal. Taped on (as issued) subscription card. Various articles some close to libel - about the injustices of the artworld. Great reading and mostly accurate. The subscription card offers a cheaper rate for women and artists of color than to white males. Folded for mailing. Fine. ADDED: Guerrilla Girls 3 WHITE WOMEN, 1 WOMAN OF COLOR AND NO MEN OF COLOR OUT OF 71 ARTISTS NYC: Guerrilla Girls, n.d. 10 x 15cm, b/pink card designed to be mailed to Margit Rowell of MOMA, NYC. Complaining of the lack of ethnic and gender balance in a still life show. Recto is a collage utilising Meret Oppenheims furry tea cup and the Gorrilla masks worn by GG. Fine. ADDED: Guerrilla Girls GUERRILLA GIRLS EXHIBITION OF POSTERS NYC: Guerrilla Girls, 1992 30 x 21cm, 1pp b/yellow announcement l