If you have come straight to this page thanks to a search engine - click here to be taken to the www.heartfineart.com home page where you can find links to all our artists and contact information

Rae, Fiona
FIONA RAE
Glasgow: Third Eye Centre, 1990 12-o. 64pp plus card covers and printed pictorial dj. An early artistÕs book by YBA Rae conent of various b/w ink drawings without text or titles. One of 500 issued. Fine condition.

35 uk pounds

Ranier, Arnulf.
Untitled photographic self-portrait from the original negative.
Hasselt: The Archives/Peter van Beveren, 1981.
21 x 22.5cm b/w photographic print. A typically excruciating photo-piece by Ranier, as produced for inclusion in the assemblage The Archives. Issued in an edition of 500 examples (this, out of series). Fine estate.

70 uk pounds

Rainer, Yvonne
YVONNE RAINER WORK 1961 - 1973
Halifax: The Presses of Nova Scotia College of Art & Design/New York, New York University Press, 1973
4to, 338 pp plus wrappers and dj. Illustrated with figures and many b&w photographs of the work of this 'minimalist' dancer, choreographer and, from 1972, filmaker who was heavily influenced by Cage and the avant garde. Her later films took on aspects of narrative and would be later described as "New Talkies" but the period covered here is mostly a period of experimentation and application of theories from other areas into the performing arts and, specifically, dance. Very good condition with a small closed tear on the spine of the dj.

65 uk pounds

Ramos, Mel
Signed exhibition poster
Germany: Kunstverein Lingen 1994
84 x 59.5 cm colour offset poster, image is of "Lucky Lulu Blonde" exhibition - the poster is signed and dated 11/11/94 recto by Ramos in ink.

160 uk pounds

Ray, Man.
LA PHOTOGRAPHIE NÕEST PAS LÕART. Douze photographies. Avant-Propos de Andre Breton.
Paris: G.L.M., 1937.
Small 4to. 34pp. (issued unbound). 12 half-tone photographic images by Man Ray, tipped onto yellow coated stock. Housed in printed blue folder, within outer black folder (as issued). First edition of this rare bookwork by the artist. Composed of BretonÕs text-foreword (first published here) and 12 superb photo-compositions by Man Ray. Exemplary of both SurrealismÕs negation of the relevance of fine art principles and the artistÕs own revolutionary subversion of the image. All contents in fine estate in like inner and outer folders. Rare.

1,250 uk pounds

Ray, Man
CADEAU
Turin: Il Fauno, 1921/1974
16.5 x 10 x 10 cm object multiple, iron (cast iron) and nails, one of 5000 numbered and signed copies (on plastic card) in the original packing. + the certificate with a text by Arturo Schwarz, (which has the same number. The most famous of Man Ray's objects in the re-issue that took place just two years before the artist's death. Fine condition. Ref: : H.Martin, Man Ray; Objects de mon affection, Sculptures et Objects, Paris, 1983

1,750 uk pounds

Man Ray
40 RAYOGRAPHIES
Paris: Galerie Des 4 Mouvements, 1972
27 x 20.5cm, 24pp plus card covers. Sixty-five works are illustrated in b/w along with a detailed listing of the rayographs exhibited. there is a text in French by Man Ray: "La Photographie a l'envers". An unnumbered copy of this catalogue aside from 60 deluxe copies. Slight browning to the pictorial card covers, otherwise very good. Scarce.

85 uk pounds

Raysse, Martial.
RIVERSIDE D'TOUT SEUL ANKAMMON.
Paris: Edition G. Fall/Opus International, 1968.
Small 4to. 24 unnumbered pp. Composed of full-page reproductions of drawings by various contributors. Original stapled wrappers. First edition of this collective bookwork created under the aegis of Martial Raysse during his stay at a Utopian-style in the mid-late 60's. The drawings are very much in the spirit of May '68, and are by Raysse and seven other community members. One of only 150 examples (all published) signed by each contributor. A close to fine example. Decidedly rare.

150 uk pounds

Reindeer Werk
A GROUP OF HARD TO FIND PUBLICATIONS BY OR ON THE PERFORMANCE ARTISTS 1978 - 1982
The participants in Reindeer Werk (Puckley and Larsen) studied under Beuys and continued his sense of action based art during the early 80s. Here is a group of scarce material mostly consisting of multiples and ephemera from their period of work based in Holland and Germany. The group consists of 24 multiples or ephemera pieces by the group and a number (24) of contributions by or about RW in Artzien, 1978 - 82 - the latter a complete set of 28 issues. The multiples/emphemera offered here include: Reindeer Werk Associates, Travelling Prediction 1979, Prediction 1980 Year Planner, 1980. (110 x 80cm silkscreened poster - numbered from an edition of 100); The construction of the "Arbliquelia" 50 x 35cm, 12pp calendar multiple; Heute Vandaag 1979; Heute Vandaag 2 1980; The Nesral Krid 1980; A Prediction: 5 Days and Nights at de Appel, Amsterdam 1978 (+invite); Reindeer Werk & Associates (Museum Fodor Info Sheet), 1980 + poster; de tweede opbouw van de ARBLIQUELIA, 1981; a manuscript letter from Tom Puckley concerning a Artzein article; passage of the Arbiquelia through King Dog, first draft, 21 x 14.7 cm, 12pp - numbered from an edition of 100 copies; Larsen, Dirk Regality; Gesellschaft der Prediction, Documenta VII 1982 folded poster; 2 personalised invitation cards to Performances in Hannover 1979 and 7 additional invitation cards/information sheets from 1978 - 1982.

Total for all 495 uk pounds

(Reinhardt, Ad)
Hess, Thomas B
The Art Comics and Satires of Ad Reinhardt P.M. 1 - P.M. 23. 2 volumes
Dusseldorf / Rome: Kunsthalle Dusseldorf / Marlborough, 1975.
44,5 x 33 cm, 58 pages, plus folio with 23 loosely inserted plates. The plates are facsimiles of the 23 satirical cartoons which Reinhardt contributed to an anti-fascist magazine - "PM". The contrast with the proto-minimalist's other work is interesting. A very good copy.Scarce.Ź

145 uk pounds

Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges.
CLARA DES JOURS.
Marseille: Les Cahiers du Sud, 1927.
Small 8vo. 128pp. B/w photo-portrait of the author, as frontispiece by Man Ray. Original wrappers. First edition of this illusive Surrealist-period work by the author. One of 600 copies on alfa from the total issue of 647. A close to fine example.

145 uk pounds

WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR

Ribemont - Dessaignes, georges
FRONTIERES HUMAINES. Collection Bifur.
Paris: Carrefour, 1929,
Small 8vo. 372pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this novel by the Dadaist novelist, poet & artist created during the "laboratory" period of surrealism. This copy is inscribed at the flyleaf by the author. One of 2,000 on velin alfa aside from the copies (108 on grands papiers). Very good copy.

195 uk pounds

Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges.
LE BAR DU LENDEMAIN.
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres/Collection Edmond Jaloux, 1927.
12mo. 238pp. Printed wrappers. First edition of this early novel (after 50 numbered examples) by the prominent French Dadaist andSurrealist group member. A close to fine example. Scarce.

100 uk pounds

(Polke, Richter and others)
Grafik des Kapitalistischen Realismus.
Berlin: Rene Block. 1971.
24.5 x 21.5 cm, 194 pp plus covers. The exhibition catalogue for the important group show of KP Brehmer, KH Hšdicke, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter and Wolf Vostell which brought to attention the German aspect of Pop Art (which formed more as a rejection of Soviet capitalist realism rather than to the American embracement of mass production) One of 3,000 examples - with a slight previous owner's stamp on the inner page but otherwise very good.

50 uk pounds

(Richter, Gerhard and Polke, Sigmar)
NEUER REALISMUS. BAEHR-BERGES-DIEHL-DORNHEGE-FROESE-HIESSERE-HODICKE-KOTHE-KRULL-LAUSEN-LUEG- PETRICK-POLKE-RICHTER-SORGE-WINTERSBERGER
Berlin: Haus am Waldsee, 1967 8vo, 40pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of the German pop art movement under the guise of the new realism. Black on white reproductions of works. Slight light damage to wrappers otherwise very good.

75 uk pounds

Richter, Gerhard
Stammheim.
London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1995.
130 x 200mm, 66pp plus wrappers and dj artist's book. Content of actual size reproductions of Richter's cycle of 23 paintings where he overpainted on pages from Stammheim: der Prozess gegen die Rote Armee Fraktion by Pieter H. Bakker Schut, Neuer Malik Verlag, Kiel, 1986. The point being to emphasis the German state's secret role in murdering the jailed RAF leaders awaiting trial and thus acting as callously as the terrorists. Published in a limited edition (1000) signed by Richter in pencil on the last page. Fine condition.

175 uk pounds

Richter, Gerhard
Abstraktes Bild 825-11 69 Details
Frankfurt am Main Und Leipzig: Insel Verlag: Insel Bucherei Nr. 1166, 1996
8vo - 80pp plus card covers. 60 full colour illustrations and 1 full colour frontispiece and pictorial covers. Text by Hans Ulrich Obrist. The book is a signed and numbered copy from the edition of 1000 - but is now hard to find because of Richter's increasing popularity. The artist has enlarged details from his abstract work and created this artist's book out of the newly 'formed' reproductions. It is almost fractal in its creation. All copies of this deluxe edition are dedicated "Fur Elise" by hand by Richter and signed. This copy in its original slipcase which is often lost. Fine condition.

185 uk pounds

Rist, Pipilotti
I'M NOT THE GIRL WHO MISSES MUCH
Hamburg: Kunstmuseum St Gallen, 1994
25.5 x 21.5cm 60pp (approx) plus 16pp bound in insert. ArtistsÕ book/exhibition catalogue. RistÕs breakthrough work which brought her to the forefront of video artists. The book is a series of images from her videos and reproductions of works with texts by the artist. Some fold outs. Garish and sublime at the same time. Very good example with the exception of some laminate on the back cover has peeled away but the image underneath is not affected. Increasingly scarce.

95 uk pounds

Rist, Pipilotti
A SUPER SUBJECTIVE PILLOW CASE NEXT TO A MINI POSTER ORGAN
Japan: CCA Kitakyushu, 2001
21.8 x 15.4cm slipcase content of a folded 48 x 48cm printed full colour pillow case and a 21 x 15cm (folded size) 14pp full colour leporello-style artistsÕ book. RistÕs (and Pius TschumiÕs) photographs and video still captures of Japan are reproduced as a series of unrelated, garish images. The deliberately obtuse translations of titles and a songtext by Rist and Anders Guggisberg adds to the sense of mystery. A wonderful recent publication and object multiple from RistÕs Super-subjective installation Š this copy from the unlimited edition aside from the 30 signed and numbered copies. Fine condition.

65 uk pounds

Rist, Pipilotti
WE WERE TAUGHT ...
Germany: Texte Zur Kunst, 2002
45 x 30 cm c-print, signed and numbered by Rist in an edition of 150 plus 20 A/Ps.. While a recent publication, it immediately sold out. Rist's two video stills (a landscape from a train and a naked close up of her own body and face are placed one on top of each other with the added text "We were taught to look for Truth, Goodness and Beauty". Fine condition. Image on request.

400 uk pounds

Robbe-Grillet, Alain.
LÕIMMORTELLE. Cine-Roman.
Paris: Minuit, 1963.
8vo. 210pp. 40 full-page b/w stills from the title film. Original wrappers. First edition. A cinematic novel composed of the mis-en-scene (+ interspersed stills) for this experimental filmic masterpiece by the theoretical founder of the Ōnew novelÕ. One of 412 numbered examples issued. A close to fine copy. Scarce.

80 uk pounds

(Roche, Juliette)
Herco (pseudonym)
DES MOTS
Paris : Alphonse Lemerre, 1907.
In-12, 76pp in original plain blue wrappers. This anthology of verse by the poet has a hand-written dedication from the author to her father. Very good +.

295 uk pounds

Rohm, Robert
CUT CORNERS
NYC: SMS/Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
Four, 28 x 18cm, printed (to resemble metal) card elements with creasings that form 3 conceptual sculptures (and one instruction sheet)by the US sculptor. One of 1,200 copies. Very good.

85 uk pounds

Rosey, Gui.
LA GUERRE DE 34 ANS.
Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres, 1932.
mall 8vo. 108pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the Surrealist poet's first published book. One of 630 numbered examples on verge de Navarre from a total issue of 660. A very good+ copy of this elusive title.

125 uk pounds

Rot/Zero/Klein/Munari and others
HESSENHUIS-ANTWERP
Antwerp: Hessenhuis, 1959
70 x 24cm, red and black offset exhibition poster for this Zero/early conceptual art group show - with an attractive typographic design - artists named are Breen, Bury, Klein, Mack, Mari, Munari, Piene, Rot, Soto, Spoerri, Tinguely, van Hoeydonck. Folded into 4 but otherwise a very good of this rare poster. Added The invitation card for the same show. Fine condition - Same image as poster in miniture and verso Gallery Information.

Two scarce items together - 145 uk pounds

 

(Roth, Dieter)
RECENT STILL LIFE
Rhode Island: Rhode Island School of Design. 1966.
21.5 x 18cm, 120pp (unpaginated) plus wrappers. An exhibition catalogue of a group show (displaying the titular subject matter with many US and European artists including Warhol, Hamilton, Rosenquist, Johns etc.) which may be regarded as a Roth artist book due to an original cover contribution by Roth which is signed ("D.R. '66") and has UNIQUE marker pen additions in green and yellow to the printed design and is also numbered from an edition of 1000 copies (this one #246). Very good condition.

245 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter/Emmet Williams
NOCH MEHR SCHEISSE. EINE NACHLESEN./ FOOTNOTES TO SWEETHEARTS.
Stuttgart, Hansjšrg Mayer, 1968. 22.5 x 14.5 100pp plus card covers and dj. Gesammelte Werke Band 20, Nr. 36 One of 500 copies numbered, stamped and signed by Rot and Williams. The Rot title translates into "Still more shit. A suppliment". very good with slight running to extremities.

195 uk pounds

Rot, Dieter
So far as the information exqlosion is combined. The data rot sct in at watford school of art. (Sic)
Watford, UK, s.p., 1969
62 x 41cm, offset b/w poster /broadsheet with unique multicoloured hand and rubber stamped additions by Roth using felt tip pens. the word "FUCK" is written in thick felt tipped pen by Roth on one part of the poster - highlighting part of the text that he clearly felt over written or pretentious. Folded as issued and at some time it has been "punched" for storage but otherwise a fine example of this unique item within an unknown edition of prints.

245 uk pounds

Rot(h), Dieter.
GESAMMELTE WERKE BAND 6
Germany: Edition Hansjorg Mayer. 1971
170 x 230 x 38mm unpaginated, collage book made up of advertisements and various colour reproductions and texts from other journals / books printed on several different types of paper and card. Sadly, the front cover and first few pages are creased and worn and the rear cover has been torn: the repair is not of the best. Priced thus.

145 uk pounds

Rot(h), Dieter.
GESAMMELTE WERKE BAND 8
Germany: Edition Hansjorg Mayer. 1971
2 volumes in slipcase, uniformly 23 x 23cm unpaginated, optical artist's book made up of die cut cards. The later reprint of two of Roth's very early works under the Hansjorg Mayer imprint as part of the systematic reproducing of all of Roth's early publications. The two variants (one per volume) of the same work are either black and white or red and blue - and the placing of the various cards within the folder is entirely under the whim of the reader - allowing a high number of unique variations on the book (we are too lazy at HFA to work out the exact number of combinations but we believe it to be 26!*26! : 1). The printed slipcase has minor marking and surface abrasions but the multiple is internally otherwise near fine - which given the fragility of the die cut cards is a good thing! One of 1,000 unnumbered copies issued, nonetheless scarce.

195 uk pounds

(Spoerri, Daniel)
Rot, Dieter
ARTIST DESIGNED POSTER FOR AUSSTELLUNG EXHIBITION AT SPOERRI'S EAT ART GALLERY
Dusseldorf, Eat Art Gallery, 1972
42 x 29.7cm, red and black offset poster with drawing by Roth. Folded as issued but otherwise fine. Scarce.

145 uk pounds

Rot(h), Dieter
DIETER ROT BOOKS AND GRAPHICS HAND LIST (SIC)
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1973
30 x21cm, 48pp catalogue raisonne and artists' book for Rot(h)'s important touring exhibition of the early 1970s. This publication also has 6 original Rot offset litho constributions (drawings on multicoloured paper)and title pages throughout were designed by Roth. Useful early list of books and works. Fine condition.

50 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
BUCHER. KATALOG.
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1974.
20,5 x 20,5 cm, 24 pp. illustrated exhibition catalogue and artist book displaying many original contributions and cover specifically designed by Roth for the publication. Very good although a little light (sunning) damage to covers.

165 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
BUCHER BILDER SCHMUCK
Bonn: Galerie Steinmetz, 1974
15 x 15 cm, 1pp black on red invitation card and publication/edition announcement for the BUCHER BILDER SCHMUCK show. Fine condition.

35 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
DIETER ROTH originale 1946 - 1974
Hamburg: Kunstverein in Hamburg, 1974
14.5 x 21.5cm, 112pp, plus printed wrappers. 75 b/w illustrations of works from this large show of paintings and drawings and other items by Roth. Very good with minor wear to edges of the black wrappers. Ex Libris sticker neatly attached on inside front cover from "Fisher Fine Art".

125 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
DIE DIE DIE DIE GESAMTE VERDAMMTE KACKE.
Berlin/Stuttgart: Rainer and Hansjšrg Mayer, 1975.
Small 8vo, 192pp plus wrappers. Gesammelte Werke Band 40, Nr. 80 . One of only 400 handsigned examples of this Roth artist book which (as did Marcel Broodthaers) raises the artist's signature to the status of a self-portrait. Very good example with slight spotting.

195 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
BOOKS AND GRAFIKS (PART 1) FROM 1947 UNTIL 1971
Stuttgart, London, Reykjavik: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1974
23 x17cm, approx 350 pp. Many reproductions and illustrations in b/w and colour. Collected works Volume 20. Very good example.

245 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter and Richard Hamilton
COLLABORATIONS OF CH. ROTHAM
Dusseldorf: Junior Galerie, 1977
59 x 42cm full colour artist-designed exhibition poster. A gorgeous image created by the overdrawing by Roth on a Hamilton painting. Fine.

55 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter and Hamilton, Richard
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH OF INTERFACES
London: Waddington and Tooth Galleries, 1978
21 x 15cm (closed size), gate fold invite card in full colour with 4 full colour images. Very good.
added
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH PARTY OF INTERFACES
14 x 15cm, printed invite card personalised for "Mr and Mrs Joe Tilson"
added
20 x 15cm, Waddington and Tooth Galleries compliments slip, signed anonymously
added
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH OF INTERFACES IN GERMANY
Koln: Galerie Habermann, 1979
21 x 10.3cm 1pp invite card in b/w (text only). Fine.

85 uk pounds for all 4 items

Roth, Dieter
Dieter diter rot/Diter Rot/ dieter rot/Dieter Rot/dieter roth/Dieter Roth/Selbst bild/DIETER ROTH.DIETERICH ROTH karl-DIETRICH ROTH/Karl-DIiETTRICH ROTH/Karl-DIETRICH Roth (sic)
Bonn: Galerie Steinmetz, 1979
15 x 10.5cm, 2pp invite card. B/w. Recto is the concrete poem reproduced above playing on Roth's frequent name changes, verso gallery details. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
Venice: Biennale di Venezia, 1982.
30x21 220pp Artist's book. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings and photographs. Very good example.

195 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
LADENHUTER
Hamburg: Mayer/Gallery Onasch, 1983
21 x 21cm 28 pp, two-color offset artist book from handwritten foils designed by Roth. A fine example

45 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
1 BERICHT MIT KOMMENTAR
Germany: n.p.: 1991
40 x 50 cm, etching and lithograph with hand additions - one of 535 signed and numbered copies of this late print. Fine condition Š image on request.

165 uk pounds

Rot(h), Dieter
A FEAST TO CELEBRATE
London: Atlas Press, 1995
A menu with "tandoori" seal distributed for the launch of the Atlas Press edition of An Anecdoted Typography of Chance. This copy is uniquely dedicated to James Birtch by Dieter Roth in the latter's handwriting. Thus scarce. Fine condition.

250 uk pounds

(Roth, Albrecht, Fischer, and others)
NEUMARKT DER KUNSTE KOLN
Koln: n.p. (Neumarkt der Kunstler), 1970
30 x 21cm, unpaginated (approx 200pp printed on various types of paper stock) plus pictorial card covers. Artists' book consisting of various pageworks, each created individually and formed into this assemblage. Many German conceptual and other artists too part in this project - most contributions herein are the printed publicity for the various works/shows on display. Roth's contribution is a leaflet from his show/edition release. A number of the items bound into the book are unique and hand worked including a burnt page by Luscher, a unique signed rubberstamp drawing by Peiter and other material including bound-in posters and other works. A fascinating period document of the South eastern German artist scene of that time. Each is unique within the edition of 350 copies. the back cover is dated and signed (it is not clear who ahs done this - perhaps the cover artist) but the book is otherwise very good. An interesting item

and

NEUMARKT DER KUNSTLER '71
Koln: n.p. (Neumarkt der Kunstler), 1971
30 x 21cm, unpaginated (approx 200pp) plus pictorial card covers. Artists' book consisting of various pageworks, each created individually and formed into this assemblage. the work is the second year of the Koln event and is somewhat less inspired. Nonetheless the work is interesting and varied. Contact details for each artist is printed on the contents page. Again one of 350 copies and very good.

Together both volumes - 95 uk pounds

Roth, Dieter
1 BERICHT MIT KOMMENTAR
Germany: n.p.: 1991
40 x 50 cm, etching and lithograph with hand additions - one of 535 signed and numbered copies of this late print. Fine condition Š image on request.

165 uk pounds

Roussell, Raymond
COMMENT J'AI ECRIT CERTAIN DE MES LIVRES
Paris, Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, 1935.
19 x 12 cm, 446 pp, the posthumous but first printing of the 'pataphysician's self-penned exegesis of his working methods which so influenced Breton, Eluard and the surrealists. A very good copy of this insightful book.

275 uk pounds

Ruckrein, Ulrich
TEXTE UBER ULRICH RUCKREIN
Dusselforf/Monchengladbach: Kunsatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen/Kolnischer Kunstveiren/Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg Monchengladbach, 1997
21 x 16cm, 462 pp plus wrappers and dj. Writings in (mostly) German, English and French by Heinrich Appel, Wibke von Bonin, Paul Wember, Willoughby Sharp, Karin Thoman, Gunter Ulbricht, Hermann Kern, Rudi Fuch and others on the work of this monumental splitter of stones. Interesting insights into the work of the 'minimalist/conceptualist' Ruckreim. Very good condition except for a very small closed tear on the rear dj.

35 uk pounds

Ruppersberg, Alan.
BETWEEN THE SCENES 1973 THE FAIRY GODMOTHER
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1973.
20.5 x 20.5, 36pp plus wrappers with 14 b/w images. Exhibition catalogue displaying two conceptual 2 works: (1) a series of 9 film stills showing the artist with film credits in reverse; & (2) a questionnaire about art with the artist replying with 5 different sets of answers while wearing 5 different types of masks. Fine

45 uk pounds

(Ruscha, Edward)
ASSEMBLING (A collection of otherwise unpublishable manuscripts)
New York : Gnilbmessa Inc., 1970.
4 to., 158 pp. Limited edition conceptual book. Various artists, including Arakawa, Acconci, D. Graham, R. Lax, R. Kostelanetz and others, submitted 1,000 copies of up to 4 pages of self-printed material, to be collected in the publication. The completed publication included 42 original contributions a Ruscha handstained work: CHOCOLATE. The title printed on one page and a hand-applied chocolate smear appearing opposite: a referance to Ruscha's Installation at the Venice Bienale the same year, where he constructed a Chocolate Room consisting of 360 smeared sheets of paper. Fine condition.

295 uk pounds

(Ruscha, Ed)
Fischer, Joel
SIX HANDS AND A CHEESE SANDWICH
NYC: Ed Ruscha (spurious - really Joel Fischer), 1971
10.5 x 14.3cm, 5 separate A4 pages folded down to create a 20pp booklet. The notorious spoofing of Ruscha's LA Bland bookworks that reproduces the title images. Small number produced as an artworld joke sometime noted in Ruscha's catalogues as a 'missing' book by the unwary. This copy in very good condition. Very scarce and rare in very good condition

125 uk pounds

Rucha, Ed with Mason Williams and Patrick Blackwell
ROYAL ROAD TEST
Los Angeles, s.p. (Ruscha), 1980 (Fourth edition)
24 x 16cm, unpaginated (64pp) plus covers. Spiral bound. ArtistÕs book whereas Ruscha and his companions document the throwing of a typewriter out of the window of a speeding car. Vostellian decollage, road trip, pseudo-conceptual art documentation or the end of the Beat Era? One of 1,500 copies prepared for the 4th and last edition Š surprisingly scarce however. Fine.

195 uk pounds

Russell, Bertrand
A GROUP OF 13 VINTAGE PRESS PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE PEACE CAMPAIGNER AND PHILOSOPHER 1955 - 1962
Sizes vary per - most approx 22 x 18cm. A group of original b/w pictures with verso "reportage" explanations - the subjects vary from official portraits "by Gaby of Montreal" to sit down protests where Russell was arrested and, then later, jailed for nailing a proclamation to the doors of the UK Defense Ministry door. Others show him appealing to a mass meeting of dockers not cemented by his early research in number theory and logic but his later popular philosophy books such as "Why I am not a Christian" and tv appearances made him into a well-known figure in the Uk and abroad. He used his fame to protest against major areas of political concern as these documentary images show well. All photographs in very good condition. Sample images on request.

295 uk pounds the group

A close to continuous and complete run of this avant garde revolutionary art journal missing only a single number

(Russian Avant Garde /LEF)
NOVYJ LEF. ("New Left") Editor Vladimir Mayakovsky
Moskau, Gosizdat, 1927 /1928.
Two bound volumes retaining original wraps. Uniformly octavo, offered here are numbers 1-12 in 10 issues from the year 1928 and numbers 1-10 and 12 (missing only number 11).from 1928. the second of two journals published the Soviet Left Front of the Arts, or Lef under the direction of Mayakovsky who had won fame before the Revolution for his experimental poetry and flamboyant behavior, the Lef circle included writers Nikolai Aseev, Osip Brik, and Sergei Tret'iakov, filmmakers Sergei Eisenstein and Dziga Vertov, stage director Vsevolod Meyerhold, and literary theorist Viktor Shklovsky all who contribute herein. Notably Rodchenko designed all of the covers of Novyi Lef as well as contributing extensively. Lef argued that artistic forms could not be disassociated with ideology, thus the creation of a new society required the creation of new forms of art. Also central to Lef thought was the conviction that revolutionary art required the active participation of the viewer, who would be transformed by the effort of interpreting the work. This rare near complete set is bound into two modern bindings - with minor trimming to the bottom edge of the journals which does not affect the content in any way. Very good +. Rare as a collection.

3,950 uk pounds for both volumes together

(Sade).
Lely, Gilbert.
MORCEAUX CHOISIS DE DONATIEN-ALPHONSE-FRANCOIS (MARQUIS) DE SADE.
Paris: Seghers, 1948.
8vo. 159pp. 13 documents and two letters by Sade reproduced in facsimile. Photographic wrappers. First edition of these selections from Sade's hectic oeuvre, as edited by the Surrealist Lely. After WWII, Lely continued the legacy of Sadean scholarship and archeology set forth by Maurice Heine. Includes prologue, introduction, a poem and admirable bio-bibliographic material by Lely. A close to fine example. Increasingly scarce.

50 uk pounds

(Sade, D.A.F. de)
OBLIQUES. Numero special 12/13: Sade.
Paris: Borderie, 1975. Stout 4to, 340pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w from the works and inspired pieces. Stiff, perfect-bound pictorial wrappers. A special number of this sumptuous retrospective oriented review. Solely content of a detailed survey of de Sade's life and work and the inspiration he had for many others including, notably the surrealists. Texts in French by Apollinaire, Lely, Benoit, Breton, Bataille, Barthes, Paz, Paulhan, Masson and others. Also unpublished texts by Sade. A solid example of this review with minor wear to wrappers and spine. Increasingly scarce.

135 uk pounds

Saint-Phalle, Niki de.
NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE
London: Hanover Gallery, 1964
57 X 34cm, black on yellow exhibition poster. Early de Saint Phalle designed poster with a dinosaur graphic made up of collaged nuveaux realiste imagery. Very good condition although folded for mailing and one slight crease top right. Scarce.

55 uk pounds

Saint-Phalle, Niki de & Jean Tinguely.
HON-EN KATEDRAL 4.6-4-9. 1966. Conception: Niki de Saint-Phalle, Jean Tinguely, Per Olof Ultvedt.
Malmo: Moderna Musset, 1967.
Large 4to. Comprised of 375 photographic documents. Pictorial wrappers in color. Complete documentation from inception to destruction of this monumental interactive installation work which was both designed and deconstructed within the exhibition space. An attractively designed catalogue with color-poster fold-out interior wrappers. Some typical yellowing to newsprint wrappers, else a close to fine example of this important work. Increasingly scarce.

295 uk pounds

Saint-Phalle, Niki de.
LES NANAS AU POUVOIR
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1967
27.5 X 18.5cm, 36pp exhibition catalogue. Signed on the cover in black ink by the sadly recently deceased artist. 16 reproduced drawings of mostly nanas and 52 b/w (some full size) photographs of works and events in de Saint Phalle's life before she turned to perfume bottles and marketing kitch balloons. It is easy to forget the good early pieces amongst the bad, this is a fine rreminder. Very good condition.

75 uk pounds

Niki de Saint-Phalle

Saint-Phalle, Niki de.
INFLATABLE NANA.
Np (manufactured in New York): self-published, 1968.
47cm (height) heavy-duty inflatable dirigible printed in colors.The rare inaugural edition of Saint-PhalleÕs signature (ie. archetypal) multiple in balloon format. Take comfort and just relax - breathe in, the sky is limitless. Even de Saint-Phalle before she sadly died was unable to obtain one of these items so rare were they to find. Edition not noted. Some minor wear, else very good+ estate.

650 uk pounds

Saito, Takako.
SCHACHSPIELE, SPIELE UND BUCHER
Wiesbaden: Harlekin Art, 1989.
21 x 21cm, 80pp plus wrappers, exhibition catalogue with over 150 photographs of works by Saito which include various versions of Fluxus chess boards and pieces, performances and artist books. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Saito, Takako
SCHACHSPIELE + PERFORMANCE
Wiesbaden: Harlekin Art, 1989
Twelve artist postcards uniformly 15 x 12cm - images by the Fluxus chessboard maker. Issued at the time of the exhibition, edition size not known. Fine.

35 uk pounds

Saito, Takako
BULLSHIT 08. Dec/Jan 1993. Editor Goino di Maggio.
Milan: Fondazione Mudima, 1993
Single issue of the avant garde periodical. 50 x 34cm, 8pp, red and black offset throughout. 8 artist designed pages (an original contribution) and short texts in the Fluxus affiliated artist's facsimile handwriting. This copy has on the last page a handwritten dedication signed by the artist "Takako" in blue ink. Fine condition although folded as issued. Thus scarce.

65 uk pounds

Sandberg, W.(Editor)
73- 74 AN ANNUAL OF NEW ART AND ARTISTS Designed by William Sandberg. Original cover by Alighiero Boetti.
NYC, London, Amsterdam:
Abrahams, Blume, and others, 1974.
210pp. Quarto with numerous illustrated and photographic plates, some color. Text illustrations and photographs. Illustrated paper covers. Slight wear to backstrip. Wide ranging and comprehensive review of conceptual and other contemporary art movements with each artist being given 2pp or 4pp or sometimes 6pp to either show their work or include an original contribution. Artists included are Aguilar, Aillard, Arnatt, Baumgarten, Billgren, Boetti, Boltanski, Broodthaers, Bucan, Castelli, Corse, Crozierm Darboven, Dibbets, Dimitrijevic, de Dominicis, Efrat, Fabro, Filliou, Franzen, Fulton, Gayor, Geva, Gostomski, Harrison, Henneman, Jungwirth, Jurkiewicz, Kirkeby, Kohlhofer, Korman, Kowalski, Long, Luthl, Mahn, Nonas, Nusberg, Panamareno, Pedret, Pierzgalski, Pisani, Pijuan, Plackman, Raetz, Ringel, Saura, Slettemark, Suter, Tot, Treelinski, Visser, Winnewisser. Very good condition except slight wear to backstrip.

45 uk pounds

Sandback, Fred
SCULPTURE 1966 - 1986
Munich: Verlag Fred Jahn, 1986
4to, 106pp plus covers, Exhibition catalogue with texts by Manfred Fath, Fred Jahn, Fred Sandback and a list of 89 works exhibited in this retrospective of the minimalist's work. Very good.

75 uk pounds

Sandback, Freed
ARTIST DESIGNED POSTER FOR DIAGONAL CONSTRUCTIONS/BROKEN LINES
Hannover: Kestner-gesekkschaft, 1987
84 x 80cm, 4 colours (red, blue, yellow and black) minimal poster for the show. Folded , very good otherwise.

40 uk pounds

(Satie, Eric and Claude Debussy)
LA REVUE MUSICALE Avril - Mai 1938, 19e annŽe. NumŽro 183.
Paris: La Revue Musical, 1938
26 x 19.6cm, 96pp approx. with bound in supplement. A single number of this musical review which has a major article on Claude Debussy by Jean Zay and a text on Satie by the then noted pianist Alfred Cortot (who was disgraced due to collaboration during the Nazi occupation of France). An uncut copy with very minor stains to wrappers, very good.

65 uk pounds

Schneemann, Carolee (with David Medalla and others)
INVITE CARD & EXHIBITION POSTER FOR MICROCOSM
London: Camden Festival, 1971
Two items from this show - the 2 sided exhibition poster/programme 72 x 51cm - verso biographies of each performer plus 5 b/w portraits, recto a large phogoraph of the participants including a naked Schneeman. Formerly folded with some slight rubbing to the front of the psoter. Added: the 10cm cicular (diecut) invitation card for the same show with the same image as the poster recto and gallery info verso. The week long events also included performances by Medalla who was a major influence in the London scene with his promotion of the Signals gallery.

Together: 95 uk pounds

WITH A SIGNED AND NUMBERED BOUND IN LITHOGRAPH

Schneemann, Carolee
SCHNEEMANN EARLY & RECENT WORK
NYC: Max Hutchison Gallery, 1983
19 x 21.5cm, unpaginated plus boards and pictorial dustjacket. The deluxe exhibition catalogue for this retrospective of old and new work by the performance artist (the book is effectively two different volumes bound together and were also released as 2 separate paperback catalogues). Bound in is a blue and black folded silkscreen by Schneemann which is hand titled "Small Souvenir", signed, dated and numbered. One of 100 numbered copies. Fine.

195 uk pounds

Schneemann, Carolee
INSIDE CODEX
Cincinnati: CAC, 1993
27.5 x 42.5 cm, offset duotone on light card. Folded as issued. Original multiple consisting of a collaged print with religious and other grainey imagery captured digitally from various electronic media. One of 1200 issued, signed in the plate. Fine.

45 uk pounds

Scully, Sean
COMING AND GOING. AKATA
New York, Film Study Centre, 2001
14 x 8, approx 60 pp. Artist book - Scully's only such book. Flip book showing colour photographs of the artist working out (he is an expert in karate) in his studio with paintings behind. Bound by two metal screws with plastic transparent covers. One of only 100 signed and numbered copies. An unknown rarity despite being recent - it was only ever distributed privately to friends to the best of our knowledge. Fine in original packaging material and transparent plastic folder as issued.

100 uk pounds

Scutenaire, Louis.
MES INSCRIPTIONS.
Paris: NRF, 1945.
Stout 8vo. 328pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the Belgian SurrealistÕs voluminous gathering of observational texts and appropriated citation fragments (a la. Walter BenjaminÕs ŌArcades ProjectÕ method). This is a review copy (marked s.p.). No large paper or ŌduteteÕ of this work was issued. A close to fine example. Scarce.

80 uk pounds

Seawright, Paul
SKY, HOMELESS HOTEL
Dublin: s.p. (the artist), 1996
100 x 100 cm, type C print mounted on aluminium. One of a small edition of 6 prints, this is part of Seawright's acclaimed 'The Missing Series' - the minimalism of an open slice of blue sky seen through an open derelict skylight creates a sense of foreboding and loss. Image on request.

3,500 uk pounds

Seawright, Paul
SHIRT
Dublin: s.p. (the artist), 1996
100 x 100 cm, type C print mounted on aluminium. One of a small edition of 6 prints, this is another print by Seawright - the winner of the IMMA Glen Dimplex Award, 1997. Again from 'The Missing Series' - a threadbare white shirt hangs alone in a wardrobe. Image on request.

3,500 uk pounds

Seifert, Jaroslav.
SAMA LASKA.
Prague: privately published (Nakladatlstvi Vecervice), 1923.
14 x 19.5 cm. 62 pp. Four textual illustrations by Mrvicka. Beige wrappers with a photographic design in two colors by Mrvicka. First edition of the Nobel Prize-winning Czech authorÕs third book written when he was only 22 years old. The title translates as Sheer Love (or 'Nothing but Love') and, interestingly for the revolutionary writer, places that emotion even above political zeal. Later Seifert left the Communist Party. A co-founder of the avant-garde Devetsil group, together with Karel Teige, Viteslav Nezval, among others, SeifertÕs experimental poems of this period were simultaneously revolutionist and emblematic of the young authorÕs personal investigations. Some heavy foxing to the cover and some chipping to the edges of the wrappers, minor paper loss to spine but internally very fine and the glue binding remains solid. Rare.

295 uk pounds

Seifert, Jaroslav.
KAMENNY MOST (Bridge of Stone)
Prague: Fr Borovy, 1944
25.5 x 18.5 cm. 74 pp. original printed wrappers. Nine textual illustrations in two colours and cover and internal typography by Karel Svolvinsky. First edition of this book of resistance poems which were designed to bolster national moral in the face of the Nazi menace. Tears to spine and some marking to the top of rear wraps but otherwise a very clear and bright copy of this important Czech book.

95 uk pounds

Schmit, Tomas
WERKE 1962 - 1978 (Fluxus, Editionen, Seichnungen)
Koln: Kolnnischen Kunstverein, 1978
61 x 42cm exhibition poster in two colours. Reproduces four of Schmit's drawings. Carefully folded otherwise fine.
added
Schmit, Tomas
TOMAZ SCHMIT SIECHNUNGEN 1978 - 1987
Germany: Daadgalerie, 1978
74 x 59cm exhibition poster in full colour. Reproduces Schmit's "Chemlean" painting. Carefully folded otherwise fine.

Together: 65 uk pounds

Schmit Thomas
TISCHTHEATRE
Berlin: n.p., 1968
16 x 32cm box which contains an artistÕs game which allows for as many as 78 players on 5 printed game boards (one white) to take part. Each of the cardboard elements has a different set of rules written by Tomas Schmit with a typewriter. One of only 50 examples produced by this German Fluxus artist. A rarity. Near fine. Image on request.

3,000 uk pounds

Schwitters, Kurt
KURT SCHWITTERS COLLAGEN RELIEFS OLBILDER PLASTIKEN
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1959
20 x 15cm, 4pp b/w invitation card. Ink handwritten text on cover - arguably Schwitter's own (there are distinct similarities) but no provenance is available and this is not guaranteed. Image on request. An otherwise fine copy of this rare documentation.

95 uk pounds

(Mac Low, Jackson)
Schwitters, Kurt
MERZFOLIO. Morning Star Folio # 2/2

Edinburgh: Morning Star Press, 1991
8vo, folded broadside content of Schwitters poems (15th Merzgedicht) translated by Rothenberg/Joris and a reprint of Mac Low's "15th Merzgedicht in Memorium Kurt Schwitters" in poster format. A numbered copy from the edition of 350, initialled by Alex Finlay. Folded in original printed envelope. Surprisingly hard to find. Fine.

40 uk pound

Serra, Richard
MEASUREMENTS OF TIME (SEEING IS BELIEVING)
Hamburg: Hamberger Kunsthalle, 1996
99 x 49cm b/w exhibition poster with a large photograph of a Serra sculpture. Signed very clearly by Serra in black felt tipped pen on the white area below the image. Fine.

125 uk pounds

Sharits, Paul
AUTO/OPSY. STUDY FOR FLUX COMIC. (STUDY IV). Unique work 1965
26 x 20.5cm coloured inks on paper. One of a number of sketches for a proposed cover of a SharitÕs Fluxus publication. Framed and matted. Fine estate. Image on request. Unique.

700 uk pounds

Sharits, Paul
VIOLENT SEXUALITY. Unique work 1982.
Graphite on paper mounted on light card. 128 x 21.5cm (approx unfolded) handwritten text piece which mixes automatic writing with a text reminiscing on a particularly memorable night out on the town. The work is made up of 6 panels of ripped paper (each continuing the text) and mounted by Sharits on a light card and then folded leporello style to make a small booklet. The work would be best displayed, however, as a single long work as intended. Signed, dated (2.2.82), the place noted ("Puerta Vallarta, Barrio") and titled in Sharit's hand on the card. The Fluxus-affilliated film-maker and artist was renowned by some close colleagues for his exciting forays into the evening - often returning with tales of sexual conquest and fights. Unique.

750 uk pounds

CIndy Sherman

Sherman, Cindy
UNTITLED (BREAST)
New York: The Buhl Family Foundation, 1992 35 x 30 cm c-print. Signed, numbered and dated in ink by the artist on reverse. One of 100 from the portfolio, "House Without Walls. fine estate. Image on request.

2,000 uk pounds

Shiomi, Mieko
A MUSICAL DICTIONARY OF 80 PEOPLE AROUND FLUXUS
Koln: ? Records, 2002
Standard audio CD in jewel case with 16pp insert. Shiomi's short musical pieces are created from creating musical anagrams from pitches obtained from the person's name - from Ay-o to Young and Zazeela (each work is on average 50 seconds long). One of only 100 signed and numbered copies of this enjoyable celebration of Fluxus' 40th anniversary.

45 uk pounds

Shrigley, David
DAVID SHRIGLEY
Copenhagen: Galleri Nicolai Wallner, 1998
42 x 32cm full colour exhibition poster displaying a full sheet reproduced colour photograph by Shrigley of his "pumpkin" doll sculpture. Folded otherwise very good.

50 uk pounds

Shrigley, David
HUMAN ACHIEVEMENT
London: Redstone Press, 2002
15 x 10cm, 140 pp (approx) of Shrigley's immediate yet often metaphysical cartoons. A signed copy ("David")

80 uk pounds

Shrigley, David
KILL YOUR PETS. Unique work.
Glasgow, 2002
A standard white t-shirt with a typically humorous slogan drawn on it by Shrigley. Created for a charity event, Shrigley exhorts the viewer to Ōkill their petsÕ in black ink on the t-shirt. Signed and dated. Fine. Unique. Image on request.

345 uk pounds

A GROUP OF CONCEPTUAL ART MATERIAL CONCEIVED OR ORGANISED BY SETH SIEGELAUB - MANY SIGNED

Dibbets, Jan
On May 9 (Friday) ... Jan Dibbets will make the gesture indicated on the overside at the place marked "X" in Amsterdam, Holland.
New York: Seth Siegelaub, May 1969.
10 x 14.5cm, 2pp b/w artist's postcard - the famous early conceptual art event co-ordinated by Siegelaub (often referenced in conceptual art books). An unmailed copy of this card - but this one is very unusually signed verso in blue ink by Siegelaub.

85 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth
ONE MONTH
NYC: Seth Siegelaub, March 1969.
21 x 18cm, 31pp plus card covers. Famous conceptual multiple in the form of a calendar - with one page per participating artist. Siegelaub wrote to 31 of the artists and printed the replies - where no reply was obtained then the page was left blank (Andre, Ruscha, Lewitt amongst others) and on at least one page (Art & Language) the printed page was not the one intended by the artists ("The work will be sent to you within 2 weeks" ) but the exact reply. decidedly scarce - but this copy is additionally (and rarely) signed in ink on the colophon page by Siegelaub. Staples a bit rusty but otherwise fine.

395 uk pounds

Hutchison, Peter.
WORKS 1968 / 1974.
Amsterdam: Stedekijk Museum, 1974.
30 x 21cm, 12pp plus printed wraps. Exhibition catalogue - 1 b/w reproductions of works by the land/conceptual artist. Fine copy. Scarce.

40 uk pounds

(Siegelaub, Seth)
KOSUTH - MORRIS
Bradford, MA March 1969. 21 X 21cm, 8pp exhibition catalogue and artist's book. A textual work by both of the conceptualists - on the rear cover is an b/w aerial view of the site of the exhibition but the work WAS the text. Signed by Siegelaub on the first page in ink. Very scarce copy of this work - staples a touch rusty but otherwise very good.

95 uk pounds

(Siegelaub, Seth, and Robert Projansky eds.)
The Artist's Reserved Rights Sale Agreement.
NY: Seth Siegelaub, January 1971.
9pp (printed recto only). 21.5 x 27.5. Original Photocopy. The first distributed typewritten draft in the original photocopy, of the "Artist's Contract", a radical project initiated & underwritten by Seth Siegelaub & drafted by lawyer Robert Projansky whose purpose was to define & protect the moral & economic rights of artists by means of a practical legal tool. This first draft was mailed & given out to people in the art world in New York & Europe asking for their opinions & suggestions. It consists of a 1-page covering letter (signed); 3 pages of information about the agreement, 4 pages of the tentative agreement; & a 1-page questionnaire. Slightly cut off on last page but signed again on this page). Rare.

295 uk pounds

(Siegelaub, Seth, and Robert Projansky eds. )
The Artist's Reserved Rights Transfer and Sale Agreement.
NY: Seth Siegelaub, February 1971.
Poster/document Folds To 8p. 43.5 x 55; Folds To: 21.5 x 27.5. The first public printing of the "Artist's Contract", a radical project initiated & underwritten by Seth Siegelaub & drafted by lawyer Robert Projansky, who wished to define & protect the moral & economic rights of artists by means of a practical legal tool. The poster was designed by Cristos Gianakos & the production, printing & distribution was paid for by the School of Visual Arts, NY. Scarce.

225 uk pounds

(Siegelaub, Seth, and Robert Projansky eds. )
Contratto di Trasferimento di Opere d'Arte.
Milan: Marina Le Noci, [1971].
Poster; Folds To 8p. 42 x 59; Folds To: 21 x 29.5. This is the first Italian edition of the "The Artist's Reserved Rights Transfer and Sale Agreement". Scarce.

145 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth
CONTRAT. Preservation des Droits de l'Artiste.
NYC: s.p. (Siegelaub), 1972? 8pp folded contract (opens to 60 x 44cm, 2pp) which was designed to improve the rights of artist's and give them certain rights - including a 15% cut of any future deal over works exchanging hands for money. Siegelaub's wish was to diminish the role of dealers (hmmph!) and give art back some of its purity. the failure of the venture lead indirectly, and in part, to his decision to retire as a major influence in the world of contemporary art. This copy is signed in ink by Siegelaub and is a very fine copy of this now scarce document. Other copies were produced in English and German. It is not lost on us that the contract states: "Cette feullille n'est pas a vendre".

125 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth
"25" Exhibition.
NY March 1966. 42 x 30cm, folded exhibition poster which has a 8pp printed exhibition catalogue stapled to it (as issued). An early exhibition from Siegelaub's own gallery in NYC - artist's included in theis group show were Chamberlain, Cornell, de Kooning, Kelly, Kline, Motherwell, Nevelson, Newman, Pollock, Reinhardt, Smith, Weiner and Zox amongst others. Very good although staples are again slightly rusty. This is signed on the poster by the gallerist and driving force behind the early conceptual movement. Rare.

100 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth (ed.).
JANUARY 5-31, 1969.
New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969.
175 x 210 mm. 22 unnumbered pp. B/w images constituting 'original' contributions by Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth & Lawrence Weiner. Printed comb-bound card wrappers. The groundbreaking first conceptual group art show held in New York. Quite literally this publication is the exhibition. "The exhibition consists of the ideas communicated in the catalogue: the physical presence (of the work) is supplementary to the catalogue". A very good example (some very slight warping of the last two internal pages - hard to notice) of this crucial document (as venue). Increasingly scarce.

275 uk pounds

(Conceptual Art)
JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER 1969 - JUILLEY, AOUT, SEPTEMBRE 1969 - JULI, AUGUST SEPTEMBER 1969.
New York, Seth Siegelaub, 1969,
21 x 28cm, 26pp plus wrappers exhibition catalogue, 32 b/w illustrations. Siegelaub had 11 participating artists each make a work in a different site between July - September 1969, and for which this tri-lingual catalogue ( texts in English, French and German) served as the guide to the location and description of each work. Participants were Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Co. Ltd., Robert Smithson, and Lawrence Weiner. Seth Siegelaub's seminal Conceptual Art document. Fine condition.

125 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth
July/August Exhibition Book. Juillet/Aožt Exposition Livre. Juli/August Ausstellung Buch.
London: Seth Siegelaub, 1970
35 x 30cm, 48pp plus boards. Originally published in Studio International edition, this was a later only printing in book form of a tri-lingual catalogue-exhibition where Siegelaub asked 6 art critics, David Antin, Germano Celant, Michel Claura, Charles Harrison, Lucy Lippard & Hans Strelow, to each edit an 8-page section of the magazine as they saw fit, & to select artists to use in their section. The participating artists were Dan Graham, Harold Cohen, John Baldesari, Richard Serra, Eleanor Antin, Fred Lonidier, George Nicolaidis, Keith Sonnier, Giovanni Anselmo, Alighiero Boetti, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Giuseppe Penone, Emilio Prini, Pistoletto, Gilberto Zorio, Daniel Buren, Keith Arnatt, Terry Aktinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Victor Burgin, Barry Flanagan, Joseph Kosuth, John Latham, Roelof Louw, Robert Barry, Stephen Kaltenbach, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Sol LeWitt, Douglas Huebler, N.E. Thing Co., Frederick Barthelme, Jan Dibbets, and Hanne Darboven. Only very few copies in this form became available since they were originally printed in only 500 copies as part of the Studio International agreement with Siegelaub - but almost immediately over half of the edition was destroyed by water damage. This copy is a little worn around the edges of the cover and has some internal foxing (a side effect of the general storage problems that ruined the edition) but is very rarely signed on the foreword by Siegelaub. Rare.

245 uk pounds

Siegelaub, Seth (ed.).
18 PARIS IV 70
New York: Seth Siegelaub & International General, 1970.
16 x 11cm, 66 pp. important conceptual catalogue/artist's book which WAS the exhibition Consists of proposals for works by 18 artists - Ian Wilson, Niele Toroni, Robert Ryman, David Lamelas, Douglas Huebler, Franois Guinochet, Jean-Pierre Djian, Lawrence Weiner, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Edward Ruscha, On Kawara, Gilbert & George, Jan Dibbets, Daniel Buren, Stanley Brouwn, Marcel Broodthaers, & Robert Barry, plus texts in parallel French/English/German by Michel Claura. Very good.

225 uk pounds

(Sigma Project /Trocchi)
Sigma Portfolio
A rare continuous run of the earliest 5 publications, and a single, out of sequence issue, and two ephemeral items from Trocchi's Sigma Project which tried to create a new direct relationship between reader and writer. Trocchi's adherence to the Situationist International, made these some of the most influential political texts in English available at that time. Individual copies of the Portfolios in good condition are hard to find and a continuous run of early issues particularly valuable. Issues vary as per format and pagination.

The group is thus:

(Sigma Portfolio) Burroughs, William S. MARTIN'S FOLLY (= Sigma Portfolio, No. 1) London: Project Sigma, 1964. 1pp broadside, 75 x 50cm unfolded size but folded into eighths (as issued). the design of this, Trocchi's first release under the banner of the Sigma Portfolio, was a large poster designed to resemble the front page of a newspaper and originally intended to be displayed in subway stations until the project became unfeasible. The Burrough's text is conjoined with "The Barbecue" by Trocchi, and other smaller contributions. Apart from the folding, very good copy of this hard to find item. Trocchi, Alexander Sigma Portfolio, No 2 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Project Sigma was Trocchi's attempt to send his Situationist inspired writing direct to the reader without the mediation of a major publishing house or even any design. Here his influential "Invisible Insurrection of a Million Minds" is reprinted from the Saltire Review of the previous year. Fine. Trocchi, Alexander Sigma Portfolio, No 3 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, three, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of "Sigma: A Tactical Blueprint" by Alexander Trocchi, an important early text outlining plans for the Sigma Project. Fine. Sigma Portfolio, No 4 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of "Potlatch" an anonymous text asking for contributions for an interpersonal log-book for Sigma members. The text continues with an in-depth explanation of Situationist theory. Fine. Sigma Portfolio, No. 5, 1964. London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of a reprint of "Sigma: General Information" an anonymous text conjuring the influences of Wallace Berman, R. D. Laing, and Situationist theory. Fine. added (Sigma Portfolio) Burroughs, William S. THE INVISIBLE GENERATION London: Project Sigma, 1966. Out of sequence broadside reprinting a text by Burroughs that originally appeared in International Times; certainly with one of the the longest published sentences in the English language at 900 + words before the presence of a full stop. Bibliographic sources suggest this reprint was not given a Sigma index number and was apparently distributed by International Times who provided the offprints but was regarded by Trocchi as part of the Project's output. B/w image of a photographic collage of Burroughs. Former horizontal center crease, else fine. A scarce item added a Sigma subscription form and a promotional flyer both offset, 8vo. Fine.

Price for all 6 issues and two items of ephemera: 950 uk pounds.

Some individual issues - #1, #2 and #5 may be available outside of this run - POA.

(Trocchi and Christophe Logue)
NINEPENCE Nrs. 1 - 3 (all published). Edited by Patrick Brangwyn, Charles Fox, and Christopher Logue.
Bournemouth: Ninepence (the editors), Sept.1951- Autumn 1952.
Size and pagination varies per. (25.5 x21 and 25.5 x 23 and 15 x 17cm respectively). Original wrappers. Mimeographed. This poetry and new writing review only existed for three issues but has significant contributions by Logue (editorial and a number of poems including "A peacock with a tambourine..." and "Conversation" as well as an original poem from Trocchi in number 3 - "Wind from the Bosphorus" Other contributors include DD Paige, Alan Neame, Ronald Duncan, Andre Davis, Jared Shales, PW Bowles, Terence Heywood, Ewart Milne, Alison Brothers and Anthony Cherryl. Very good. Scarce.

95 uk pounds

(Medalla, David/Zero Group)
SIGNALS. Newsbulletin of the Centre for Advanced Creative Study. Nos. 1-11 (all published, including a double number). Director: Paul Keeler, editor: David Medalla.
London: Centre for Advanced Creative Study, August 1964 - Nov./Dec. 1965.
51 x 34cm, initially 12pp but eventually 24pp. (No.1 was published as "Signalz"). At the beginning of the sixties, Asian artist Medalla helped found the Centre for Advanced Creative Study in London (later renamed Signals London) which was dedicated to experiments in art and science. The Centre soon became the site for a series of large-scale shows of experimental and kinetic art, and published 10 issues of the periodical, Signals Newsbulletin, edited by Medalla. Signals featured work by an international roster of artists, including Takis (Greece), Lygia Clark, Helio Oiticica (Brazil), Jesus Rafael Soto and Alejandro Otero (Venezuela) and Pablo Neruda (Chile) - and later promoted the work of the Zero group out of Germany. Later Mandella became an important artist in his own right with large, kenetic,bubble sculptures. Very good condition.

1,100 uk pounds for all 11 numbers

Signer, Roman and WJM Kok, Pia Stadtbaumer , Koen Theys
Voorwerk (Box Nr 2. - Green)
Rotterdam: Witte de With, 1992
32 x 22.4 x 3.7 cm custom printed and die cut cardboard box content of 4 multiples, 4 compartments to store the multiples and an information leaflet - the most notible of these works is an early piece by the important, explosive scatter artist Signer: "Zonder titel". A small strip of super 16 film enclosed in a transparent, 7 x 7 cm heat-sealed plastic bag (about 2 seconds worth) displays a large waterslide with a swimmer descending quickly. A bigger splash perhaps? Signed and dated on the sealed platic bag by Signer in an unknown edition (probably a few hundred). The other objects are a charcoal 3- D "Ampersand" by Theys, a full size wax little finger ("Kleiner Finger") by Stadtbaumer and Kok's balloon ("Maxi-colour") which has unavoidably perished (as almost always happens with rubber balloons - see for example warhol's Index Book multiple) but is still readable in the box. Fine estate other than the balloon. Image on request.

60 uk pounds

(Situationist cinema).
FILMSITUATIONISTISK FESTIVAL I ORKEL.
N.p. (Malmo), 1964.
21 x 29.7cm. 15pp. Two b/w full-page drawings and photo-portraits of participating filmmakers. Original stapled wrappers. The uncommon catalogue for this presentation of Bauhaus Situationiste sponsored films by Wilhelm Freddie, Jens-Jorgen Thorsen, Richard Winthur, Carmen dÕAvion, Jorgen Nash, et. al. Includes the mise-en-scene for FreddieÕs ŌSpiste HorisonterÕ, and a preamble by Sam Kaner (ŌBetween Two WorldsÕ), as well as bios and photo-portraits. The S.I.Õs Danish section (after parting with DebordÕs Paris contingent) continued to produce the most provocative and entertaining of contextually detourned film works. Wrappers with some outer edge wear and scrappiness, else a solid example of this scarce documentation.

65 uk pounds

(Situationist tract).
Vaneigem, Raoul.
DAS ELEND DER STUDENTEN UND DER BEGINN EINER EPOCH.
Dusseldorf: Projecktgruppe, Sept., 1970.
Small 8vo. 40pp. Stapled wrappers. First German language edition of this crucial Situationist testament by Vaneigem. Translator not noted. A close to fine copy of this uncommon document.

80 uk pounds

(Italian Situationism/Nannucci, Maurizio/ Debord, Guy)
Agenzia per l'autosopprensione del proletariato
SECONDO RAPPORTO SULLA CONSTRUZIONE DI SITUATIONI E SULLE CONDIZIONI DELL'ORGANIZZIONE E DELL'AZIONE DELLA TENDENZA SITUAZIONISTA INTERNAZIONALE
Firenze, Italy: Zona, 1977
48 x 30cm - folded to 15 x 12cm, (16 panels), b/w offset pamphlet issued by Maurizio Nannucci on the occasion of his Internationalle Situationnistes exhibition. With a translated text by Debord and 2 detourned images. Fine condition.

45 uk pounds

Situationistische Internationale
DAS ELEND DER STRUDENTEN UND DER BEGINN EINER EPOCHE
Dusseldorf, S.I, , 1970 21 x 14.5cm, 38pp plus printed card covers. A German pamphlet which reprints a section of a lengthy article ("Le commencement d'une epoche") from Internationale Situationiste 12, which considers the role of students in revolutionary activity - an active area of S.I. debate following the "Strasburg scandal" where a group of "proto-Situ"s found themselves elected to the board of the Student Union of Strasburg University thanks to a low poll. Their use of student funds to publish the pamphlet 'On the Poverty of Student Life" caused a massive scandal and the group was soon prosecuted for misuse of public money. In advance of May 1968, such high profile activities only boosted the S.I.'s cred - and the role of students in the Parisian uprisings only increased the perceived importance of a politicised youth amongst Situationist theorists (where before only the alienated were presumed of more interest). Also contains translations into German of another Vaneigem article from #12 and several detourned images and photographs of student activities. Fine example of this propagandising pamphlet.

75 uk pounds

Situationism in England
CONTRIBUTIONS SERVING TO RECTIFY THE OPINION OF THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE REVOLUTION IN UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES
London: Caribbean Situationist, 1973
60 x 46cm, b/w lithographic wall poster. A reproduced translated text by Mustapha Khayati (from I.S. 11) with 3 small b/w images of street violence in Jamaica, Trinidad and Hungary and a diagrammatic map of the Caribbean with added text. A rare propagandising poster from English situationists hoping to capitalise on Caribbean-emigre concerns about recent riots in their home countries. previously folded with minor tears on edges but otherwise very good.

125 uk pounds

Situationism in England
TO CREATE AT LONG LAST A SITUATION WHICH GOES BEYOND THE POINT OF NO RETURN. 4 SITUATIONIST TEXTS
London: Libertaria, n.d. (1973)
25.5 x 20.5cm, 48pp plus stapled card covers. A mimeographed pamphlet which reproduces various texts by Debord and Vaneigem into English. ("Thesis on the Commune", "The decline and the fall of the spectacular commondity-economy", the Totality for Kids and Theses on Unitary Urbanism. On the back cover is an original reproduced drawing of a London psycho-geographical "map". Staples are a bit rusty but otherwise very good. Scarce.

50 uk pounds

(Debord, Guy)
Situationism in the US
THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH
NYC: Create Situations, n.d. (circa 1971)
22 x 14.5cm, 64pp plus wrappers. This was the first translation into English of Debord's text ("The beginning of an epoch") which was republished from IS nr 12 . Other documents from Vienet and 'Enrages et Situationistes dans la mouvement des Occupations' are also edited into the book. A very good example of this key text.

50 uk pounds

(Debord, Guy)
Situationism in the US
THE POOR & THE SUPERPOOR
NYC: Create Situations, n.d. (circa 1972)
22 x 14.5cm, 46pp plus wrappers (with an image of marble busts of Mao, Lenin, Stalin and Beethoven (!) on the cover and reverse a reproduced news cutting of the Brooklyn riots of 1971. This was the first translation into English of Debord's texts ("Contributions serving to rectify the opinion of the public concerning the revolution in underdeveloped countries", "The explosion point of ideology in China", "Two local wars" and Class struggles in Algeria") 3 which were republished from IS nr 11 although the China text is slightly earlier. A very good example with slight wear to wrappers.

50 uk pounds

(Situationist International).
Khayati, Mustapha.
TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE UNIVERSITY: of student poverty considered in its economic political psychology, sexual and particularly intellectual aspects; a modest proposal for its remedy. Translated by Donald Nicholson Smith. Edited by Christopher Gray & T.J. Clark.
London: BCM/Situationist International, nd. (1967).
15.5 x 23.5 cm. 32 pp. Illustrated with S.I. detourned images. Printed card-wrappers. First English language edition of this seminal Situationist tract. The text was originally attributed to the Association Federative Generale des Etudiants de Strasbourg, but was actually composed by the Situationist Khayati. 'Ten Days É' served as a primary means of dissemination, by which Situationist ideas were introduced to the European student movements of the period. The cover text consists of a translation of the Strasbourg student Andre Bertrand's 'Le Retour de la Colonne Durutti'. The postscript: 'If you make a social revolution, do it for fun' is intended to have direct relevance to the British Situationist section. A very good example of this keynote document.

100 uk pounds

(Situationist International)
Khayati, Mustapha.
TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE UNIVERSITY. Translated by Tony Verlaan.
NYC: Situationist International, nd. (c. 1967).
15.5 x 23.5 cm. 32 pp. Illustrated with S.I. detourned images. Printed card-wrappers. Second English language edition (first published in USA) of this seminal Situationist tract. The text was originally attributed to the Association Federative Generale des Etudiants de Strasbourg, but was actually composed by the Situationist Khayati. 'Ten Days É' served as a primary means of dissemination, by which Situationist ideas were introduced to the European (and later US) student movements of the period. Inserted is a (folded) 4pp 30 x 21cm facsimile of the Strasbourg student Andre Bertrand's 'Le Retour de la Colonne Durutti' which has the speech bubbles translated from the original French. Some minor fading to covers, else a very good example of this American version of this keynote document.

165 uk pounds for both documents together

Smith, Bob & Roberta
UNTITLED
London: W&P, 1999
Small 12-o sealed envelope content of a painted conker (a nut from a British tree used as a childrenÕs toy/weapon by its placement on the end of a string) . The outside of the envelope is numbered from an edition of 100 and initialed by the "artists" in blue childÕs crayon. Momento of joyous past times?

100 uk pounds

Kiki Smith

Smith, Kiki
MY SECRET BUSINESS
USA: ULAE, 1993.
75 x 55 cm b/w offset lithograph. This image - of the artist licking a wall/floor along an ambigous straight line - perhaps a trail of blood from the tongue or simply the impression of the saliva on the dark surface - was the culmination of a collaboration between Kiki Smith and David Wojnarowicz, who exhibited together at the Whitney Biennial in 1992. From an edition of 225, the print is signed, numbered and editioned in pencil by Smith at the bottom of the image.

450 uk pounds

Smith, Kiki
WOLF'S DREAM
NYC: s.p. the artist, 1999
Standard, recordable cd in jewel case with printed insert with cover artwork by Smith. 5 minutes and 30 seconds of (human) voiced wind sounds presumably approximating the dreams of the wild animal. Continuing Smith's interest in the natural world - the effect is soothing and ambient. Fine estate - edition size not known.

20 uk pounds

Smith, Patty
WITT
Paris: Michel Esteban Editeur, 1978
8-vo, 114pp plus pictorial wrappers. Various Smith's forceful and urgent poems in English with French translations recto. Including 36pp of photographs and illustrations by the artist. Slightly browned covers with some grubbiness (easily cleaned) and remains of a previous price label - otherwise very good copy. One of the published trade edition aside from 150 signed and numbered copies.

45 uk pounds

Smith, Paul
MAKE MY NIGHT
London: The Saachi Gallery, 1998
71 x 102 cm 4 colour print on aluminium. A typical 'boy's night out' image of multiple "Paul Smith"s cavorting around an urinal displaying a rude laddishness by a variety of aggressive poses. One of a series of 12 different images which brought Smith's self-referential art to the forefront of the second wave of Young British artists. Smith was later to find fame through supplying images for the gatefold sleeve of Robbie Williams' solo album. Seems appropriate. Fine condition. Full provenance. Image on request.

5,250 uk pounds

Smithson, Robert
THE LAMENTATIONS OF THE PAROXYSMAL ARTIST
n.p. (NYC): n.p., n.d.
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp b/w exhibition handout - a text by the artist. A parody of a address from the pulpit. Very scarce ephemera. Minor damage to corners including one small closed tear bottom right.

65 uk pounds

Snow, Michael
HIGH SCHOOL
Toronto: Impulse Editions/ The Isaacs Gallery, 1979
28 x 22.5cm, 88pp plus covers. ArtistÕs book in the form of a spiral-bound schoolbook. One of the deluxe copies which are signed and numbered from an edition of only 100 (aside from the 2,000 trade copies) which contains an original signed offset lithograph (a photographic collage of open books) - 24 x74 cm. Very scarce publication from the conceptualist, musician and film-maker. The print is framed. Very good.

2,450 uk pounds

Sonnier, Keith
DIS-PLAY 1969
Koln: Galerie Ricke, 1970
60 x 42cm, white on black poster with a re
produced design after Sonnier. The announcement poster for this exhibition of experiment video-tapes by Sonnier. Formerly folded but overall very good.

95 uk pounds

 

A RARE SIGNED FIRST BOOK

Soupault, Philippe
AQUARIUM

Paris: Paul Birault, 1917
Small oblong 8vo, 26pp in covers and slipcase. The extremely rare first edition of SoupaultÕs very first book of poetry written during his Dada phase. The typography of Paul Birault employed in this book was also notable. One of only 230 examples on velin fort Š this copy is signed by Soupault. Very good plus copy of this extremely desirable book.

995 uk pounds

Soupault, Philippe
ROSE DES VENTS Avec quatre dessins de Marc Chagall
Paris Au Sans Pareil, "Collection de LittŽrature" 1920
19 x 13cm, 52 pp plus original wrappers. Frontispiece (which was also used by Eluard and Breton in ŌLes Animeus et Leurs HommesÕ) and 4 illustrations in the text by Chagall: in fact THE very first book illustrated by the artist. One of SoupaultÕs most important collections of poems, created at the cusp of his transitional Dada to Surrealism phase. One of 1,000 copies on alfa aisde from 80 du tete. Fine estate. Very scarce.

675 uk pounds

Soupault, Philippe
VOYAGE D'HORACE PIROUELLE.
Paris: Sagittaire /Chez Simon Kra "Les Cahiers Nouveaux", 1925

Small 8vo, 104pp plus original wrappers. First French edition, one of 950 copies on velin de rives, from a total of 1000 copies (50 numbered examples were on Japon). A very good + copy of this poetic novella.

245 uk pounds

Soupault, Philippe
VOYAGE D'HORACE PIROUELLE.
Paris: Sagittaire /Chez Simon Kra "Les Cahiers Nouveaux", 1925
Small 8vo, 104pp plus original wrappers. First French edition, one of 950 copies on velin de rives, from a total of 1000 copies (50 numbered examples were on Japon). A very good + copy of this poetic novella.

245 uk pounds

Soupault, Philippe
CORPS PERDU
Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926
17 x 19cm, 108 pp plus original wrappers. The first edition of SoupaultÕs poetic novella, illustrated throughout with two pointes sches hors texte by John Lurat. A numbered copy from the edition of 800 examples on vŽlin montgolfier (aside from the 190 other numbered copies and a handful of hors commerce copies) Minor condition problems to the covers with minor paper loss and some dog-earing to the edges but overall clean and in good condition. Scarce in any condition.

185 uk pounds

(Lautreamont pseudonym of Isidore Ducasse, comte)
Soupault, Philippe
LAUTREAMONT
Paris, Editions des Cahiers Libres, "Tendances", 1927.
19.4 x 14.2 mm. 100pp plus wrappers. The first edition of this scarce biography/literary study of the inspirational count who so prefigured the literary values of the surrealist movement and gave the movement itÕs literary motto: 'As beautiful as the chance meeting on a dissecting-table of a sewing-machine and an umbrella!'. Published in the year after SoupaultÕs expulsion from the surrealist group by Breton (for ignoring the latterÕs discouragement against writing ŌtraditionalÕ novels for money Š advice ignored by Soupault) the book is nonetheless imbued with a surrealist admiration and insight that could only come from the man who first published Lautremont in Paris in 1922. This is a numbered, un-cut copy on alfa. Very good.

245 uk pounds

Soupault, Philipe.
LE NEGRE
Paris: Simon Kra, 1927
18 x 13cm, 170 pp plus original wrappers Š all loose in period protective binding and slipcase, 29. The book Š a novel by the surrealist - has 29 lithographs, by the Czech artist Adolf Hoffmeister, hors texte, Scarce.

145 uk pounds

 

WITH A HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION

Soupault, Philippe
LE COEUR D'OR
Paris: Editions Grasset, 1927
12 x 19 cm, 256pp plus leather bindings. Original wrappers conserved. First edition. This copy has a dedication by Soupault on the half-title to a readerÕs mother! One of 98 numbered examples on pur fil, internally the paper is a bit yellowed with age but otherwise a very good example of this early book of poems.

295 uk pounds

 

SIGNED COPY WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY MASSON SIGNED

Soupault, Philippe
LÕARME SECRETE
Paris: Bordas, 1946
20 x 27.5cm, 60pp plus original wrappers. First edition Š one of 340 numebred copies on chiffon which is illustrated by six lithographs and one original lithographic frontispiece by Andre Masson, signed in pencil by the artist. The book is additionally signed by Soupault at the colophon. Fine estate.

950 uk pounds

(Soutter, Louis).
Bader, Alfred.
LOUIS SOUTTER. Eine Pathographische Studie. Mit eine gedichte von Hermann Hesse und Louis Soutter.
Stuttgart: Paul Eckhardt, 1968.
19cm.sq. 66pp. 34 full-page plates (5 in color) and 4 tipped-on, including a photo-portrait of the artist. Boards with a cover design by Soutter. First edition thus of this superior monograph detailing both the diagnosed mental state of and resultant visionary projects by the institutionalized Soutter. Replete with poetic text (posthumous) by Hesse, and the artist. A fine example.

50 uk pounds

Spero, Nancy
NANCY SPERO. WORKS 1954 - 1986.
London: n.p., 1986
84 x 30cm blue on white exhibition poster. Signed and dated in pen: "Spero '87". The image is a duplicated image of a Spero goddess. The poster has been torn bottom left and repaired (by the use of adhesive tape verso) and while the damage does not affect the image it is priced thus.

55 uk pounds

Spoerri, Daniel
ŌDANIEL SPOERRI - ARTIST IN RESIDENCEÉÕ.
San Francisco: Eliane Ganz Gallery, Oct. 30-Dec. 6, 1976.
Poster designed by the artist. 42 x 49cm. Composed of a categorical and chronological chart of SpoerriÕs activities (1952-76). The attractive poster/announcement designed by the artist on the occasion of his residency at San Francisco Art Institute in 1976. A veritable mini-history of SpoerriÕs manifold intermedial works, including ŌEat ArtÕ & ŌOptical SenseÕ. Fine estate. Uncommon.

75 uk pounds

WITH A SPOERRI DESIGNED POSTER

Spoerri, Daniel
WENN ALLE KUNSTE UNTERGEHN, DIE EDLE KOCHKUNST BLEISST/ HOMAGE A ISAAC FEINSTEIN
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1971 2 volumes - museum exhibition catalogues 502 a and 502b. Uniformly 27 x 22cm, 44 and 48pp respectively. Between the two volumes there are a very large number of facsimile texts and reproduced photographs/works - spanning the whole achievement of the Eat Art founder from his early days in the theatre and dance until his later table pieces. More than just a very good retrospective, the catalogues are an essential reference. Laid in: 54 x 44cm (open size) two sided artist designed poster - one side is a detailed graphic by Spoerri showing the various chronological activities of his artistic life and showing the relationships between each by the means of various hand-drawn arrows. Verso is a lengthy and detailed list of all the works in the retrospective including some works selected by Spoerri from Arman, Beuys, Filliou, Roth, Warhol and others. All fine.

95 uk pounds for both volumes together and the poster

Spoerri, Daniel and Anne-Marie Plessen
LE MUSEE SENTIMENTAL DE PRUSSE
Berlin: Berlin-Museum, 1981
20.5 x 20.5cm, 464 plus printed wrappers. The second of four ŌMusee SentimentalÕ exhibitions conceived and curated by Spoerri, (Koln was the first in the series in 1977), where the MuseumÕs resources are recollected and reorganised and published in book-form to tease out different themes than the more traditional (at the time) chronological displays. Illustrated in b/w throughout. SpoerriÕs project prefigures later such artistic curatorial projects. In effect this is ŌTableaux PiegeÕ on a grander scale. Some fold marks to rear wrappers but overall very good.

85 uk pounds

Spoerri, Daniel
LE MUSEE SENTIMENTAL DE BALE
Basel: Museum fur Gestaltung Basel, 1990
20.5 x 20.5cm, 334 plus printed wrappers. Illustrated in b/w throughout. The last of the Musee Sentimental projects. Near fine.

75 uk pounds

(Spur tract).
RITUS CONTRA DEPARVATION.
Munich: Gruppe Spur, 1965.
30 x 52cm. Single blue sheet folded to comprise three printed sections. First issue of this collaborative protest by Spur group members and the Danish Bauhaus Situationists Gordon Fazarkerly & Jorgen Nash. Composed of a manifest co-signed by Beldeney, Gasche, Kunzelmann & Zimmer (of Spur), a poem by Fazarkerly & a second manifest authored by Jorgen Nash. Folded as issued. Fine estate. Very scarce.

150 uk pounds

Starr, Georgina
INSIDE STARVISION WORLD
London: W&P, 1999 10.5 x 15cm hand written (by Starr) envelope with silver star collage element content of two 10 x 14 cm unique photographs glued back to back. A colourfully dressed woman (Starr?) is shown to fall from the trees. Always playful despite the bumps life brings. 100 hundred such envelopes were issued with each being unique . Fine condition.

165 uk pounds

Stella, Frank
FRANK STELLA ALUMINIUM RELIEFS 1976/1977
Edinburgh/Oxford: Fruitmarket Gallery/ Museum of Modern art, 1977
15 x 21cm, 8pp + 4pp colour card covers. Exhibition catalogue of 9 Stella curvilinear abstract works (8 b/w reproductions and size, title details) plus 2 full colour reproductions of works on front and back covers (one repeated internally in b/w). Very good condition.

15 uk pounds

Stohrer, Hermann Wiesler.
LES JEUX A DEUX: Homage a Unica Zurn. Text by H. Bernt.
Berlin: Galerie Nothelfer, 1981. 20 x 30cm. 48pp. 40 full-page reproductions of works (20 of which are in color) by the artist. Wrappers. First edition of this deluxe catalogue of works in homage to the author/artist Zurn by Stohrer. Composed of an intriguing series of over-painted Zurn texts (heightened re-markings). A fine example.

35 uk pounds

(Styrsky, Jindrich and Sutnar, Ladislave)
Klika, Benjamin
BOBROVE
Prague: Sfinx/Janda, 1930.
19 x 14cm, 288pp in embossed boards and with printed dj. Cover collage (of a circus) by the surrealist Styrsky and typography by Ladislave Sutnar who,.later was recognised as one of the most important influences in modern typography. First edition of this novel by the Czech author Klicka. Very good plus with only minor marking/creasing to the dust jacket.

85 uk pounds

Styrsky, Jindrich.
POSIE
Prague: Kniznice Kvartu, 1946.
30 x 21cm, 49 pp, loosely bound leaves in printed folder with a cover design and typography by the architect Vita Obrtela. Tipped on photographic reproduction of the death mask of the poet. A selection of poems by the surrealist published four years after his death. Internally near fine in torn paper folder (no significant paper loss). Rare.

175 uk pounds

(Styrsky, Jindrich)
Shakespeare, William
SEN NOCI SVATOJANKE. HRA PETI DEJSTCICH... (A Midsummer Night's Dream. Translation by Erik A. Saudek.)
Praha, Evropsky literarni klub 1938.
8vo.,124 pp, including 8 colour lithographs and typography by Karel Svolinsky all in a half-leather binding - with a design by Jindrich Styrsky. A very good untrimmed copy.

225 uk pounds

(Surrealist periodical).
N.E.O.N. NÕetre rien. Etre tout. Ouvrir lÕetre. Neant. Oubli. Etre. NoÕs 1 and 3 (of 5 numbers published). Redaction: Sarane Alexandrian, Henri (Jindrich) Heisler, Vera Herold, Stanislas Rodanski, Claude Tarnaud
Paris: Groupe Surrealiste, Jan. 1948 and Mai, 1948. Two separate issues. Uniformly 37.5 x 60cm. 4pp. per. Each with inter-textual typo-pictorial images and drawings by various contributors. Folded tabloid format. A nearly complete run (lacking only issue 4) of this most intriguing elusive and ephemeral of post-WWII Surrealist revues. Each number with an imaginative and striking overall typographic design (Frederick KieslerÕs contribution to issue 1), which illuminates the numerous thematically synched text and image compositions by JL Bedoin, Victor Brauner, Andre Breton, Franis Bouvet, Victor Roger Brielle, Jorge Caceres, Enrico, Charles Duits, Julien Gracq, Maurice Henry, Jacques Herold, Marcel Jean, Alain Jouffroy, Henri Pastourreau, Benjamin Peret, Gaston Puel, Toyenet. al. Each issue with some stress at central folds and typical browning owing to mediocre tabloid stock, else all are solid and very good examples. Rarely encountered.

800 uk pounds for both issues or 450 uk pounds per issue

(Surrealism)
XXe SIECLE. LE SURREALISME. Edition speciale des etudes parues dans les numeros 42 et 43 de la revue XXe siecle.
Paris, Societe Internationale d'Art, 1975. 4”. 190 pp, original wrappers. A double number of this important arts review specially devoted to the work of Surrealist artists. Over 240 reproductions with 16 in colour. Includes 4 original contributions for the periodical from Max Ernst, Jacques Herold, Wifredo Lam and Dorothea Tanning and a Dali lithograph printed by Mourlot in Paris. Slight browning but otherwise a very good copy.

245 uk pounds

(Surrealist Periodical).
BIEF: Jonction Surrealiste Nrs 2, 4, 6, 8, 10/11 and 12 Directeur Gerard Legrand.

Paris: 1958-60. 7 numbers in 6 issues including the double number 10/11. Uniformly 25 x 30 cm. 3 to 7 pages per. All illustrated with numerous b/w drawings and reproductions of paintings and photographs. Photographic wrappers bound into printed publisher's paper over boards. An incomplete run of this revue, which was conceived of as a supplement to "Surrealisme Meme". BIEF is more of a polemic vehicle, rather than an art journal. Strident and wickedly funny at times. Contributions by Breton, Bedouin, Dax, Toyen, Paalen, Arp, Pierre, Peret, Lebel, Mayoux, Schuster, Mitrani, et. al. All very good complete with publisherÕs inserts and index.

120 uk pounds for all 7 numbers. Some separate single numbers available Š please enquire

(Surrealist Periodical/Mai 1968).
L'ARCHIBRAS: Le Surrealisme numro 4 Hors Serie (3 numbers + 2 supplements = all) Directeur: Jean Schuster.
Paris: LÕArchibras, June 1968. 20 x 35 cm, 16pp. A single (out of series) special edition of this surrealist journal which is text only unlike previous more art-related numbers - the journal was the immediate successor to "La Breche" and the last cohesive group revue from the Parisian-based group. Contributions by: Bounoure, Anne Le Brun, Courtot, Duras, Legrand, Pierre, Schulster, Sebbag and Silbermann and is solely concerned with the student revolt in Paris of the previous month. Staples are rusted and loose Š priced thus. 15 uk pounds

(Surrealist Periodical/Mai 1968).
L'ARCHIBRAS: Le Surrealisme numro 5 Hors Serie (3 numbers + 2 supplements = all) Directeur: Jean Schuster.
Paris: LÕArchibras September 1968. 20 x 35 cm, 16pp. A single out of series special edition of this surrealist journal which again is solely textual in content. Contributions by: Bounoure, Audoin, Courtot, Duras, Pierre, Schuster and other "comrades" and discusses the invasion of Czechoslovakia and the student revolt in Paris of May 1968. Cover is rubber stamped "TchecoslocaquieÕ as issued. Some minor soiling to the wrappers of some issues, and formerly folded else a very good+ number. 35 uk pounds

A PART RUN COUPURE. Direction: GŽrard Legrand, Jean Schuster, JosŽ Pierre. Nrs 1, 3, and 7 (7= all)
Paris, Le Terrain Vague, October 1969 to January 1972
Three separate numbers. Uniformly 49 x 32cm, 8pp. Full colour throughout. While strictly a post-surrealist publication, could easily be considered in the same stream of history and certainly quotes surrealist texts (eg ELT Mesens) and reproduces works such as those by Magritte. The title "Coupures" which translates as "cuts" explains the format Š with many short, precises and selections. The design is modern and uses all the benefits of 70s typography and technology Š something clearly disallowed their predecessors. Nr 1 has texts on Bernadette Devlin (of the official IRA), Sharon Tate, a poem by Legrand, and a Man Ray work alongside one of the first reproduced images of a group of the BecherÕs "Sculptures anonymes" as well as anti-Gaulleist diatribes. Nr 3 a poem by Mesens and 7 : Bory, Breton and Heartfield. All folded but otherwise very good.

50 uk pounds for all 3 numbers.

Sutherland, Graham
GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
London: Hanover Gallery, 1948
21 x 15cm, 8pp plus card covers. Twenty-seven paintings of mostly studies of vegetation from the period of 47/48 and 12 watercolours noted, no illustrations. It is astonishing how Sutherland's convoluted and vibrant organic works have become unfashionable and relatively ignored. Fine condition.

45 uk pounds

Tajiri, Shinkichi
UNTITLED
Numegen, Holland: Studentenkirk, n.d. (1968)
100 x 70cm, 3 colour (florescent red and yellow) silkscreened exhibition poster designed by the artist. A psychedelic, design which is not only in keeping with the times but displays some of the artist's works (such as one of his "knots'), his own image pulling a knotted balloon around himself and a collage element (in reproduction). Formerly folded into 8ths, there is a slight amount of damage at the very ends of the folds (with no paper loss) but otherwise this is a very good example of a wonderful and striking poster which if framed would be spectacular. Scarce. Image on request.

250 uk pounds

Tajiri, Shinkichi.
TAJIRI BY TAJIRI. Text and design by the artist.
Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1970.
20 x 103 cm (unfolded) eight panel die-cut leporello composed of facsimile holograph text, interspersed with 30 b/w documentary photos of the artistÕs familial history and sculptural works. Printed in red (recto) and black (verso). Housed in printed polyethylene sleeve (as issued). First edition of this catalogue-multiple by the Japanese-American Cobra group artist. Composed of a biographical text, which begins: ŌIÕm an American by accidentÕ, and a series of die-cut photo-documents. A fine example of this engaging design work in like polyethylene sleeve. Increasingly scarce.

50 uk pounds

(Teige, Karol)
Verhaeren, E. Translated by S. K. Neumann
SVITANI
Prague: Odeon, 1925
20 x 14cm, 104pp plus printed pictorial wrappers. The second Czech edition of this translation of the French play 'Les aubes'. Most notable here (apart from Neumann's role as translator and his preface) is a cover photomontage by Teige and internal typography by the designer and theorist. Some very mild damage to the extremities of the overlarge wrappers but otherwise a near fine, uncut copy.

95 uk pounds

(Teige, Karol)
Arconada, Cesar M. Translated by Vlasta Borek.
ROZDELENI PUDY
Prague: Odeon, 1936
20.5 x 13.5cm, 238pp plus printed pictorial wrappers. Typography and cover by Teige. First thus - a Czech translation of Arconda's Reparto de tierras (Dividing the land) a socially aware novel of the lives of Spanish peasantry. Some very mild damage to the extremities of the overlarge wrappers and minor paper loss to the lower spine but otherwise a solid, very good, uncut copy.

75 uk pounds

(Teige, Karol)
Hostovsky, Egon
LISTY Z VYHNANSTVI (trans. 'Letters From Exile')
Prague: Melantrich, 1946
20.5 x 13.5cm, 158pp plus printed typographic wrappers. Typography and a supremacist-style cover by Teige. Second edition of these emigre texts by the Czech exile and author of epistolic novel "The Hideout" - the back cover here reproduces an English review of that earlier work and an image of the writer. Some very mild damage to the extremities of the wrappers and a minor water stain to the lower front cover and 4 internal pages but otherwise a solid, very good copy of this nicely designed book.

65 uk pounds