Rae,
Fiona
FIONA RAE
Glasgow: Third Eye Centre, 1990 12-o. 64pp plus card covers and printed pictorial
dj. An early artistÕs book by YBA Rae conent of various b/w ink drawings without
text or titles. One of 500 issued. Fine condition.
35 uk pounds
Ranier,
Arnulf.
Untitled photographic self-portrait from the original negative.
Hasselt: The Archives/Peter van Beveren, 1981.
21 x 22.5cm b/w photographic print. A typically excruciating photo-piece by
Ranier, as produced for inclusion in the assemblage The Archives. Issued in
an edition of 500 examples (this, out of series). Fine estate.
70 uk pounds
Rainer,
Yvonne
YVONNE RAINER WORK 1961 - 1973
Halifax: The Presses of Nova Scotia College of Art & Design/New York, New York
University Press, 1973
4to, 338 pp plus wrappers and dj. Illustrated with figures and many b&w photographs
of the work of this 'minimalist' dancer, choreographer and, from 1972, filmaker
who was heavily influenced by Cage and the avant garde. Her later films took
on aspects of narrative and would be later described as "New Talkies" but the
period covered here is mostly a period of experimentation and application of
theories from other areas into the performing arts and, specifically, dance.
Very good condition with a small closed tear on the spine of the dj.
65 uk pounds
Ramos,
Mel
Signed exhibition poster
Germany: Kunstverein Lingen 1994
84 x 59.5 cm colour offset poster, image is of "Lucky Lulu Blonde" exhibition
- the poster is signed and dated 11/11/94 recto by Ramos in ink.
160 uk pounds
Ray,
Man.
LA PHOTOGRAPHIE NÕEST PAS LÕART. Douze photographies. Avant-Propos
de Andre Breton.
Paris: G.L.M., 1937.
Small 4to. 34pp. (issued unbound). 12 half-tone photographic images by Man Ray,
tipped onto yellow coated stock. Housed in printed blue folder, within outer
black folder (as issued). First edition of this rare bookwork by the artist.
Composed of BretonÕs text-foreword (first published here) and 12 superb photo-compositions
by Man Ray. Exemplary of both SurrealismÕs negation of the relevance of fine
art principles and the artistÕs own revolutionary subversion of the image. All
contents in fine estate in like inner and outer folders. Rare.
1,250 uk pounds
Ray, Man
CADEAU
Turin: Il Fauno, 1921/1974
16.5 x 10 x 10 cm object multiple, iron (cast iron) and nails, one of 5000 numbered
and signed copies (on plastic card) in the original packing. + the certificate
with a text by Arturo Schwarz, (which has the same number. The most famous of
Man Ray's objects in the re-issue that took place just two years before the
artist's death. Fine condition. Ref: : H.Martin, Man Ray; Objects de mon affection,
Sculptures et Objects, Paris, 1983
1,750 uk pounds
Man Ray
40 RAYOGRAPHIES
Paris: Galerie Des 4 Mouvements, 1972
27 x 20.5cm, 24pp plus card covers. Sixty-five works are illustrated in b/w
along with a detailed listing of the rayographs exhibited. there is a text in
French by Man Ray: "La Photographie a l'envers". An unnumbered copy of this
catalogue aside from 60 deluxe copies. Slight browning to the pictorial card
covers, otherwise very good. Scarce.
85 uk pounds
Raysse,
Martial.
RIVERSIDE
D'TOUT SEUL ANKAMMON.
Paris:
Edition G. Fall/Opus International, 1968.
Small
4to. 24 unnumbered pp. Composed of full-page reproductions of drawings by various
contributors. Original stapled wrappers. First edition of this collective bookwork
created under the aegis of Martial Raysse during his stay at a Utopian-style
in the mid-late 60's. The drawings are very much in the spirit of May '68, and
are by Raysse and seven other community members. One of only 150 examples (all
published) signed by each contributor. A close to fine example. Decidedly rare.
150 uk pounds
Reindeer
Werk
A GROUP OF HARD TO FIND PUBLICATIONS BY OR ON THE PERFORMANCE
ARTISTS 1978 - 1982
The participants in Reindeer Werk (Puckley and Larsen) studied under Beuys and
continued his sense of action based art during the early 80s. Here is a group
of scarce material mostly consisting of multiples and ephemera from their period
of work based in Holland and Germany. The group consists of 24 multiples or
ephemera pieces by the group and a number (24) of contributions by or about
RW in Artzien, 1978 - 82 - the latter a complete set of 28 issues. The multiples/emphemera
offered here include: Reindeer Werk Associates, Travelling Prediction 1979,
Prediction 1980 Year Planner, 1980. (110 x 80cm silkscreened poster - numbered
from an edition of 100); The construction of the "Arbliquelia" 50 x 35cm, 12pp
calendar multiple; Heute Vandaag 1979; Heute Vandaag 2 1980; The Nesral Krid
1980; A Prediction: 5 Days and Nights at de Appel, Amsterdam 1978 (+invite);
Reindeer Werk & Associates (Museum Fodor Info Sheet), 1980 + poster; de tweede
opbouw van de ARBLIQUELIA, 1981; a manuscript letter from Tom Puckley concerning
a Artzein article; passage of the Arbiquelia through King Dog, first draft,
21 x 14.7 cm, 12pp - numbered from an edition of 100 copies; Larsen, Dirk Regality;
Gesellschaft der Prediction, Documenta VII 1982 folded poster; 2 personalised
invitation cards to Performances in Hannover 1979 and 7 additional invitation
cards/information sheets from 1978 - 1982.
Total for all 495 uk pounds
(Reinhardt,
Ad)
Hess, Thomas B
The Art Comics and Satires of Ad Reinhardt P.M. 1 - P.M. 23.
2 volumes
Dusseldorf / Rome: Kunsthalle Dusseldorf / Marlborough, 1975.
44,5 x 33 cm, 58 pages, plus folio with 23 loosely inserted plates. The plates
are facsimiles of the 23 satirical cartoons which Reinhardt contributed to an
anti-fascist magazine - "PM". The contrast with the proto-minimalist's other
work is interesting. A very good copy.Scarce.Ź
145 uk pounds
Ribemont-Dessaignes,
Georges.
CLARA DES JOURS.
Marseille: Les Cahiers du Sud, 1927.
Small 8vo. 128pp. B/w photo-portrait of the author, as frontispiece by Man Ray.
Original wrappers. First edition of this illusive Surrealist-period work by
the author. One of 600 copies on alfa from the total issue of 647. A close to
fine example.
145 uk pounds
WITH A DEDICATION FROM THE AUTHOR
Ribemont
- Dessaignes, georges
FRONTIERES
HUMAINES. Collection Bifur.
Paris: Carrefour, 1929,
Small 8vo. 372pp plus original wrappers. First edition of this novel by the
Dadaist novelist, poet & artist created during the "laboratory" period of surrealism.
This copy is inscribed at the flyleaf by the author. One of 2,000 on velin alfa
aside from the copies (108 on grands papiers). Very good copy.
195 uk pounds
Ribemont-Dessaignes,
Georges.
LE BAR DU LENDEMAIN.
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres/Collection Edmond Jaloux, 1927.
12mo. 238pp. Printed wrappers. First edition of this early novel (after 50 numbered
examples) by the prominent French Dadaist andSurrealist group member. A close
to fine example. Scarce.
100 uk pounds
(Polke,
Richter and others)
Grafik des Kapitalistischen Realismus.
Berlin: Rene Block. 1971.
24.5 x 21.5 cm, 194 pp plus covers. The exhibition catalogue for the important
group show of KP Brehmer, KH Hdicke, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter
and Wolf Vostell which brought to attention the German aspect of Pop Art (which
formed more as a rejection of Soviet capitalist realism rather than to the American
embracement of mass production) One of 3,000 examples - with a slight previous
owner's stamp on the inner page but otherwise very good.
50 uk pounds
(Richter,
Gerhard and Polke, Sigmar)
NEUER REALISMUS. BAEHR-BERGES-DIEHL-DORNHEGE-FROESE-HIESSERE-HODICKE-KOTHE-KRULL-LAUSEN-LUEG-
PETRICK-POLKE-RICHTER-SORGE-WINTERSBERGER
Berlin: Haus am Waldsee, 1967 8vo, 40pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue
of the German pop art movement under the guise of the new realism. Black on
white reproductions of works. Slight light damage to wrappers otherwise very
good.
75 uk pounds
Richter,
Gerhard
Stammheim.
London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1995.
130 x 200mm, 66pp plus wrappers and dj artist's book. Content of actual size
reproductions of Richter's cycle of 23 paintings where he overpainted on pages
from Stammheim: der Prozess gegen die Rote Armee Fraktion by Pieter H. Bakker
Schut, Neuer Malik Verlag, Kiel, 1986. The point being to emphasis the German
state's secret role in murdering the jailed RAF leaders awaiting trial and thus
acting as callously as the terrorists. Published in a limited edition (1000)
signed by Richter in pencil on the last page. Fine condition.
175 uk pounds
Richter,
Gerhard
Abstraktes Bild 825-11 69 Details
Frankfurt am Main Und Leipzig: Insel Verlag: Insel Bucherei Nr. 1166, 1996
8vo - 80pp plus card covers. 60 full colour illustrations and 1 full colour
frontispiece and pictorial covers. Text by Hans Ulrich Obrist. The book is a
signed and numbered copy from the edition of 1000 - but is now hard to find
because of Richter's increasing popularity. The artist has enlarged details
from his abstract work and created this artist's book out of the newly 'formed'
reproductions. It is almost fractal in its creation. All copies of this deluxe
edition are dedicated "Fur Elise" by hand by Richter and signed. This copy in
its original slipcase which is often lost. Fine condition.
185 uk pounds
Rist,
Pipilotti
I'M NOT THE GIRL WHO MISSES MUCH
Hamburg: Kunstmuseum St Gallen, 1994
25.5 x 21.5cm 60pp (approx) plus 16pp bound in insert. ArtistsÕ book/exhibition
catalogue. RistÕs breakthrough work which brought her to the forefront of video
artists. The book is a series of images from her videos and reproductions of
works with texts by the artist. Some fold outs. Garish and sublime at the same
time. Very good example with the exception of some laminate on the back cover
has peeled away but the image underneath is not affected. Increasingly scarce.
95 uk pounds
Rist, Pipilotti
A SUPER SUBJECTIVE PILLOW CASE NEXT TO A MINI POSTER ORGAN
Japan: CCA Kitakyushu, 2001
21.8 x 15.4cm slipcase content of a folded 48 x 48cm printed full colour pillow
case and a 21 x 15cm (folded size) 14pp full colour leporello-style artistsÕ
book. RistÕs (and Pius TschumiÕs) photographs and video still captures of Japan
are reproduced as a series of unrelated, garish images. The deliberately obtuse
translations of titles and a songtext by Rist and Anders Guggisberg adds to
the sense of mystery. A wonderful recent publication and object multiple from
RistÕs Super-subjective installation Š this copy from the unlimited edition
aside from the 30 signed and numbered copies. Fine condition.
65 uk pounds
Rist, Pipilotti
WE WERE TAUGHT ...
Germany: Texte Zur Kunst, 2002
45 x 30 cm c-print, signed and numbered by Rist in an edition of 150 plus 20
A/Ps.. While a recent publication, it immediately sold out. Rist's two video
stills (a landscape from a train and a naked close up of her own body and face
are placed one on top of each other with the added text "We were taught to look
for Truth, Goodness and Beauty". Fine condition. Image on request.
400 uk pounds
Robbe-Grillet,
Alain.
LÕIMMORTELLE. Cine-Roman.
Paris: Minuit, 1963.
8vo. 210pp. 40 full-page b/w stills from the title film. Original wrappers.
First edition. A cinematic novel composed of the mis-en-scene (+ interspersed
stills) for this experimental filmic masterpiece by the theoretical founder
of the Ōnew novelÕ. One of 412 numbered examples issued. A close to fine copy.
Scarce.
80 uk pounds
(Roche,
Juliette)
Herco (pseudonym)
DES MOTS
Paris : Alphonse Lemerre, 1907.
In-12, 76pp in original plain blue wrappers. This anthology of verse by the
poet has a hand-written dedication from the author to her father. Very good
+.
295 uk pounds
Rohm,
Robert
CUT CORNERS
NYC: SMS/Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
Four, 28 x 18cm, printed (to resemble metal) card elements with creasings that
form 3 conceptual sculptures (and one instruction sheet)by the US sculptor.
One of 1,200 copies. Very good.
85 uk pounds
Rosey,
Gui.
LA GUERRE DE 34 ANS.
Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres, 1932.
mall 8vo. 108pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the Surrealist poet's first
published book. One of 630 numbered examples on verge de Navarre from a total
issue of 660. A very good+ copy of this elusive title.
125 uk pounds
Rot/Zero/Klein/Munari
and others
HESSENHUIS-ANTWERP
Antwerp: Hessenhuis, 1959
70 x 24cm, red and black offset exhibition poster for this Zero/early conceptual
art group show - with an attractive typographic design - artists named are Breen,
Bury, Klein, Mack, Mari, Munari, Piene, Rot, Soto, Spoerri, Tinguely, van Hoeydonck.
Folded into 4 but otherwise a very good of this rare poster. Added The invitation
card for the same show. Fine condition - Same image as poster in miniture and
verso Gallery Information.
Two scarce items together - 145 uk pounds
(Roth, Dieter)
RECENT STILL LIFE
Rhode Island: Rhode Island School of Design. 1966.
21.5 x 18cm, 120pp (unpaginated) plus wrappers. An exhibition catalogue of a
group show (displaying the titular subject matter with many US and European
artists including Warhol, Hamilton, Rosenquist, Johns etc.) which may be regarded
as a Roth artist book due to an original cover contribution by Roth which is
signed ("D.R. '66") and has UNIQUE marker pen additions in green and yellow
to the printed design and is also numbered from an edition of 1000 copies (this
one #246). Very good condition.
245 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter/Emmet
Williams
NOCH MEHR SCHEISSE. EINE NACHLESEN./ FOOTNOTES TO SWEETHEARTS.
Stuttgart, Hansjrg Mayer, 1968. 22.5 x 14.5 100pp plus card covers and dj.
Gesammelte Werke Band 20, Nr. 36 One of 500 copies numbered, stamped and signed
by Rot and Williams. The Rot title translates into "Still more shit. A suppliment".
very good with slight running to extremities.
195 uk pounds
Rot, Dieter
So far as the information exqlosion is combined. The data
rot sct in at watford school of art. (Sic)
Watford, UK, s.p., 1969
62 x 41cm, offset b/w poster /broadsheet with unique multicoloured hand and
rubber stamped additions by Roth using felt tip pens. the word "FUCK" is written
in thick felt tipped pen by Roth on one part of the poster - highlighting part
of the text that he clearly felt over written or pretentious. Folded as issued
and at some time it has been "punched" for storage but otherwise a fine example
of this unique item within an unknown edition of prints.
245 uk pounds
Rot(h),
Dieter.
GESAMMELTE WERKE BAND 6
Germany: Edition Hansjorg Mayer. 1971
170 x 230 x 38mm unpaginated, collage book made up of advertisements and various
colour reproductions and texts from other journals / books printed on several
different types of paper and card. Sadly, the front cover and first few pages
are creased and worn and the rear cover has been torn: the repair is not of
the best. Priced thus.
145 uk pounds
Rot(h),
Dieter.
GESAMMELTE WERKE BAND 8
Germany: Edition Hansjorg Mayer. 1971
2 volumes in slipcase, uniformly 23 x 23cm unpaginated, optical artist's book
made up of die cut cards. The later reprint of two of Roth's very early works
under the Hansjorg Mayer imprint as part of the systematic reproducing of all
of Roth's early publications. The two variants (one per volume) of the same
work are either black and white or red and blue - and the placing of the various
cards within the folder is entirely under the whim of the reader - allowing
a high number of unique variations on the book (we are too lazy at HFA to work
out the exact number of combinations but we believe it to be 26!*26! : 1). The
printed slipcase has minor marking and surface abrasions but the multiple is
internally otherwise near fine - which given the fragility of the die cut cards
is a good thing! One of 1,000 unnumbered copies issued, nonetheless scarce.
195 uk pounds
(Spoerri,
Daniel)
Rot, Dieter
ARTIST DESIGNED POSTER FOR AUSSTELLUNG EXHIBITION AT SPOERRI'S
EAT ART GALLERY
Dusseldorf, Eat Art Gallery, 1972
42 x 29.7cm, red and black offset poster with drawing by Roth. Folded as issued
but otherwise fine. Scarce.
145 uk pounds
Rot(h),
Dieter
DIETER ROT BOOKS AND GRAPHICS HAND LIST (SIC)
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1973
30 x21cm, 48pp catalogue raisonne and artists' book for Rot(h)'s important touring
exhibition of the early 1970s. This publication also has 6 original Rot offset
litho constributions (drawings on multicoloured paper)and title pages throughout
were designed by Roth. Useful early list of books and works. Fine condition.
50 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
BUCHER. KATALOG.
Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1974.
20,5 x 20,5 cm, 24 pp. illustrated exhibition catalogue and artist book displaying
many original contributions and cover specifically designed by Roth for the
publication. Very good although a little light (sunning) damage to covers.
165 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
BUCHER BILDER SCHMUCK
Bonn: Galerie Steinmetz, 1974
15 x 15 cm, 1pp black on red invitation card and publication/edition announcement
for the BUCHER BILDER SCHMUCK show. Fine condition.
35 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
DIETER ROTH originale 1946 - 1974
Hamburg: Kunstverein in Hamburg, 1974
14.5 x 21.5cm, 112pp, plus printed wrappers. 75 b/w illustrations of works from
this large show of paintings and drawings and other items by Roth. Very good
with minor wear to edges of the black wrappers. Ex Libris sticker neatly attached
on inside front cover from "Fisher Fine Art".
125 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
DIE DIE DIE DIE GESAMTE VERDAMMTE KACKE.
Berlin/Stuttgart: Rainer and Hansjrg Mayer, 1975.
Small 8vo, 192pp plus wrappers. Gesammelte Werke Band 40, Nr. 80 . One of only
400 handsigned examples of this Roth artist book which (as did Marcel Broodthaers)
raises the artist's signature to the status of a self-portrait. Very good example
with slight spotting.
195 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
BOOKS AND GRAFIKS (PART 1) FROM 1947 UNTIL 1971
Stuttgart, London, Reykjavik: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1974
23 x17cm, approx 350 pp. Many reproductions and illustrations in b/w and colour.
Collected works Volume 20. Very good example.
245 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
and Richard Hamilton
COLLABORATIONS OF CH. ROTHAM
Dusseldorf: Junior Galerie, 1977
59 x 42cm full colour artist-designed exhibition poster. A gorgeous image created
by the overdrawing by Roth on a Hamilton painting. Fine.
55 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
and Hamilton, Richard
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH OF INTERFACES
London: Waddington and Tooth Galleries, 1978
21 x 15cm (closed size), gate fold invite card in full colour with 4 full colour
images. Very good.
added
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH PARTY OF INTERFACES
14 x 15cm, printed invite card personalised for "Mr and Mrs Joe Tilson"
added
20 x 15cm, Waddington and Tooth Galleries compliments slip,
signed anonymously
added
INVITE CARD FOR THE LAUNCH OF INTERFACES IN GERMANY
Koln: Galerie Habermann, 1979
21 x 10.3cm 1pp invite card in b/w (text only). Fine.
85 uk pounds for all 4 items
Roth, Dieter
Dieter diter rot/Diter Rot/ dieter rot/Dieter Rot/dieter roth/Dieter
Roth/Selbst bild/DIETER ROTH.DIETERICH ROTH karl-DIETRICH ROTH/Karl-DIiETTRICH
ROTH/Karl-DIETRICH Roth (sic)
Bonn: Galerie Steinmetz, 1979
15 x 10.5cm, 2pp invite card. B/w. Recto is the concrete poem reproduced above
playing on Roth's frequent name changes, verso gallery details. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
BIENNALE DI VENEZIA
Venice: Biennale di Venezia, 1982.
30x21 220pp Artist's book. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings and photographs.
Very good example.
195 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
LADENHUTER
Hamburg: Mayer/Gallery Onasch, 1983
21 x 21cm 28 pp, two-color offset artist book from handwritten foils designed
by Roth. A fine example
45 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
1 BERICHT MIT KOMMENTAR
Germany: n.p.: 1991
40 x 50 cm, etching and lithograph with hand additions - one of 535 signed and
numbered copies of this late print. Fine condition Š image on request.
165 uk pounds
Rot(h),
Dieter
A
FEAST TO CELEBRATE
London: Atlas Press, 1995
A menu with "tandoori" seal distributed for the launch of the Atlas Press edition
of An Anecdoted Typography of Chance. This copy is uniquely dedicated to James
Birtch by Dieter Roth in the latter's handwriting. Thus scarce. Fine condition.
250 uk pounds
(Roth, Albrecht,
Fischer, and others)
NEUMARKT DER KUNSTE KOLN
Koln: n.p. (Neumarkt der Kunstler), 1970
30 x 21cm, unpaginated (approx 200pp printed on various types of paper stock)
plus pictorial card covers. Artists' book consisting of various pageworks, each
created individually and formed into this assemblage. Many German conceptual
and other artists too part in this project - most contributions herein are the
printed publicity for the various works/shows on display. Roth's contribution
is a leaflet from his show/edition release. A number of the items bound into
the book are unique and hand worked including a burnt page by Luscher, a unique
signed rubberstamp drawing by Peiter and other material including bound-in posters
and other works. A fascinating period document of the South eastern German artist
scene of that time. Each is unique within the edition of 350 copies. the back
cover is dated and signed (it is not clear who ahs done this - perhaps the cover
artist) but the book is otherwise very good. An interesting item
and
NEUMARKT
DER KUNSTLER '71
Koln: n.p. (Neumarkt der Kunstler), 1971
30 x 21cm, unpaginated (approx 200pp) plus pictorial card covers. Artists' book
consisting of various pageworks, each created individually and formed into this
assemblage. the work is the second year of the Koln event and is somewhat less
inspired. Nonetheless the work is interesting and varied. Contact details for
each artist is printed on the contents page. Again one of 350 copies and very
good.
Together both volumes - 95 uk pounds
Roth, Dieter
1 BERICHT MIT KOMMENTAR
Germany: n.p.: 1991
40 x 50 cm, etching and lithograph with hand additions - one of 535 signed and
numbered copies of this late print. Fine condition Š image on request.
165 uk pounds
Roussell,
Raymond
COMMENT J'AI ECRIT CERTAIN DE MES LIVRES
Paris, Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, 1935.
19 x 12 cm, 446 pp, the posthumous but first printing of the 'pataphysician's
self-penned exegesis of his working methods which so influenced Breton, Eluard
and the surrealists. A very good copy of this insightful book.
275 uk pounds
Ruckrein,
Ulrich
TEXTE UBER ULRICH RUCKREIN
Dusselforf/Monchengladbach: Kunsatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen/Kolnischer Kunstveiren/Stadtisches
Museum Abteiberg Monchengladbach, 1997
21 x 16cm, 462 pp plus wrappers and dj. Writings in (mostly) German, English
and French by Heinrich Appel, Wibke von Bonin, Paul Wember, Willoughby Sharp,
Karin Thoman, Gunter Ulbricht, Hermann Kern, Rudi Fuch and others on the work
of this monumental splitter of stones. Interesting insights into the work of
the 'minimalist/conceptualist' Ruckreim. Very good condition except for a very
small closed tear on the rear dj.
35 uk pounds
Ruppersberg,
Alan.
BETWEEN THE SCENES 1973 THE FAIRY GODMOTHER
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1973.
20.5 x 20.5, 36pp plus wrappers with 14 b/w images. Exhibition catalogue displaying
two conceptual 2 works: (1) a series of 9 film stills showing the artist with
film credits in reverse; & (2) a questionnaire about art with the artist replying
with 5 different sets of answers while wearing 5 different types of masks. Fine
45 uk pounds
(Ruscha,
Edward)
ASSEMBLING (A collection of otherwise unpublishable manuscripts)
New York : Gnilbmessa Inc., 1970.
4 to., 158 pp. Limited edition conceptual book. Various artists, including Arakawa,
Acconci, D. Graham, R. Lax, R. Kostelanetz and others, submitted 1,000 copies
of up to 4 pages of self-printed material, to be collected in the publication.
The completed publication included 42 original contributions a Ruscha handstained
work: CHOCOLATE. The title printed on one page and a hand-applied chocolate
smear appearing opposite: a referance to Ruscha's Installation at the Venice
Bienale the same year, where he constructed a Chocolate Room consisting of 360
smeared sheets of paper. Fine condition.
295 uk pounds
(Ruscha,
Ed)
Fischer, Joel
SIX HANDS AND A CHEESE SANDWICH
NYC: Ed Ruscha (spurious - really Joel Fischer), 1971
10.5 x 14.3cm, 5 separate A4 pages folded down to create a 20pp booklet. The
notorious spoofing of Ruscha's LA Bland bookworks that reproduces the title
images. Small number produced as an artworld joke sometime noted in Ruscha's
catalogues as a 'missing' book by the unwary. This copy in very good condition.
Very scarce and rare in very good condition
125 uk pounds
Rucha, Ed
with Mason Williams and Patrick Blackwell
ROYAL ROAD TEST
Los Angeles, s.p. (Ruscha), 1980 (Fourth edition)
24 x 16cm, unpaginated (64pp) plus covers. Spiral bound. ArtistÕs book whereas
Ruscha and his companions document the throwing of a typewriter out of the window
of a speeding car. Vostellian decollage, road trip, pseudo-conceptual art documentation
or the end of the Beat Era? One of 1,500 copies prepared for the 4th and last
edition Š surprisingly scarce however. Fine.
195 uk pounds
Russell,
Bertrand
A GROUP OF 13 VINTAGE PRESS PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE PEACE CAMPAIGNER
AND PHILOSOPHER 1955 - 1962
Sizes vary per - most approx 22 x 18cm. A group of original b/w pictures with
verso "reportage" explanations - the subjects vary from official portraits "by
Gaby of Montreal" to sit down protests where Russell was arrested and, then
later, jailed for nailing a proclamation to the doors of the UK Defense Ministry
door. Others show him appealing to a mass meeting of dockers not cemented by
his early research in number theory and logic but his later popular philosophy
books such as "Why I am not a Christian" and tv appearances made him into a
well-known figure in the Uk and abroad. He used his fame to protest against
major areas of political concern as these documentary images show well. All
photographs in very good condition. Sample images on request.
295 uk pounds the group
A close to continuous and complete run of this avant garde revolutionary art journal missing only a single number
(Russian
Avant Garde /LEF)
NOVYJ LEF. ("New Left") Editor Vladimir Mayakovsky
Moskau, Gosizdat, 1927 /1928.
Two bound volumes retaining original wraps. Uniformly octavo, offered here are
numbers 1-12 in 10 issues from the year 1928 and numbers 1-10 and 12 (missing
only number 11).from 1928. the second of two journals published the Soviet Left
Front of the Arts, or Lef under the direction of Mayakovsky who had won fame
before the Revolution for his experimental poetry and flamboyant behavior, the
Lef circle included writers Nikolai Aseev, Osip Brik, and Sergei Tret'iakov,
filmmakers Sergei Eisenstein and Dziga Vertov, stage director Vsevolod Meyerhold,
and literary theorist Viktor Shklovsky all who contribute herein. Notably Rodchenko
designed all of the covers of Novyi Lef as well as contributing extensively.
Lef argued that artistic forms could not be disassociated with ideology, thus
the creation of a new society required the creation of new forms of art. Also
central to Lef thought was the conviction that revolutionary art required the
active participation of the viewer, who would be transformed by the effort of
interpreting the work. This rare near complete set is bound into two modern
bindings - with minor trimming to the bottom edge of the journals which does
not affect the content in any way. Very good +. Rare as a collection.
3,950 uk pounds for both volumes together
(Sade).
Lely, Gilbert.
MORCEAUX CHOISIS DE DONATIEN-ALPHONSE-FRANCOIS (MARQUIS) DE
SADE.
Paris: Seghers, 1948.
8vo. 159pp. 13 documents and two letters by Sade reproduced in facsimile. Photographic
wrappers. First edition of these selections from Sade's hectic oeuvre, as edited
by the Surrealist Lely. After WWII, Lely continued the legacy of Sadean scholarship
and archeology set forth by Maurice Heine. Includes prologue, introduction,
a poem and admirable bio-bibliographic material by Lely. A close to fine example.
Increasingly scarce.
50 uk pounds
(Sade,
D.A.F. de)
OBLIQUES. Numero special 12/13: Sade.
Paris: Borderie, 1975. Stout 4to, 340pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w from
the works and inspired pieces. Stiff, perfect-bound pictorial wrappers. A special
number of this sumptuous retrospective oriented review. Solely content of a
detailed survey of de Sade's life and work and the inspiration he had for many
others including, notably the surrealists. Texts in French by Apollinaire, Lely,
Benoit, Breton, Bataille, Barthes, Paz, Paulhan, Masson and others. Also unpublished
texts by Sade. A solid example of this review with minor wear to wrappers and
spine. Increasingly scarce.
135 uk pounds
Saint-Phalle,
Niki de.
NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE
London: Hanover Gallery, 1964
57 X 34cm, black on yellow exhibition poster. Early de Saint Phalle designed
poster with a dinosaur graphic made up of collaged nuveaux realiste imagery.
Very good condition although folded for mailing and one slight crease top right.
Scarce.
55 uk pounds
Saint-Phalle,
Niki de & Jean Tinguely.
HON-EN KATEDRAL 4.6-4-9. 1966. Conception: Niki de Saint-Phalle,
Jean Tinguely, Per Olof Ultvedt.
Malmo: Moderna Musset, 1967.
Large 4to. Comprised of 375 photographic documents. Pictorial wrappers in color.
Complete documentation from inception to destruction of this monumental interactive
installation work which was both designed and deconstructed within the exhibition
space. An attractively designed catalogue with color-poster fold-out interior
wrappers. Some typical yellowing to newsprint wrappers, else a close to fine
example of this important work. Increasingly scarce.
295 uk pounds
Saint-Phalle,
Niki de.
LES NANAS AU POUVOIR
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1967
27.5 X 18.5cm, 36pp exhibition catalogue. Signed on the cover in black ink by
the sadly recently deceased artist. 16 reproduced drawings of mostly nanas and
52 b/w (some full size) photographs of works and events in de Saint Phalle's
life before she turned to perfume bottles and marketing kitch balloons. It is
easy to forget the good early pieces amongst the bad, this is a fine rreminder.
Very good condition.
75 uk pounds
Niki de Saint-Phalle
Saint-Phalle,
Niki de.
INFLATABLE NANA.
Np (manufactured in New York): self-published, 1968.
47cm
(height) heavy-duty inflatable dirigible printed in colors.The rare inaugural
edition of Saint-PhalleÕs signature (ie. archetypal) multiple in balloon format.
Take comfort and just relax - breathe in, the sky is limitless. Even de Saint-Phalle
before she sadly died was unable to obtain one of these items so rare were they
to find. Edition not noted. Some minor wear, else very good+ estate.
650 uk pounds
Saito,
Takako.
SCHACHSPIELE, SPIELE UND BUCHER
Wiesbaden: Harlekin Art, 1989.
21 x 21cm, 80pp plus wrappers, exhibition catalogue with over 150 photographs
of works by Saito which include various versions of Fluxus chess boards and
pieces, performances and artist books. Fine.
45 uk pounds
Saito, Takako
SCHACHSPIELE + PERFORMANCE
Wiesbaden: Harlekin Art, 1989
Twelve artist postcards uniformly 15 x 12cm - images by the Fluxus chessboard
maker. Issued at the time of the exhibition, edition size not known. Fine.
35 uk pounds
Saito, Takako
BULLSHIT 08. Dec/Jan 1993. Editor Goino di Maggio.
Milan: Fondazione Mudima, 1993
Single issue of the avant garde periodical. 50 x 34cm, 8pp, red and black offset
throughout. 8 artist designed pages (an original contribution) and short texts
in the Fluxus affiliated artist's facsimile handwriting. This copy has on the
last page a handwritten dedication signed by the artist "Takako" in blue ink.
Fine condition although folded as issued. Thus scarce.
65 uk pounds
Sandberg,
W.(Editor)
73- 74 AN ANNUAL OF NEW ART AND ARTISTS Designed by William
Sandberg. Original cover by Alighiero Boetti.
NYC, London, Amsterdam: Abrahams,
Blume, and others, 1974.
210pp. Quarto with numerous illustrated and photographic plates, some color.
Text illustrations and photographs. Illustrated paper covers. Slight wear to
backstrip. Wide ranging and comprehensive review of conceptual and other contemporary
art movements with each artist being given 2pp or 4pp or sometimes 6pp to either
show their work or include an original contribution. Artists included are Aguilar,
Aillard, Arnatt, Baumgarten, Billgren, Boetti, Boltanski, Broodthaers, Bucan,
Castelli, Corse, Crozierm Darboven, Dibbets, Dimitrijevic, de Dominicis, Efrat,
Fabro, Filliou, Franzen, Fulton, Gayor, Geva, Gostomski, Harrison, Henneman,
Jungwirth, Jurkiewicz, Kirkeby, Kohlhofer, Korman, Kowalski, Long, Luthl, Mahn,
Nonas, Nusberg, Panamareno, Pedret, Pierzgalski, Pisani, Pijuan, Plackman, Raetz,
Ringel, Saura, Slettemark, Suter, Tot, Treelinski, Visser, Winnewisser. Very
good condition except slight wear to backstrip.
45 uk pounds
Sandback,
Fred
SCULPTURE 1966 - 1986
Munich: Verlag Fred Jahn, 1986
4to, 106pp plus covers, Exhibition catalogue with texts by Manfred Fath, Fred
Jahn, Fred Sandback and a list of 89 works exhibited in this retrospective of
the minimalist's work. Very good.
75 uk pounds
Sandback,
Freed
ARTIST DESIGNED POSTER FOR DIAGONAL CONSTRUCTIONS/BROKEN LINES
Hannover: Kestner-gesekkschaft, 1987
84 x 80cm, 4 colours (red, blue, yellow and black) minimal poster for the show.
Folded , very good otherwise.
40 uk pounds
(Satie,
Eric and Claude Debussy)
LA REVUE MUSICALE Avril - Mai 1938, 19e anne. Numro 183.
Paris: La Revue Musical, 1938
26 x 19.6cm, 96pp approx. with bound in supplement. A single number of this
musical review which has a major article on Claude Debussy by Jean Zay and a
text on Satie by the then noted pianist Alfred Cortot (who was disgraced due
to collaboration during the Nazi occupation of France). An uncut copy with very
minor stains to wrappers, very good.
65 uk pounds
Schneemann,
Carolee (with David Medalla and others)
INVITE CARD & EXHIBITION POSTER FOR MICROCOSM
London: Camden Festival, 1971
Two items from this show - the 2 sided exhibition poster/programme 72 x 51cm
- verso biographies of each performer plus 5 b/w portraits, recto a large phogoraph
of the participants including a naked Schneeman. Formerly folded with some slight
rubbing to the front of the psoter. Added: the 10cm cicular (diecut) invitation
card for the same show with the same image as the poster recto and gallery info
verso. The week long events also included performances by Medalla who was a
major influence in the London scene with his promotion of the Signals gallery.
Together: 95 uk pounds
WITH A SIGNED AND NUMBERED BOUND IN LITHOGRAPH
Schneemann,
Carolee
SCHNEEMANN EARLY & RECENT WORK
NYC: Max Hutchison Gallery, 1983
19 x 21.5cm, unpaginated plus boards and pictorial dustjacket. The deluxe exhibition
catalogue for this retrospective of old and new work by the performance artist
(the book is effectively two different volumes bound together and were also
released as 2 separate paperback catalogues). Bound in is a blue and black folded
silkscreen by Schneemann which is hand titled "Small Souvenir", signed, dated
and numbered. One of 100 numbered copies. Fine.
195 uk pounds
Schneemann,
Carolee
INSIDE CODEX
Cincinnati: CAC, 1993
27.5 x 42.5 cm, offset duotone on light card. Folded as issued. Original multiple
consisting of a collaged print with religious and other grainey imagery captured
digitally from various electronic media. One of 1200 issued, signed in the plate.
Fine.
45 uk pounds
Scully,
Sean
COMING AND GOING. AKATA
New York, Film Study Centre, 2001
14 x 8, approx 60 pp. Artist book - Scully's only such book. Flip book showing
colour photographs of the artist working out (he is an expert in karate) in
his studio with paintings behind. Bound by two metal screws with plastic transparent
covers. One of only 100 signed and numbered copies. An unknown rarity despite
being recent - it was only ever distributed privately to friends to the best
of our knowledge. Fine in original packaging material and transparent plastic
folder as issued.
100 uk pounds
Scutenaire,
Louis.
MES INSCRIPTIONS.
Paris: NRF, 1945.
Stout 8vo. 328pp. Original wrappers. First edition of the Belgian SurrealistÕs
voluminous gathering of observational texts and appropriated citation fragments
(a la. Walter BenjaminÕs ŌArcades ProjectÕ method). This is a review copy (marked
s.p.). No large paper or ŌduteteÕ of this work was issued. A close to fine example.
Scarce.
80 uk pounds
Seawright,
Paul
SKY, HOMELESS HOTEL
Dublin: s.p. (the artist), 1996
100 x 100 cm, type C print mounted on aluminium. One of a small edition of 6
prints, this is part of Seawright's acclaimed 'The Missing Series' - the minimalism
of an open slice of blue sky seen through an open derelict skylight creates
a sense of foreboding and loss. Image on request.
3,500 uk pounds
Seawright,
Paul
SHIRT
Dublin: s.p. (the artist), 1996
100 x 100 cm, type C print mounted on aluminium. One of a small edition of 6
prints, this is another print by Seawright - the winner of the IMMA Glen Dimplex
Award, 1997. Again from 'The Missing Series' - a threadbare white shirt hangs
alone in a wardrobe. Image on request.
3,500 uk pounds
Seifert,
Jaroslav.
SAMA LASKA.
Prague: privately published (Nakladatlstvi Vecervice), 1923.
14 x 19.5 cm. 62 pp. Four textual illustrations by Mrvicka. Beige wrappers with
a photographic design in two colors by Mrvicka. First edition of the Nobel Prize-winning
Czech authorÕs third book written when he was only 22 years old. The title translates
as Sheer Love (or 'Nothing but Love') and, interestingly for the revolutionary
writer, places that emotion even above political zeal. Later Seifert left the
Communist Party. A co-founder of the avant-garde Devetsil group, together with
Karel Teige, Viteslav Nezval, among others, SeifertÕs experimental poems of
this period were simultaneously revolutionist and emblematic of the young authorÕs
personal investigations. Some heavy foxing to the cover and some chipping to
the edges of the wrappers, minor paper loss to spine but internally very fine
and the glue binding remains solid. Rare.
295 uk pounds
Seifert,
Jaroslav.
KAMENNY MOST (Bridge of Stone)
Prague: Fr Borovy, 1944
25.5 x 18.5 cm. 74 pp. original printed wrappers. Nine textual illustrations
in two colours and cover and internal typography by Karel Svolvinsky. First
edition of this book of resistance poems which were designed to bolster national
moral in the face of the Nazi menace. Tears to spine and some marking to the
top of rear wraps but otherwise a very clear and bright copy of this important
Czech book.
95 uk pounds
Schmit,
Tomas
WERKE 1962 - 1978 (Fluxus, Editionen, Seichnungen)
Koln: Kolnnischen Kunstverein, 1978
61 x 42cm exhibition poster in two colours. Reproduces four of Schmit's drawings.
Carefully folded otherwise fine.
added
Schmit,
Tomas
TOMAZ SCHMIT SIECHNUNGEN 1978 - 1987
Germany: Daadgalerie, 1978
74 x 59cm exhibition poster in full colour. Reproduces Schmit's "Chemlean" painting.
Carefully folded otherwise fine.
Together: 65 uk pounds
Schmit Thomas
TISCHTHEATRE
Berlin: n.p., 1968
16 x 32cm box which contains an artistÕs game which allows for as many as 78
players on 5 printed game boards (one white) to take part. Each of the cardboard
elements has a different set of rules written by Tomas Schmit with a typewriter.
One of only 50 examples produced by this German Fluxus artist. A rarity. Near
fine. Image on request.
3,000 uk pounds
Schwitters,
Kurt
KURT SCHWITTERS COLLAGEN RELIEFS OLBILDER PLASTIKEN
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1959
20 x 15cm, 4pp b/w invitation card. Ink handwritten text on cover - arguably
Schwitter's own (there are distinct similarities) but no provenance is available
and this is not guaranteed. Image on request. An otherwise fine copy of this
rare documentation.
95 uk pounds
(Mac Low,
Jackson)
Schwitters, Kurt
MERZFOLIO. Morning Star Folio # 2/2
Edinburgh: Morning Star Press, 1991
8vo, folded broadside content of Schwitters poems (15th Merzgedicht) translated
by Rothenberg/Joris and a reprint of Mac Low's "15th Merzgedicht in Memorium
Kurt Schwitters" in poster format. A numbered copy from the edition of 350,
initialled by Alex Finlay. Folded in original printed envelope. Surprisingly
hard to find. Fine.
40 uk pound
Serra,
Richard
MEASUREMENTS OF TIME (SEEING IS BELIEVING)
Hamburg: Hamberger Kunsthalle, 1996
99 x 49cm b/w exhibition poster with a large photograph of a Serra sculpture.
Signed very clearly by Serra in black felt tipped pen on the white area below
the image. Fine.
125 uk pounds
Sharits,
Paul
AUTO/OPSY. STUDY FOR FLUX COMIC. (STUDY IV). Unique work 1965
26 x 20.5cm coloured inks on paper. One of a number of sketches for a proposed
cover of a SharitÕs Fluxus publication. Framed and matted. Fine estate. Image
on request. Unique.
700 uk pounds
Sharits,
Paul
VIOLENT SEXUALITY. Unique work 1982.
Graphite on paper mounted on light card. 128 x 21.5cm (approx unfolded) handwritten
text piece which mixes automatic writing with a text reminiscing on a particularly
memorable night out on the town. The work is made up of 6 panels of ripped paper
(each continuing the text) and mounted by Sharits on a light card and then folded
leporello style to make a small booklet. The work would be best displayed, however,
as a single long work as intended. Signed, dated (2.2.82), the place noted ("Puerta
Vallarta, Barrio") and titled in Sharit's hand on the card. The Fluxus-affilliated
film-maker and artist was renowned by some close colleagues for his exciting
forays into the evening - often returning with tales of sexual conquest and
fights. Unique.
750 uk pounds
Sherman,
Cindy
UNTITLED (BREAST)
New York: The Buhl Family Foundation, 1992 35 x 30 cm c-print. Signed,
numbered and dated in ink by the artist on reverse. One of 100 from the portfolio,
"House Without Walls. fine estate. Image on request.
2,000 uk pounds
Shiomi,
Mieko
A MUSICAL DICTIONARY OF 80 PEOPLE AROUND FLUXUS
Koln: ? Records, 2002
Standard audio CD in jewel case with 16pp insert. Shiomi's short musical pieces
are created from creating musical anagrams from pitches obtained from the person's
name - from Ay-o to Young and Zazeela (each work is on average 50 seconds long).
One of only 100 signed and numbered copies of this enjoyable celebration of
Fluxus' 40th anniversary.
45 uk pounds
Shrigley,
David
DAVID SHRIGLEY
Copenhagen: Galleri Nicolai Wallner, 1998
42 x 32cm full colour exhibition poster displaying a full sheet reproduced colour
photograph by Shrigley of his "pumpkin" doll sculpture. Folded otherwise very
good.
50 uk pounds
Shrigley,
David
HUMAN ACHIEVEMENT
London: Redstone Press, 2002
15 x 10cm, 140 pp (approx) of Shrigley's immediate yet often metaphysical cartoons.
A signed copy ("David")
80 uk pounds
Shrigley,
David
KILL YOUR PETS. Unique work.
Glasgow, 2002
A standard white t-shirt with a typically humorous slogan drawn on it by Shrigley.
Created for a charity event, Shrigley exhorts the viewer to Ōkill their petsÕ
in black ink on the t-shirt. Signed and dated. Fine. Unique. Image on request.
345 uk pounds
A GROUP OF CONCEPTUAL ART MATERIAL CONCEIVED OR ORGANISED BY SETH SIEGELAUB - MANY SIGNED
Dibbets,
Jan
On May 9 (Friday) ... Jan Dibbets will make the gesture indicated
on the overside at the place marked "X" in Amsterdam, Holland.
New York: Seth Siegelaub, May 1969.
10 x 14.5cm, 2pp b/w artist's postcard - the famous early conceptual art event
co-ordinated by Siegelaub (often referenced in conceptual art books). An unmailed
copy of this card - but this one is very unusually signed verso in blue ink
by Siegelaub.
85 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth
ONE MONTH
NYC: Seth Siegelaub, March 1969.
21 x 18cm, 31pp plus card covers. Famous conceptual multiple in the form of
a calendar - with one page per participating artist. Siegelaub wrote to 31 of
the artists and printed the replies - where no reply was obtained then the page
was left blank (Andre, Ruscha, Lewitt amongst others) and on at least one page
(Art & Language) the printed page was not the one intended by the artists ("The
work will be sent to you within 2 weeks" ) but the exact reply. decidedly scarce
- but this copy is additionally (and rarely) signed in ink on the colophon page
by Siegelaub. Staples a bit rusty but otherwise fine.
395 uk pounds
Hutchison,
Peter.
WORKS 1968 / 1974.
Amsterdam: Stedekijk Museum, 1974.
30 x 21cm, 12pp plus printed wraps. Exhibition catalogue - 1 b/w reproductions
of works by the land/conceptual artist. Fine copy. Scarce.
40 uk pounds
(Siegelaub,
Seth)
KOSUTH
- MORRIS
Bradford, MA March 1969. 21 X 21cm, 8pp exhibition catalogue and artist's book.
A textual work by both of the conceptualists - on the rear cover is an b/w aerial
view of the site of the exhibition but the work WAS the text. Signed by Siegelaub
on the first page in ink. Very scarce copy of this work - staples a touch rusty
but otherwise very good.
95 uk pounds
(Siegelaub,
Seth, and Robert Projansky eds.)
The Artist's Reserved Rights Sale Agreement.
NY: Seth Siegelaub, January 1971.
9pp (printed recto only). 21.5 x 27.5. Original Photocopy. The first distributed
typewritten draft in the original photocopy, of the "Artist's Contract", a radical
project initiated & underwritten by Seth Siegelaub & drafted by lawyer Robert
Projansky whose purpose was to define & protect the moral & economic rights
of artists by means of a practical legal tool. This first draft was mailed &
given out to people in the art world in New York & Europe asking for their opinions
& suggestions. It consists of a 1-page covering letter (signed); 3 pages of
information about the agreement, 4 pages of the tentative agreement; & a 1-page
questionnaire. Slightly cut off on last page but signed again on this page).
Rare.
295 uk pounds
(Siegelaub,
Seth, and Robert Projansky eds. )
The Artist's Reserved Rights Transfer and Sale Agreement.
NY: Seth Siegelaub, February 1971.
Poster/document Folds To 8p. 43.5 x 55; Folds To: 21.5 x 27.5. The first public
printing of the "Artist's Contract", a radical project initiated & underwritten
by Seth Siegelaub & drafted by lawyer Robert Projansky, who wished to define
& protect the moral & economic rights of artists by means of a practical legal
tool. The poster was designed by Cristos Gianakos & the production, printing
& distribution was paid for by the School of Visual Arts, NY. Scarce.
225 uk pounds
(Siegelaub,
Seth, and Robert Projansky eds. )
Contratto di Trasferimento di Opere d'Arte.
Milan: Marina Le Noci, [1971].
Poster; Folds To 8p. 42 x 59; Folds To: 21 x 29.5. This is the first Italian
edition of the "The Artist's Reserved Rights Transfer and Sale Agreement". Scarce.
145 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth
CONTRAT. Preservation des Droits de l'Artiste.
NYC: s.p. (Siegelaub), 1972? 8pp folded contract (opens to 60 x 44cm, 2pp) which
was designed to improve the rights of artist's and give them certain rights
- including a 15% cut of any future deal over works exchanging hands for money.
Siegelaub's wish was to diminish the role of dealers (hmmph!) and give art back
some of its purity. the failure of the venture lead indirectly, and in part,
to his decision to retire as a major influence in the world of contemporary
art. This copy is signed in ink by Siegelaub and is a very fine copy of this
now scarce document. Other copies were produced in English and German. It is
not lost on us that the contract states: "Cette feullille n'est pas a vendre".
125 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth
"25" Exhibition.
NY March 1966. 42 x 30cm, folded exhibition poster which has a 8pp printed exhibition
catalogue stapled to it (as issued). An early exhibition from Siegelaub's own
gallery in NYC - artist's included in theis group show were Chamberlain, Cornell,
de Kooning, Kelly, Kline, Motherwell, Nevelson, Newman, Pollock, Reinhardt,
Smith, Weiner and Zox amongst others. Very good although staples are again slightly
rusty. This is signed on the poster by the gallerist and driving force behind
the early conceptual movement. Rare.
100 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth (ed.).
JANUARY 5-31, 1969.
New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969.
175 x 210 mm. 22 unnumbered pp. B/w images constituting 'original' contributions
by Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth & Lawrence Weiner. Printed comb-bound
card wrappers. The groundbreaking first conceptual group art show held in New
York. Quite literally this publication is the exhibition. "The exhibition consists
of the ideas communicated in the catalogue: the physical presence (of the work)
is supplementary to the catalogue". A very good example (some very slight warping
of the last two internal pages - hard to notice) of this crucial document (as
venue). Increasingly scarce.
275 uk pounds
(Conceptual
Art)
JULY, AUGUST, SEPTEMBER 1969 - JUILLEY, AOUT, SEPTEMBRE 1969
- JULI, AUGUST SEPTEMBER 1969.
New York, Seth Siegelaub, 1969,
21 x 28cm, 26pp plus wrappers exhibition catalogue, 32 b/w illustrations. Siegelaub
had 11 participating artists each make a work in a different site between July
- September 1969, and for which this tri-lingual catalogue ( texts in English,
French and German) served as the guide to the location and description of each
work. Participants were Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets,
Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Co. Ltd.,
Robert Smithson, and Lawrence Weiner. Seth Siegelaub's seminal Conceptual Art
document. Fine condition.
125 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth
July/August Exhibition Book. Juillet/Aot Exposition Livre.
Juli/August Ausstellung Buch.
London: Seth Siegelaub, 1970
35 x 30cm, 48pp plus boards. Originally published in Studio International edition,
this was a later only printing in book form of a tri-lingual catalogue-exhibition
where Siegelaub asked 6 art critics, David Antin, Germano Celant, Michel Claura,
Charles Harrison, Lucy Lippard & Hans Strelow, to each edit an 8-page section
of the magazine as they saw fit, & to select artists to use in their section.
The participating artists were Dan Graham, Harold Cohen, John Baldesari, Richard
Serra, Eleanor Antin, Fred Lonidier, George Nicolaidis, Keith Sonnier, Giovanni
Anselmo, Alighiero Boetti, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Giuseppe Penone,
Emilio Prini, Pistoletto, Gilberto Zorio, Daniel Buren, Keith Arnatt, Terry
Aktinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Victor Burgin,
Barry Flanagan, Joseph Kosuth, John Latham, Roelof Louw, Robert Barry, Stephen
Kaltenbach, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Sol LeWitt, Douglas Huebler, N.E. Thing
Co., Frederick Barthelme, Jan Dibbets, and Hanne Darboven. Only very few copies
in this form became available since they were originally printed in only 500
copies as part of the Studio International agreement with Siegelaub - but almost
immediately over half of the edition was destroyed by water damage. This copy
is a little worn around the edges of the cover and has some internal foxing
(a side effect of the general storage problems that ruined the edition) but
is very rarely signed on the foreword by Siegelaub. Rare.
245 uk pounds
Siegelaub,
Seth (ed.).
18 PARIS IV 70
New York: Seth Siegelaub & International General, 1970.
16 x 11cm, 66 pp. important conceptual catalogue/artist's book which WAS the
exhibition Consists of proposals for works by 18 artists - Ian Wilson, Niele
Toroni, Robert Ryman, David Lamelas, Douglas Huebler, Franois Guinochet, Jean-Pierre
Djian, Lawrence Weiner, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Edward Ruscha, On Kawara,
Gilbert & George, Jan Dibbets, Daniel Buren, Stanley Brouwn, Marcel Broodthaers,
& Robert Barry, plus texts in parallel French/English/German by Michel Claura.
Very good.
225 uk pounds
(Sigma
Project /Trocchi)
Sigma Portfolio
A
rare continuous run of the earliest 5 publications, and a single, out of sequence
issue, and two ephemeral items from Trocchi's Sigma Project which tried to create
a new direct relationship between reader and writer. Trocchi's adherence to
the Situationist International, made these some of the most influential political
texts in English available at that time. Individual copies of the Portfolios
in good condition are hard to find and a continuous run of early issues particularly
valuable. Issues vary as per format and pagination.
The group is thus:
(Sigma Portfolio) Burroughs, William S. MARTIN'S FOLLY (= Sigma Portfolio, No. 1) London: Project Sigma, 1964. 1pp broadside, 75 x 50cm unfolded size but folded into eighths (as issued). the design of this, Trocchi's first release under the banner of the Sigma Portfolio, was a large poster designed to resemble the front page of a newspaper and originally intended to be displayed in subway stations until the project became unfeasible. The Burrough's text is conjoined with "The Barbecue" by Trocchi, and other smaller contributions. Apart from the folding, very good copy of this hard to find item. Trocchi, Alexander Sigma Portfolio, No 2 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Project Sigma was Trocchi's attempt to send his Situationist inspired writing direct to the reader without the mediation of a major publishing house or even any design. Here his influential "Invisible Insurrection of a Million Minds" is reprinted from the Saltire Review of the previous year. Fine. Trocchi, Alexander Sigma Portfolio, No 3 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, three, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of "Sigma: A Tactical Blueprint" by Alexander Trocchi, an important early text outlining plans for the Sigma Project. Fine. Sigma Portfolio, No 4 London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of "Potlatch" an anonymous text asking for contributions for an interpersonal log-book for Sigma members. The text continues with an in-depth explanation of Situationist theory. Fine. Sigma Portfolio, No. 5, 1964. London: Project Sigma, 1964. 33 x 21cm, four, single sided mimeographed sheets stapled at the corner. Content of a reprint of "Sigma: General Information" an anonymous text conjuring the influences of Wallace Berman, R. D. Laing, and Situationist theory. Fine. added (Sigma Portfolio) Burroughs, William S. THE INVISIBLE GENERATION London: Project Sigma, 1966. Out of sequence broadside reprinting a text by Burroughs that originally appeared in International Times; certainly with one of the the longest published sentences in the English language at 900 + words before the presence of a full stop. Bibliographic sources suggest this reprint was not given a Sigma index number and was apparently distributed by International Times who provided the offprints but was regarded by Trocchi as part of the Project's output. B/w image of a photographic collage of Burroughs. Former horizontal center crease, else fine. A scarce item added a Sigma subscription form and a promotional flyer both offset, 8vo. Fine.
Price for all 6 issues and two items of ephemera: 950 uk pounds.
Some individual issues - #1, #2 and #5 may be available outside of this run - POA.
(Trocchi
and Christophe Logue)
NINEPENCE Nrs. 1 - 3 (all published). Edited by Patrick Brangwyn,
Charles Fox, and Christopher Logue.
Bournemouth: Ninepence (the editors), Sept.1951- Autumn 1952.
Size and pagination varies per. (25.5 x21 and 25.5 x 23 and 15 x 17cm respectively).
Original wrappers. Mimeographed. This poetry and new writing review only existed
for three issues but has significant contributions by Logue (editorial and a
number of poems including "A peacock with a tambourine..." and "Conversation"
as well as an original poem from Trocchi in number 3 - "Wind from the Bosphorus"
Other contributors include DD Paige, Alan Neame, Ronald Duncan, Andre Davis,
Jared Shales, PW Bowles, Terence Heywood, Ewart Milne, Alison Brothers and Anthony
Cherryl. Very good. Scarce.
95 uk pounds
(Medalla,
David/Zero Group)
SIGNALS. Newsbulletin of the Centre for Advanced Creative
Study. Nos. 1-11 (all published, including a double number). Director: Paul
Keeler, editor: David Medalla.
London: Centre for Advanced Creative Study, August 1964 - Nov./Dec. 1965.
51 x 34cm, initially 12pp but eventually 24pp. (No.1 was published as "Signalz").
At the beginning of the sixties, Asian artist Medalla helped found the Centre
for Advanced Creative Study in London (later renamed Signals London) which was
dedicated to experiments in art and science. The Centre soon became the site
for a series of large-scale shows of experimental and kinetic art, and published
10 issues of the periodical, Signals Newsbulletin, edited by Medalla. Signals
featured work by an international roster of artists, including Takis (Greece),
Lygia Clark, Helio Oiticica (Brazil), Jesus Rafael Soto and Alejandro Otero
(Venezuela) and Pablo Neruda (Chile) - and later promoted the work of the Zero
group out of Germany. Later Mandella became an important artist in his own right
with large, kenetic,bubble sculptures. Very good condition.
1,100 uk pounds for all 11 numbers
Signer,
Roman and WJM Kok, Pia Stadtbaumer , Koen Theys
Voorwerk
(Box Nr 2. - Green)
Rotterdam: Witte de With, 1992
32 x 22.4 x 3.7 cm custom printed and die cut cardboard box content of 4 multiples,
4 compartments to store the multiples and an information leaflet - the most
notible of these works is an early piece by the important, explosive scatter
artist Signer: "Zonder titel". A small strip of super 16 film enclosed in a
transparent, 7 x 7 cm heat-sealed plastic bag (about 2 seconds worth) displays
a large waterslide with a swimmer descending quickly. A bigger splash perhaps?
Signed and dated on the sealed platic bag by Signer in an unknown edition (probably
a few hundred). The other objects are a charcoal 3- D "Ampersand" by Theys,
a full size wax little finger ("Kleiner Finger") by Stadtbaumer and Kok's balloon
("Maxi-colour") which has unavoidably perished (as almost always happens with
rubber balloons - see for example warhol's Index Book multiple) but is still
readable in the box. Fine estate other than the balloon. Image on request.
60 uk pounds
(Situationist
cinema).
FILMSITUATIONISTISK
FESTIVAL I ORKEL.
N.p. (Malmo), 1964.
21 x 29.7cm. 15pp. Two b/w full-page drawings and photo-portraits of participating
filmmakers. Original stapled wrappers. The uncommon catalogue for this presentation
of Bauhaus Situationiste sponsored films by Wilhelm Freddie, Jens-Jorgen Thorsen,
Richard Winthur, Carmen dÕAvion, Jorgen Nash, et. al. Includes the mise-en-scene
for FreddieÕs ŌSpiste HorisonterÕ, and a preamble by Sam Kaner (ŌBetween Two
WorldsÕ), as well as bios and photo-portraits. The S.I.Õs Danish section (after
parting with DebordÕs Paris contingent) continued to produce the most provocative
and entertaining of contextually detourned film works. Wrappers with some outer
edge wear and scrappiness, else a solid example of this scarce documentation.
65 uk pounds
(Situationist
tract).
Vaneigem, Raoul.
DAS ELEND DER STUDENTEN UND DER BEGINN EINER EPOCH.
Dusseldorf: Projecktgruppe, Sept., 1970.
Small 8vo. 40pp. Stapled wrappers. First German language edition of this crucial
Situationist testament by Vaneigem. Translator not noted. A close to fine copy
of this uncommon document.
80 uk pounds
(Italian
Situationism/Nannucci, Maurizio/ Debord, Guy)
Agenzia per l'autosopprensione del proletariato
SECONDO RAPPORTO SULLA CONSTRUZIONE DI SITUATIONI E SULLE
CONDIZIONI DELL'ORGANIZZIONE E DELL'AZIONE DELLA TENDENZA SITUAZIONISTA INTERNAZIONALE
Firenze, Italy: Zona, 1977
48 x 30cm - folded to 15 x 12cm, (16 panels), b/w offset pamphlet issued by
Maurizio Nannucci on the occasion of his Internationalle Situationnistes exhibition.
With a translated text by Debord and 2 detourned images. Fine condition.
45 uk pounds
Situationistische
Internationale
DAS ELEND DER STRUDENTEN UND DER BEGINN EINER EPOCHE
Dusseldorf, S.I, , 1970 21 x 14.5cm, 38pp plus printed card covers. A German
pamphlet which reprints a section of a lengthy article ("Le commencement d'une
epoche") from Internationale Situationiste 12, which considers the role of students
in revolutionary activity - an active area of S.I. debate following the "Strasburg
scandal" where a group of "proto-Situ"s found themselves elected to the board
of the Student Union of Strasburg University thanks to a low poll. Their use
of student funds to publish the pamphlet 'On the Poverty of Student Life" caused
a massive scandal and the group was soon prosecuted for misuse of public money.
In advance of May 1968, such high profile activities only boosted the S.I.'s
cred - and the role of students in the Parisian uprisings only increased the
perceived importance of a politicised youth amongst Situationist theorists (where
before only the alienated were presumed of more interest). Also contains translations
into German of another Vaneigem article from #12 and several detourned images
and photographs of student activities. Fine example of this propagandising pamphlet.
75 uk pounds
Situationism
in England
CONTRIBUTIONS SERVING TO RECTIFY THE OPINION OF THE PUBLIC
CONCERNING THE REVOLUTION IN UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES
London: Caribbean Situationist, 1973
60 x 46cm, b/w lithographic wall poster. A reproduced translated text by Mustapha
Khayati (from I.S. 11) with 3 small b/w images of street violence in Jamaica,
Trinidad and Hungary and a diagrammatic map of the Caribbean with added text.
A rare propagandising poster from English situationists hoping to capitalise
on Caribbean-emigre concerns about recent riots in their home countries. previously
folded with minor tears on edges but otherwise very good.
125 uk pounds
Situationism
in England
TO CREATE AT LONG LAST A SITUATION WHICH GOES BEYOND THE POINT
OF NO RETURN. 4 SITUATIONIST TEXTS
London: Libertaria, n.d. (1973)
25.5 x 20.5cm, 48pp plus stapled card covers. A mimeographed pamphlet which
reproduces various texts by Debord and Vaneigem into English. ("Thesis on the
Commune", "The decline and the fall of the spectacular commondity-economy",
the Totality for Kids and Theses on Unitary Urbanism. On the back cover is an
original reproduced drawing of a London psycho-geographical "map". Staples are
a bit rusty but otherwise very good. Scarce.
50 uk pounds
(Debord,
Guy)
Situationism in the US
THE BEGINNING OF AN EPOCH
NYC: Create Situations, n.d. (circa 1971)
22 x 14.5cm, 64pp plus wrappers. This was the first translation into English
of Debord's text ("The beginning of an epoch") which was republished from IS
nr 12 . Other documents from Vienet and 'Enrages et Situationistes dans la mouvement
des Occupations' are also edited into the book. A very good example of this
key text.
50 uk pounds
(Debord,
Guy)
Situationism in the US
THE POOR & THE SUPERPOOR
NYC: Create Situations, n.d. (circa 1972)
22 x 14.5cm, 46pp plus wrappers (with an image of marble busts of Mao, Lenin,
Stalin and Beethoven (!) on the cover and reverse a reproduced news cutting
of the Brooklyn riots of 1971. This was the first translation into English of
Debord's texts ("Contributions serving to rectify the opinion of the public
concerning the revolution in underdeveloped countries", "The explosion point
of ideology in China", "Two local wars" and Class struggles in Algeria") 3 which
were republished from IS nr 11 although the China text is slightly earlier.
A very good example with slight wear to wrappers.
50 uk pounds
(Situationist
International).
Khayati,
Mustapha.
TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE UNIVERSITY: of student poverty considered
in its economic political psychology, sexual and particularly intellectual aspects;
a modest proposal for its remedy. Translated by Donald Nicholson Smith. Edited
by Christopher Gray & T.J. Clark.
London: BCM/Situationist International, nd. (1967).
15.5 x 23.5 cm. 32 pp. Illustrated with S.I. detourned images. Printed card-wrappers.
First English language edition of this seminal Situationist tract. The text
was originally attributed to the Association Federative Generale des Etudiants
de Strasbourg, but was actually composed by the Situationist Khayati. 'Ten Days
É' served as a primary means of dissemination, by which Situationist ideas were
introduced to the European student movements of the period. The cover text consists
of a translation of the Strasbourg student Andre Bertrand's 'Le Retour de la
Colonne Durutti'. The postscript: 'If you make a social revolution, do it for
fun' is intended to have direct relevance to the British Situationist section.
A very good example of this keynote document.
100 uk pounds
(Situationist
International)
Khayati, Mustapha.
TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE UNIVERSITY. Translated by Tony Verlaan.
NYC: Situationist International, nd. (c. 1967).
15.5 x 23.5 cm. 32 pp. Illustrated with S.I. detourned images. Printed card-wrappers.
Second English language edition (first published in USA) of this seminal Situationist
tract. The text was originally attributed to the Association Federative Generale
des Etudiants de Strasbourg, but was actually composed by the Situationist Khayati.
'Ten Days É' served as a primary means of dissemination, by which Situationist
ideas were introduced to the European (and later US) student movements of the
period. Inserted is a (folded) 4pp 30 x 21cm facsimile of the Strasbourg student
Andre Bertrand's 'Le Retour de la Colonne Durutti' which has the speech bubbles
translated from the original French. Some minor fading to covers, else a very
good example of this American version of this keynote document.
165 uk pounds for both documents together
Smith,
Bob & Roberta
UNTITLED
London: W&P, 1999
Small 12-o sealed envelope content of a painted conker (a nut from a British
tree used as a childrenÕs toy/weapon by its placement on the end of a string)
. The outside of the envelope is numbered from an edition of 100 and initialed
by the "artists" in blue childÕs crayon. Momento of joyous past times?
100 uk pounds
Smith, Kiki
MY SECRET BUSINESS
USA: ULAE, 1993.
75 x 55 cm b/w offset lithograph. This image - of the artist licking a wall/floor
along an ambigous straight line - perhaps a trail of blood from the tongue or
simply the impression of the saliva on the dark surface - was the culmination
of a collaboration between Kiki Smith and David Wojnarowicz, who exhibited together
at the Whitney Biennial in 1992. From an edition of 225, the print is signed,
numbered and editioned in pencil by Smith at the bottom of the image.
450 uk pounds
Smith, Kiki
WOLF'S DREAM
NYC: s.p. the artist, 1999
Standard, recordable cd in jewel case with printed insert with cover artwork
by Smith. 5 minutes and 30 seconds of (human) voiced wind sounds presumably
approximating the dreams of the wild animal. Continuing Smith's interest in
the natural world - the effect is soothing and ambient. Fine estate - edition
size not known.
20 uk pounds
Smith,
Patty
WITT
Paris: Michel Esteban Editeur, 1978
8-vo, 114pp plus pictorial wrappers. Various Smith's forceful and urgent poems
in English with French translations recto. Including 36pp of photographs and
illustrations by the artist. Slightly browned covers with some grubbiness (easily
cleaned) and remains of a previous price label - otherwise very good copy. One
of the published trade edition aside from 150 signed and numbered copies.
45 uk pounds
Smith,
Paul
MAKE MY NIGHT
London: The Saachi Gallery, 1998
71 x 102 cm 4 colour print on aluminium. A typical 'boy's night out' image of
multiple "Paul Smith"s cavorting around an urinal displaying a rude laddishness
by a variety of aggressive poses. One of a series of 12 different images which
brought Smith's self-referential art to the forefront of the second wave of
Young British artists. Smith was later to find fame through supplying images
for the gatefold sleeve of Robbie Williams' solo album. Seems appropriate. Fine
condition. Full provenance. Image on request.
5,250 uk pounds
Smithson,
Robert
THE LAMENTATIONS OF THE PAROXYSMAL ARTIST
n.p. (NYC): n.p., n.d.
28 x 21.5cm, 1pp b/w exhibition handout - a text by the artist. A parody of
a address from the pulpit. Very scarce ephemera. Minor damage to corners including
one small closed tear bottom right.
65 uk pounds
Snow,
Michael
HIGH SCHOOL
Toronto: Impulse Editions/ The Isaacs Gallery, 1979
28 x 22.5cm, 88pp plus covers. ArtistÕs book in the form of a spiral-bound schoolbook.
One of the deluxe copies which are signed and numbered from an edition of only
100 (aside from the 2,000 trade copies) which contains an original signed offset
lithograph (a photographic collage of open books) - 24 x74 cm. Very scarce publication
from the conceptualist, musician and film-maker. The print is framed. Very good.
2,450 uk pounds
Sonnier,
Keith
DIS-PLAY 1969
Koln: Galerie Ricke, 1970
60 x 42cm, white on black poster with a reproduced
design after Sonnier. The announcement poster for this exhibition of experiment
video-tapes by Sonnier. Formerly folded but overall very good.
95 uk pounds
A RARE SIGNED FIRST BOOK
Soupault,
Philippe
AQUARIUM
Paris: Paul Birault, 1917
Small oblong 8vo, 26pp in covers and slipcase. The extremely rare first edition
of SoupaultÕs very first book of poetry written during his Dada phase. The typography
of Paul Birault employed in this book was also notable. One of only 230 examples
on velin fort Š this copy is signed by Soupault. Very good plus copy of this
extremely desirable book.
995 uk pounds
Soupault,
Philippe
ROSE DES VENTS Avec quatre dessins de Marc Chagall
Paris Au Sans Pareil, "Collection de Littrature" 1920
19 x 13cm, 52 pp plus original wrappers. Frontispiece (which was also used by
Eluard and Breton in ŌLes Animeus et Leurs HommesÕ) and 4 illustrations in the
text by Chagall: in fact THE very first book illustrated by the artist. One
of SoupaultÕs most important collections of poems, created at the cusp of his
transitional Dada to Surrealism phase. One of 1,000 copies on alfa aisde from
80 du tete. Fine estate. Very scarce.
675 uk pounds
Soupault,
Philippe
VOYAGE D'HORACE PIROUELLE.
Paris: Sagittaire /Chez Simon Kra "Les Cahiers Nouveaux", 1925
Small 8vo, 104pp plus original wrappers. First French edition, one of 950 copies
on velin de rives, from a total of 1000 copies (50 numbered examples were on
Japon). A very good + copy of this poetic novella.
245 uk pounds
Soupault,
Philippe
VOYAGE D'HORACE PIROUELLE.
Paris: Sagittaire /Chez Simon Kra "Les Cahiers Nouveaux", 1925
Small 8vo, 104pp plus original wrappers. First French edition, one of 950 copies
on velin de rives, from a total of 1000 copies (50 numbered examples were on
Japon). A very good + copy of this poetic novella.
245 uk pounds
Soupault,
Philippe
CORPS PERDU
Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926
17 x 19cm, 108 pp plus original wrappers. The first edition of SoupaultÕs poetic
novella, illustrated throughout with two pointes sches hors texte by John Lurat.
A numbered copy from the edition of 800 examples on vlin montgolfier (aside
from the 190 other numbered copies and a handful of hors commerce copies) Minor
condition problems to the covers with minor paper loss and some dog-earing to
the edges but overall clean and in good condition. Scarce in any condition.
185 uk pounds
(Lautreamont
pseudonym of Isidore Ducasse, comte)
Soupault,
Philippe
LAUTREAMONT
Paris, Editions des Cahiers Libres, "Tendances", 1927.
19.4 x 14.2 mm. 100pp plus wrappers. The first edition of this scarce biography/literary
study of the inspirational count who so prefigured the literary values of the
surrealist movement and gave the movement itÕs literary motto: 'As beautiful
as the chance meeting on a dissecting-table of a sewing-machine and an umbrella!'.
Published in the year after SoupaultÕs expulsion from the surrealist group by
Breton (for ignoring the latterÕs discouragement against writing ŌtraditionalÕ
novels for money Š advice ignored by Soupault) the book is nonetheless imbued
with a surrealist admiration and insight that could only come from the man who
first published Lautremont in Paris in 1922. This is a numbered, un-cut copy
on alfa. Very good.
245 uk pounds
Soupault,
Philipe.
LE NEGRE
Paris: Simon Kra, 1927
18 x 13cm, 170 pp plus original wrappers Š all loose in period protective binding
and slipcase, 29. The book Š a novel by the surrealist - has 29 lithographs,
by the Czech artist Adolf Hoffmeister, hors texte, Scarce.
145 uk pounds
WITH A HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION
Soupault,
Philippe
LE COEUR D'OR
Paris: Editions Grasset, 1927
12 x 19 cm, 256pp plus leather bindings. Original wrappers conserved. First
edition. This copy has a dedication by Soupault on the half-title to a readerÕs
mother! One of 98 numbered examples on pur fil, internally the paper is a bit
yellowed with age but otherwise a very good example of this early book of poems.
295 uk pounds
SIGNED COPY WITH A LITHOGRAPH BY MASSON SIGNED
Soupault,
Philippe
LÕARME SECRETE
Paris: Bordas, 1946
20 x 27.5cm, 60pp plus original wrappers. First edition Š one of 340 numebred
copies on chiffon which is illustrated by six lithographs and one original lithographic
frontispiece by Andre Masson, signed in pencil by the artist. The book is additionally
signed by Soupault at the colophon. Fine estate.
950 uk pounds
(Soutter,
Louis).
Bader, Alfred.
LOUIS SOUTTER. Eine Pathographische Studie. Mit eine gedichte
von Hermann Hesse und Louis Soutter.
Stuttgart: Paul Eckhardt, 1968.
19cm.sq. 66pp. 34 full-page plates (5 in color) and 4 tipped-on, including a
photo-portrait of the artist. Boards with a cover design by Soutter. First edition
thus of this superior monograph detailing both the diagnosed mental state of
and resultant visionary projects by the institutionalized Soutter. Replete with
poetic text (posthumous) by Hesse, and the artist. A fine example.
50 uk pounds
Spero,
Nancy
NANCY SPERO. WORKS 1954 - 1986.
London: n.p., 1986
84 x 30cm blue on white exhibition poster. Signed and dated in pen: "Spero '87".
The image is a duplicated image of a Spero goddess. The poster has been torn
bottom left and repaired (by the use of adhesive tape verso) and while the damage
does not affect the image it is priced thus.
55 uk pounds
Spoerri,
Daniel
ŌDANIEL SPOERRI - ARTIST IN RESIDENCEÉÕ.
San Francisco: Eliane Ganz Gallery, Oct. 30-Dec. 6, 1976.
Poster designed by the artist. 42 x 49cm. Composed of a categorical and chronological
chart of SpoerriÕs activities (1952-76). The attractive poster/announcement
designed by the artist on the occasion of his residency at San Francisco Art
Institute in 1976. A veritable mini-history of SpoerriÕs manifold intermedial
works, including ŌEat ArtÕ & ŌOptical SenseÕ. Fine estate. Uncommon.
75 uk pounds
WITH A SPOERRI
DESIGNED POSTER
Spoerri,
Daniel
WENN ALLE KUNSTE UNTERGEHN, DIE EDLE KOCHKUNST BLEISST/ HOMAGE
A ISAAC FEINSTEIN
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1971 2 volumes - museum exhibition catalogues 502
a and 502b. Uniformly 27 x 22cm, 44 and 48pp respectively. Between the two volumes
there are a very large number of facsimile texts and reproduced photographs/works
- spanning the whole achievement of the Eat Art founder from his early days
in the theatre and dance until his later table pieces. More than just a very
good retrospective, the catalogues are an essential reference. Laid in: 54 x
44cm (open size) two sided artist designed poster - one side is a detailed graphic
by Spoerri showing the various chronological activities of his artistic life
and showing the relationships between each by the means of various hand-drawn
arrows. Verso is a lengthy and detailed list of all the works in the retrospective
including some works selected by Spoerri from Arman, Beuys, Filliou, Roth, Warhol
and others. All fine.
95 uk pounds for both volumes together and the poster
Spoerri,
Daniel and Anne-Marie Plessen
LE MUSEE SENTIMENTAL DE PRUSSE
Berlin: Berlin-Museum, 1981
20.5 x 20.5cm, 464 plus printed wrappers. The second of four ŌMusee SentimentalÕ
exhibitions conceived and curated by Spoerri, (Koln was the first in the series
in 1977), where the MuseumÕs resources are recollected and reorganised and published
in book-form to tease out different themes than the more traditional (at the
time) chronological displays. Illustrated in b/w throughout. SpoerriÕs project
prefigures later such artistic curatorial projects. In effect this is ŌTableaux
PiegeÕ on a grander scale. Some fold marks to rear wrappers but overall very
good.
85 uk pounds
Spoerri,
Daniel
LE MUSEE SENTIMENTAL DE BALE
Basel: Museum fur Gestaltung Basel, 1990
20.5 x 20.5cm, 334 plus printed wrappers. Illustrated in b/w throughout. The
last of the Musee Sentimental projects. Near fine.
75 uk pounds
(Spur tract).
RITUS CONTRA DEPARVATION.
Munich: Gruppe Spur, 1965.
30 x 52cm. Single blue sheet folded to comprise three printed sections. First
issue of this collaborative protest by Spur group members and the Danish Bauhaus
Situationists Gordon Fazarkerly & Jorgen Nash. Composed of a manifest co-signed
by Beldeney, Gasche, Kunzelmann & Zimmer (of Spur), a poem by Fazarkerly & a
second manifest authored by Jorgen Nash. Folded as issued. Fine estate. Very
scarce.
150 uk pounds
Starr,
Georgina
INSIDE STARVISION WORLD
London: W&P, 1999 10.5 x 15cm hand written (by Starr) envelope with silver star
collage element content of two 10 x 14 cm unique photographs glued back to back.
A colourfully dressed woman (Starr?) is shown to fall from the trees. Always
playful despite the bumps life brings. 100 hundred such envelopes were issued
with each being unique . Fine condition.
165 uk pounds
Stella,
Frank
FRANK STELLA ALUMINIUM RELIEFS 1976/1977
Edinburgh/Oxford: Fruitmarket Gallery/ Museum of Modern art, 1977
15 x 21cm, 8pp + 4pp colour card covers. Exhibition catalogue of 9 Stella curvilinear
abstract works (8 b/w reproductions and size, title details) plus 2 full colour
reproductions of works on front and back covers (one repeated internally in
b/w). Very good condition.
15 uk pounds
Stohrer,
Hermann Wiesler.
LES JEUX A DEUX: Homage a Unica Zurn. Text by H. Bernt.
Berlin: Galerie Nothelfer, 1981. 20 x 30cm. 48pp. 40 full-page reproductions
of works (20 of which are in color) by the artist. Wrappers. First edition of
this deluxe catalogue of works in homage to the author/artist Zurn by Stohrer.
Composed of an intriguing series of over-painted Zurn texts (heightened re-markings).
A fine example.
35 uk pounds
(Styrsky,
Jindrich and Sutnar, Ladislave)
Klika, Benjamin
BOBROVE
Prague: Sfinx/Janda, 1930.
19 x 14cm, 288pp in embossed boards and with printed dj. Cover collage (of a
circus) by the surrealist Styrsky and typography by Ladislave Sutnar who,.later
was recognised as one of the most important influences in modern typography.
First edition of this novel by the Czech author Klicka. Very good plus with
only minor marking/creasing to the dust jacket.
85 uk pounds
Styrsky,
Jindrich.
POSIE
Prague: Kniznice Kvartu, 1946.
30 x 21cm, 49 pp, loosely bound leaves in printed folder with a cover design
and typography by the architect Vita Obrtela. Tipped on photographic reproduction
of the death mask of the poet. A selection of poems by the surrealist published
four years after his death. Internally near fine in torn paper folder (no significant
paper loss). Rare.
175 uk pounds
(Styrsky,
Jindrich)
Shakespeare, William
SEN NOCI SVATOJANKE. HRA PETI DEJSTCICH... (A Midsummer Night's
Dream. Translation by Erik A. Saudek.)
Praha, Evropsky literarni klub 1938.
8vo.,124 pp, including 8 colour lithographs and typography by Karel Svolinsky
all in a half-leather binding - with a design by Jindrich Styrsky. A very good
untrimmed copy.
225 uk pounds
(Surrealist
periodical).
N.E.O.N. NÕetre rien. Etre tout. Ouvrir lÕetre. Neant. Oubli.
Etre. NoÕs 1 and 3 (of 5 numbers published). Redaction: Sarane Alexandrian,
Henri (Jindrich) Heisler, Vera Herold, Stanislas Rodanski, Claude Tarnaud
Paris: Groupe Surrealiste, Jan. 1948 and Mai, 1948. Two separate issues. Uniformly
37.5 x 60cm. 4pp. per. Each with inter-textual typo-pictorial images and drawings
by various contributors. Folded tabloid format. A nearly complete run (lacking
only issue 4) of this most intriguing elusive and ephemeral of post-WWII Surrealist
revues. Each number with an imaginative and striking overall typographic design
(Frederick KieslerÕs contribution to issue 1), which illuminates the numerous
thematically synched text and image compositions by JL Bedoin, Victor Brauner,
Andre Breton, Franis Bouvet, Victor Roger Brielle, Jorge Caceres, Enrico, Charles
Duits, Julien Gracq, Maurice Henry, Jacques Herold, Marcel Jean, Alain Jouffroy,
Henri Pastourreau, Benjamin Peret, Gaston Puel, Toyenet. al. Each issue with
some stress at central folds and typical browning owing to mediocre tabloid
stock, else all are solid and very good examples. Rarely encountered.
800 uk pounds for both issues or 450 uk pounds per issue
(Surrealism)
XXe SIECLE. LE SURREALISME. Edition speciale des etudes parues
dans les numeros 42 et 43 de la revue XXe siecle.
Paris, Societe Internationale d'Art, 1975. 4”. 190 pp, original wrappers. A
double number of this important arts review specially devoted to the work of
Surrealist artists. Over 240 reproductions with 16 in colour. Includes 4 original
contributions for the periodical from Max Ernst, Jacques Herold, Wifredo Lam
and Dorothea Tanning and a Dali lithograph printed by Mourlot in Paris. Slight
browning but otherwise a very good copy.
245 uk pounds
(Surrealist
Periodical).
BIEF: Jonction Surrealiste Nrs 2, 4, 6, 8, 10/11 and 12 Directeur Gerard Legrand.
Paris: 1958-60. 7 numbers in 6 issues including the double number 10/11. Uniformly
25 x 30 cm. 3 to 7 pages per. All illustrated with numerous b/w drawings and
reproductions of paintings and photographs. Photographic wrappers bound into
printed publisher's paper over boards. An incomplete run of this revue, which
was conceived of as a supplement to "Surrealisme Meme". BIEF is more of a polemic
vehicle, rather than an art journal. Strident and wickedly funny at times. Contributions
by Breton, Bedouin, Dax, Toyen, Paalen, Arp, Pierre, Peret, Lebel, Mayoux, Schuster,
Mitrani, et. al. All very good complete with publisherÕs inserts and index.
120 uk pounds for all 7 numbers. Some separate single numbers available Š please enquire
(Surrealist
Periodical/Mai 1968).
L'ARCHIBRAS: Le Surrealisme numro 4 Hors Serie (3 numbers
+ 2 supplements = all) Directeur: Jean Schuster.
Paris: LÕArchibras, June 1968. 20 x 35 cm, 16pp. A single (out of series) special
edition of this surrealist journal which is text only unlike previous more art-related
numbers - the journal was the immediate successor to "La Breche" and the last
cohesive group revue from the Parisian-based group. Contributions by: Bounoure,
Anne Le Brun, Courtot, Duras, Legrand, Pierre, Schulster, Sebbag and Silbermann
and is solely concerned with the student revolt in Paris of the previous month.
Staples are rusted and loose Š priced thus. 15 uk pounds
(Surrealist
Periodical/Mai 1968).
L'ARCHIBRAS: Le Surrealisme numro 5 Hors Serie (3 numbers
+ 2 supplements = all) Directeur: Jean Schuster.
Paris: LÕArchibras September 1968. 20 x 35 cm, 16pp. A single out
of series special edition of this surrealist journal which again is solely textual
in content. Contributions by: Bounoure, Audoin, Courtot, Duras, Pierre, Schuster
and other "comrades" and discusses the invasion of Czechoslovakia and the student
revolt in Paris of May 1968. Cover is rubber stamped "TchecoslocaquieÕ as issued.
Some minor soiling to the wrappers of some issues, and formerly folded else
a very good+ number. 35 uk pounds
A
PART RUN COUPURE. Direction: Grard Legrand, Jean Schuster, Jos Pierre. Nrs
1, 3, and 7 (7= all)
Paris, Le Terrain Vague, October 1969 to January 1972
Three separate numbers. Uniformly 49 x 32cm, 8pp. Full colour throughout. While
strictly a post-surrealist publication, could easily be considered in the same
stream of history and certainly quotes surrealist texts (eg ELT Mesens) and
reproduces works such as those by Magritte. The title "Coupures" which translates
as "cuts" explains the format Š with many short, precises and selections. The
design is modern and uses all the benefits of 70s typography and technology
Š something clearly disallowed their predecessors. Nr 1 has texts on Bernadette
Devlin (of the official IRA), Sharon Tate, a poem by Legrand, and a Man Ray
work alongside one of the first reproduced images of a group of the BecherÕs
"Sculptures anonymes" as well as anti-Gaulleist diatribes. Nr 3 a poem by Mesens
and 7 : Bory, Breton and Heartfield. All folded but otherwise very good.
50 uk pounds for all 3 numbers.
Sutherland,
Graham
GRAHAM SUTHERLAND
London: Hanover Gallery, 1948
21 x 15cm, 8pp plus card covers. Twenty-seven paintings of mostly studies of
vegetation from the period of 47/48 and 12 watercolours noted, no illustrations.
It is astonishing how Sutherland's convoluted and vibrant organic works have
become unfashionable and relatively ignored. Fine condition.
45 uk pounds
Tajiri,
Shinkichi
UNTITLED
Numegen, Holland: Studentenkirk, n.d. (1968)
100 x 70cm, 3 colour (florescent red and yellow) silkscreened exhibition poster
designed by the artist. A psychedelic, design which is not only in keeping with
the times but displays some of the artist's works (such as one of his "knots'),
his own image pulling a knotted balloon around himself and a collage element
(in reproduction). Formerly folded into 8ths, there is a slight amount of damage
at the very ends of the folds (with no paper loss) but otherwise this is a very
good example of a wonderful and striking poster which if framed would be spectacular.
Scarce. Image on request.
250 uk pounds
Tajiri,
Shinkichi.
TAJIRI BY TAJIRI. Text and design by the artist.
Eindhoven: Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, 1970.
20 x 103 cm (unfolded) eight panel die-cut leporello composed of facsimile holograph
text, interspersed with 30 b/w documentary photos of the artistÕs familial history
and sculptural works. Printed in red (recto) and black (verso). Housed in printed
polyethylene sleeve (as issued). First edition of this catalogue-multiple by
the Japanese-American Cobra group artist. Composed of a biographical text, which
begins: ŌIÕm an American by accidentÕ, and a series of die-cut photo-documents.
A fine example of this engaging design work in like polyethylene sleeve. Increasingly
scarce.
50 uk pounds
(Teige,
Karol)
Verhaeren, E. Translated by S. K. Neumann
SVITANI
Prague: Odeon, 1925
20 x 14cm, 104pp plus printed pictorial wrappers. The second Czech edition of
this translation of the French play 'Les aubes'. Most notable here (apart from
Neumann's role as translator and his preface) is a cover photomontage by Teige
and internal typography by the designer and theorist. Some very mild damage
to the extremities of the overlarge wrappers but otherwise a near fine, uncut
copy.
95 uk pounds
(Teige,
Karol)
Arconada, Cesar M. Translated by Vlasta Borek.
ROZDELENI PUDY
Prague: Odeon, 1936
20.5 x 13.5cm, 238pp plus printed pictorial wrappers. Typography and cover by
Teige. First thus - a Czech translation of Arconda's Reparto de tierras (Dividing
the land) a socially aware novel of the lives of Spanish peasantry. Some very
mild damage to the extremities of the overlarge wrappers and minor paper loss
to the lower spine but otherwise a solid, very good, uncut copy.
75 uk pounds
(Teige,
Karol)
Hostovsky, Egon
LISTY Z VYHNANSTVI (trans. 'Letters From Exile')
Prague: Melantrich, 1946
20.5 x 13.5cm, 158pp plus printed typographic wrappers. Typography and a supremacist-style
cover by Teige. Second edition of these emigre texts by the Czech exile and
author of epistolic novel "The Hideout" - the back cover here reproduces an
English review of that earlier work and an image of the writer. Some very mild
damage to the extremities of the wrappers and a minor water stain to the lower
front cover and 4 internal pages but otherwise a solid, very good copy of this
nicely designed book.
65 uk pounds
Teodorescu,
Virgil.
BLANURILE OCEANELOR.
Bucharest: Tiparul Universitar, 1945.
8vo. 78pp. Two illustrations after works by Wolfgang Paalen. Original wrappers.
First edition. One of only 50 numbered (du tete) examples of this work by the
Romanian Surrealist poet and (earlier) editor of the avant-garde revue '75 HP'.
A close to fine example of this very rare immediate post-WWII production.
300 uk pounds
Themerson,
Stefan
ST FRANCIS AND THE WOLF OF GUBBIO OR BROTHER FRNACIS' LAMB CHOPS AN OPERA IN
2 ACTS BY STEFAN THEMERSON
London/Amsterdam: Gaberboccus,/De Harmonie, 1972
30 x 21.5 cm, 112pp plus printed card covers. First edition of the author's
semantic opera (an opera built on words). Comprised of the score in full with
added drawings and a cover design by Franciska. Fine condition. Scarce.
55 uk pounds
Themerson,
Franciska
UNTITLED
London: Gaberboccus, n.d. (prob circa 70s) Three different line drawings cartoons
with a literary theme - uniformly 9.8 x 11.2cm, 6pp (gate folded) printed b/w
on card stock. The cartoons are all on a literary theme and are part of a series
from the press - perhaps as a promotional item. On opening a second drawing
gives a visual punchline to the joke. (Signed in the plate under each cartoon
by Themerson. Fine condition.
40 uk pounds for all 3 cards.
Ibid
A
duplicate of one of the cards "I hate books" . Fine condition apart from a slight
impression of part of a rubber stamp on the front. priced thus.
8 uk pounds
Themerson,
Stefan
ST FRANCIS AND THE WOLF OF GUBBIO OR BROTHER FRANCIS' LAMB
CHOPS AN OPERA IN 2 ACTS BY STEFAN THEMERSON
London/Amsterdam: Gaberboccus,/De Harmonie, 1972
30 x 21.5 cm, 112pp plus printed card covers. First edition of the author's
semantic opera (an opera built on words). Comprised of the score in full with
added drawings and a cover design by Franciska. Fine condition.
55 uk pounds
Tilmans,
Wolfgang
WOLFGANG TILMANS
Edinburgh: Stills Gallery, 1995
84 x 62cm exhibition poster and catalogue for TilmanÕs show. Folded as issued
Š the image on one side is an untitled sepia image of two sets of male boots
meeting and being photographed from above. The resulting encounter hints at
the erotic. The rest of the publication consists of a reprinted interview with
the artist (in English) and a A4 reproduced b/w of Thuy on rooftop (1993). Fine.
15 uk pounds
(Tinguely, Jean).
Hulten, K.G. Pontus.
JEAN TINGUELY, META.
Berlin: Proplyaen Verlag, 1972.
21 x 31cm. 360pp., including many transparent printed overlays and fold-outs.
541 illustrations (13 in, color), including an original drawing by Tinguely,
created by his machine "Meta-matic no.6", signed by the artist + 7" "Meta-matic"
recording by the artist. Pictorial cloth binding in briefcase format with metal
lock and plastic handle. First edition of this ambitious and elaborate monograph
in object-multiple format. One of only 500 example issued, inclusive of the
"Meta-matic" drawing by Tinguely. Increasingly scarce. Fine estate.
675 uk pounds
ONE OF ONLY 100 HAND SIGNED COPIES
(Toyen)
Nezval, Vitezslav
SNIDANE V TRAVE.
Basne. Collection Plantin Vol 1. . (Trans. Breakfast in the Grass. ) Prague:
Aventinum, 1930 20 x 14.5cm, 35pp plus 6 full page dry-points and design by
Toyen all in an original leather binding by J. Moravek with gilt blind-stamping
designed by Toyen. Untrimmed copy. one of only 100 hand numbered copies. Original
colophon with signatures of V. Nezval and Toyen. A very good + copy of this
rare work.
3,950 uk pounds
WITH A HAND-COLOURED LITHOGRAPH BY TOYEN
(Toyen)
Navotny, Miloslav (and Jan B. Capek)
O PISNI PISNI (On The Song of Songs)
Prague: Edice Lisknihomiluvm (F.J. Muller) , n.d. (1931)
20 x 11.5cm, 8pp plus original wrappers. The publication is a period advertising
booklet to promote the editioned book by Navotny (with Czech poems by Capek)
but is notable since it has a small original lithograph from the larger edition
by Toyen which is hand-coloured. The whole is printed on Japanese paper. Scarce
and here in very fine condition.
245 uk pounds
(Toyen)
Hudson, W.H.
PURPUROVA ZEME
Prague: Symposion, 1930
20 x 13.5cm, 288pp hand-made half-vellum binding. The original wrappers are
retained internally. The first edition of this Czech translation of the Purple
Land - a tale of a man's wanderings in Uruguay after abandoning his wife in
the hands of her grandmother. The erotic temptations placed in the character's
way may have appealed to Toyen who provided the design, titlepage, head & tail-piece.
A very good + unnumbered example with former owner's (B. Chlumecky ) lovely
Ex Libris sticker attached.
95 uk pounds
(Toyen)
Suares, Andre (aka Caerdan)
KONDOTIEROVA CESTA DO ITALIE. Vols I - III. (The Condottiere's
Journey to Italy. Translation by Josef Dostal & Pavel Eisner. ) "Symposion",
vols. 72-74
Prague: Symposion, 1934
20 x 13.5cm, three volumes, 184pp, 158pp and 244pp repectively in hand-made
half-leather modern binding. First edition of this Czech translation of Suares'
guide to Italy with three frontispieces by Toyen who also designed the book.
Fine condition with former owner's (B. Chlumecky ) attractive Ex Libris sticker
still attached.
85 uk pounds
Tremlett,
David
SOME PLACES TO VISIT
London: Nigel Greenwood, 1974
30 x 21cm, 28pp plus wrappers. Artist's book by the land artist - 26 line drawings
of countryside horizons discovered and sketched during walks. The artist's first
book. Fine.
30 uk pounds
Turk,
Gavin
I KILLED A CAT
London: W&P, 1999
297 x 210mm b/w offset lithograph content of the lyrics to "My Way". TurkÕs
self-referential work has seen the Y.B.A. pose for an early print as Sid Vicious
of the Sex Pistols from the Great Rock and Roll Swindle film. In that film Vicious
first sings the Sinatra classic then shoots the audience a la Jacques VacheÕs
theoretical "most surrealist" act. The circularity of this reference is made
complete by the adoption of this song as a Turk multiple. Fine estate. Signed,
titled and numbered in the artist's hand from an edition of 100.
175 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
NYC: Betty Parsons Gallery, 1967
35 cm x 51 cm two colour lithograph. Exhibition poster designed by Tuttle for
one of his earliest one-man-shows Š the image is of various alphabet-like shapes.
Very good. Scarce.
145 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Paris: Galerie Lambert, 1972
33 cm x 26 cm, black and white exhibition poster for this early show at the
famous Paris gallery by the neo-minimalist. Fine.
125 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
Five by Seven for Yvon Lambert. Nine Works by Richard Tuttle.
Paris: Yvon Lambert, 1978.
12 x 18.5cm, 12 pages artist's book of facsimile instruction drawings by Tuttle
alongside b/w photographs the actual minimalist sculptural works. Bound with
string. This copy is slightly stained on the cover and has a largish price sticker
(that could be removed with care) on the cover. Priced thus
25 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
PRESENTATION OF THE BOOK
NYC: Betty Parsons Gallery, 1979
15 cm x 11.5 cm 4pp invitation card in black on brown laid card. Catalogue for
Tuttle show - the design is typographic only. Very good.
25 uk pounds
SIGNED BY TUTTLE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Mnchengladbach: Museums Abteiberg,1985,
15.4 x 21cm, 128pp plus covers. Exhibition catalogue designed by Tuttle of mostly
sculptural works. This copy unusually signed by the artist on the inside wrapper.
Very good.
125 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
DRAWING BOOK
Vienna: Galerie Winter , 1983
21 x 14cm, 3 colour silkscreen - one of only 19 numbered copies. This has minor
condition issues - the back of the silkscreen was initially framed unprofessionally
but the work is not damaged in anyway and is a particularlys carce Tuttle work.
Scarce. Image on request.
2,000 uk pounds
AN ANNOUNCEMENT THAT IS ALSO A BOOK
Tuttle,
Richard (with Simon Cutts)
RICHARD TUTTLE /PALPA.
London: Victoria Miro, 1987
15 x 24cm, 2 colour asymmetric card cover doubling as an invite card which contains
by the use of folding and stapling an edition of Simon Cutt's poem Palpa (which
is dedicated as usual to Tuttle). the front of the card is larger than the back
by design and has a silkscrren by Tuttle on it. A fine curiosity.
50 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
SPACE IN FINLAND
Dusseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 1988
20cm sq, unpaginated. Artist book/exhibition catalogue designed by Tuttle. Twenty-six
paintings (all of which are very similar) are ncie reproduced on each page printed
recto only. Fine. Not in Tuttle Books. Scarce.
165 uk pounds
Richard
Tuttle
THE BAROQUE AND COLOR
Graz:Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum ,1987
21 x 29.5cm, 34pp. Artist book/exhibition catalogue designed by Tuttle of his
paintings which he considered to be baroque. Many of the artistÕs note and working
drawings are also herein. Fine. Tuttle Books Nr 24
85 uk pounds
SIGNED BY TUTTLE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Wien: Galerie Winter, 1989
69 cm x 49 cm artist designed exhibition poster. Slightly worn edges but otherwise
very good. This copy is signed by Tuttle.
195 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
NEW MEXICO SILVER FIRENZE GOLD
Firenze, Italy: Galleria Victoria Miro, 1990
22 x 15.5cm, 4pp green and b/w offset artist designed invite leaflet announcing
the exhibition and the publication. Fine.
10 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
EIGHT WORDS FROM A READING AT BROOKLYN COLLEGE
Firenze, Italy: Galleria Victoria Miro, 1990
16 x 10.5cm, 20pp b/grey offset artist's book with foil stamping (recto pages
only) edition of 500. Very good. Fine.
12 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
PORTLAND WORKS 1976
Koln: Galerie Karsten Greve, 1988
18.5 x 25.5 cm, 40pp plus handmade paper wraps. Exhibition catalogue. 4 colour
and 92 b/w illustrations, Text by Tuttle. fine.
50 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
POEM IN CORNER OF ROOM
Amsterdam: ICA, 1991
40 x 43 x 21 cm, 3 silkscreened plastic coated cards in a wooden and metal frame,
very few copies were actually created although 100 were planned: each numbered
& signed on a certificate. Very good.
1,250 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
FOLDED SPACE
University Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive/Lime Stone Press
ca.
49 x 27,5 cm ArtistÕs multiple, colour lithograph and collage. One of 200 numbered
& signed copies. very good, unfolded.
200 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
IN PARTS
Philadelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 2001
24 x 17cm, 52pp plus card covers. Glue bound - this artist's book is made up
of folded posters by Tuttle - in order to see the works then the book has to
be taken apart and the posters separated out. The spine is overprinted TUTTLE
so that the book can never be restored to the original state once opened fully.
Fine
25 uk pounds
SIGNED BY TUTTLE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE PERCEIVED OBSTACLES 1990/91
Mnster: Westfaishes Landesmuseum, 2001
Announcement card - signed by Tuttle.
40 uk pounds
SIGNED BY TUTTLE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Dsseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 2002
12.5 x 18cm, 2pp announcement card - signed and dated by Tuttle on front "Richard
Tuttle 4.20.02". Recto a full colour image of a Tuttle drawing which is to be
used as the GalleryÕs logo on relaunch. Fine.
45 uk pounds
SIGNED BY TUTTLE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Dsseldorf: Galerie Schmela, 2002
12.5 x 18cm, 2pp announcement card - signed and dated by Tuttle on front "Richard
Tuttle 4.20.02" Recto a full colour image of a Tuttle sculpture "When we were
at home". Fine.
45 uk pounds
Richard
Tuttle
WARM BROWN 1- 67 AND MESA PIECES
Klagenfurt: Karntner Landesgalerie, 1995
21 x 29.5cm, unpaginated. Artist book/exhibition catalogue designed by Tuttle.
Reproduces his many abstract paintings of 1995 Š most of which were hung by
simply nailing to the wall using builderÕs nails! Fine. Tuttle Books Nr 46.
70 uk pounds
A MULTIPLE THAT IS ALSO THE CATALOGUE
Tuttle,
Richard
RICHARD TUTTLE
Sante Fe: Museum of Fine Art, 1995
74 x 74cm, pink and black printed silk scarf Š TuttleÕs design repeats his hand-drawn
listing of the works on show along with a lovely red/pink stain bottom right.
Limitation not known. Folded as issued and in original self-sealing plastic
bag. Fine. 195 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
PAMPHLET
LA: Kohn Turner Gallery, 1995
30.2 x 11.4cm, 32pp plus card covers. Artist book consisting of pages with fingerprints
printed in orange and the owner's name signed in blue - the fingerprints came
from interactions with participants at a special event with Tuttle which took
place during the exhibition 'North/South Axis' at the Museum of Fine Arts, Santa
Fe in the same year. Limitation not known. Very good.
60 uk pounds
Tuttle,
Richard
ONE VOICE IN FOUR PARTS
NYC: Kaldewey Press, 1999
30 x 21.8cm, full colour xerox on mesh paper mounted above a text such that
the text is partially visible below the image (a photograph of a young Asian
man made up to look like a cat - overprinted are the words "I am like a modern
fortuneteller. Words coming from my mouth are feminized. One word can start
a war."). The two images are hand glued together using Kenzo red paper tape.
Signed and numbered verso from an edition of 250 copies. In original mailing
envelope as issued. Fine.
250 uk pounds
(Arp,
Hans)
Tzara, Tristan.
DE NOS OISEAUX. Dessins par Hans Arp.
Paris: Kra, 1929.
Small 8vo. 120pp. Ten full-page woodcut illustrations after drawings by Arp.
Original printed wrappers. First trade issue after the 1923 edition of only
20 copies. A collection of high Dada period poetic constructions by Tzara, as
accompanied by a cycle of abstractionist drawings by Arp (here reproduced as
woodcuts). This re-edition differs only in regard to paper stock, and was issued
in an unstated, though undoubtedly small, number of copies. A very good+ example
of one of the most engaging Dadaist bookworks. Rare.
375 uk pounds
(Arp, Hans)
Tzara, Tristan.
VINGT-CINQ ET UN POEMES. Dessins de Hans Arp.
Paris: Fontaine, 1946.
Small
8vo. 70pp. Ten full-page woodcut illustrations by Arp. Original wrappers. Second
(augmented) edition of this superior Zurich Dada bookwork originally published
in 1918. Includes a 26th poem by Tzara ŌLe Sel et le VinÕ (unedited), which
did not appear in the earlier version. All of ArpÕs woodcuts are finely reproduced
herein. One of 600 copies on surglace from a total printing of 750. This example
inscribed by Tzara to the anthologist and critic Claude Roy. A very good+ and
more affordable example of one of the great Dada rarities.
350 uk pounds
Tzara, Tristan
TERRE SUR TERRE. Dessins d'Andre Masson.
Geneve-Paris Trois Collines 1946
22 x 16cm, 68pp plus covers and dj.Tzara's poems from his later surrealist period
boldly illustrated by Masson. One of 3,000 on verge creme aside from the 50
copies on Grand Velin. Some water damage to bottom right of dust jacket and
very slight water damage to internal edges, otherwise a solid example.
95 uk pounds
Uecker,
Gunter and Dzamonja, Dusan
UECKER DZAMONJA
Den haag: Orze Internationale Galerij, 1965
26 x 13cm, 8pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with 2 b/w portraits of the
artists and 2 "nail" works and biographies. Very good although slight browning
to the top of the pages.
30 uk pounds
(Utopianism)
Utopie
CATALOGUE DE LÕEXPOSITION STRUCTURES GONFLABLES
Paris: Musee dÕArt Moderne del la ville de Paris, 1986
22.5 x 14cm, 104pp plus covers. The rare exhibition catalogue for this show
of unbanism based around the breakthrough theories of Tonka and other intellectuals
involved with the theoretical journal Utopie. The show stressed the role of
mobile, changeable and disposable structures and the need for a complexity of
living space (which contrasted with the, then dominant, Le Corbousier Ōhouse
as a factory to live inÕ ethos). Similar interests in the creation of provocations
and new ways of living merged well with the IS theorists then currently becoming
widely noticed. Published only 2 months before the outbreak of student and worker
revolt in May of the same year this was a timely and influential exhibition.
A contemporary criticÕs notes are handwritten on the back page (neatly) but
otherwise very good.
165 uk pounds
Venet,
Bernar
EXPLOITED SUBJECTS
NYC: Multiples, Inc., 1970 18 .2 x 18.2cm, 9 stiff board sheets bound by 4 metal
rings. Artist's book released as part of the Artist's and Photographs Box. Photographs
by Shunk-Kender display various attempts to marry nuclear physics and art. Fine.
65 uk pounds
WITH TWO SIGNED /NUMBERED PRINTS
Vaserely,
Victor
NAISSANCES
Koln Galerie Der Spiegel, 1963
30 x 21cm, approx. 40pp plus tissues plus wrappers. Artist's book. Second edition
(numbered from a total edition of 500 copies) of Vaserely's kinetic artist book
- a series of pages are printed with line drawings on transparent paper and
bound together (36pp) such that the preceding drawings and the following drawings
can be seen through each page making each open spread entirely different - the
effect is both minimal and optical at the same time. This edition also has two
bound in original op-art lithographs by Vaserely - each signed and numbered
in pencil by the artist from the edition. Text in French and German. Fine with
slight markings on cover.
225 uk pounds
(Viennese
Aktionism)
Kren, Kurt BOXES (1 - 5)
Koln: s.p. (the artist), 1965 - 1974
Uniformly, 33 x 31.5cm cardboard boxes (cloth covered) with variant outer designs,
each content of a film reel (8mm) and photographic and other documentation including
scores and facsimile documents signed and stamped by the film-maker in an edition
of 50 copies. Kren recorded on film and participated also creatively in the
performance art of the 'Viennese Actionists' and is arguably the official documenter
of their work. The boxes contain films and documentation on two actions by Muehl,
one on an action by Brus, and 2 contain original films by Kren. The films are
standard 8mm cine film on reels, mounted on cardboard and signed/stamped by
Kren. All in very good condition.
6,500 uk pounds for all 5 boxes
A
GROUP OF OVER 45 PUBLICATIONS BY OR RELATING TO SIMON VINKENOOG INCLUDING MANY
EARLY WORKS AND ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPTS
Dutch poet, political activist and provocateer, Vinkenoog first gained attention
in Paris during the 1950s as an associate of the Cobra grouping. Active as one
of the poets of the so-called 'Vijftiger' group (a grouping of more or less
experimental poets which included Lucebert, Claus, Kouwenaar amongst others;
the whole affilated to Cobra and influenced by the latter's proto-Situationist
politics), later Vikenoog became an important and active member of Provo while
acting as literary editor of a number of small but influencial periodicals such
as as Blurb and Braak in the Netherlands. His political activities brought him
to prominance as a major political theorist and advocate of a counter-culture
lifestyle and a strong advocate of the liberating promise of the, then, newly
discovered psychedelic drugs. His artistic work also touched on the emerging
Happening and Fluxus movements. Offered here is group of 47 different publications,
unique items and hard to find issues of periodicals covering almost all aspects
of Vinkenoog's political and poetic work including some very early unique typescripts
of poems and some rare publications. All in very good or better condition (unless
noted otherwise). Details on request.
2,750 uk pounds for all 47 items
(Visual
Poetry).
Rook, G.J. de (ed.).
ANTHOLOGIE VISUELLE POESIE.
Uitgevers: Bert Backker, 1975.
15 x 20cm. 202pp. Typo-pictorial pagework contributions throughout. Original
glossy wrappers. First edition of this scarce and relatively early international
anthology cum exhibition, as curated and edited by the visual poet and contextual
historian de Rook. Content of ŌstatedÕ contributions from 133 poets from 25
countries, including Marcel Alocco, Eric Anderson, Ulises Carrion, Hans Clavin,
Robin Crozier, Pierre Garnier, Joachim Gerz, J.H. Kocman, Arrigo Lora-Totino,
Clement Padin, Tom Phillips, Gerhard Ruhm, Endre Tot, Jiri Valoch, et. al. Wrappers
with slight crease at spine and typical yellowing (owing to gloss), else a very
good example of this very desirable documentation.
60 uk pounds
Voronca,
Ilarie
PATER NOSTER SUIVI DE EBAUCHES D'UN POEME
Paris: Editions R. - A. Correa, 1937
8vo, 90pp plus original wrappers. The first trade edition thus (aside from a
hors commerce release) of this poetry collection and the publication of the
long Pater Noster work by the Romanian exile and Surrealist - a mostly uncut
copy with a part of the half-title page having been deliberately removed to
excise a former owner's signature. Otherwise very good.
75 uk pounds
Voronca,
Ilarie
L'INTERVIEW
Marseille: Jean Vigneau, 1944 Octavo, 200pp plus wrappers. First edition of
this wartime work by the emigre Romanian Surrealist. With a frontispiece by
Halicka,
75 uk pounds
(Voronka,
Fondane and others)
INTEGRAL. Revista de Sinteza moderna. no.2.
Bukarest, Paris and Pavia, 1925.
31.5 x 23.5 cm, 16 pp. plus original covers with a linocut by Maxy. Some staining
to wrappers and internally and browning throughout (due to paper quality) but
still a firm copy of this scarce avant garde journal edited by Maxy, Voronca,
Calugaru, Brunea, in Bukarest, Benjamin Fondane and Mattis-Teusch in Paris and
Cosma (C. Sernet) in Pavia and containing contributions by many dadaists. Published
in an edition of 500 (plus 50 deluxe copies), this is a copy of the former issue.
Very scarce.
1,750 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
VOSTELL
DECOLLAGEUR VOSTELL DECOLLAGEUR VOSTELL DECOLLAGEUR
Paris: s.p. (Vostell), 1962
14.5 x 24.5cm, 1pp b/w announcement card for a early Vostell happening where
participants were invited to travel on the Petite Ceinture bus around Paris
and told to keep a "look out for the acustic (sic) and at the same time optical
impressions. Noise - cries - voices - walls with placards torn or hanging down
(decollages) debris - ruins etc." Texts in French, English and German explain
the event and a reproduction of the bus map in also here. A rare documentation
of this important early event. Near fine - although this is a mailed example
of the card which is verso addressed to Galerie Schmella in Vostell's handwriting.
175 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
VORSCHLAG FUR DEN UMBAU DES AACHENER KAISER DOMS. EREIGNIS
IST ARCHITEKTUR.
Aachen: Reiffmuseum, 1967
29.5 x 21cm, 1pp. b/w poster. A large reproduced image of one of Vostell's collages
- a steam iron on the top of Koln cathedral is used to publicise this Vostell
lecture/event. Near fine. 75 uk pounds Vostell, Wolf VORSCHLAG FUR DIE KOLNER
DOMUMGEBUNG Koln: n.p., 1967 29.5 x 21cm, 1pp. b/w poster. A large reproduced
image of a different Koln collage - the cathedral is in the middle of an extensive
autobahn intersection. 2cm tear along a former fold line and some creasing -
priced thus.
45 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
ANATOMIE DES HAPPENINGS SALAT
Berlin: Edition Rene Block, 1971.
29.5 x 21cm, 2pp. Black on grey announcement leaflet with verso an artist designed
small poster for the Salat happening. Salat was a journey/happening/exhibition
by train taken by Vostell, cohorts and several crates of lettuce across (then)
West Germany over a 100 day period. As the lettuce turned (so to speak), visitors
were invited on board at various stops. Double folded, else a very good copy
of this scarce document.
65 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
POSTER FOR AUTOBAHNKREUZ
Freiburg: Stadtischen Galerie Schwarzes Kloster, 1972
15.5 x 22cm, folded poster which unfolds to 31 x 44cm Š a reproduced collage
by Vostell of an autobahn intersection which is dominated by two large tv screens.
Very good Š folded as issued.
45 uk pounds
WITH A HANDWRITTEN DEDICATION BY VOSTELL
Vostell,
Wolf
WOLF VOSTELL
Kassell: Sttudion Kausch, 1976 29.5 x 21cm, 2pp announcement leaflet. Nine small
b/w reproductions of works by Vostell. Over one of the images (a photograph
of Vostell drinking) the artist has written a short dedication and dated the
leaflet Ō18.1.1976Õ. Folded and some minor spotting - otherwise very good.
75 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
VOSTELL FLUXUS ZUG. DAS MOBILE MUSEUM.
Hamburg: s.p. (Vostell), 1981
80 x 21cm, 2pp folded poster/announcement for Vostell's travelling exhibition
which was created in situ on a specially designed container train and moved
from city to city. The leaflet has the full details of the itinerary for the
trip as well as detailed artist drawings of each of the 9 installations within
each container. Slight scratch to part of the leaflet but otherwise very good.
Scarce.
100 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
FLUXUS ZUGES VOSTELL DAS MOBILE MUSEUM.
Ostwall: Museum am Ostwall, 1981
20
x 21cm, 1pp b/w announcement leaflet for one of the stops of the 'Fluxus Zug'.
Folded but otherwise very good. Typographic design.
15 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
TELEVISION DECOLLAGE & MORNING GLORY/2 PIECES BY VOLF VOSTELL
(Sic)
NYC: Editor 3rd Rail Gallery, 1963
15 x 10cm, 20pp plus printed wrappers. Vostell's artist book created out of
a performance at the YAM festival in New Brunswick of 1963. Vostell's performance
consisted of "blending" (actually grinding) a copy of the New York Times with
other ingredients including French perfume, pepper, morning glory seeds and
sneeze powder and spraying the audience with the blend. A decollage indeed.
Previously folded but later flattened and with some minor marking and staining
to rear cover but overall very good. Extremely rare.
175 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
PHANOMENE
Berlin: Galerie Rene Bloc, 1965
15 x 21cm 4pp card covers content of a folded 32pp insert which is glued to
the rear wrapper of the book. The insert opens out to 60 x 40cm and is content
of text and images of works after Vostell as well as text relating to the title
Happening. An artist designed catalogue/artist book. Fine. Inserted: a 4pp gallery
announcement for the forthcoming Vostell performance. Printed black on transparent
yellow tissue paper - true ephemera, listing 15 works by the artist. Fine. Both
rare.
95 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
AUTO / HOMMAGE AN HENRY FORD! EINE HAPPENINGUMGEBUNG. VON
VOSTELL / TSAKIRIDIS / DIETRICH
Koln: Auto Pavillion Maletz, 1967,
74 x 56.5 cm artist designed exhibition poster with tipped on transparent plastic
bag (31 x 21cm) as issued containing three mini posters - each designed by one
of the participating artists and folded into different shapes , respectively
Deitrich - rectangle - unfolded size 19.4 x 29.4 cm - red on yellow; Tsakiridis
- triangle - "Automanifest" - unfolded size 21 x 21 cm - black on blue; and
Vostell - square - unfolded size 47 x 54 cm - the latter in a full spectrum
of colour on white. The whole previously folded for storage purposes - the entire
deluxe construction is a veritible tour de force of poster design. Obviously
some fold marks and a small area behind the plastic is unavoidably slightly
stained from the glue but overall this is in very good condition and rare.
245 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf.
VOSTELL
Edition 17, Galerie Rene Block, Berlin 1969
22 x 15cm 440pp plus printed card covers. Mostly photographic artist's book
by Vostell, what text there is is in German. Folded card covers, in very good
condition. Fine
125 uk pounds
Faecke,
Peter & Wolf Vostell
POSTVERSAND ROMAN
Neuwed, Hermann Luchterhand Verlag, n.d. (1969)
Nos 1-11, in the original envelopes with the silver coloured binder in the first
envelope. An extremely rare (especially with the envelopes) complete if un-made
up set of this 'mail novel' by Faecke and Vostell, complete with the bound in
45rpm record multiple (music by Faecke) in no. 3. The work contains many b/w
images (most full page) and fold outs by Vostell - including many de/collage
images (of wrecked cars, objects for destroying things, some appropriated pornographic
imagery, etc.). One mailing envelope (nr 1) has been slightly water damaged
in the past (although the contents are fine since they were removed before the
water damage occurred) but otherwise this is a very good and complete collection.
This copy is signed and numbered (from an edition of 200) by both artists on
the back cover (with Vostell's signature in part deliberately over an elastoplast)
and is very rare especially with the mailing envelopes extant.
595 uk pounds
Ibid
POSTVERSAND ROMAN
Another copy complete and made-up but without mailing envelopes. This copy is
an unnumbered proof aside from the edition of 200. Scarce. Fine.
395 uk pounds
Faecke,
Peter & Wolf Vostell
POSTVERSAND ROMAN
Neuwed, Hermann Luchterhand Verlag, 1969)
60 x 84 cm black and white poster to promote the publication of the mail novel
'Postversand Roman ' (see above). Verso - text and b/w photos of Faecke and
Vostell. Folded to A4. Very good. Scarce.
125 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
THREE SEPARATE PUBLICITY HANDOUTS FOR VARIOUS FLUXUS MULTIPLES AND TWO VOSTELL
ANNOUNCEMENT LEAFLETS
Stuttgart, Reflection Press, 1969 Š 1971
Uniformly 30 x 21cmm three separate mimeographed publicity handouts (3pp, 3pp
and 1pp respectively) for editions and books published by the Press (founded
by Albrecht/d ) which specialised in mostly Fluxus works by Ay-o, Brecht, Beuys,
Higgins, Flynt, Friedman, Lidl, Patterson, Maciunas, Roth, Shiomi, Ulrichs,
Vostell, Watts and others. One handout advertises primirily the FLUG/FLUXBLATT
anthology of 1969. Some remnants of rust from paper clips but otherwise very
good.
Added:
Vostell, Wolf
ANNOUNCEMENT FOR PUTZEN
Stuttgart, Reflection Press, 1969
15 x21cm, 2pp black on cream leaflet - a announcement leaflet by Wolf Vostell
for the title multiple published by Reflection Press Š a metal door handle which
cannot open anything Š reproduced recto.
Added:
Vostell, Wolf/ Albrecht/d
A CONTACT LEAFLET TO REPORT AND DOCUMENT A HAPPENING
Stuttgart, Reflection Press, 1969
15 x21cm, 2pp black on cream leaflet - a leaflet designed and conceived by Wolf
Vostell for independent artistic activities and, in particular, happenings Š
a space for a photographic documentation and description of the event is available
and the whole was intended to be returned to Albrecht/d presumably for later
publishing or long-term record keeping. Some spotting due to age on the two
Vostell leaflets but otherwise all are very good.
All 5 items together: 175 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
STARFIGHTER 167
Berlin: Stolpe Verlag, 1971.
53 x 80cm b/w silkscreen poster with collaged-on glitter. Issued on the occasion
of the publication of Rene BlockÕs important Grafik des Kapitalistschen Realismus
series. Excellent condition. Scarce.
145 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf.
30.5 - 21.6 HAPPENING DOKMUMENTE FILME
Frankenthal: Atelier NW8 , 1974
42.5 x 27.5 cm, b/w exhibition poster displaying one of Vostell''s violent acts
(Desastres) - a train about to smash into a car deliberately placed across the
tracks. Folded but otherwise good.
45 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
CALATAYUD. Invitation card.
Barcelona: La Sala Vincon, 1974
14.5 x 10cm, brown on blue invite card for a Vostell show of 30 objects - recto
an image of the artist. Verso gallery information. Fine condition.
15 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
WOLF VOSTELL PERFORMANCE
Rome: Centro Diinformazione Alternativa, 1975
34 x 23.5 cm, b/w invite card/poster for a Vostell performance in Italy - recto
an image of a newspaper photograph of one of Rome's many fountains. Verso gallery
information. Very good condition with some slight bumping to the edges.
15 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf.
Neue objekte und zeichnungen. An announcement card.
Berlin: Galerie Andre-Anselm Druher, 1975.
10.5 x 15 cm. Recto printed in b/w. Image of Vostell wearing 10 watches verso
(as if in bondage) each tells a different time. . A fine example.
25 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf.
DRUCK GRAPHIK 1960 BIS 1976
Kassel: Studio Kausch, 1976
70 x 30 cm, black on silver, silkscreened exhibition poster designed by the
artist displaying a montage of war events. Folded but otherwise very good condition.
45 uk pounds
Vostell,
Wolf
ESTAMPES ET AFFICHES
Paris: Collections de la Bibliotheque Nationale, 1982
29.7 x 21cm, 24pp plus card covers. Catalogue raisonne of Vostell's posters
and prints. A useful reference with 12 works reproduced in b/w. Fine.
75 uk pounds

Vostell,
Wolf
UNTITLED (DINNER SET MULTIPLE)
Germany: Edition Obelisco., 1992
An artistÕs multiple, namely a porcelain dinner set, designed by Vostell Š consisting
of a dinner plate (32cm dia.), side plate (26cm), large coffee cup (10.5cm)
and saucer (19cm). Each has a different b/w motif of a bull and references Picasso.
Signed in the enamel, all are very good condition.
95 uk pounds for all 4 pieces together.
Walden-Heimann,
Nell.
UNTER STERNEN.
Gedichte. Berlin: Felix Stossinger Verlag, 1933.
Small 4to. 101pp. Printed paper over boards with a portrait of the author by
W. Waur. First edition of the authorÕs first book. Printed by hand in an edition
of 525 numbered examples at the Officina Serpentinis. Walden-Heimann was the
wife of Herwarth Walden, the founder of Der Sturm Gallery. Together, the couple
edited the galleryÕs namesake journal and parallel publications. Throughout
the 20Õs, Walden-Heimann contributed texts to a host of German avant-garde journals
and exhibited her abstract painted works at concurrent venues. Title translates
as: ŌUnder StarsÕ. A close to fine copy. Rare.
425 uk pounds
(Warhol,
Andy)
BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
NYC: Doubleday, 1959
21.8 x 14.8cm, 160pp plus boards and pictorial dustjacket. A book of children's
stories notable because of the eight full colour lithographs by a younger Warhol
during his pre-pop illustrator period when he was well-known as a commercial
designer. The drawings are sweet vignettes reflecting the story (The Magic Porridge
Pot) and have similarities in the artistÕs use of a thin line (with filled in
colour) to the designs and drawings produced by the artist in the 50s. There
is an additional ninth coloured drawing by Warhol reproduced on the back cover.
Very good.
145 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy:
SERIGRAPHIES SUR PAPIER (FLOWERS).
Paris: Galerie Sonnabend, 1970.
18 x 18 cm full colour announcement card displaying one of Warhol's flower works.
Very good.
85 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
JAGGER PORTFOLIO
NYC: Multiples Inc. and Castelli Graphics, 1975
156 x 102 mm uniformly. A complete set of 10 signed (all signed recto in felt
tip pen) offset lithographs printed in colour from an unknown edition, released
as a promotion for the Mick Jagger suite, 1975 (F S II.138-147) . Mint condition
in very good original portfolio folder.
2,950 uk pounds

Warhol,
Andy
A COMPLETE LADIES AND GENTLEMEN PORTFOLIO
Milan: Luciano Anselmino, 1975
Ten screenprints on Arches paper Š uniformly 110.5 x 72.4cm (paper size) Š image
size varies slightly Š 85 x 67.5 approx. Warhol sent his assistant out into
the night to gather a group of transvestites and transsexuals, most from a night
club called the Golden Grape. The resulting photographs were transformed into
this portfolio with WarholÕs colourist influence reworking the images by hand.
Very good condition Š these prints are currently framed (verso paper hinges)
and could easily be shipped out of frame. Increasingly scarce as an entire portfolio
as dealers have split up the groups. An impressive sight when displayed together
on a single wall. One of 125 signed and numbered prints (aside from 25 A/Ps
and 1 PP). Provenance Š previously part of a collection owned by the now disgraced
and jailed former Tory MP, Jeffrey Archer. FS II. 128 Š 137.
30,000 uk pounds for all ten silkscreens as a group.
Warhol,
Andy
ANDY WARHOL 1974 - 1976
Italy: Centro Internazionale Di Sperimentazioni, 1976
32.5 x 24.5cm, pictorial folder in b/w and half-tones content of 16pp loose
folios. Exhibition catalogue of works by Warhol. Twenty-three reproductions
after works by the artist including some portraits and a large Mao. Some marks
to outer wrappers but otherwise very good.
95 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
JOSEPH BEUYS
Germany: Editions Schellmann & Kluser, 1980
111.8 x 76.2cm, screenprint on Arches 88 paper. Arguably the best of Warhol's
portraits of his friend - the image is a minimal black on black. Signed and
numbered in an edition of 108 including several A/Ps. Fine. (Feldman/Schellman
II.246)
6,500 uk pounds (A full set of all 3 Warhol Beuys silkscreen prints may be available - please contact for details)
Warhol,
Andy and Joseph Beuys
BEUYS UND WARHOL
Darmstadt: Landesmuseum, 1988
21 x 10 cm, 6pp b/w invitation card for this joint show between the two foremost
post-Duchamp artists. The design includes two b/w photographs of both artists.
Fine.. Very good.
75 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
JOSEPH BEUYS IN MEMORIUM
Germany: Galerie Bernd Kluser, 1986
81.3 x 61cm, screenprint on Arches 88 paper. Warhol's friendship with Beuys
led him to create this memorial print after the latter's sad demise. An image
of the artist is silkscreened over a camouflage print. Signed and numbered in
an edition of 120 including several A/Ps. Fine. (Feldman/Schellman II 371)
7,250 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
SHOES 1980
NYC: Andy Warhol Enterprises, 1980 102 x 151cm single screenprint with diamond
dust (from the Shoes Portfolio). FS II.256. Printed black on black the image
of stylish womenÕs shoes is almost abstract yet simultaneously so Warhol. Very
good condition in frame.
10,750 uk pounds
BOOK WITH AN ORIGINAL SILKSCREEN BY WARHOL BOUND IN
Warhol,
Andy
ANDY WARHOL
Tokyo: Gendai Hanga Center, 1983.
30 x 21cm, 184 pages. Silver stamped silk cloth. Fine. Exhibition catalogue
(obviously with text in Japanese) which contains one original silkscreen flower
(Kiki) print in gold and purple by Warhol. This copy was unwrapped until very
recently and in pristine condition. Scarce Š according to the Warhol Authentication
Board no more than 1,500 were contractually allowed to be printed (and probably
far fewer actually were). Image on request.
395 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
LENIN 1987
Berlin: Bernd Kluser, 1987
100 x 74cm screenprint on Arches 88 paper. FS II.402. The Black Lenin Š one
of WarholÕs most sought after prints. Throughout his career WarholÕs amusement
in displaying icons of anti-capitalism and profiting from the venture was obvious.
However the brooding image of the brows of V.I. staring out from the mostly
dark background is beguiling and ominous . Very good condition in frame although
with very slight scuffing on the top black areas (as common with this print)
.
16,500 uk pounds
Warhol,
Andy
NEUSCHWANSTEIN
Germany: Editions Schellmann, 1987
85.3 x 60cm, screenprint on Arches 88 paper. One of the msot Kitsch Warhol images
which was published "on the occassion f the bavarian Reinsurance Company" which
is perhaps not a good starting point for anya rt object, but, perhaps surprisingly,
Warhol's colourist reworking of the picture postcard bavarian Schloss is very
attractive and works well. Signed and numbered in an edition of 140 including
several A/Ps. Fine. (Feldman/Schellman II 372)
4,750 uk pounds
(Warhol,
Andy)
Finkelstein, Nat and Hyland, Angus
ANDY WARHOL: THE FACTORY YEARS. With unique c-print.
Edinburgh: Cannongate Books, 2000
282 x 245 mm large format photographic book in printed slipcase (displaying
FInkelstein's contact prints from the shoot). Only 142 books in this limited
edition aside from the large run trade edition were published - each with a
unique 19 x 24 cm c-print from the book laid in on the inside cover (easily
removed for framing) and stamped with Finkelstein's studio stamp. Each book
is numbered and signed by the photographer and designer. Finkelstein was well
known in the 60s as a photographer and film-maker and his back-lit image of
Warhol meeting Dylan is iconic. The production of this book is superb - with
shocking pink, plush covers with an inlaid silkscreen portrait of Warhol, silver
endpapers and with full page colour and black and white reproductions throughout
with some minimal text in English by Finkelstein. Warhol's Factory shines through
in silver lame, as do many of the actors and hangers-on who starred in the daily
NY drama. We have retained the remaining issues of the edition that include
photographs of Warhol himself (others are also available include Eddie Sedgewick),
if seriously interested contact us and we will send images of the remaining
photographs by email. A 'must have' for all pop art collectors.
275 uk pounds
Watt,
Alison
BLANK
Edinburgh: Cannongate, 2001
50 x 40cm digital print using archival inks on 300 gsm cotton rag art paper.
Signed and numbered from a small edition of 100. Watt is simultaneously a hyper-realistic
painter and minimalist - her sheet of paper curls up at the end awaiting the
pen of future writers. Sheer beauty.
150 uk pounds
Watts.
Robert
PERMANENT PARKING DECAL
New York: The Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968.
21cm sq., colour offset, printed plastic sticker. Watts' multiple for the SMS
set was a reproduced image of parking meter continually showing 45 minutes left.
Thus, perhaps, a syndicalist art-object still useful for any city centre. Fine
condition.
85 uk pounds
Watt, Robert
FLUXUS STAMPS
NYC: Walker Arts Centre, 1993
Reproductions of various stampos designed by Watts in 1963 and reprinted as
a single sheet in a plastic folder (24 x 33cm) and colophon sheet. This copy
is printed in blue. Fine example in unopened (sealed) folder.
35 uk pounds
Watt, Robert
FLUXUS STAMPS
NYC: Walker Arts Centre, 1993
As above except this copy is in the green variation. Another fine example in
unopened (sealed) folder.
35 uk pounds
Wegman,
William
WILLIAM WEGMAN
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1973
4to, unpaginated exhibition catalogue with an introduction by Jane Livingston.
Early Wegman show which is (thankfully) related to his earlier conceptual material.
Very good
50 uk pounds
Wegman,
William
UNTITLED
NYC: World Trade Center Relief Fund, 2001
28 x 36 cm Lambda print signed by the artist from a now sold-out edition of
150. A puppy emerges from a flower-like cocoon of white cloth. An optimistic
image. Fine condition.
450 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
MAILING OF A CARD, COLLECTION PUBLIC FREEHOLD.
Antwerpen, Wide White Space, 1973
10.5 x 15cm, 1pp invitation card for this early and important conceptual show
where the announcement card WAS the work. The text on the mailed card was "AND
THEN UNTENDED AS.../EN DAN VERONACHTZAAMD ALS..." and the text was repeated
in the gallery although the card was given equal weighting as part of the work.
This is a pristine unmailed copy. Scarce.
85 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
A BOX OF WOOD BUILT ON THE ASHES OF ANOTHER BOX OF WOOD. Artist's
multiple.
Grenoble: Centre National DÕart Contemporain, 1987
32.5 x 23cm printed envelope (which reproduces WeinerÕs well known three statements
of intent in French and English) content of two cardboard stencils which express
the title text in both languages. Artist designed multiple which was sent out
to the entire mailing list of the Centre. The work was "lent to the receiver
for one year" and was presumably no longer a work after that date. The question
arises - is this still a multiple by the artist or a redundant piece of ephemera?
Does it matter? Very good stencils (unused) in slightly bashed up envelope.
100 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
ON ONE SIDE OF THE SAME WATER Artist's multiple.
Warsaw: Galerie Foksal, 1990
2 x 4.8 x 1.5cm (approx) yellow and blue enamel and metal pin. Artist designed
multiple which was produced in an edition of 500. Fine.
60 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
TWIXT ONE (&) THE OTHER
London: G-W Press (Liam Gillick and Jack Wendler), 1992
13.5 x 13.5cm printed cardboard sleeve content of four metal enameled pieces
Š 2 circles and 2 squares (all 2.5cm dia or sq.). One of 500 unnumbered copies.
Fine.
95 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
BEMALTE STEINE DIE TRUMMER EINES GEBILDES GEBAUT AUS NICHT
BEMALTEN STEINEN UMRINGEND. Artist's multiple.
Winterthur:
Kunstmuseum, 1995
2 x 4.8 x 1.5cm (approx) red and black enamel and metal pin. Artist designed
multiple which was produced in an edition of 1,200. Fine.
45 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence
SILVER ANNIVERSARY.
NYC, Leo Castelli, 1995
17.8 x 12.5cm, 2pp invitation designed by Weiner card for CastelliÕs anniversary.
There were two versions Š both with a picture of the gallerist and Weiner sharing
two glasses of champagne recto and verso gallery information (and WeinerÕs text
"& Stones& Stones& Stones& Stones& Stones& Stones"). One variation had a diecut
ampersand cut into the card which could act as a stencil - the other variation
did not. This is an example of the more interesting cut-away card and may be
regarded as a ŌmultipleÕ by Weiner of sorts. In original printed Castelli envelope.
Fine.
45 uk pounds
Weiner,
Lawrence and Ned Sublette.
MONSTERS FROM THE DEEP.
London: Excellent, 1997.
Standard cd in standard jewel case content of 11 musical works by Weiner - 43
min approx. Contains a Weiner designed insert. Unopened copy.
20 uk pounds
Whitman,
Robert
Sounds for 4 cinema pieces
Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1968
19 x 19cm square plastic flexidisc tipped onto a card back.ing sheet which has
a text by Jan van der Marck on it. Pieces on the disc include Window (1963),
Shower (1964), Dressing Table (1964) and Sink (1964). The front cover of the
publication was originally glued over the disk but this has been carefully removed
to allow the disc to be played. 4 duotone photographs on the inside of the cover.
Very good condition with a little paper browning on the card. We have not played
the disc but appears in good condition with no obvious visual damage. In original
printed mailing envelope.
45 uk pounds
Williams,
Emmett.
MY LIFE IN FLUX - AND VICE VERSA
Stuttgart, London, Hansjrg Mayer, 1991.
8vo, 496 pp plus printed card covers. Many b/w photographs and reproductions.
Williams's autobiographical study of his Fluxus and concrete poetry activities
as well as extensive discussions of his great friendship with Robert Filliou.
The book includes notes and scripts for many of his scores and performances
as well as many photographs. Useful reference as well as great fun to read.
This copy signed in ink by Williams. Very good copy.
85 uk pounds
Williams,
Emmett.
SCHEMES AND VARIATIONS
Stuttgart, Hansjrg Mayer, 1981.
8vo, 254pp plus wrappers. An anthology of the artist's work. Texts in English
and German. This copy signed in ink by Williams. Very good copy.
65 uk pounds
WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING BY WILLIAMS ET AL
Bohmler,
Claus, Wolfgang Hainke, Jurgen Olbrich and Emmett Williams
THE RUB
N.p.: s.p., 1990
33 x 25 x 2cm cardboard box w ith lid and printed label content of 32 different,
29.7 x 21.5cm lithographs and one, original 29.7 x 21.5cm hand-rubbed graphite
rubbing (the images and the impression are all of wall tiles) with collaged
elements The original work is signed by all 4 artists verso in pencil. Edition
size presumably only 32 . A neo-fluxus work. Fine.
165 uk pounds
Wilson,
Robert
ROBERT WILSON FROM A THEATRE OF IMAGES
NYC/Cincinnati: CAC/ Neuberger Musuem, 1980
28 x 21cm, 112pp plus wrappers. exhibition catalogue - 90 b/w images of Wilson's
stage designs and preparetary drawingsfor amongst other productions Einstein
on the Beach, Life and Times of Joseph Stalin and Edison. Very good copy.
25 uk pounds
(Wolfli,
Adolf).
Spoerri, Theodore.
PSYCHOPATHOLOGIE DE LÕEXPRESSION - LA MONDE IMAGE DÕADOLF
WOLFLI.
Np: Un Collection Iconographie Internationale, 1964.
23 x 31.8cm. 30 unbound leaves (12 of which are double-page color reproductions
of works by Wolfli). Laid into publisherÕs yapped folder. First edition of this
uncommon study of the intrepid Swiss raw artist. All contents fine in somewhat
worn folder.
60 uk pounds
(Wolfli,
Adolf).
Morgenthaler, Prof. Dr. Walter.
ADOLF WOLFLI. Traduction et preface de Henri-Pol Bouche.
Paris: LÕArt Brut, 1979.
Small 4to. 153pp. 76 reproductions (5 in color) after works by Wolfli. Calligraphic
wrappers. Second issue (initially published as ŌArt BrutÕ 2, 1964) of this groundbreaking
study of the institutionalized WolfliÕs fascinating oeuvre, as authored by his
psychiatrist. A fine copy.
75 uk pounds
Wlfli, Adolf.
ADOLF WOLFLI
Bern: Kunstmuseum u. Adolf Wlfli-Stiftung, 1976.
4to, 130pp plus wrappers. Retrospective catalogue with a good overview of the
outsider artist's astonishingly complex work including a chronological account
of his life and work specially laid in the covers. Texts by Elka Spoerri, Harald
Szeemann, Peter Bichsel, Alfred Badeand many illustrations. Very good copy.
45 uk pounds
Yeats,
Jack B.
AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY JACK B. YEATS
London: Arts council of Great Britain, 1948
21
x 14cm, 16pp plus wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of a late retrospective of
the Irish master's work. 80 works listed and an essay by Thomas Macgreevy. Formerly
folded but still very good.
35 uk pounds
(Zazeela,
Marian and la Monte Young)
MUSIC OF LA MONTE YOUNG PERFORMED BY LA MAR ALSOP, WILLIAM
SCHOEN AND CHARLOTTE MOORMAN
NYC: Judson Hall, 1960
21 x 10cm, 2pp brown on cream programme for this concert of Fluxus music. The
entire leaflet was designed by Zazeela and reproduces a particularly florid
example of her graphic skills. Fine. Scarce.
100 uk pounds
(La Monte
Young, Robert Morris, Terry Jennings)
Maxfield, Richard
RICHARD MAXFIELD NEW ELECTRONIC WORKS
NYC: Carnegie Recital Hall, 1962
11 x 12cm, 6pp (vertical fold) announcement leaflet black on handmade paper
- a typographic announcement designed by Robert Morris for this public concert.
the soloists noted on the leaflet included La Monte Young, Robert Morris and
Terry Jennings. fine.
125 uk pounds
A HAND COLOURED RARITY FOR A FAMOUS PERFORMANCE
(La Monte
Young, George Brecht, John Cage, Al Hansen, Philip Corner, Joseph (sic) Jones
and others)
Satie, Eric
NEW MUSIC AT THE POCKET THEATRE
NYC: Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts, n.d. (Fall 1963)
35.5 x 18.5cm, 1pp b/w offset poster with a hand-coloured abstract design. The
scarce announcement for this benefit gig which saw most of the New Music/Fluxus
pack perform works over three different days in August and September of 1963.
These concerts included the famous performance by the Pocket Theatre Piano Relay
Team (put together by Cage) of Erik Satie's Vexations for the complete projected
12 hours on this notice (this was to be the only complete performance of that
piece ever to that date). Later Marion Zazeela remembered the concert as taking
24 hours but other documentations suggest it was 18 hours and 40 minutes) and
that la Monte Young had declined taking part in that particular concert despite
performing in the earlier concerts. The actual performers of Vexations were
apparently as follows: John Cage, David Tudor, Christian Wolff, Philip Corner,
Viola Farber, Robert Wood, MacRae Cook, John Cale, David Del Tredici, James
Tenney, Howard Klein and Joshua Rifkin and the event (where the piece is played
840 times in succession as instructed by Satie) became an important event in
the history of New Music. Months later the first concerts of La Monte Young
'Pre-Tortoise Dream Music' and 'The Tortoise, His Dreams and Journeys' took
place in the same theatre (which was founded by Arthur Conescu and soon became
an important alternative performance space in New York). Folded but otherwise
fine.
395 uk pounds
Young, La
Monte and Zazeela, Marian
TWO PROPOSITIONS IN BLACK
NY: Letter Edged in Black Press, 1968
61 x 26cm, folded as issued silver on black offset print which deliberately
makes the print hard to read. The texts relate to the composer's ideas as to
timing and pitch: "tuning is a function of time". Around the outside of the
print is a wonderful decorative border by Zazeela. Edition of 1,200. Very fine
condition.
80 uk pounds
Young, la
Monte and Marian Zazeela
31 VII 69 10:26 - 10:49 PM Munich from Map of 49's Dream The
Two Systems of Eleven Sets of Galactic Intervals Ornamental Lightyears Tracery;
23 VIII 64 2:50:45-3:11 AM the volga delta from Studies in The Bowed Disc
Munich: Edition X, 1969
Standard LP in sleeve. A unnumbered example aside from the edition of 2,800
released. Very good in like sleeve,
225 uk pounds
SIGNED BY
BOTH LA MONTE YOUNG AND MARIAN ZAZELLA
(Fluxus/Maciunas).
Young, La Monte, ed.
AN ANTHOLOGY.
New York: Young & Jackson Mac Low, 1970.
22.8 x 20.5 cm, 136 pp., including three fold-outs, one unbound insert + two
tipped-on envelopes containing texts. Printed red wrappers. Design and layout
by George Maciunas. Second edition of this prototypical Fluxus compendium. Pagework
contributions by Brecht, Cage, De Maria, Flynt (the first publication of his
essay on concept art), Ono, Higgins, Ray Johnson, Mac Low, Nam June Paik, Terry
Riley, Diter Rot (die-cut pagework), Emmett Williams, Young, et. al. A very
good + copy. This copy is dedicated ("To Emma, with all good vibrations and
appreciation", signed and dated (and timed!) by both la Monte Young amd Marian
Zazeela in 1997.
450 uk pounds
All items subject to availability and our terms. While we will do our best to minimise change, because we are trading internationally all prices are liable to change due to currency fluctuations - please contact Heart Fine Art Ltd for a firm quotation. All invoices billed in pounds stirling unless otherwise agreed in advance. To check current conversion rates then one easy way to do is to consult the following on-line currency converter.
If you have come straight to this page thanks to a search engine - click here to be taken to the www.heartfineart.com home page where you can find links to all our artists and contact information.